New JVC DVHS Decks ( HM-DH5U and HM-DT100 ) Discussion - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 772 Old 08-28-2004, 09:14 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
rudolpht's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Boxborough, MA, USA
Posts: 7,566
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mine is still Tango Uniform. Kurt, did you get from Etronics?

Tim

Tim
Selling Anthem PVA7.
STABILITY + Superior audio (SC09-TX) + Incredible picture (VPL-VW200) + good integration.
rudolpht is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 772 Old 08-28-2004, 10:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
ktoolsie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 656
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
No, mine came from Stereo Advantage, who are listed on JVC web-site, so I assume they're an authorized dealer.

Now that I know that the problem with drop-outs was related to the old firmware of the 6208 at the time the recording was made to it's hard-drive, the only issue with my unit is making the handshake with the firewire. Either, I'm learning the routine or the unit is improving because it only takes me a few seconds of messing around to to achieve success now.

I guess it's a keeper. It's recording The Missing from Starz-HD as I speak (type).

Kurt
ktoolsie is offline  
post #93 of 772 Old 08-29-2004, 07:43 AM
 
alk3997's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,722
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 89
I'm hoping one of the owner's can clarify something about the 5u clock setup...Is manual setting of the clock still permitted? In other words on the 30K/40K the clock can be set automatically but there is an option to set it manually (for those of us whose stations are hours off). Is that still an option?
alk3997 is offline  
post #94 of 772 Old 08-29-2004, 12:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
ktoolsie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 656
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Yes, according to the manual you can still set the clock manually and I've verified that there is a menu setting that corresponds to this. The manual recommends that the clock is set manually if you do not have a cable system connected to the VCR via the rf-antenna input (e.g. you're using a cable box).

I used the auto setting on mine which I believe gets the time from the local (analog) PBS station. These setting are usually very reliable unlike the times conatined in the HDTV streams, which the 5U ignores.

The Mission was recorded successfully last night and I no longer have any significant problem synching with either the Cinemax or Starz HD channels. I haven't gone back and tried the ESPN-HD channel but I would be very surprised if this one is still a problem.

Kurt
ktoolsie is offline  
post #95 of 772 Old 08-29-2004, 12:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ron Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Florida and West Virginia, USA
Posts: 5,968
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 210 Post(s)
Liked: 213
Kurt -

Can you verify that timer recordings do work for the firewire input (there seemed to be some uncertainty in the earlier posts).

Ron Jones
www.dtvmax.com

Ron Jones
Blog + Reviews + Articles: projectorreviews.com
Ron Jones is online now  
post #96 of 772 Old 08-30-2004, 06:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Brajesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Metro Atlanta
Posts: 5,926
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 148 Post(s)
Liked: 68
The Firewire handshake between the JVC DVHS & the Motorola 6208 is definitely finicky, at least w/my JVC 30K. As someone already mentioned, turn the DVHS unit before the 6208. This always works for me.

HD Media Keen Videosaurus
Brajesh is offline  
post #97 of 772 Old 08-30-2004, 06:40 PM
Member
 
lilsteveo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Firewire timer recording will never happen on any Dvhs deck. We need to get Motorola or any other manufacturer to add 1394 control to their HDTV set-top boxes. JVC will noy go against the IEEE1394 spec just to make us happy. Bottom line. Nobody wants to make it convienent to record HD content. It's a conspiracy I tell ya.

Now can someone tell me if HDMI looks any better than component out on a 30k? The 30k is kinda soft.

lilsteveo

"The Following Message has been formatted to fit your screen"
lilsteveo is offline  
post #98 of 772 Old 08-30-2004, 08:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
zeroendless's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Dallas Tx
Posts: 1,436
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
well, i just upgraded to CC premium package and tested all HD recording inlcuding stazHD and showHD to Mits 1100U without a single drop. This is awesome. JVC40k, on the other hands, keep posting the 300 error message when tunes from 6208. Look like the 5U is seeing the same problem as well.... and most irritating is the loud spike audio noise when shifting channel or signal drop out via optical out.

For 5U early adopter, do you have this spike noise via digital optical out?
zeroendless is offline  
post #99 of 772 Old 08-30-2004, 11:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
speters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: SF,CA
Posts: 974
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I wonder how thew picture compares to the 30 and40k?
speters is offline  
post #100 of 772 Old 08-31-2004, 07:56 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
rudolpht's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Boxborough, MA, USA
Posts: 7,566
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a replacement unit en route. Will compare to 30K and check SPDiF optical only. I think the recording improvement, if it can be verified is simply to setup a timed recording but leave it on the I- ?channel?. The manual indicates yes. The set top box would still need to be set independatly. But it could be improvement to schedule the settop and VCR independtly, but I think using the R/S VCR programmer remote is still the ergonimically easy kludge to do time based recodings including setting channel (at least on the 6200.).

Tim
Selling Anthem PVA7.
STABILITY + Superior audio (SC09-TX) + Incredible picture (VPL-VW200) + good integration.
rudolpht is offline  
post #101 of 772 Old 08-31-2004, 08:46 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Matt_Stevens's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 13,818
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 48
With my JVC decks and the SA 3250HD STB, I have to turn the STB on first, or the JVC's rarely see the signal.

Vimeo is the home of the Super8 Shooter...
http://vimeo.com/super8shooter
Matt_Stevens is offline  
post #102 of 772 Old 08-31-2004, 11:20 AM
Advanced Member
 
ktoolsie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 656
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I do not get any audio spike when changing channels, either on the 6208 or on the 5U itself. I would guess that the spike you're hearing is some interaction between the 5U and your receiver.

I have'nt tried to set up a timer recording yet with the channel/input set to I-1. My reading of the manual was that this was not possible. I'll try and confirm this in the near future.

Given the problems the 5U has with handshaking with the 6208 over fire-wire i wonder how useful it would be to have this option. It typically takes a couple goes to get the firewire synched up and if one set a timer to record remotely, there would be a good chance that nothing would be recorded due to a failure of this handshake.

Kurt
ktoolsie is offline  
post #103 of 772 Old 08-31-2004, 11:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
zeroendless's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Dallas Tx
Posts: 1,436
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


I do not get any audio spike when changing channels, either on the 6208 or on the 5U itself. I would guess that the spike you're hearing is some interaction between the 5U and your receiver.

I ruled out my preamp problem as it's working just fine with MIT MDR200 and 6208 optical out. I meant it's very loud spike, it hurts me listen to that speaker tearing noise whenever i change channels or audio drop off. Anyway, it's good to know 5U doesn't has this problem. I may give it a try.
zeroendless is offline  
post #104 of 772 Old 08-31-2004, 04:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
ktoolsie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 656
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I've tried it both ways and I'm leaning towards turning the 5U on before you turn the 6208 as being the most reliable way to establish a steady firewire connection.

Kurt
ktoolsie is offline  
post #105 of 772 Old 08-31-2004, 04:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
zeroendless's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Dallas Tx
Posts: 1,436
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My daisy chain 6208>Mits1100U>40k.

If 40K on before 6208, everthing is fine. 40K is playing 1100 and tuning 6208 just fine. BUT.... it will throw same error again after playing tape on 1100 then tune to 6208. Either 300 or not many IEEE Devices crap... now you have to reset everthing. I don't suppose 5U correct the problem?
zeroendless is offline  
post #106 of 772 Old 08-31-2004, 11:14 PM
Member
 
lilsteveo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When are we going to get a review or comparison versus the 30/40k models???

lilsteveo

"The Following Message has been formatted to fit your screen"
lilsteveo is offline  
post #107 of 772 Old 09-01-2004, 05:58 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Matt_Stevens's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 13,818
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 48
There are dozens of them. But you will have to search for the posts.

Vimeo is the home of the Super8 Shooter...
http://vimeo.com/super8shooter
Matt_Stevens is offline  
post #108 of 772 Old 09-01-2004, 06:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Paul Bigelow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 7,334
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think he means the "5U" vs. the 30K and/or 40K. Not 30K vs. 40K.
Paul Bigelow is offline  
post #109 of 772 Old 09-01-2004, 07:00 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Matt_Stevens's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 13,818
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Too early for that.

Vimeo is the home of the Super8 Shooter...
http://vimeo.com/super8shooter
Matt_Stevens is offline  
post #110 of 772 Old 09-01-2004, 08:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Troy LaMont's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Studio City, CA
Posts: 1,610
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:


Too early for that.

How is it too early for that? The units are out, people are taking delivery. For typical electronic components most reviewers get pieces months before they're out.

It's not too early, we just need someone to pull it together.

Troy

Now that's how you supposed to drive!

Onkyo TX-NR807, Polk LSi15, Polk LSiC, Polk LSiF/X

Troy LaMont is offline  
post #111 of 772 Old 09-01-2004, 08:46 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Matt_Stevens's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 13,818
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 48
The point is, it's shipping, but to compare properly takes time.

Vimeo is the home of the Super8 Shooter...
http://vimeo.com/super8shooter
Matt_Stevens is offline  
post #112 of 772 Old 09-01-2004, 09:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Brajesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Metro Atlanta
Posts: 5,926
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 148 Post(s)
Liked: 68
These forums have made us all impatient people & magazines all but outdated/useless. Having said that, where's a proper 5u report already?!!!

HD Media Keen Videosaurus
Brajesh is offline  
post #113 of 772 Old 09-01-2004, 11:06 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
rudolpht's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Boxborough, MA, USA
Posts: 7,566
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Troy & Brajesh,

Suggest you buy one and post

I have a 30k but never intended to use the 5U to record (until my 30K dies), and w/ other posts not compelled to try. Don't know if any other current owners (numbering in the handful at least on AVS in this thread) other than myself has an earlier unit, and I don't have a working 5U yet.

That said I usually sit it out to first reviews myself, but price was good. Typing this on a blackberry. Apologize I'm on vacation.

Tim
Selling Anthem PVA7.
STABILITY + Superior audio (SC09-TX) + Incredible picture (VPL-VW200) + good integration.
rudolpht is offline  
post #114 of 772 Old 09-01-2004, 12:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
ktoolsie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 656
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Personally, I've been to busy making a collection of tapes recorded in HDTV on my 5U to indulge in lengthy reviews or even to exercise many of the features of the 5U.

Suffice to say that it works, and apart from some difficulty in establishing a firewire handshake it works damn well.

This is my first d-VHS deck so I can't compare it to the 30K or the 40K.

We probably will not know whether the transport is any more reliable than its predecessors until there are a number of units out there with substantial hours on them.

I did buy a Monster HDMI-to-DVI adapter today, so I will finally be able to test the HDMI output functionality of the 5U.

I still haven't verified that the 5U supports timed recording on the I-1 (firewire input) as I haven't had to use that feauture. I just record whatever I want to tape onto the hard-drive of my Mot 6208 and then dump it to the 5U at a convnient time. My reading of the manual is that,as with the 30K and the 40K, you are dependant on your cable box being able to wake up the 5U and set it to recording via the firewire control. The 6208 does not support this functionality.

Kurt
ktoolsie is offline  
post #115 of 772 Old 09-01-2004, 12:57 PM
 
alk3997's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,722
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Apparently the number of businesses with 5u's in stock has increased significantly this week...(unless they are all getting them from the same distributor)

http://www.streetprices.com/cd/79/SP2420980.html
alk3997 is offline  
post #116 of 772 Old 09-01-2004, 01:08 PM
 
alk3997's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,722
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 89
The following is a link to the standard JVC press release on the 5U/100U decks that are being discussed in this thread. What makes this interesting is that there is a photo of the 100u included (click on the spyglass icon).

http://www.dtvmag.com/Products/New-P...Connection.asp

I wasn't sure it was the 100u until I saw the "Integrated HDTV" logo on the right side of the unit. Similar styling to the 5u, yet different.
alk3997 is offline  
post #117 of 772 Old 09-01-2004, 01:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
zeroendless's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Dallas Tx
Posts: 1,436
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Apparently the number of businesses with 5u's in stock has increased significantly this week

Only this morning and they are all from the "NY-rippers". Similar web site layout, offers and same neighbourhood. They are all good and great prices if you receive a working unit. But if it comes to return, refund or exchange. GOOD luck. I'll wait for a reliable source......

[edit : add link]
NY-Rippers
zeroendless is offline  
post #118 of 772 Old 09-01-2004, 05:19 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
rudolpht's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Boxborough, MA, USA
Posts: 7,566
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, here's an update and it's mixed.

5U number 2 has a tape transport that actually works.

The bad news is I can't get the player to send greater than 720x480 to an HDCP projector, i.e., no HD on HDMI. There may be a trick but I can't find it. No permutations of the options will trigger it and I obviously looked at all of them, changed startup order, etc. The documentyation says that it will go to the highest supported resolution of the interface... not (1400x788 or 1280x720 or 1080i etc.

Interested to see how Kurt does with his cable, I assumed you were going HDMI all along.

As far as ergonomic the VCR is a leap ahead of the 30K. Actual buttons for transport control so no running between rooms for the remote. The unit has intuitive stream controls. It was a treat to hear Master & Commander in DTS, except for the DVD video resolution

We'll I may have to do a temporary slide in of the 5U for the 30K, but that limits the comparison.

So to answer an earlier question, at least for my JVC HX1U, the answer is the 30K soundly beats the crippled 5U HDMI output.

Tim

Tim
Selling Anthem PVA7.
STABILITY + Superior audio (SC09-TX) + Incredible picture (VPL-VW200) + good integration.
rudolpht is offline  
post #119 of 772 Old 09-01-2004, 06:28 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
rudolpht's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Boxborough, MA, USA
Posts: 7,566
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK, going through components looks (from memory) identical to the 30K in PQ (though the HDMI to DVI enhanced darkness artificially adds to that aspect, assumably intended for devices w PC vs video range).

DTS sound again is fantastic, even more so in the rears, though likely the samre matrixed DD EX vs ES discrete.

Display recognizes, displays 6200, and records fine as long as 6200 powered up first.

The fit, finish, ease of use, etc. is what the first gen product should have had and much slicker. Enough to tradeup for ergonomics alone, not necessarily for me. Will try some timed recordings & VCR Programmer remote tapings.

HDMI still a huge disappointment (particularly in mating the same vendors HDCP components.

Tim
Selling Anthem PVA7.
STABILITY + Superior audio (SC09-TX) + Incredible picture (VPL-VW200) + good integration.
rudolpht is offline  
post #120 of 772 Old 09-01-2004, 06:41 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
rudolpht's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Boxborough, MA, USA
Posts: 7,566
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK, the program timer is pretty slick, but I- does NOT come up as a source. Will investigate more. It would have been so easy to just add it as a source. There are guides for analog OTA, cable AND DBS that can be set up, but the easy add of an I- source is skipped. The VCR does recognize the i.linked unit perfectly, so I'm missing the hard part, actual control of the STB wouldn't be required.

Tim
Selling Anthem PVA7.
STABILITY + Superior audio (SC09-TX) + Incredible picture (VPL-VW200) + good integration.
rudolpht is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off