DCT6208 30-Sec. Skip Forward Works - Page 3 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
post #61 of 84 Old 10-08-2004, 09:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
moyekj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 4,661
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Last night I tried a whole bunch of unused codes at random with the 6412. There were some interesting ones I found that were not documented for the 6208 (and I didn't write them down either silly me), but didn't find any that worked for quick skip, so I'm pretty sure it's been disabled on the box. BTW, my 6412 is using the Passport Echo software.

TiVo 6 tuner Roamio Pro, Elite & Premiere + MoCA networking.
kmttg - Tivo To Go and Advanced Remote Control

moyekj is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 84 Old 10-11-2004, 08:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
peebee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Evanston, IL
Posts: 763
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by agtiny
. . . real remote. :)
Hmmm..... I've been using a JP1 for close to two years now, and in all that time I've never had to go out and buy some other brand of remote to teach anything to my JP1....... Seems to me that JP1's are the ONLY "real" universal remotes out there....... THE ROBMAN RULES!!!! LONG LIVE JP1!!!!! (and I am in no way affiliated with the Robman despite living in Evanston IL).

Cool trick on the 30-second delay. Can't wait to get my 6208 this Friday!

Y = 0.30R + 0.59G + 0.11B
peebee is offline  
post #63 of 84 Old 10-14-2004, 05:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
spearse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 584
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'll second that. The Robman can do pretty near anything with JP1 remotes. Highly recommend that forum.

________________
Spearse
spearse is offline  
post #64 of 84 Old 10-31-2004, 06:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
grittree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 2,091
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally posted by moyekj
Yeah, the 15 min skip forwards/back works on the 6412... but the bad news is the 30-second skip was taken out of the 6412, so the above trick for programming quick skip no longer works for the 6412.
The 6412 does have a 30sec skip, altho' it might be only when using the silver remote that came with the 6208. I can verify it works since they were out of the new remotes when I got the 6412.

post #652 in: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...&pagenumber=33
grittree is online now  
post #65 of 84 Old 10-31-2004, 06:58 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
trbarry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Gainesville FL USA
Posts: 10,138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
The 6412 does have a 30sec skip, altho' it might be only when using the silver remote that came with the 6208. I can verify it works since they were out of the new remotes when I got the 6412.
Very cool!

That likely means that I can learn the command into my Sony programmable remote now from the silver one and then use it after I upgrade to the 6412.

- Tom

Why don't we power our electric cars from greener, cheaper Liquid Fluoride Thorium Reactors?

Tom Barry - Find my video filters at www.trbarry.com
trbarry is offline  
post #66 of 84 Old 10-31-2004, 08:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JackLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 2,090
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Program Original (Atlas) 6802 Remote for 30 sec skip, no need for Radio Shack one...

1. Press and hold P until red LED blinks twice.
2. Enter 994. LED blinks twice.
3. Press P once but don't hold it.
4. Enter 00173
5. Press LIVE key (or any other key u want for skip) LED blinks twice.


Test Your Display,
Tips for Large Monitor Use
: 720p, 1080p Test Patterns, Tips Just Click Here
JackLT is offline  
post #67 of 84 Old 11-01-2004, 01:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
moyekj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 4,661
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally posted by grittree
The 6412 does have a 30sec skip, altho' it might be only when using the silver remote that came with the 6208. I can verify it works since they were out of the new remotes when I got the 6412.

post #652 in: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...&pagenumber=33
Nope, that was exactly the code (00173) I tried on the 6412 w/ Passport Echo software - it does not work.

TiVo 6 tuner Roamio Pro, Elite & Premiere + MoCA networking.
kmttg - Tivo To Go and Advanced Remote Control

moyekj is offline  
post #68 of 84 Old 11-01-2004, 06:46 AM
Advanced Member
 
agtiny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Cranberry Twp, PA
Posts: 836
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm sure the software has to support it, so maybe it only works with the TV Guide software.
agtiny is offline  
post #69 of 84 Old 11-01-2004, 03:51 PM
Member
 
fred_richmond's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Texas
Posts: 171
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
The 30 sec skip works on my 6412 (TVGuide software) with the new 2 tuner remote.
fred_richmond is offline  
post #70 of 84 Old 11-02-2004, 07:10 PM
Member
 
hibs99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
1) How do you get the 15 minute skip to work on the 6412 w/ the org remote?

2) I have seen people taking about a FFW5x, mine only goes up to 5 and then when I hit it the 5th time, it goes back to play. I am on FW: 09.12 and SW 71.44 -1203

thanks!
hibs99 is offline  
post #71 of 84 Old 11-02-2004, 09:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lovingdvd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 9,089
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 211 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Quote:
Originally posted by fred_richmond
The 30 sec skip works on my 6412 (TVGuide software) with the new 2 tuner remote.
Which cable service is this running on?
lovingdvd is online now  
post #72 of 84 Old 11-03-2004, 04:31 PM
Member
 
pad971's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Bay Area, California
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I realize there is no point to asking but I'd like to know anyway...

Why did Motorola not include a 30 sec skip ahead? Seems like that is a standard feature of any DVR.

Anyone got any idea what was their reason for omitting it?
pad971 is offline  
post #73 of 84 Old 11-03-2004, 05:42 PM
Member
 
fred_richmond's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Texas
Posts: 171
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally posted by lovingdvd
Which cable service is this running on?
Comcast in the Dallas area.
fred_richmond is offline  
post #74 of 84 Old 11-03-2004, 05:43 PM
Member
 
fred_richmond's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Texas
Posts: 171
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally posted by pad971
I realize there is no point to asking but I'd like to know anyway...

Why did Motorola not include a 30 sec skip ahead? Seems like that is a standard feature of any DVR.

Anyone got any idea what was their reason for omitting it?
Pressure from advertisers?
fred_richmond is offline  
post #75 of 84 Old 11-03-2004, 11:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
moyekj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 4,661
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally posted by pad971
I realize there is no point to asking but I'd like to know anyway...

Why did Motorola not include a 30 sec skip ahead? Seems like that is a standard feature of any DVR.

Anyone got any idea what was their reason for omitting it?
My provider, Cox Communications, said that advertisers would boycott them if they added the feature, so it was removed from the software. Even the remote from the cable co. doesn't have a skip button. It's not a Motorola decision.

TiVo 6 tuner Roamio Pro, Elite & Premiere + MoCA networking.
kmttg - Tivo To Go and Advanced Remote Control

moyekj is offline  
post #76 of 84 Old 11-04-2004, 04:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Jimbo Moran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Tulsa,Ok.
Posts: 1,451
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by hibs99
1) How do you get the 15 minute skip to work on the 6412 w/ the org remote?

2) I have seen people taking about a FFW5x, mine only goes up to 5 and then when I hit it the 5th time, it goes back to play. I am on FW: 09.12 and SW 71.44 -1203

thanks!
Just hit either FF or RR once then press the corresponding arrow key on your remote (right arrow after FF for 15 min skip ahead or left arrow for 15 min skip back after RR).

Jimbo--------Bomb's Away
Jimbo Moran is offline  
post #77 of 84 Old 11-04-2004, 04:31 PM
Member
 
hibs99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks for the info, but it doesnt work for me. If i hit the RR button it goes to RR1, then when i hit the back arrow it goes to RR2, RR3, RR4, etc. the arrows function just like hitting the rewind button...

im on comcast 6412 in chicago if that helps...
hibs99 is offline  
post #78 of 84 Old 11-05-2004, 08:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jimbo Moran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Tulsa,Ok.
Posts: 1,451
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by hibs99
thanks for the info, but it doesnt work for me. If i hit the RR button it goes to RR1, then when i hit the back arrow it goes to RR2, RR3, RR4, etc. the arrows function just like hitting the rewind button...

im on comcast 6412 in chicago if that helps...
I apologize, we have a different brand of remote as well as a different version of firmware in our boxes. If it makes you feel any better I only have 3 speeds for FF or RW so you got the best of it there. :)

Jimbo--------Bomb's Away
Jimbo Moran is offline  
post #79 of 84 Old 11-07-2004, 07:40 AM
Senior Member
 
jkohms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Riverton, NJ
Posts: 460
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just wanted to advise everyone that I cut/pasted Shagler's Pronto "SKIP" code from page 1 of this thread to my Pronto 2000 and it works fine on my 6412. Thanks, shagler!

If this is old news, ignore me.

jack
jkohms is offline  
post #80 of 84 Old 11-07-2004, 07:57 AM
Member
 
dalilama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Mokena, IL
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Another happy customer - I used a conversion utility to take the Pronto .ccf file codes for the skip and converted them to Pronto Neo codes (and an .ncf file), and it works fine on my 6208. I have a 6412 coming next week.

I'll post the .ncf file on remotecentral.com
dalilama is offline  
post #81 of 84 Old 11-07-2004, 10:53 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
trbarry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Gainesville FL USA
Posts: 10,138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The 30 second skip works on my 6208 with silver remote. But it is still too slow. I'd rather have a 2 minute or so skip if it is going to be this unresponsive and then use it in conjunction with FF4.

I just timed it. To skip through an hour of Desperate Housewives it took a little over 3 minutes, with a zillion key presses.

I also timed the speed of FF4. For the same hour show that took about 8 1/2 minutes.

This would be only about a 7.5:1 FF speed ratio for FF4, much less then I'd previously clocked a couple weeks ago. Has it slowed down with some new software release? That would suck.

- Tom

edit: BTW, on the skip hack for my old Tivo it was possible to actually set the skip amount. Does anyone know if that is true for the silver remote skip? Of course on the Tivo I never used the skip anyway since it also had a 60x FF that I had learned to use fairly accurately.

Why don't we power our electric cars from greener, cheaper Liquid Fluoride Thorium Reactors?

Tom Barry - Find my video filters at www.trbarry.com
trbarry is offline  
post #82 of 84 Old 11-09-2004, 06:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
grittree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 2,091
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Tom, time to switch to the 6412. The 30sec skip is almost instant and the FF4 is 20x. A much improved box compared to the 6208 and the same price too.
grittree is online now  
post #83 of 84 Old 11-09-2004, 10:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lovingdvd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 9,089
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 211 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Quote:
Originally posted by grittree
Tom, time to switch to the 6412. The 30sec skip is almost instant and the FF4 is 20x. A much improved box compared to the 6208 and the same price too.
Is the 30 second skip now much more "Tivo-like" in its response time? In other words can I click click click click and be 2 minutes ahead? Or do you still have to put a slight pause in between clicks?
lovingdvd is online now  
post #84 of 84 Old 11-11-2004, 10:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
grittree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 2,091
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Very slight pause.
grittree is online now  
Closed Thread HDTV Recorders

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off