How to record via IEEE 1394 (Firewire) to Windows XP - Page 86 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2551 of 6043 Old 04-30-2006, 11:57 AM
Newbie
 
burtjohnson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was about 1 minute into a CapDVHS recording and the computer rebooted. Then I restart CapDVHS and got "Cannot find capture device". Has anyone experienced this?
I've been recording using CapDVHS for months on Windows XP Pro using 400 Mbps firewire to DCT6412 without Windows XP patch. My last successful recording was 4/8/2006. The 1 minute of recording plays back with broken bits and choppy sound. In the device manager I see the "VAI OHCI Compliant IEEE 1394 Host Controller" but nothing else. I have 2 system boots and the second boot shows the same thing. Isn't there suppose to be something like a "Motorola Tuner AV/C Device (DCT-6412)" device listed?
I re-copied the mei drivers and ran meistb.inf. I have un-installed the "VAI OHCI Compliant IEEE 1394 Host Controller" and the system re-installed it. I even installed the XP patch. Nothings working. Any suggestions would be appreciated!
burtjohnson is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2552 of 6043 Old 04-30-2006, 01:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
twitchee3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 774
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Try resetting the STB and reconnecting the firewire connection to it.
twitchee3 is offline  
post #2553 of 6043 Old 04-30-2006, 01:58 PM
Newbie
 
burtjohnson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you for reply. I just pulled the power plug on the DCT6412 and the Device Manager is now showing "Motorola Tuner AV/C Device(DCT-6412)" and shows up in CapDVHS.
Unfortunately when I playback a recorded test file it is badly broken up and not usable. The only thing I remember loading since the last good recording was Windows Defender and the latest Windows April 11th security updates. I Also suspect that Comcast updated the DCT6412 because the rewind speed is faster then it use to be.
So now I'll start looking for what causes a bad choppy recording. Any suggestion is appreciated.
burtjohnson is offline  
post #2554 of 6043 Old 04-30-2006, 02:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
twitchee3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 774
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you go to Control Panel, System Properties, the Hardware tab, then Device Manager, you should see Tuner AV/C Device in the window.
twitchee3 is offline  
post #2555 of 6043 Old 04-30-2006, 02:09 PM
Member
 
Foojay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does this work with the 3412?
Foojay is offline  
post #2556 of 6043 Old 05-01-2006, 10:30 AM
Member
 
mabrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm looking at upgrading to the SA 3250, but Time Warner Houston told me that the firewire ports on the box are not enabled. Is there a way for me to enable them or am I just SOL?
mabrown is offline  
post #2557 of 6043 Old 05-01-2006, 03:36 PM
Member
 
Bob14567's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: U.S.
Posts: 154
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mabrown View Post

I'm looking at upgrading to the SA 3250, but Time Warner Houston told me that the firewire ports on the box are not enabled. Is there a way for me to enable them or am I just SOL?

I'm in the same boat with Cox's Moto DCT6416 III. I suspect that the firewire ports can be enabled via a firmware upgrade, and therefore, until firmware is issued enabling firewire for those boxes that are without: "just SOL". Again, this is just a guess on my part and someone may come along and correct me.

Bob
Bob14567 is offline  
post #2558 of 6043 Old 05-01-2006, 04:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
holl_ands's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 3,626
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by mabrown View Post

I'm looking at upgrading to the SA 3250, but Time Warner Houston told me that the firewire ports on the box are not enabled. Is there a way for me to enable them or am I just SOL?

As of 1 Aprll 2004, all Cable operators were required by law to offer at least one HD-STB which had IEEE-1394 (i.e. Firewire) capability.
Call again....and again....and ask for a supervisor....most of the CSR's are clueless re Firewire, but may know it as IEEE 1394.

Then I suggest you submit a formal letter and await their response--be sure to ask for an HD-STB with IEEE-1394 Firewire....most systems do not yet have it in an HD-DVR....

If they provide a negative response, you should then file a formal complaint with the FCC:
http://www.fcc.gov/cgb/complaints.html

You should also cite the applicable CFR Section 76.640 regulations (see at bottom):
http://www.hallikainen.com/FccRules/2006/76/640/


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

holl_ands is offline  
post #2559 of 6043 Old 05-01-2006, 06:22 PM
Newbie
 
alienstookmybeer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've been saving HD transport streams, but on playback I've noticed a problem with how it tracks time. Most streams are about an hour long, but the time only goes up to around 5 to 7 minutes, after which point during playback you can't rewind, fast forward, or skip to another scene after that.

I was beginning to write this off as something I can't get around, but I recently somehow did get one capture that didn't have this problem.

Has anyone else come across this problem, and know how to get around it? (I've also already tried the HDTV2Repair tool)
alienstookmybeer is offline  
post #2560 of 6043 Old 05-01-2006, 07:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
twitchee3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 774
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by alienstookmybeer View Post

I've been saving HD transport streams, but on playback I've noticed a problem with how it tracks time. Most streams are about an hour long, but the time only goes up to around 5 to 7 minutes, after which point during playback you can't rewind, fast forward, or skip to another scene after that.

I was beginning to write this off as something I can't get around, but I recently somehow did get one capture that didn't have this problem.

Has anyone else come across this problem, and know how to get around it? (I've also already tried the HDTV2Repair tool)

What program are you using to capture the TS? CapDVHS?
twitchee3 is offline  
post #2561 of 6043 Old 05-02-2006, 04:06 AM
Newbie
 
alienstookmybeer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have been using CAPDVHS version 0.3.0.6. and changed the settings as described in this walkthrough.
alienstookmybeer is offline  
post #2562 of 6043 Old 05-02-2006, 11:11 AM
Member
 
mabrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
[quote=holl_ands]As of 1 Aprll 2004, all Cable operators were required by law to offer at least one HD-STB which had IEEE-1394 (i.e. Firewire) capability.
Call again....and again....and ask for a supervisor....most of the CSR's are clueless re Firewire, but may know it as IEEE 1394.

Then I suggest you submit a formal letter and await their response--be sure to ask for an HD-STB with IEEE-1394 Firewire....most systems do not yet have it in an HD-DVR....

If they provide a negative response, you should then file a formal complaint with the FCC:


You should also cite the applicable CFR Section 76.640 regulations (see at bottom):



I did just that and this time got a completly different answer. "We apologize for the inconvenience. Some of our 3250HD boxes do indeed have the firewire port enabled. To retrieve this box you would have to request it at one of our payment centers." Man they just try to screw you.. gotta love em.. thanks for the links.
mabrown is offline  
post #2563 of 6043 Old 05-03-2006, 05:54 PM
Newbie
 
jriskin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Topanga, CA
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So is there any known fix to get a XP SP2 system working with the SA3250HD?

I get the same as a previous user posted...

XP SP2
1. Perfect recording on some channels
2. Garbled MPEG errors on others
3. Totally unplayable on HD high bit rate

Mac OSX 10.4
1. Perfect recordings on all of the same channels

I use SageTV and have it configured, but I have to limit it to the channels that work ok. Its a total bummer to NOT be able to get windows to work as they don't make SageTV for the Mac...

Jake
jriskin is offline  
post #2564 of 6043 Old 05-03-2006, 10:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
timecop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Japan
Posts: 1,135
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
reinstall windows.
all the lies bring spread about firewire being broken in SP2 is just that, lies.
timecop is offline  
post #2565 of 6043 Old 05-04-2006, 12:47 PM
Newbie
 
jriskin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Topanga, CA
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So you do you know that a reinstall of windows would clean it up? It's a lot of effort if it all amounts to nothing. But I'm totally willing to do it, if you can confirm that it's worked for other people with the same problem.
jriskin is offline  
post #2566 of 6043 Old 05-06-2006, 06:18 PM
Senior Member
 
SLCentral's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Princeton, NJ
Posts: 256
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For some reason, I'm having problems playing back ABC and CBS using my DCT3412 with Comcast in Central Jersey. The box reports them as being non-5C'ed, but CAPDVHS won't record it, VLC won't stream it, and SageTV won't play it. Even tried recording on the box first, but that didn't work either. All the other channels (including CineMax) work fine...anyone know what's going on?
SLCentral is offline  
post #2567 of 6043 Old 05-07-2006, 07:39 AM
Newbie
 
tenfingers's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
These days all you need is a Behringer FCA 202 which is dirt cheap and includes software. You need Windows XP SP2 or later. It also works on Mac
tenfingers is offline  
post #2568 of 6043 Old 05-07-2006, 09:23 AM
Member
 
Bob14567's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: U.S.
Posts: 154
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tenfingers View Post

These days all you need is a Behringer FCA 202 which is dirt cheap and includes software. You need Windows XP SP2 or later. It also works on Mac

This seems to be some kind of firewire audio interface/sound card. To which post are you responding? Could you be more specific as to what problem your solution addresses?

Thanks,
Bob
Bob14567 is offline  
post #2569 of 6043 Old 05-07-2006, 04:05 PM
Member
 
dvbTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Medford, Or
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
??? for all. I have the bmc 9012 with active fireport hooked to my pc win xp sp2, using capdvhs i get cannot start capture and it creates 0kb file. Yes i have the sp2 patch downloaded. ? is do i need a tuner card in my pc or can the stb do this for me. if the tuner card is not needed then what might be the problem. I have the drivers correct for my bmc9012 model and this tuner a/v moto bmc9012 is listed in capture box in the capdvhs program. thanks in advance for any suggestions.
dvbTV is offline  
post #2570 of 6043 Old 05-07-2006, 04:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
timecop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Japan
Posts: 1,135
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
5c
timecop is offline  
post #2571 of 6043 Old 05-07-2006, 04:16 PM
Member
 
dvbTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Medford, Or
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have check the diagnostic sceens and it states that they are not 5c the bmc9012 has different coding and it says not encrypted local channel
dvbTV is offline  
post #2572 of 6043 Old 05-07-2006, 04:19 PM
Member
 
dvbTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Medford, Or
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
it says something like s12 not encrypted some off the movie channels say s0 encrypted thanks timecop for any help
dvbTV is offline  
post #2573 of 6043 Old 05-07-2006, 07:38 PM
Newbie
 
bunget's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the same problem here.The sa3250hd shows up in the pull down menu on capdvhs, but all my recordings are 0Kb.I'm running xp mce 2005, i don't have a tuner card installed.Will it work with this setup? Also in My Tray i'm not showing anything as a tuner.Any suggestions, please? Thank you
bunget is offline  
post #2574 of 6043 Old 05-07-2006, 09:28 PM
Member
 
dvbTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Medford, Or
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bunget View Post

I have the same problem here.The sa3250hd shows up in the pull down menu on capdvhs, but all my recordings are 0Kb.I'm running xp mce 2005, i don't have a tuner card installed.Will it work with this setup? Also in My Tray i'm not showing anything as a tuner.Any suggestions, please? Thank you

Just follow direction on the very first post and it should work for you. I have xp home and a older motorola stb, so having tuff time with this working
dvbTV is offline  
post #2575 of 6043 Old 05-08-2006, 09:28 AM
Member
 
Sonisame's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Just wondering, if there is a way to turn ON the Motorola 62xx block through firewire connected HTPC for scheduled recordings. Ialways leave my cable box plugged in power outlet, but sometime have the cable box off(in standby mode), I have seen from time to time, I miss a scheduled recording due to that.

Sonisame
Sonisame is offline  
post #2576 of 6043 Old 05-08-2006, 05:01 PM
Newbie
 
RenegadeCanuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The link to the firewire.zip program says you need XP MCE to use, and I have XP Home SP2 on my laptop, is there any way to use my laptop to record programs from the PVR?
RenegadeCanuck is offline  
post #2577 of 6043 Old 05-08-2006, 05:41 PM
Senior Member
 
scoombs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Baltimore/Washington Corridor
Posts: 429
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RenegadeCanuck View Post

The link to the firewire.zip program says you need XP MCE to use, and I have XP Home SP2 on my laptop, is there any way to use my laptop to record programs from the PVR?

Yes, view the readme file in that package for non-MCE configuration.
scoombs is offline  
post #2578 of 6043 Old 05-08-2006, 06:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
timecop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Japan
Posts: 1,135
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sonisame View Post

Just wondering, if there is a way to turn ON the Motorola 62xx block through firewire connected HTPC for scheduled recordings.

CapDVHS has an option to "video power on at capture start".
Try using that.
timecop is offline  
post #2579 of 6043 Old 05-08-2006, 11:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
twitchee3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 774
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dvbTV View Post

??? for all. I have the bmc 9012 with active fireport hooked to my pc win xp sp2, using capdvhs i get cannot start capture and it creates 0kb file. Yes i have the sp2 patch downloaded. ? is do i need a tuner card in my pc or can the stb do this for me. if the tuner card is not needed then what might be the problem. I have the drivers correct for my bmc9012 model and this tuner a/v moto bmc9012 is listed in capture box in the capdvhs program. thanks in advance for any suggestions.

Firewire recording to a Windows PC does not work with the Moxi, sorry. We have not yet isolated the reason for it, but after MANY attempts by MANY users, it has been established that Digeo must have incorporated some type of function to disable the firewire ports from outputting the .ts stream when connected to a non-5c enabled device. Since no PC is 5c enabled, you cannot capture to a computer, but only view content via a firewire TV or record to a 5c enabled DVHS recorder.
twitchee3 is offline  
post #2580 of 6043 Old 05-09-2006, 10:35 AM
Member
 
Sonisame's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by timecop View Post

CapDVHS has an option to "video power on at capture start".
Try using that.

Thanks I will try that

Sonisame
Sonisame is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off