How to record via IEEE 1394 (Firewire) to Windows XP - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 6046 Old 07-11-2004, 03:25 PM
Newbie
 
mal_ito's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,
I am new and hoping all will help

I recently received a 3250HD with firewire enable. I downloaded CAPDVHS and VLC.

When i installed the driver for the Tuner AV/ Device i selected Meitape. THe instructions state C:\\meidvhs which is not listed in the core_driver zip file. THe device installed under imaging and registers as Panasonic MPEG2TS Tape subunit Device. i made sure i had all the right boxes check. When i record from the data tab i get the time recording but does not show any other information. I also show get a .ts file when stopped.

I open the .ts file with VLC and it will not show any video or audio. I have winxp with p4 processor and radeon 9700 card.

I would like to get my system to work. Any suggestions?
mal_ito is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 6046 Old 07-13-2004, 05:08 AM
Member
 
AnheuserBusch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Anchorage, Alaska
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello,

I would like to say thanks to everyone.

I recently upgraded to the moto 6208 box and successfuly connected it via firewire to my computer.

The only problem is with the drivers. I get no bsod but just random reboots. Very dis-concerning.

It seems theres source code out there that supports using av/c tuner and panel. But as of yet I cannot find any drivers besides the Panasonic hack in the first post of this thread.

Doing a google search I found these sites...

1. www.osr.com/ddk/stream/avcintro_4l9j.htm
2. msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/wceddk40/html/cxrefieee1394streamingfilterdriverguide.asp

Did I miss something?

Thanks in advance. I hope there are better drivers that support the moto 6208 on my computer.
AnheuserBusch is offline  
post #183 of 6046 Old 07-15-2004, 08:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MikeSM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,906
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


A 5C compliant firewire card for a PC will most likely never be made. Doing so would defeat the purpose of 5C's existence. 5C cannot be emulated. It must be implemented at the hardware level. IC's exist to do this but you can't buy the IC unless you have a license. To get a license you have to submit a full device design and pay lots of money. You will only get a license if the design meets the copy protection integrity requirements.

True, though the question is whether or not you could get an outboard device that was certified to talk to a PC in an unencumbered way. Look at this product for example. The 8 bit interfaces could plug into a PC pretty easily, and the development cards would have to have 5C licenses in order to do the integration. It would be interesting if someone called these folks and asked about that... :-)

Thanks,
mike
MikeSM is offline  
post #184 of 6046 Old 07-16-2004, 07:23 AM
Member
 
theswid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes... this card looks very interesting! this would be a hot item if it would work!
http://www.mindready.com/eng/embedded_hardware.asp
theswid is offline  
post #185 of 6046 Old 07-16-2004, 01:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jimwhite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Saint Petersburg, FL USA
Posts: 5,372
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was using TStoATSC3.exe to clean up some captures I mad from my SA3250 box..... one movie gets halfway through and dumps with this error message (copied from CMD window):

PCR correction: -814
Bad sync at packet number 38530672 in input.
Assertion failed: r==1, file c:\\my documents\\visual studio\ stoatsc3\ stoatsc3.c, line 542

This application has requested the Runtime to terminate it in an unusual way.
Please contact the application's support team for more information.


Any ideas?

Jim White
St. Petersburg, FL
jimwhite is offline  
post #186 of 6046 Old 07-16-2004, 03:34 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
bdraw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Tampa FL 33629
Posts: 2,543
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Jim
Try to use HDTVtoMPEG2 to edit the bad part out.

Ben
How good could it be if it isn't HD?
Engadget HD
bdraw is offline  
post #187 of 6046 Old 07-16-2004, 03:36 PM
Senior Member
 
EHHoffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Monument, CO. (Woodmoor)
Posts: 380
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by jimwhite
PCR correction: -814
Bad sync at packet number 38530672 in input.
Assertion failed: r==1, file c:\\my documents\\visual studio\ stoatsc3\ stoatsc3.c, line 542

This probably isn't much help, but...
Looking at the source code, it appears to be trying to read the next packet in the stream, where it does a check to make sure the first byte of that packet matches the value of 0x47. I'm not that familiar with TS contents, but from what I gather looking at the source code, each TS packet of data should be 188 bytes long, and begin with the value 0x47. Since it does not, it reports the error and exits. My guess is you have a bad stream.



--Eric
EHHoffman is offline  
post #188 of 6046 Old 07-16-2004, 06:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jimwhite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Saint Petersburg, FL USA
Posts: 5,372
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
oh well, I'll try to catch it again next time....


Jim White
St. Petersburg, FL
jimwhite is offline  
post #189 of 6046 Old 07-17-2004, 08:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jimwhite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Saint Petersburg, FL USA
Posts: 5,372
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
interesting, I ran it through TStoATSC (without the 3) and it completed... weird.... now, I'm running that output through TStoATSC3 for grins....


Jim White
St. Petersburg, FL
jimwhite is offline  
post #190 of 6046 Old 07-17-2004, 05:49 PM
Newbie
 
az886502's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

I live in Pittsburgh, PA 15213. I just had the motorola DCT 6200 installed today. I have followed the top post to install the driver with no problem. But that's it.

For CapDVHS, after following the setup steps, when I click 'Rec.', a pop up window of 'Error 80040217: Cannot connect SampleGrabber' showed up.

For dctrecordapp.exe, it did not show any error messages. It created it an empty file of 0 length size after I tried to record.

For VLC 0.72, after hitting 'Refresh list' the Panasonic MPEG2TS Tape Subunit Device showed up. Clicked 'OK' and nothing showed up. No error messages.

I tried the above with either only the Panasonic D-VHS AV/C Device driver installed or both that and the Tuner AV/C device driver installed. Same result. BTW, what does that Tuner AV/C device do, change channels?

I have a SONY SDM-HX93/B LCD display. It has an DVI-D input. But I can not connect it directly to the DCT 6200 either.

It seems I can not change channels without a USB-UIRT either. Start to miss my DCT 2000 since that one works fine with GotTV and a serial cable to changes channel from the PC.

Any suggestions?
az886502 is offline  
post #191 of 6046 Old 07-17-2004, 07:38 PM
Newbie
 
az886502's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
after playing with the drivers, CapDVHS records now. Somehow, what it captured can not be played by elecard player, it prompted 'unknown format'. VLC showed nothing. I've put the DCT into a public (ABC) HDTV channel.

any suggestions?
az886502 is offline  
post #192 of 6046 Old 07-18-2004, 08:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jimwhite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Saint Petersburg, FL USA
Posts: 5,372
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
some of my cable sourced recordings have weird PID numbers and when I try to play them on my MyHD card, I get the "unknown format" error.... running TStoATSC on them changes the PIDs to the "standard" 11 and 14 and then MyHD plays them perfectly....



PS.... BTW, running the problem flic through HDTV2MPEG to create a single .ts file, then TStoATSC, then HDTV2MPEG to create a single .ts file, then TStoATSC3 worked like a charm.... no error at the bad spot, and I cannot even detect it while viewing!

Jim White
St. Petersburg, FL
jimwhite is offline  
post #193 of 6046 Old 07-18-2004, 09:54 PM
Newbie
 
az886502's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
works really nicely with recorded 'non-problematic' .ts files. looks a lot more smooth than vlc.

but it can not handle the files that vlc can not handle either.
az886502 is offline  
post #194 of 6046 Old 07-18-2004, 09:55 PM
Newbie
 
az886502's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
what's the magic of HDTV2MPEG and TStoATSC?
az886502 is offline  
post #195 of 6046 Old 07-19-2004, 11:52 AM
Newbie
 
kenney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Maryland
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I followed instructions and installed the driver without problem, but when recording I only get video (granted the quality is incredible) but I get no audio? Any suggestions.

Thanks.
kenney is offline  
post #196 of 6046 Old 07-22-2004, 06:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
grittree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 2,091
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:


Originally posted by kenney
I followed instructions and installed the driver without problem, but when recording I only get video (granted the quality is incredible) but I get no audio? Any suggestions.

Thanks.

The transport stream includes both audio and video, so you need to look at your playback software/hardware.
grittree is offline  
post #197 of 6046 Old 07-22-2004, 01:31 PM
Newbie
 
kenney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Maryland
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Grittree, thanks for the response, here is a summary of what I have and what I did:
Equipment:
Comcast, Motorola 6200, Firmware 7.10
kenney is offline  
post #198 of 6046 Old 07-22-2004, 01:39 PM
Newbie
 
kenney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Maryland
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Grittree, thanks for the response, here is a summary of what I have and what I did:

Equipment:
Cable Box: Comcast, Motorola 6200, Firmware 7.10
Computer: AMD XP 2600+, 1Gb Ram, 160GB HD, ATI Radeon 9500 w/component out.

I Downloaded all of the software, and changed the Meitape.inf file with the other downloaded.

I plugged in the connector, cancelled the unknown device, found AV/C Tuner, clicked ok, don't search, [I don't have a compatible hardware box here I get the hardware type box (win xp pro) so I selected the AVC Device class.
Found the path, selected Panasonic --> Panasonic D-VHS AV/C Device, [clicked ok a few times] finished, and cancelled on the AV/C Panel install.

I ran CAPDVHS it found
Panasonic MPEG2TS Tape Subinit Device (Unknown Video #1)
Under settings, made sure that the 3 were checked, changed all extensions to .ts and changed the path to the correct drive.

Went to Data info tab and hit record

I get Size = 1920x1080, Aspect Ratio = 16:9, Frame Rate = 29.97 fps, Bit Rate 18.9 Mbps, and all other boxes are empty?

Thanks for any help anyone can giv as to why I still have no sound.
kenney is offline  
post #199 of 6046 Old 07-22-2004, 02:06 PM
Newbie
 
kenney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Maryland
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry to bother everyone, but I apparently do have sound now... not sure what happened but I tested the output file again and It had sound...

Any recommendations on a good .ts --> divx/xvid program.

Thanks for all of the help.
kenney is offline  
post #200 of 6046 Old 07-22-2004, 07:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
TheRock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Orange County
Posts: 860
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you very much for the wonderful information. I was waiting for this sort of thing for awhile. Thanks again

People stopped watching because it sucked ass. Not because they didnt know the show was on. Now they are no longer watching the shows they liked because you constantly promote other crap.
TheRock is offline  
post #201 of 6046 Old 07-25-2004, 09:55 AM
Member
 
danny7981's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Juno Beach, FL
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have an RCA DTC-100 modified by 169time with firewire. I would love to connect it to my PC. Having trouble finding drivers. Anybody have any information please?
Thanks
Dan

Dan Ringdahl

My DVD Collection
danny7981 is offline  
post #202 of 6046 Old 07-28-2004, 09:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Crescent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 1,341
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Can I flash the firmware myself? I've purchased the firewire card and Cox is ready to "install" the box. I've tried many times to confirm the firmware revision to no avail. If it's not the right firmware, I have to get a switcher, transcoder and more cable to the tune of about $500.
Crescent is offline  
post #203 of 6046 Old 07-30-2004, 08:23 AM
Member
 
raiser72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So my 5100 crapped out, and I got Comcast SFBA (Pacifica/Daly City, CA) to give me a 6200. Bought a $30 6-6 1394 cable, plugged it into my XP MCE, and it was NOT recognized.

So I power off the cable box and immediately hit Select to bring up the diagnostic screen and choose d11 INTERFACE STATUS...
1394 I/O DEVICE: INST
ACTIVE PORTS: 0
DATA XMISSION: NO
5c IMPLEMENTATION 1
LOOP STATUS: NO
ROOT STATUS: YES
CYCLE MASTER STATUS: YES

My Firmware is 7.10

How do I get Comcast to turn on the IEEE1394 port? Or is there a way to do so myself? Or is it actually on and I am doing something wrong and the diags are misleading me?

Thanks for any help. Particularly if you have this working in my area. I SOOOO want to recoed HD programing.
-Dave
raiser72 is offline  
post #204 of 6046 Old 07-30-2004, 11:42 AM
Advanced Member
 
spearse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 584
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Dave,
Your diag screen shows 1394 is installed. Active ports should equal the number of ports your box recognizes as communicating with another 1394 device. That means either the cable is bad or just not connected right. Check it again.

________________
Spearse
spearse is offline  
post #205 of 6046 Old 07-30-2004, 02:24 PM
Newbie
 
snoopdrew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can record and play the analog channels (2-99) just fine as well as all the HD channels (ABC, NBC, CBS, PBS, INHD1&2). But the other digital channels are inconsistent... sometimes they work and sometimes they don't.

When it doesn't, the CapDVHS won't show any values in the data fields when you press the record.

I seem to have a workaround that works more of the time than not... I record an analog channel first for like 2 seconds. No problem there. Then punch in the nonHD digital channel like 401 (Fox Sports World), enter, and then exit to get rid of the tvguide info. Now press record on CapDVHS. It's weird, but 4 times out of 5, it seems to work.

I am running CapDVHS with VLC player on my WinXP HTCP, which is connected to my Motorola 6200 via firewire.
snoopdrew is offline  
post #206 of 6046 Old 07-30-2004, 03:02 PM
Senior Member
 
EHHoffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Monument, CO. (Woodmoor)
Posts: 380
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by snoopdrew
When it doesn't, the CapDVHS won't show any values in the data fields when you press the record.

I have noticed this too, but chalked it up to being something wrong with the transport stream being sent for that particular show. But now that you mention it, I haven't seen it happen since I quit using CapDVHS to record. I never gave a thought to it being something with the software, driver, or STB. If you can indeed correct the issue by briefly recording another channel before hand or by simply stopping and restarting the same recording, then it must be something other then the transport stream.

--Eric
EHHoffman is offline  
post #207 of 6046 Old 08-01-2004, 07:47 AM
Senior Member
 
schmitter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Manchester, CT
Posts: 402
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sounds like the 5C copy protection to me. On the Motorola box, turn the box off, then within three seconds hit select, this should get you the diagnostic screen. Somewhere in there, find interface status. In the 1394 section, there should be a 5c implementation. I haven't figured them all out yet, but the options are copy once, copy any, and never copy.
schmitter is offline  
post #208 of 6046 Old 08-01-2004, 03:27 PM
Member
 
raiser72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, I wasn't sure what the problem was with my 6200 not showing up in XP when I plugged it in, so on the above advice I exchanged my brand new 1394 cable for another brand new one. I also bought a 3port firewire PCI card just in case the port on my motherboard was flakey, this has not been installed yet...

Because I had a friend bring his iPod over and plugged that into the mobo firewire port, and it worked fine. Thus the mobo port checks out.

The new cable also fails to show the 6200 on my XP box. Likelyhood of 2 brand new cables being bad is virtually nil. This forces me to rule out the cables.

I have to assume at this point that the 1394 port on the 6200 cable box must be bad. It does appear as if the first time I tried connecting the 1394 cable it was inserted backwards (which by the way was surprisingly easy to do, I did not have to force it). So I may have burned out the firewire controller or ports on the cable box.

My dilemma is that the new box (an upgrade from a dead 5100) has nearly every channel (including stuff I don't pay for). Morally I know this is wrong, but I hate to swap out the cable box to get Firewire working and lose a bunch of channels I am not supposed to get anyway.

Has anyone else experienced upgrading from a 5100 to a 6200 and they started getting channels they weren't supposed to? Did Comcast correct this after a period of time?

Does anyone else think that if I swap the 6200 for a new one it would definitely fix the firewire problem? Getting to the office during business hours can be a pain.

Is there a chance that the mobo 1394 port would work with an iPod and not with the 6200? If so I can try installing the PCI firewire card I bought.

Thanks, Dave
raiser72 is offline  
post #209 of 6046 Old 08-02-2004, 11:20 AM
Senior Member
 
schmitter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Manchester, CT
Posts: 402
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Before swapping the box, check and see if the firmware has the 1394 port enabled. Power off, then hit select. Somewhere in the diag screen it should tell you if the 1394 interface is installed. I had problems installing the drivers on my motorola 6200 when I was tuned to HD HBO, 5c basically made the port invisible to my PC. When I changed to an analog channel things went fairly smoothly, following the steps in the first post TO THE LETTER.
schmitter is offline  
post #210 of 6046 Old 08-02-2004, 11:23 AM
Member
 
jmogl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: DFW
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Comcast finally released version 7.15 on the 6208 in the DFW area. So late last night I decided to see if I could get fire wire working. With some difficulty, I managed to get WinXP home edition to load the drivers as described in the beginning of this thread.

I used Capdvhs to record and Elecard to play back. Everything works except a 1-2 second delay in the sound. I noticed no drop outs in the sound or video, just the 2 second sound delay.

I am running WinXP on a P4 3 ghz with 1 gig of ram, ATI 9800, & Creative Labs Audigy 2 EX sound card.

Any ideas on why I have a 2 second sound lag? Or any trouble shooting ideas? I searched this thread and didn't find anything related to sound lag.

Tonight I will try another MPEG player to see if it works better then Elecard.

Thanks,

Jeff
jmogl is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off