DirecTV HD TiVo HR10-250! - Page 34 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #991 of 4353 Old 08-09-2004, 06:45 AM
Member
 
bill4d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Virgo Supercluster
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can a TV remote be used to control the HR10-250?
I'd like to try and program the Sony remote for my plasma to control the TiVo also.
I tried using the Hughes code given in the Sony owner's manual, but it did not work.
Has anyone done this successfully?
bill4d is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #992 of 4353 Old 08-09-2004, 07:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Art Lloyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 1,600
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Jibreger,

No, the evening feeds will not be stronger. The sort of antenna that fits right to your dish may not be up to the job. You may need a better unit, one that can be easily turned to get the best directionality. Go to somewhere that has a strong return policy and try several antennae. You might want to check out Titantv.com for information. It is worth the trouble. Art
Art Lloyd is offline  
post #993 of 4353 Old 08-09-2004, 07:35 AM
Member
 
Xerin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Dallas
Posts: 143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Jerndl,

Have you noticed a difference in quality watching tv through the tivo vs. a direct connection?
Xerin is offline  
post #994 of 4353 Old 08-09-2004, 07:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jerndl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 2,666
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Xerin
Jerndl,

Have you noticed a difference in quality watching tv through the tivo vs. a direct connection?
I not sure I understand what you mean by a "direct connection". Please elaborate.

Jay
jerndl is offline  
post #995 of 4353 Old 08-09-2004, 09:51 AM
Member
 
mbtobe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Bellingham, Mass
Posts: 175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Xerin
Jerndl,

Have you noticed a difference in quality watching tv through the tivo vs. a direct connection?
If you are asking if there is difference between the PQ from DTV HD or OTA HD, I would say yes. The OTA HD (at least for me) is a bit sharper than the DTV feed.
mbtobe is offline  
post #996 of 4353 Old 08-09-2004, 10:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
plasmamaniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Peachtree City, Ga. (25 Miles South of Atlanta)
Posts: 2,323
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have my OTA antenna on a rotator with a preamp and I have to adjust the direction when I go from NBC to CBS because the transmitter is located in a different location. I can program in the location for each station (ABC, NBC, FOX, CBS and WB) and when I switch channels I switch the rotator to channel 2, 5, 11, 46 etc. and the rotator moves to that location to pull in the strongest possible signal for that station. I have had to tweak it from time to time and sometimes because of trees I have to do a fine tune tweak to pull in the station a little better. A rotator is definitely worth the money unless you have no problems ever pulling in all your stations.
plasmamaniac is offline  
post #997 of 4353 Old 08-09-2004, 01:15 PM
Member
 
Xerin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Dallas
Posts: 143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by jerndl
I not sure I understand what you mean by a "direct connection". Please elaborate.
I mean, directly connecting your tv to the hd source instead of routing the signal through your tivo. Is there a difference in PQ?
Xerin is offline  
post #998 of 4353 Old 08-09-2004, 01:31 PM
Member
 
Xerin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Dallas
Posts: 143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
To those of you with the HR10-250, I'm assuming that the drive fills up a lot faster since you're recording HD data. About how many hours of HD recording can you get on the highest quality setting?
Xerin is offline  
post #999 of 4353 Old 08-09-2004, 01:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jerndl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 2,666
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Xerin
I mean, directly connecting your tv to the hd source instead of routing the signal through your tivo. Is there a difference in PQ?
I think you misunderstand what the HDTV Tivo unit actually is. The Tivo unit IS the hd source. It is an integrated Directv/OTA receiver and Tivo recording device. It does not work like a traditional standalone. It records the actual Directv and/or OTA digtal stream so that the recording are 100% indentical to the broadcast.

Jay
jerndl is offline  
post #1000 of 4353 Old 08-09-2004, 01:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jerndl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 2,666
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Xerin
To those of you with the HR10-250, I'm assuming that the drive fills up a lot faster since you're recording HD data. About how many hours of HD recording can you get on the highest quality setting?
There is no highest quailty setting. You always record an exact copy of the data stream. You can get about 30 hours of HDTV programs.

Jay
jerndl is offline  
post #1001 of 4353 Old 08-09-2004, 01:37 PM
Member
 
Xerin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Dallas
Posts: 143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by jerndl
I think you misunderstand what the HDTV Tivo unit actually is. The Tivo unit IS the hd source. It is an integrated Directv/OTA receiver and Tivo recording device. It does not work like a traditional standalone. It records the actual Directv and/or OTA digtal stream so that the recording are 100% indentical to the broadcast.
Thanks, I was assuming it works like my current Tivo. So does the HR10-250 require Directv in order to use it (assuming you don't want just OTA)? And does it allow you to watch a show live while recording a second show? Any plans for an HD cable version?
Xerin is offline  
post #1002 of 4353 Old 08-09-2004, 02:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WynsWrld98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Puyallup, WA
Posts: 2,476
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Even if you have the display format set to 1080i (or 720p), does the Tivo record SDTV programs at 480i (to take up less space than it would if recorded upconverted at 1080i/720p before storing) then upconvert to 1080i/720p at the time the SDTV programming is played back? I sure hope the answer is "yes".

Does anyone know who to contact about getting an extended warranty on the HD Tivo? With as many problems as it's having if an extended warranty wasn't too expensive I think it would be a good idea to get one.
WynsWrld98 is offline  
post #1003 of 4353 Old 08-09-2004, 02:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dswallow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Long Branch, NJ, USA
Posts: 1,469
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The HR10-250 records the datastream sent by DirecTV or the OTA ATSC station; if it's 480i it's recorded that way; if it's 1080i, it's recorded that way. Et. al. It cannot record anything other than what is broadcast. All conversion is done during playback. If the station you're recording upconverts, you're recording the upconverted material.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dswallow is offline  
post #1004 of 4353 Old 08-09-2004, 02:55 PM
Senior Member
 
h_a_h_3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Boise, ID, USA
Posts: 367
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Thanks, I was assuming it works like my current Tivo. So does the HR10-250 require Directv in order to use it (assuming you don't want just OTA)? And does it allow you to watch a show live while recording a second show? Any plans for an HD cable version?
You should assume that it works just like a current dual-tuner DirectTivo (with OTA digital reception & HD) instead of a current standalone Tivo unit. So yes, without DirecTV DVR service it's mostly useless as a DVR. Doesn't work with Dish or VOOM. It has dual tuners so you can watch one thing and record another, or even record two things and watch something else recorded earlier. Any plans from Tivo for a future CableCard HD PVR are mostly the subject of rumor and innuendo at this point for the public.
h_a_h_3 is offline  
post #1005 of 4353 Old 08-09-2004, 03:04 PM
Member
 
Xerin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Dallas
Posts: 143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by h_a_h_3
You should assume that it works just like a current dual-tuner DirectTivo (with OTA digital reception & HD) instead of a current standalone Tivo unit. So yes, without DirecTV DVR service it's mostly useless as a DVR. Doesn't work with Dish or VOOM. It has dual tuners so you can watch one thing and record another, or even record two things and watch something else recorded earlier. Any plans from Tivo for a future CableCard HD PVR are mostly the subject of rumor and innuendo at this point for the public.
Thanks for answering my questions. Hope you don't mind if I have a few more:

1. What if I want to watch a DirecTV show and record a DirecTV show at the same time? It sounds like I can only watch an OTA show while recording a DirecTV show, or vice versa.

2. Could I get two feeds from DirecTV and connect the second feed directly to my hdtv (assuming it has a built-in tuner, or through a separate box)? Think I've heard that you can't split a satellite signal.

3. Given that DirecTV has recently sold all its Tivo stock, what does that imply for ongoing service through Tivo? Is it better to wait for another hd Tivo solution?
Xerin is offline  
post #1006 of 4353 Old 08-09-2004, 03:16 PM
Senior Member
 
h_a_h_3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Boise, ID, USA
Posts: 367
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Xerin
Thanks for answering my questions. Hope you don't mind if I have a few more:

1. What if I want to watch a DirecTV show and record a DirecTV show at the same time? It sounds like I can only watch an OTA show while recording a DirecTV show, or vice versa.

2. Could I get two feeds from DirecTV and connect the second feed directly to my hdtv (assuming it has a built-in tuner, or through a separate box)? Think I've heard that you can't split a satellite signal.

3. Given that DirecTV has recently sold all its Tivo stock, what does that imply for ongoing service through Tivo? Is it better to wait for another hd Tivo solution?
1. You can watch or record any combination of OTA/DirecTV: watch OTA while recording DirecTV, watch OTA while recording another OTA channel on the other tuner, watch DirecTV while recording another DirecTV channel on the other tuner, watch DirecTV while recording OTA on the other tuner. Or, what you may end up doing like I often do, watch something already recorded while letting the two tuners both seek out shows for you to watch later.

2. Unless your TV has a builtin DirecTV tuner (with its own access card) like some RCA models did a couple of years ago then no, your TV will not be able to decode the DirecTV signal. You will need two feeds from the DirecTV dish to the HDTivo to use the dual-tuner functionality anyway. If you like, you can certainly run more cables from the dish to other DirecTV receivers if you need more than two tuners. Splitting a cable from the dish won't work because of the signaling voltages going back up the cable to the LNB from the receiver that select polarization and sat slot.

3. The DirecTV contract with Tivo runs through 2007, and even after that it's extremely unlikely that service will be cut off for existing users. Some people like to wait for the price to go down or for the next one, but it will probably be at least a year before there is any Tivo CableCard HD PVR; there is also no news of a successor model to the HR10-250. I don't know about you but I can enjoy a lot of HDTV on my schedule in one year or three years.
h_a_h_3 is offline  
post #1007 of 4353 Old 08-09-2004, 03:23 PM
Member
 
Xerin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Dallas
Posts: 143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Great answers, thanks h_a_h_3.
Xerin is offline  
post #1008 of 4353 Old 08-09-2004, 04:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WynsWrld98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Puyallup, WA
Posts: 2,476
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Does anyone know who to contact about getting an extended warranty on the HD Tivo? With as many problems as it's having if an extended warranty wasn't too expensive I think it would be a good idea to get one.
WynsWrld98 is offline  
post #1009 of 4353 Old 08-09-2004, 05:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
kjroddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 612
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Once the warranty has expired I'd recommend the DirectTv equipment protection plan at about $8/month - covers all your D* equipment, dish, cables, multiswitches, receivers - even dish realignment if necessary... service calls as required and/or replacement kit FedEx overnighted in advance of you returning the defective item.
kjroddy is offline  
post #1010 of 4353 Old 08-09-2004, 05:48 PM
Member
 
MondoRock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Texas
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just bought mine this evening on circuitcity.com. Go get 'em while they're in stock! I should have it Thu/Fri. Also bought the 3 year replacement warranty for $65.

I plan on replacing my Sony HD300 with the HD Tivo and using this for all of my TV watching. Anyone else using the HD Tivo exclusively for all TV watching? Are you pleased? I know some don't like it for surfing.
MondoRock is offline  
post #1011 of 4353 Old 08-09-2004, 05:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dr_mal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Brighton, CO
Posts: 1,719
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I use mine exclusively. Then again, I kicked the surfing habit years ago.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- TotallyPreWired
dr_mal is offline  
post #1012 of 4353 Old 08-09-2004, 07:09 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
rudolpht's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Boxborough, MA, USA
Posts: 7,566
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by jerndl
Although not on the original remote, there is a remote code available to put the box in/out of standby. Certain remotes like the pronto and the OFA/Radio Shack models allow you to send specific codes without having to learn them. For anyone using the OFA/Radio Shack models the EFC for standby is 152. The pronto code for standby can be found here. People with learning remotes will often use an inexpensive OFA/Radio Shack model to "teach" their remote certain codes that aren't available on the original remote.

Jay
Jay,

Thanks. Unfortunately the remotecentral MX & device files didn't have it, but can cut & paste it if a learned code.

Tim

Tim
Selling Anthem PVA7.
STABILITY + Superior audio (SC09-TX) + Incredible picture (VPL-VW200) + good integration.
rudolpht is offline  
post #1013 of 4353 Old 08-09-2004, 07:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jerndl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 2,666
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by rudolpht
Jay,

Thanks. Unfortunately the remotecentral MX & device files didn't have it, but can cut & paste it if a learned code.

Tim
Here is the pronto code for standby (for remote code 0).
Quote:
0000 006d 0022 0002 0156 00ab 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 06e2 0156 0054 0015 0e53
If you are using other Tvio remote codes let me know and I will post it. You can also download prontoedit and the above mentioned pronto ccf file then you will be able to copy/paste any pronto code into your MX remote. Good luck.

Jay
jerndl is offline  
post #1014 of 4353 Old 08-09-2004, 07:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WynsWrld98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Puyallup, WA
Posts: 2,476
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 22
phiwalker: that sounds pretty good. Is the 3 years in addition to the 1 year provided by DirecTV? Sounds a lot cheaper than paying DirecTV $8/month after the warranty period.
WynsWrld98 is offline  
post #1015 of 4353 Old 08-09-2004, 09:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BTDT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Flower Mound, TX
Posts: 1,926
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by jerndl
Here is the pronto code for standby (for remote code 0). If you are using other Tvio remote codes let me know and I will post it. You can also download prontoedit and the above mentioned pronto ccf file then you will be able to copy/paste any pronto code into your MX remote. Good luck.

Jay
Jay,

Do you have a complete set of discrete codes for the TiVo? I have typically just programmed my MX-500 by learning the codes off of the TiVo remote, but I also have one of those low-price Radio Shack remotes to help my MX-500 learn things that aren't directly on the remote.
BTDT is offline  
post #1016 of 4353 Old 08-09-2004, 09:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BTDT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Flower Mound, TX
Posts: 1,926
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
BTW, I jumped and bought an HD-TiVo while I was in the DC area last week. Grabbed it at the Best Buy in Sterling, VA and then rushed to catch my plane (1 hr 20 min from store!). Fit nicely into the overhead bin.

BTW, using the HDMI-to-DVI connection and seeing very sharp pictures on HD feeds -- as good as Samsung SIR-TS360 sitting next to it. Haven't tried component. I do notice the SD is softened a bit in the conversion to 1080i, but not to the extent that the picture appears degraded.
BTDT is offline  
post #1017 of 4353 Old 08-09-2004, 09:49 PM
Senior Member
 
cluelesspa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 425
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by h_a_h_3
1. You can watch or record any combination of OTA/DirecTV: watch OTA while recording DirecTV, watch OTA while recording another OTA channel on the other tuner, watch DirecTV while recording another DirecTV channel on the other tuner, watch DirecTV while recording OTA on the other tuner. Or, what you may end up doing like I often do, watch something already recorded while letting the two tuners both seek out shows for you to watch later....
OK, one question for anyone... is the HDMI and standard component (RCA Video and RCA audio Jacks) both active at the same time? Can I run HDMI to my HDTV and run from the TIVO to a second TV with an RCA Video/Audio cables to the second TV Inputs? that way you could be watching HDTV on the main set but watch something else on a TV say in the kitchen in the next room over?

Clueless In Pittsburgh, PA :)
JVC 56" D-ILA 1080p HDTV & Toshiba HD-XA1
Model - HD-56FH96 All Black
cluelesspa is offline  
post #1018 of 4353 Old 08-09-2004, 10:14 PM
Member
 
MondoRock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Texas
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by WynsWrld98
phiwalker: that sounds pretty good. Is the 3 years in addition to the 1 year provided by DirecTV? Sounds a lot cheaper than paying DirecTV $8/month after the warranty period.
The CC warranty is 3 years total, so it would overlap the manufacturers warranty, but it is total replacement which is not included with the regular warranty. I figure this is pretty cheap insurance. Plus if something goes wrong I'll more than likely be upgraded to the latest model.
MondoRock is offline  
post #1019 of 4353 Old 08-09-2004, 10:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WynsWrld98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Puyallup, WA
Posts: 2,476
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Unfortunately CC is being a pain in the a**. My order date is 7/9/2004, the ship date was 7/12/2004, I received it 7/16/2004. They're stating it is 30 days from the order date and are refusing to provide it. So I'm going to have to call them tomorrow and complain because they really should be looking at RECEIVED date or at least SHIP date since order date is stupid to even consider.
WynsWrld98 is offline  
post #1020 of 4353 Old 08-09-2004, 11:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dswallow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Long Branch, NJ, USA
Posts: 1,469
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by cluelesspa
OK, one question for anyone... is the HDMI and standard component (RCA Video and RCA audio Jacks) both active at the same time? Can I run HDMI to my HDTV and run from the TIVO to a second TV with an RCA Video/Audio cables to the second TV Inputs? that way you could be watching HDTV on the main set but watch something else on a TV say in the kitchen in the next room over?
They are not active except when the HR10-250 is set to 480i output, which means your HDMI or component output will be putting out SD resolution too. You cannot get 720p or 1080i output from the HDMI or component connections and also have s-video and composite video outputs active.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dswallow is offline  
Closed Thread HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off