How to record via IEEE 1394 (Firewire) to Windows XP - Page 202 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews

Forum Jump: 
 5Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6031 of 6089 Old 07-25-2014, 05:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
Vampidemic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 808
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by SOM View Post
Hello All,

1st I would like to say I love that this thread is still alive since I used it way back in 04' to record from my Comcast STB to PC.

I recently got COMCAST Xfinity & hoping this recording the dire ct stream from STB to PC still works. Does anyone have an updated process to make this happen with all the updated drivers and software? I'm running W7 SP1 64Bit and a brand new COMCAST Xfinity box. Any help will be greatly appreciated.

Cheers!

SOM:-)
There are no 64-bit Windows drivers, you need to run 32-bit for it to work and even then you may have a lot of issues to deal with.

If you plan to capture regularly or use a computer as a DVR, a cable card capture system like HD Homerun Prime is a much better option.

Last edited by Vampidemic; 07-25-2014 at 05:22 PM.
Vampidemic is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6032 of 6089 Old 09-11-2014, 01:21 PM
Newbie
 
REA7001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Cisco 4742HDC firewire Drivers?

Cox cable replaced my motorola box with a Cisco 4742HDC. Any firewire drivers?
REA7001 is offline  
post #6033 of 6089 Old 09-11-2014, 01:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
qz3fwd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3,417
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 318 Post(s)
Liked: 135
If you have one-try a mac machine after installing the Apple Firewire SDK26-which includes 64 bit support.
qz3fwd is offline  
post #6034 of 6089 Old 09-11-2014, 04:08 PM
Newbie
 
REA7001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I do have an iMac, and installed recommended driver package. Now, what capture software should I use? on Windows box, I used CapDVHS.
REA7001 is offline  
post #6035 of 6089 Old 09-11-2014, 04:20 PM
Newbie
 
REA7001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
okay, I found the utility. It is included in the developer kit -- AVCVideoCap-app.

Now, my issue is the iMac only has Firewire800 input. the Cisco has mini-Firewire 400 output. URGH!
REA7001 is offline  
post #6036 of 6089 Old 09-11-2014, 04:29 PM
Newbie
 
REA7001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
REA7001 is offline  
post #6037 of 6089 Old 09-11-2014, 04:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
qz3fwd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3,417
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 318 Post(s)
Liked: 135
Quote:
Originally Posted by REA7001 View Post
I dont think that will work for you.
I think you need a 9 pin male to 6 pin male cable.
Try monoprice. QVS also makes cables I trust.
qz3fwd is offline  
post #6038 of 6089 Old 09-18-2014, 05:20 PM
Member
 
wazzu83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Spk Vly, WA
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've been using CapDVHS to capture both live and recorded TV from my Motorola DCT box for some time. I am considering upgrading to the X1 platform.

Has anybody been successful in capturing DVR content from an X1 DVR using this or other method?

Thanks.
wazzu83 is offline  
post #6039 of 6089 Old 09-18-2014, 11:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
Vampidemic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 808
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by wazzu83 View Post
I've been using CapDVHS to capture both live and recorded TV from my Motorola DCT box for some time. I am considering upgrading to the X1 platform.

Has anybody been successful in capturing DVR content from an X1 DVR using this or other method?

Thanks.

Users have reported that the X1 boxes do not have FireWire outputs. Assuming this is true with all of the available X1 hardware, your only option would be to use a capture device that captures the video output and re-encodes it. For example, the Hauppauge HD-PVR2 devices can do this from the component or HDMI outputs (if you work around HDCP).

I have used a HD-PVR2 to capture content from my older Comcast DVR over HDMI, but it's a pain as I always have to repair the captured content, a problem reported by other users of this device. I use this to capture content on my DVR that I'm unable to transfer by FireWire. Should work with the X1 with the same caveats.

I would suggest looking into cable card tuners like the HD HomeRun Prime. That way if you plan in advance you can record directly to your computer. This is what I use for shows I want to archive, though I still have the Comcast DVR for my wife to use and for VOD service. Others use this with a HTPC as a DVR to save rental fees.
Vampidemic is offline  
post #6040 of 6089 Old 09-21-2014, 06:41 PM
Newbie
 
mm1352000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anybody have copies of the old files that were available from the green button? firewire.zip etc.

The green button died and Tim Moore's website seems to be down, so struggling to find these files...
mm1352000 is offline  
post #6041 of 6089 Old 09-23-2014, 12:39 PM
Member
 
wazzu83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Spk Vly, WA
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How to record via IEEE 1394 (Firewire) to Windows XP

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vampidemic View Post
Users have reported that the X1 boxes do not have FireWire outputs. Assuming this is true with all of the available X1 hardware, your only option would be to use a capture device that captures the video output and re-encodes it. For example, the Hauppauge HD-PVR2 devices can do this from the component or HDMI outputs (if you work around HDCP).

I have used a HD-PVR2 to capture content from my older Comcast DVR over HDMI, but it's a pain as I always have to repair the captured content, a problem reported by other users of this device. I use this to capture content on my DVR that I'm unable to transfer by FireWire. Should work with the X1 with the same caveats.

I would suggest looking into cable card tuners like the HD HomeRun Prime. That way if you plan in advance you can record directly to your computer. This is what I use for shows I want to archive, though I still have the Comcast DVR for my wife to use and for VOD service. Others use this with a HTPC as a DVR to save rental fees.
I picked up X1 hardware at the local xfinity store last night. An Arris MX011ANM (mother ship) and a Pace PR150BNM (satellite). The self install was quite easy. It took a while for the satellite box to actually access the dvr recordings. It could see them, but could not play them initially. Even after a couple of hours. Sometime overnight the problem resolved itself.

I can report that my Pace satellite box does have a 1394 port (Arris mother ship, not so much) and the technician (the guy in the back room working on equipment) assured me that the port is active. In fact, he said that all ports are active (USB, Ethernet & 1394). The Arris box has 2x USB, eSATA & Ethernet, as well as, 2x HDMI inputs.

Any suggestions how to proceed with CapDVHS process? I would assume that a different 1394 driver would be required. I will have more time tonight for playing around and learning about X1 capabilities.
wazzu83 is offline  
post #6042 of 6089 Old 09-23-2014, 12:41 PM
Member
 
wazzu83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Spk Vly, WA
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How to record via IEEE 1394 (Firewire) to Windows XP

Quote:
Originally Posted by mm1352000 View Post
Does anybody have copies of the old files that were available from the green button? firewire.zip etc.

The green button died and Tim Moore's website seems to be down, so struggling to find these files...
Try this link:

http://home.comcast.net/~exdeus/stbfirewire/
wazzu83 is offline  
post #6043 of 6089 Old 09-23-2014, 01:50 PM
Newbie
 
jlopezpm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
jlopezpm is offline  
post #6044 of 6089 Old 10-29-2014, 06:35 PM
Newbie
 
mm1352000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wazzu83 View Post
Thanks, but I already found that page and unless I missed something it isn't what I'm looking for.
I specifically want the Tim Moore driver and utilities.
mm1352000 is offline  
post #6045 of 6089 Old 10-29-2014, 07:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
qz3fwd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3,417
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 318 Post(s)
Liked: 135
Quote:
Originally Posted by mm1352000 View Post
Thanks, but I already found that page and unless I missed something it isn't what I'm looking for.
I specifically want the Tim Moore driver and utilities.
Are you looking for the channel changer exe or just the drivers to enable your Windows system to see and stream from/to the STB using tools like CapDVHS/TSReader Pro?
qz3fwd is offline  
post #6046 of 6089 Old 10-29-2014, 11:55 PM
Newbie
 
mm1352000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by qz3fwd View Post
Are you looking for the channel changer exe or just the drivers to enable your Windows system to see and stream from/to the STB using tools like CapDVHS/TSReader Pro?
Both if possible.
mm1352000 is offline  
post #6047 of 6089 Old 01-11-2015, 11:42 AM
Member
 
anywhereanytime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Silicon Valley, CA
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mm1352000 View Post
Both if possible.

Did you ever find these?
anywhereanytime is offline  
post #6048 of 6089 Old 05-22-2015, 02:27 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Video disabled on Firewire?

Using a mythtv setup capturing via firewire from a DCH-3200R, I recently noticed many times after tuning and locking on an arbitrary channel I would get sound but no video. As of yesterday, this is happening on all channels, all the time.

Anyone else seen/seeing this behavior? I'm in Chicago with service from the Mt. Prospect headend.
avs_ccy is offline  
post #6049 of 6089 Old 06-19-2015, 07:52 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
can anyone help me? I want to upgrade the internal hard drive in my DCH3416, but want to capture the recordings via firewire from the old drive. However, I cannot for the life of me get capture to work. I set up win7 32 bit and got the 800705AA error in capDVHS, so I installed xp. same thing. any ideas? The device is recognized in device manager. I'm at a loss.
mnewxcv is offline  
post #6050 of 6089 Old 06-22-2015, 12:06 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
TNO821's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Northwest Ohio
Posts: 1,160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by mnewxcv View Post
can anyone help me? I want to upgrade the internal hard drive in my DCH3416, but want to capture the recordings via firewire from the old drive. However, I cannot for the life of me get capture to work. I set up win7 32 bit and got the 800705AA error in capDVHS, so I installed xp. same thing. any ideas? The device is recognized in device manager. I'm at a loss.
If you're using Windows 7, you MUST switch the FireWire driver to the Windows 7 "legacy" FireWire driver.

I would recommend using Windows 8 32-bit, Windows 8.1 32-bit or Windows 10 32-bit, as those operating systems have far superior FireWire drivers.

See Post #6004 for further details.

Last edited by TNO821; 09-15-2015 at 05:22 PM.
TNO821 is offline  
post #6051 of 6089 Old 10-20-2015, 09:14 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Has anyone manage to get this method to work on a windows xp x86 desktop using the new Verizon FIOS CHS 435 HDVR ??? i REALLY need this to work and am getting tired I just want to return it all together and get an older one somehow (we changed accounts).
I left an image the error I get. Please tell me what I'm doing wrong

I used to use the old Motorola QIP7216. It only had 160gb but at LEAST that one worked
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	error.jpg
Views:	252
Size:	495.3 KB
ID:	1007545  
vilapupu is offline  
post #6052 of 6089 Old 10-23-2015, 08:20 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Haven't gotten a reply yet and I've noticed I accidentally double posted by mistake. Don't know how to edit nor delete it so sorry about that :/

Speaking of this.. can anyone confirm that the motorola driver works fine with a QIP 7232 ?? Thanks
vilapupu is offline  
post #6053 of 6089 Old 10-24-2015, 06:41 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
again sorry for the triple post but can't find the edit button.
QIP 7232 works PERFECT with motolora drivers. You just need to manually add the panel and it records perfect
vilapupu is offline  
post #6054 of 6089 Old 10-25-2015, 03:20 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
TNO821's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Northwest Ohio
Posts: 1,160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by vilapupu View Post
Has anyone manage to get this method to work on a windows xp x86 desktop using the new Verizon FIOS CHS 435 HDVR ???
I have never been able to get Cisco/Scientific Atlanta DVR's to work with these drivers. I always get a capture error.

Quote:
Originally Posted by vilapupu View Post
I used to use the old Motorola QIP7216. It only had 160gb but at LEAST that one worked
Yes, I have had good results with a number of Motorola models.
TNO821 is offline  
post #6055 of 6089 Old 10-26-2015, 03:15 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by TNO821 View Post
I have never been able to get Cisco/Scientific Atlanta DVR's to work with these drivers. I always get a capture error.


Yes, I have had good results with a number of Motorola models.
Same here and it was slow. I would recommend everyone on FIOS to do everything they can to get an 7232. They are GREAT and have 0 issues (minus the activation portion that can be fixed when you DM VerizonSupport on Twitter and/or chat. If you have DVR please do check after activating before disconnecting from Verizon Support).

So far QIP 7232 has has been running perfect with this legacy driver on an old Windows XP x86 PC.
vilapupu is offline  
post #6056 of 6089 Old 10-30-2015, 07:50 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Different link for driver

I downloaded the firewire driver from exdeusweb.github.io/stbfirewire but it won't unzip and says it is corrupted or invalid. The old site from Tim Moore is no longer valid. Anywhere else I can download this driver?
wazzugertrude is offline  
post #6057 of 6089 Old 11-22-2015, 06:01 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I am having a similar issue with the zip file on the current website. I can't open it. 7zip says it corrupted. WinRar and the built in windows explorer unzip report the same. Does it need to be opened with a specific unzip program?
xhcl is offline  
post #6058 of 6089 Old 11-22-2015, 07:17 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I am new to this forum and this topic. I am trying to get firewire drivers from home.comcast.net/~exdeus/stbfirewire/

I noticed that this link is now dead. Does anyone know what happened?

Specifically I am trying to get stb_firewire_drivers_2009-02-25.zip, which I see referenced in several places. Does anyone have a cached copy, or a mirror somewhere?

Thanks,
Z
zasper is offline  
post #6059 of 6089 Old 11-22-2015, 09:45 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
DSperber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Marina Del Rey, CA, USA
Posts: 5,664
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 223 Post(s)
Liked: 180
Attached is the specific ZIP file you're looking for, from my own archives.
Attached Files
File Type: zip stb_firewire_drivers_2009-02-25.zip (369.7 KB, 130 views)
DSperber is offline  
post #6060 of 6089 Old 12-20-2015, 01:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
m. zillch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 6,752
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1607 Post(s)
Liked: 1048
Comcast forced me to switch boxes recently, saying my old DHC3416 (?) wouldn't work anymore due to a change in their transmission, and although the new Motorola RNG200N seemed to work initially using the firewire out to my JVC D-VHS recorder, it then got glitchy, cut out for no apparent reason and needed frequent rebooting, but now it seems totally dead for all channels.

I need a smart person here who can translate the jargon on my service menu screen which I believe tells me if I should have any success. My JVC D-VHS deck seems to successfully see a signal it calls "DCX-3500" and most TV stations I access all say: "CCI: 0x00, DRM: 0x01" but HBOHD says: "CCI: 0x02, DRM: 0x01". Thing is I unfortunately never bothered to check what the old box said about these channels because they all worked, even HBOHD, but now I can't get anything. Would some translator here please tell me if I have any hope?

Last edited by m. zillch; 12-20-2015 at 01:17 PM.
m. zillch is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDTV Recorders



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off