How to record via IEEE 1394 (Firewire) to Windows XP - Page 10 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #271 of 6047 Old 08-28-2004, 10:51 AM
Member
 
theswid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
to: cpalcott

the sasam player should work with your pc. it has low demands on a pc. i have used it with a 1ghz p3 with geforce 3 card & works great.

info on the sasam player can be found in this thread:

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...0&pagenumber=1

also, VGA is always better than using component (each color is seperate as is the sync which uses 5 signals where as component is a combinec system using 3 wires).

hope this helps.
theswid is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #272 of 6047 Old 08-28-2004, 11:47 AM
Member
 
VIVOtheFURY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: DeWitt, MI
Posts: 189
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I found a good way to play back HD streams If you have PowerDVD. You can use MediaPlayer Classic 6.4.8.2 and Block any other MPEG decoders in the Overide panel. The Cyberlink/SP decoder, at least the one from PowerDVD Pro Ex does a fantastic job decoding HD streams to my Zenith C32V37 at 1080i using only 50 to 60% CPU though that is on a AthlonXP running at 2200Mhz.

http://sourceforge.net/project/showf...ckage_id=84358
VIVOtheFURY is offline  
post #273 of 6047 Old 08-28-2004, 12:11 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,960
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 18
cpalcott--

You may be able to get acceptable playback of HD streams using a 1.2-GHz CPU but not with your on-mobo video hardware. You'll need a video card that supports DxVA hardware acceleration (e.g., Nvidia GF4 MX or ATI Radeon cards) and software that uses it (such as ZP, PowerDVD, etc., that others have mentioned). I suspect, however, that if you're at all a critical viewer you'll want to have a 2+ GHz CPU for full HDTV (1080i or 720p) play.
TPeterson is offline  
post #274 of 6047 Old 08-28-2004, 12:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Dan Miller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Neptune, NJ USA
Posts: 1,685
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For a lot less than replacing processor and MB you can get the MyHD card, which absolutely CRUSHES software palyback in quality and hardly uses any resources. In addition, it can now be your HD recorder for OTA.

Dan Miller
Dan Miller is offline  
post #275 of 6047 Old 08-29-2004, 05:24 PM
Senior Member
 
E Jackson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 436
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a AMD Mobile 2200+ (o.c.'ed to 2.3 GHz) with a GeForce Ti4200. I use WinDVD 5 to play the streams from disc. I'm watching Star Wars II: AotC right now (perfect capture, BTW) w/ 36% cpu usage.

EJ

"The existence of a hobby, by definition, precludes sensicality."
E Jackson is offline  
post #276 of 6047 Old 08-29-2004, 07:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ryan1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 1,853
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Having trouble getting it to work: With Motorola 6200 with FV7.10, CapDVHS would recognize it, but when I hit record, it gives me a sample grabber error.

The Motorola screen says that 5C is set to 0.

Help needed...
Ryan1 is offline  
post #277 of 6047 Old 08-29-2004, 08:55 PM
Senior Member
 
E Jackson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 436
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Ryan1
Having trouble getting it to work: With Motorola 6200 with FV7.10, CapDVHS would recognize it, but when I hit record, it gives me a sample grabber error.

The Motorola screen says that 5C is set to 0.

Help needed...

Hmmm...I have the 6208 with 7.15, so I might not be much help.

So, the Panasonic driver exists fine and you have set it up in CapDVHS?
Have you tried using VLC to view the stream?

EJ

"The existence of a hobby, by definition, precludes sensicality."
E Jackson is offline  
post #278 of 6047 Old 08-30-2004, 03:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ryan1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 1,853
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Thanks. I uninstalled and installed the drivers a few times and it finally worked:-))

Now the big problem is that none of the three HD channels I tried to record (incl. PBS) play. CapDVHS recods, but nothing shows in the info fields and then I get errors regardless if it is a .ts or .mpg file. Unless I am doing something wrong, it looks like 5C. VLS allows viewing on HBO, but if I try to save the stream to file it stops working.
Ryan1 is offline  
post #279 of 6047 Old 08-30-2004, 04:00 PM
Senior Member
 
E Jackson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 436
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Ryan1
Thanks. I uninstalled and installed the drivers a few times and it finally worked:-))

Now the big problem is that none of the three HD channels I tried to record (incl. PBS) play. CapDVHS recods, but nothing shows in the info fields and then I get errors regardless if it is a .ts or .mpg file. Unless I am doing something wrong, it looks like 5C. VLS allows viewing on HBO, but if I try to save the stream to file it stops working.

Grrrrrrr....Keep hacking at it!

EJ

"The existence of a hobby, by definition, precludes sensicality."
E Jackson is offline  
post #280 of 6047 Old 08-30-2004, 10:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ryan1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 1,853
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Noticed that the 5C flag for the channels that do not record is set to 5C=1. So I am out of luck and can't timeshift anything.

But guess what, I think HBO and SHO are out of luck too, since I am about to call and cancell them and just stick with DVDs for movies.

Maybe if more of us did this, they woould wise up.
Ryan1 is offline  
post #281 of 6047 Old 08-30-2004, 11:07 PM
Senior Member
 
festivalman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 227
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys, I've got the SA 4200HD recording to the computer over firewire, and I'm using snapstream to change the channels on the cable box when needed. Capdvhs works great, but the problem is that after an hour or so of it being up (using the timer mode instead of just 'record now) it locks up and says "invalid date!" for timer dates that are past or future.. in 10 recordings that i've setup, it only worked for 2 before it bombed out... it keeps doing this endlessly with the invalid date stuff. i'm so close, yet so far.. anyone else having problems like this? can anyone point to a download location of a stable working version of capdvhs? thanks.
festivalman is offline  
post #282 of 6047 Old 08-31-2004, 12:25 PM
Member
 
Cable Guy73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Ga.
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When I use CapDvhs i get a mpeg stream

but when I open it in my video editing software
it doesn't show the audio track ?
Is the firewire only transporting Video ??

General
Name: ali.mpg
Folder: Y:
Size: 15.65 MB (16,026,624 bytes)
Created: Tuesday, August 31, 2004, 2:17:14 PM
Modified: Tuesday, August 31, 2004, 2:14:19 PM
Accessed: Tuesday, August 31, 2004, 2:17:41 PM
Attributes: Archive

Streams
Video: 00:00:03.253, 23.976 fps progressive, 1920x1080x32, MPEG-2

I notice that 1920x1080 is hard to open with alot of programs..
it opens in WM but crashes at the end, and the INHD programs I record
are huge files which I expected but they wont open at all.. and when
i record the straight .tp files and convert with HDTVtoMPEG2 the files come
out as 3kb instead of 120,000+ that the .tp file was ... any tips..
Im very good with rendering many formats of video and DVD authoring
but im new to recording with the Moto 6208

Thanks
Cable Guy73 is offline  
post #283 of 6047 Old 08-31-2004, 01:30 PM
Senior Member
 
E Jackson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 436
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Ryan1
...But guess what, I think HBO and SHO are out of luck too, since I am about to call and cancell them and just stick with DVDs for movies.

Maybe if more of us did this, they woould wise up.

Yep! The funny thing about this is that you have to be a techno-geek (present company excluded, of course) to extract these streams. So HBO and SHO are simply buckling under to the studio pressure. It sure wouldn't make sense for them to do this if their subscription list boosted dramatically (assuming mainstream adoption of HD recording). I feel the same way, though. If they "5C" me, out goes the HBO.

Quote:


Originally posted by festivalman
...anyone else having problems like this?



Yeah. I found a way around it. After entering the recording schedule, make sure the "time reserve" checkbox is unchecked. Then close CapDVHS, then rerun it. I haven't had this problem since.

Quote:


Originally posted by Cable Guy73
...Is the firewire only transporting Video ??



Nope.

Quote:


Originally posted by Cable Guy73
...I notice that 1920x1080 is hard to open with alot of programs...



So right you are. We need to get the word out...we will purchase the software that is happiest with HD transport streams...

Anyone found one yet?

EJ

"The existence of a hobby, by definition, precludes sensicality."
E Jackson is offline  
post #284 of 6047 Old 08-31-2004, 07:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jimre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: North Bend, WA
Posts: 2,012
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Ryan1
Noticed that the 5C flag for the channels that do not record is set to 5C=1. So I am out of luck and can't timeshift anything.

Not with a PC, anyway. You can certainly timeshift 5C=1 material with a DVHS tape deck, since those are 5C-compliant. Unfortunately, since they *are* 5C-compliant, they won't let you copy those recordings back to your PC - you have to watch them from tape.
jimre is offline  
post #285 of 6047 Old 09-01-2004, 11:53 AM
Newbie
 
kenham40's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can this be done with this model? I called Comcast and they told me this is my option. They did however say that they also have a HDTV-DVR (didn't specify model).

UPDATE: Used the Live Chat feature with Comcast and they told me the HDTV-DVR is the DCT6200/6208. So I can get it. Now, I don't have an HDTV, but I want to use this with my computer. Will this be a problem with the cable installer that comes out?
kenham40 is offline  
post #286 of 6047 Old 09-01-2004, 12:26 PM
Member
 
pateruck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Ogden, UT
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I also have the Motorola 5100 from Comcast. I am thinking of calling Comcast to ask for a 6200 and citing the FCC mandate if necessary. Has anyone had experience asking Comcast to swap cable boxes? Any advice?
pateruck is offline  
post #287 of 6047 Old 09-01-2004, 01:11 PM
Senior Member
 
festivalman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 227
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got the firewire hdtv box from cablevision; the guy had no problem giving it to me, but was about to take it back when he saw that I didn't have a tv with firewire, but instead was going to use it with my computer. I mentioned that I'd be getting a dvhs deck soon to go with my big front projection setup, so he left it with me.. point being, that he said they only have a few of them so they're probably going to give you a hassle if you don't have a TV or dvhs unit already there for it to plug into, because they want to have it up and running by the time the installer leaves.
festivalman is offline  
post #288 of 6047 Old 09-01-2004, 02:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
zeroendless's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Dallas Tx
Posts: 1,436
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Has anyone had experience asking Comcast to swap cable boxes? Any advice?

From what i heard and been questioning this to the CSR, just go to local customer service center to swap the box. No charge for upgrading same functional or future upgrade box but regular to DVR is another story.
zeroendless is offline  
post #289 of 6047 Old 09-02-2004, 07:41 AM
Senior Member
 
E Jackson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 436
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by festivalman
...they're probably going to give you a hassle if you don't have a TV or dvhs unit already there for it to plug into, because they want to have it up and running by the time the installer leaves.

"My HDTV is on backorder..."

EJ

"The existence of a hobby, by definition, precludes sensicality."
E Jackson is offline  
post #290 of 6047 Old 09-03-2004, 07:24 AM
Newbie
 
safedave2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tallahassee
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm running Windows 2000 and I was wondering if anyone has seen drivers for this OS instead of XP?
safedave2 is offline  
post #291 of 6047 Old 09-03-2004, 12:22 PM
Member
 
EC-EXCURSION's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I think im going to try this.


Is all the information I need on the first page? I really dont want to spend the time browsing threw all the other pages if I dont need to.

Call me EC.
EC-EXCURSION is offline  
post #292 of 6047 Old 09-03-2004, 12:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tall1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Twin Cities
Posts: 1,153
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by EC-EXCURSION
I think im going to try this.


Is all the information I need on the first page? I really dont want to spend the time browsing threw all the other pages if I dont need to.

I was able to get it running using the first page but follow the instructions carefully. If it doesn't work, try it again and again...you will eventually get it to work. If I can do it anyone can. Also, if you get the "grabber" error when you first try recording, click on the pull down and select the #2 panasonic recorder. Good luck!

Also, this will only work with XP. There are no drivers for 2K.
tall1 is offline  
post #293 of 6047 Old 09-03-2004, 10:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ursa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Inner Loop, Houston
Posts: 5,001
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
never mind - need to read the instructions more carefully. Thanks guys!

Later,
Bill
Ursa is offline  
post #294 of 6047 Old 09-04-2004, 03:30 PM
Member
 
jjoboh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: mass
Posts: 154
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
anyone know if the older panasonic dst 51A with firewire can record to
pc using this procedure i have one stored away,i could find some use for it .
thanks
jjoboh is online now  
post #295 of 6047 Old 09-06-2004, 02:12 PM
Member
 
Bink's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Fox Lake, IL
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by E Jackson
"My HDTV is on backorder..."

"No problem, give us a call to set up a new installation appointment after your HDTV is delivered!!!"

Bink is offline  
post #296 of 6047 Old 09-06-2004, 05:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ursa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Inner Loop, Houston
Posts: 5,001
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone gotten this to work with the LG LST-3410a, by any chance?

Later,
Bill
Ursa is offline  
post #297 of 6047 Old 09-07-2004, 12:31 AM
Advanced Member
 
Don Black's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 720
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry for a really stupid question, but...

The way to get started is to first plug a firewire cable into my SA 3250HD box. Then I plug the same firewire cable into a firewire port on my Dell. At that point, the "found new hardware" wizard in WinXP should pop-up. Is that correct?

Do I need a special kind of firewire cable? Thanks!
Don Black is offline  
post #298 of 6047 Old 09-07-2004, 09:04 AM
Member
 
pateruck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Ogden, UT
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I took my Motorola 5100 down to the comcast office to get it exchanged for a 6200. The lady there told me that the 5100 is the only model available. Is Utah the only place stuck with the 5100?

Here is the e-mail I received from comcast:
Dear Patrick,

Thank you for contacting Comcast Cable.

You can take the current box to a full service payment center and explain what you are needing and if that converter is in stock they will provide it to you.

You can find a payment center in your area by going to https://www.comcast.com/Localization...ent_Center.asp
and entering your ZIP Code and clicking on Check Availability. You may need to clarify your location further by selecting the city or county in which you live. If you do, please select that city or county and click Check Availability again.

Thank you for choosing Comcast.

Sincerely,
Dawn
Comcast Customer Care Specialist
pateruck is offline  
post #299 of 6047 Old 09-07-2004, 10:01 AM
Newbie
 
TechDreamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Torrance,CA.
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Nobody should have any problems getting an HDTV box without an "HDTV".
The reason I say this is because anybody with a computer monitor has an HDTV. The cable company will even give you the cables. I put my 8 year old 21" inch monitor in my living room and said that's my HDTV. They gave me the Component to VGA transcoder and the cables. The cable installer was clueless and I was the one that hooked everything up, but it all worked out fine. The Time Warner website even showed the transcoder and cables in their FAQ. Don't tell them it's a computer monitor when you call them up, just say your HDTV uses VGA or RGBHV for the connection and to make sure the cable guy brings the transcoder and cables. I was absolutely floored at how good the picture was on that old monitor. I actually left it hooked up for awhile before I went back to my SDTV 36" Sony.
TechDreamer is offline  
post #300 of 6047 Old 09-07-2004, 02:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
himey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Tampabay, FL
Posts: 1,371
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 11
TechDreamer
My local cable company had no idea what a transcoder was 6 months ago...and I doubt much has changed. I wanted to hook up a 24inch CRT pc monitor to HD Cable box but didn't want to pay 250$ for a transcoder! I ended up getting a X1 projector and I use component for now. anyways...what is a good add on card for firewire? Eric
himey is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off