DCT6208 30-Sec. Skip Forward Works - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 84 Old 06-26-2004, 06:32 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
shagler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Dallas, Texas USA
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have seen a lot of posts about the shortcomings of the Motorola (Comcast) SCT-6208 HD-DVR. One of these is the lack of a 30-second skip forward button. I have found that although the supplied remote doesn't have the capability, the box itself does have the feature.

I have been able to successfully reprogram my Radio Shack 15-1994 Remote to provide me with all the features of the original remote plus add the skip forward button.

The challenging part is that this was all done through the JP1 interface. If you are not familiar with JP1, it is a connector that many remotes have (but don't advertise) that provides computer connectivity. Through some great free software, you can do some pretty amazing things to completely reprogram / backup these JP1 remotes.

If you are interested in learning about JP1, I would highly recommend that you visit (http://www.hifi-remote.com/) and specifically the forum section (http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/). You can learn just about everything there is to know about which remotes have this capability along with a ton of preconfigured "keymaps".

If you are familiar with the interface, I have just posted a message (http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/vi...?p=16290#16290) on this forum with a link to the keymap file that I used.

By the way, my Comcast 6208 currently has firmware release 7.07.

I am happy to answer anything that I can, but I have to admit that my knowledge of JP1 is very, very limited. The good news is that if you have a JP1 remote and a cable, it's fairly easy to build on what others have done.

Lastly, for any skeptics in the audience, here is a picture.

Steven
LL
shagler is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 84 Old 06-26-2004, 07:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
FSugino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 1,534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Excellent investigative work, Shagler!

Flicks? Here's my collection. And I've seen a lot, too.
FSugino is offline  
post #3 of 84 Old 06-26-2004, 07:54 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
rudolpht's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Boxborough, MA, USA
Posts: 7,566
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyonre learned this into a pronto or MX-700/800 device?

Thanks,
Tim

Tim
Selling Anthem PVA7.
STABILITY + Superior audio (SC09-TX) + Incredible picture (VPL-VW200) + good integration.
rudolpht is offline  
post #4 of 84 Old 06-26-2004, 07:54 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
bfdtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 13,484
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If it works, that's one hell of a find.

A Pronto CCF (so Pronto, MX700, and IRclone users could add it) would be great...
bfdtv is offline  
post #5 of 84 Old 06-26-2004, 09:00 AM
edv
Member
 
edv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Boston
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wow shagler, this is BIG.

Actually, once it's been learned using Pronto Edit, the ir code sequence can be cut and pasted into a text file for distribution.

Shouldn't take long for that to happen now that the cat is out of the bag.

Also, for what it's worth, the remotes for the 6200 and 6208 have the jp1 connector. It's right there in the battery compartment.
edv is offline  
post #6 of 84 Old 06-26-2004, 09:14 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
shagler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Dallas, Texas USA
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by edv


Also, for what it's worth, the remotes for the 6200 and 6208 have the jp1 connector. It's right there in the battery compartment.
Unfortunately, everything that I have been able to research says that the JP1 connector that is on the supplied remote is a newer version (JP1.1) and is not compatible with the software that is widely available. I tried a number of times to get my JP1 cable to work with my 6208 remote and couldn't get any of the software to recognize it at all.

If you do a search on "comcast" at the JP1 forums (http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/) there are pleny of posts about how people have unsuccessfully attempted to connect to this remote.

Steven
shagler is offline  
post #7 of 84 Old 06-26-2004, 09:44 AM
Advanced Member
 
spearse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 584
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Steven,
Agreed, I have tried to download the 6200 remote unsuccessfully as well. Can't wait for someone to figure out JP1.1.

You win my challenge to find the code from the earlier thread, congratulations!
Spearse

________________
Spearse
spearse is offline  
post #8 of 84 Old 06-26-2004, 09:52 AM
edv
Member
 
edv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Boston
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If it could be programmed, the "LIVE" button on the 6208's remote would be the likely candidate for reprogramming as the skip forward function.

It's not really a problem as most HD folks with dolby receivers etc. probably use a universal programable remote anyways.

Question for you. If there is a helpful forum member with a Pronto or compatible remote in the Dallas area, would you be willing to hook up with them to learn the ir code for posting?
edv is offline  
post #9 of 84 Old 06-26-2004, 01:21 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
shagler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Dallas, Texas USA
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by edv
Question for you. If there is a helpful forum member with a Pronto or compatible remote in the Dallas area, would you be willing to hook up with them to learn the ir code for posting?
Hooking up with some one to have them "learn" this code would be pretty easy. If we get to that, I am located in the Lower Greenville area.

Also, let me provide information from the JP1 files in case there is a translation that some one can figure out.

The Overall protocol that is being used is:
Protocol Name = GI Cable
PID = 00 C4
Style = LSB
Type = 1-Byte
Notes = CBL/0476

The Specific Code for the Skip Forward Button is:
OBC = 063
EFC = 173
Hex = FC

To contrast, the Replay button is:
OBC = 060
EFC = 179
Hex = 3C

I'm not sure if this information is translatable into the Pronto codes, but it might give someone enough information to try.

Steven
shagler is offline  
post #10 of 84 Old 06-26-2004, 02:53 PM
edv
Member
 
edv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Boston
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'd come over with my pronto, but as you can see it'd be a long drive.

Any pronto users out there in Steven's area?

Even if you're still waiting for your 6208, it'd be a great contribution to the forum.
edv is offline  
post #11 of 84 Old 06-26-2004, 03:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
Dawgdaes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Huntington Woods MI
Posts: 651
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
i have a Harmony 659 anyone know who to add this function?
Dawgdaes is offline  
post #12 of 84 Old 06-26-2004, 05:48 PM
Senior Member
 
PHSJason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Central Oregon
Posts: 259
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by shagler
I'm not sure if this information is translatable into the Pronto codes, but it might give someone enough information to try.
Steven
The Specific Code for the Skip Forward Button is:
OBC = 063
EFC = 173
Hex = FC

In Pronto Hex, this should be:
Device Code: 10 Function: 252
0000 006B 0012 0002 0156 00AB 0013 0055 0013 0055 0013 00AB 0013 00AB 0013 00AB 0013 00AB 0013 00AB 0013 00AB 0013 0055 0013 00AB 0013 0055 0013 00AB 0013 00AB 0013 00AB 0013 0055 0013 00AB 0013 063B 0156 0055 0013 0D33

To contrast, the Replay button is:
OBC = 060
EFC = 179
Hex = 3C

This should be:
Device Code: 10 Function: 60
0000 006B 0012 0002 0156 00AB 0013 0055 0013 0055 0013 00AB 0013 00AB 0013 00AB 0013 00AB 0013 0055 0013 0055 0013 0055 0013 00AB 0013 0055 0013 00AB 0013 00AB 0013 00AB 0013 00AB 0013 0055 0013 063B 0156 0055 0013 0D33

I don't have any Prontos in front of me today, but these are the function codes applied to the same device code that has all of the OEM functions. I will check this on Monday unless someone beats me to it.

Jason

PHSJason on RC , AVS ,IP, BT , XBL, and elsewhere
Jason Gillette on Cedia and elsewhere
PHSJason is offline  
post #13 of 84 Old 06-26-2004, 06:18 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Kipp Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 11,780
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Very cool.

Kipp
Are you boozen & cruisin the AVS? Join us here ---> http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...8&page=1&pp=60 good times! www.illinoiscarry.org www.nra.org
Kipp Jones is offline  
post #14 of 84 Old 06-27-2004, 07:06 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
shagler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Dallas, Texas USA
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I asked for some assistance over on the JP1 forum and I got a response from Robman in Chicago. His Pronto code is different than the one above so I offer it here. Since I don't have a Pronto, I can't say which of these (or maybe both) work.

0000 006c 0012 0002 0157 00ac 0013 00ac 0013 00ac 0013 00ac 0013 00ac 0013 00ac 0013 00ac 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 00ac 0013 00ac 0013 00ac 0013 034e 0157 0057 0013 0d3f


Steven
shagler is offline  
post #15 of 84 Old 06-27-2004, 08:06 AM
edv
Member
 
edv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Boston
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Success!

I pasted Jason's codes into my pronto this morning and replay worked but skip forward did not work. Then I used Steven's code and the skip worked.

By the way, my 6208 is running firmware version 7.10.

Note: there is a bug in the software that was reported in the Comcast 6208 users thread that will cause the replay and skip functions to jump to the end (live mode) if you are recording a program and it has not finished. This doesn't happen if you are viewing a program from the pause buffer or a previously recorded program.
edv is offline  
post #16 of 84 Old 06-27-2004, 08:17 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
rudolpht's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Boxborough, MA, USA
Posts: 7,566
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
PLEASE ZIP & ATTACH. Pretty PLEASE.

Tim
Selling Anthem PVA7.
STABILITY + Superior audio (SC09-TX) + Incredible picture (VPL-VW200) + good integration.
rudolpht is offline  
post #17 of 84 Old 06-27-2004, 08:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
The Robman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Chicago, IL (from London, UK)
Posts: 3,392
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by edv
I pasted Jason's codes into my pronto this morning and replay worked but skip forward did not work. Then I used Steven's code and the skip worked.
Well, actually that was my code, but that's OK. I'm not sure how Jason came up with his Pronto code. For the Replay code he used the OBC (60) that Steve stated, but for the skip code, rather than use OBC 63 as Steve stated, he used OBC 252.

I also noticed that he used device code 10, whereas Steve's code uses device code 0. Knowing nothing about these Comcast boxes, I can't say which is correct.

In my case, rather than generate the code using one of the various tools available (MakeHex, etc) I just loaded Steve's 15-1994 upgrade into one of my 15-1994s and then taught the signal to my Pronto.

Later, Rob

Select a link for questions on: Remotes, JP1, JP1 Forums
I prefer emails to PMs, my email is rob1 (at) rockabilly (dot) net
The Robman is offline  
post #18 of 84 Old 06-27-2004, 09:08 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
shagler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Dallas, Texas USA
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by The Robman
Well, actually that was my code, but that's OK. I'm not sure how Jason came up with his Pronto code. For the Replay code he used the OBC (60) that Steve stated, but for the skip code, rather than use OBC 63 as Steve stated, he used OBC 252.

I also noticed that he used device code 10, whereas Steve's code uses device code 0. Knowing nothing about these Comcast boxes, I can't say which is correct.

In my case, rather than generate the code using one of the various tools available (MakeHex, etc) I just loaded Steve's 15-1994 upgrade into one of my 15-1994s and then taught the signal to my Pronto.
Rob,
Again, thanks very much for the helping generate the correct codes. I'm sure that many, many folks are going to be pleased to have this function available.

Steven
shagler is offline  
post #19 of 84 Old 06-27-2004, 09:23 AM
Senior Member
 
PHSJason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Central Oregon
Posts: 259
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When I generated the codes, I used the device code 10 which is what all of the other functions for the 6208 are under in Pronto hex. I didnt use the OBC, but translated the Hex number at the end. Interesting that the hex numbers and the OBC numbers ar different. Very glad to hear that it worked.


Jason

PHSJason on RC , AVS ,IP, BT , XBL, and elsewhere
Jason Gillette on Cedia and elsewhere
PHSJason is offline  
post #20 of 84 Old 06-27-2004, 10:07 AM
edv
Member
 
edv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Boston
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Dawgdaes,

I have a 659 and I know that Harmony's tech support folks can examine the ir codes in your configuration stored on their web site. So they should be able to edit the skip code posted here into your configuration.

You could highlight the code in the post above and then cut and past it into an email and send it to the tech.

If you used the generic 6208 configuration, in the "learn IR codes" for the device there is a key labeled "Forward" (I think) and it has no code assigned to it. So they code put the ir skip code there and you could assign the replay and skip functions to soft keys on your watch TV activity.

Give them a call, their pretty helpful for stuff like this.

Edited: Per geekfu's post# 21 and 22 below, it turns out you can paste the pronto ir code into your Harmony device using his instructions. Just be sure to select the 6808 device first and then paste the code.
edv is offline  
post #21 of 84 Old 06-28-2004, 02:38 PM
Senior Member
 
memnoch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 236
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
can this be modified to allow N-minute skip? say 15-minute or 30-minute skips?
memnoch is offline  
post #22 of 84 Old 06-28-2004, 03:25 PM
Newbie
 
geekfu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got the Pronto 'skip' code entered in my 6208 device profile on Harmony's web site. I'll give it a shot tonight and let you all know if it works.
geekfu is offline  
post #23 of 84 Old 06-28-2004, 09:12 PM
Newbie
 
geekfu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Steven's code worked. Thanks!! FYI, for you Harmony users out there this code can be entered by going to the Support section of Harmony's web site and using the Infrared Analysis tool. Copy and paste the Pronto code into the Pronto data field and assign the resulting code to a custom command.
geekfu is offline  
post #24 of 84 Old 06-28-2004, 09:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lovingdvd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 8,818
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 23
OK guys - I have attached a zip file that contains both a .CCF Proto Config File as well as a BARE BONES .mxf MX700 file!

I have NOT tested this yet and won't have a chance to do so for a while. Please post back here if you try it to let us know if it works.

For the codes I used the following:

SKIP: From post #14 from Steven, originally from RobMan:
0000 006c 0012 0002 0157 00ac 0013 00ac 0013 00ac 0013 00ac 0013 00ac 0013 00ac 0013 00ac 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 00ac 0013 00ac 0013 00ac 0013 034e 0157 0057 0013 0d3f
since edv in post #15 said that's the one that worked.

REPLAY: From post #12 from Steven, originally from RobMan:
0000 006B 0012 0002 0156 00AB 0013 0055 0013 0055 0013 00AB 0013 00AB 0013 00AB 0013 00AB 0013 0055 0013 0055 0013 0055 0013 00AB 0013 0055 0013 00AB 0013 00AB 0013 00AB 0013 00AB 0013 0055 0013 063B 0156 0055 0013 0D33
since edb in post #15 said that's the one that worked.

Instructions for MX700 users:
1) MAKE A BACKUP OF YOUR MAIN 6208 .MXF BEFORE DOING ANYTHING!

2) Open your MXF and determine what buttons you want to learn SKIP and REPLAY to.

3) Using the "universal browser" in the MX Editor, open the .ccf from the attached zip file.

4) Click on the button labeled "SKIP" in the universal browser and drag it over to the button on the MX Editor you want to learn it to, and drop it there. You may need to explictly tell the editor to save the new "learned" button.

5) Repeat step #4 for the REPLAY button.

6) POST BACK HERE TO LET US KNOW IF THIS WORKED. If not it is either a factor of me not knowing fully what I'm doing with .ccf files, as its been a year since I've played with it and don't seem to remember many details, or its because I made a mistake creating the .ccf, or because the codes I got from the respective posts above were mixed up somehow.

I have also enclosed an EMPTY, SHELL MX700 that contains ONLY the Replay and Skip buttons programed into the "6208" page in the labels accordingly. Also on that page button 1 is for skip and 2 for replay. DO NOT UPLOAD THIS MX700 FILE TO YOUR REMOTE BECAUSE IT IS COMPLETELY EMPTY EXCEPT FOR THESE TWO BUTTONS. One way to test though is to load this .mxf but instead of uploading it just use the TEST feature in the MX Editor to send out a test signal of the skip and replay learned buttons.

If this does not work, someone please post the definitive SKIP and REPLAY codes and I will double check these against what I programmed in.

Steve - how did you happen to come across this? Kudos man - this is a HUGE find, especially considering how AWEFUL the FFx4 speed is in HD content - they have GOT to fix that!

One question - I assume from the posts that the SKIP code makes it skip 30 seconds ahead. But what does the REPLAY code do? I'm assuming it rewinds back 8 seconds or so like TiVo or is it 30 seconds back, or what?

HOPE THIS WORKS! LET ME KNOW. ENJOY!!

 

6208-skip-replay.zip 5.6728515625k . file
lovingdvd is offline  
post #25 of 84 Old 06-29-2004, 05:14 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
shagler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Dallas, Texas USA
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by lovingdvd
Steve - how did you happen to come across this? Kudos man - this is a HUGE find, especially considering how AWEFUL the FFx4 speed is in HD content - they have GOT to fix that!

One question - I assume from the posts that the SKIP code makes it skip 30 seconds ahead. But what does the REPLAY code do? I'm assuming it rewinds back 8 seconds or so like TiVo or is it 30 seconds back, or what?

I came across this because I had just gone from DTV to Comcast and had a 6208 installed. I had expected just to have my older RS remote would be able to learn functions from the Comcast remote. I'm not sure why, but the RS would not learn anything. I was in the mode of researching new remotes when so I started to dive deeper into the JP1 Yahoo Group and the forum site listed in an earlier post. I had played with JP1 before to get the RS remote to understand and control my old UltimateTV Satellite Tuner. In the files section of the JP1 Yahoo Group, there was a post by "starc_n_czar" that had the code. Full credit needs to go to him/her. All I have done is rework that JP1 file to also include the replay function as well as change around some features (like page up / down).

I'm sure that some of the newer remotes are nice, but that older RS remote still works great and I can use it easily without looking at it and by touch alone.

Your assumption on the replay function is correct. It is the same as the function on the Comcast remote. It jumps back 8-10 seconds.

I am glad to see that so many people have jumped on this to share and retool the codes for others.

Cheers,
Steven
shagler is offline  
post #26 of 84 Old 06-29-2004, 11:48 AM
Member
 
Mark4Mich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Ann Arbor
Posts: 138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there anyway to program a home theater master mx500 remote for the 30 second skip forward?
Mark4Mich is offline  
post #27 of 84 Old 06-29-2004, 01:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lovingdvd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 8,818
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 23
I should have a chance later tonight to try the ccf/mxf I posted - hopefully it will work. I'll post the results.

In the meantime it would be helpful if someone could verify that the codes I have referenced in post #24 above are correct.

Now, if only there was a discrete for switching between 720p and 1080i we'd be all set!
lovingdvd is offline  
post #28 of 84 Old 06-29-2004, 01:41 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
bfdtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 13,484
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mark,

Not unless you buy the irclone (to import ccf) software. The alternative would be to buy a JP1 remote to learn the code to your MX-500.
bfdtv is offline  
post #29 of 84 Old 06-29-2004, 06:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lovingdvd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 8,818
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 23
OK, first the good new. I have successfully programmed my MX700 for the skip and replay functions talked about in this thread!

I programmed these commands into the right arrow and left arrow, and left the right/left arrows on the flexi-disc toggle thing to do the ff/rew x1-4. You should be able to use the codes as they were posted earlier in the .zip on this thread by using the CCF. As mentioned earlier, be CERTAIN to back up your remote and if you are unsure of what you are doing seek the help of someone familiar with it so you don't accidentially somehow wind up zapping your remote!

Now the bad news... The skip and rewind to not trigger right away and do not seem to work well when it repeatedly.

For example when I hit the skip button on the remote, it usually takes between 0.5 to 1 second before the STB displays the "skip->" icon and it jumps forward. Other functions like Pause happen more instantly.

Also if I press skip a bunch of times in a row it only seems to respond to a few of them. In other words, skip skip skip skip does not seem to take me 2 minutes ahead like I would have hoped. Replay button has similar issues.

Since the proto codes used were as created by the manu codes, its unlikely this is a result of inefficient codes (like what can happen if you learn a command from another remote and there is some noise in the learned signal).

Can someone who has this programmed in to a remote other than the MX700 report back here on whether their 6208 seems to respond quicker, or more the same as I have reported?

In summary, the skip works well as far as jumping you ahead 30 seconds, but does not seem well suited to skipping you easily minutes ahead as a result of x button presses in a row.
lovingdvd is offline  
post #30 of 84 Old 06-29-2004, 08:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
Dawgdaes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Huntington Woods MI
Posts: 651
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally posted by geekfu
I got the Pronto 'skip' code entered in my 6208 device profile on Harmony's web site. I'll give it a shot tonight and let you all know if it works.

So did it work?

I went to the Harmony web site. What did you fill in for the following:

Key Code:
IR Sequence:
Data Type:
Data Value:

Sorry to ask a lot of questions but I'm new to all of this.
Dawgdaes is offline  
Closed Thread HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off