DCT6208 30-Sec. Skip Forward Works - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 84 Old 06-26-2004, 06:32 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
shagler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Dallas, Texas USA
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have seen a lot of posts about the shortcomings of the Motorola (Comcast) SCT-6208 HD-DVR. One of these is the lack of a 30-second skip forward button. I have found that although the supplied remote doesn't have the capability, the box itself does have the feature.

I have been able to successfully reprogram my Radio Shack 15-1994 Remote to provide me with all the features of the original remote plus add the skip forward button.

The challenging part is that this was all done through the JP1 interface. If you are not familiar with JP1, it is a connector that many remotes have (but don't advertise) that provides computer connectivity. Through some great free software, you can do some pretty amazing things to completely reprogram / backup these JP1 remotes.

If you are interested in learning about JP1, I would highly recommend that you visit (http://www.hifi-remote.com/) and specifically the forum section (http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/). You can learn just about everything there is to know about which remotes have this capability along with a ton of preconfigured "keymaps".

If you are familiar with the interface, I have just posted a message (http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/vi...?p=16290#16290) on this forum with a link to the keymap file that I used.

By the way, my Comcast 6208 currently has firmware release 7.07.

I am happy to answer anything that I can, but I have to admit that my knowledge of JP1 is very, very limited. The good news is that if you have a JP1 remote and a cable, it's fairly easy to build on what others have done.

Lastly, for any skeptics in the audience, here is a picture.

Steven
LL
shagler is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 84 Old 06-26-2004, 07:53 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
FSugino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 1,586
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Excellent investigative work, Shagler!

Flicks? Here's my collection. And I've seen a lot, too.
FSugino is offline  
post #3 of 84 Old 06-26-2004, 07:54 AM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
rudolpht's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Boxborough, MA, USA
Posts: 7,156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyonre learned this into a pronto or MX-700/800 device?

Thanks,
Tim

Tim
Selling Anthem PVA7.
STABILITY + Superior audio (SC09-TX) + Incredible picture (VPL-VW200) + good integration.
rudolpht is offline  
 
post #4 of 84 Old 06-26-2004, 07:54 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
bfdtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 13,531
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
If it works, that's one hell of a find.

A Pronto CCF (so Pronto, MX700, and IRclone users could add it) would be great...
bfdtv is offline  
post #5 of 84 Old 06-26-2004, 09:00 AM
edv
Member
 
edv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Boston
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wow shagler, this is BIG.

Actually, once it's been learned using Pronto Edit, the ir code sequence can be cut and pasted into a text file for distribution.

Shouldn't take long for that to happen now that the cat is out of the bag.

Also, for what it's worth, the remotes for the 6200 and 6208 have the jp1 connector. It's right there in the battery compartment.
edv is offline  
post #6 of 84 Old 06-26-2004, 09:14 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
shagler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Dallas, Texas USA
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by edv


Also, for what it's worth, the remotes for the 6200 and 6208 have the jp1 connector. It's right there in the battery compartment.
Unfortunately, everything that I have been able to research says that the JP1 connector that is on the supplied remote is a newer version (JP1.1) and is not compatible with the software that is widely available. I tried a number of times to get my JP1 cable to work with my 6208 remote and couldn't get any of the software to recognize it at all.

If you do a search on "comcast" at the JP1 forums (http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/) there are pleny of posts about how people have unsuccessfully attempted to connect to this remote.

Steven
shagler is offline  
post #7 of 84 Old 06-26-2004, 09:44 AM
Advanced Member
 
spearse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Colorado
Posts: 658
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Steven,
Agreed, I have tried to download the 6200 remote unsuccessfully as well. Can't wait for someone to figure out JP1.1.

You win my challenge to find the code from the earlier thread, congratulations!
Spearse

________________
Spearse
spearse is offline  
post #8 of 84 Old 06-26-2004, 09:52 AM
edv
Member
 
edv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Boston
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If it could be programmed, the "LIVE" button on the 6208's remote would be the likely candidate for reprogramming as the skip forward function.

It's not really a problem as most HD folks with dolby receivers etc. probably use a universal programable remote anyways.

Question for you. If there is a helpful forum member with a Pronto or compatible remote in the Dallas area, would you be willing to hook up with them to learn the ir code for posting?
edv is offline  
post #9 of 84 Old 06-26-2004, 01:21 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
shagler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Dallas, Texas USA
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by edv
Question for you. If there is a helpful forum member with a Pronto or compatible remote in the Dallas area, would you be willing to hook up with them to learn the ir code for posting?
Hooking up with some one to have them "learn" this code would be pretty easy. If we get to that, I am located in the Lower Greenville area.

Also, let me provide information from the JP1 files in case there is a translation that some one can figure out.

The Overall protocol that is being used is:
Protocol Name = GI Cable
PID = 00 C4
Style = LSB
Type = 1-Byte
Notes = CBL/0476

The Specific Code for the Skip Forward Button is:
OBC = 063
EFC = 173
Hex = FC

To contrast, the Replay button is:
OBC = 060
EFC = 179
Hex = 3C

I'm not sure if this information is translatable into the Pronto codes, but it might give someone enough information to try.

Steven
shagler is offline  
post #10 of 84 Old 06-26-2004, 02:53 PM
edv
Member
 
edv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Boston
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'd come over with my pronto, but as you can see it'd be a long drive.

Any pronto users out there in Steven's area?

Even if you're still waiting for your 6208, it'd be a great contribution to the forum.
edv is offline  
post #11 of 84 Old 06-26-2004, 03:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
Dawgdaes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Huntington Woods MI
Posts: 670
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 17
i have a Harmony 659 anyone know who to add this function?
Dawgdaes is offline  
post #12 of 84 Old 06-26-2004, 05:48 PM
Senior Member
 
PHSJason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Central Oregon
Posts: 259
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by shagler
I'm not sure if this information is translatable into the Pronto codes, but it might give someone enough information to try.
Steven
The Specific Code for the Skip Forward Button is:
OBC = 063
EFC = 173
Hex = FC

In Pronto Hex, this should be:
Device Code: 10 Function: 252
0000 006B 0012 0002 0156 00AB 0013 0055 0013 0055 0013 00AB 0013 00AB 0013 00AB 0013 00AB 0013 00AB 0013 00AB 0013 0055 0013 00AB 0013 0055 0013 00AB 0013 00AB 0013 00AB 0013 0055 0013 00AB 0013 063B 0156 0055 0013 0D33

To contrast, the Replay button is:
OBC = 060
EFC = 179
Hex = 3C

This should be:
Device Code: 10 Function: 60
0000 006B 0012 0002 0156 00AB 0013 0055 0013 0055 0013 00AB 0013 00AB 0013 00AB 0013 00AB 0013 0055 0013 0055 0013 0055 0013 00AB 0013 0055 0013 00AB 0013 00AB 0013 00AB 0013 00AB 0013 0055 0013 063B 0156 0055 0013 0D33

I don't have any Prontos in front of me today, but these are the function codes applied to the same device code that has all of the OEM functions. I will check this on Monday unless someone beats me to it.

Jason

PHSJason on RC , AVS ,IP, BT , XBL, and elsewhere
Jason Gillette on Cedia and elsewhere
PHSJason is offline  
post #13 of 84 Old 06-26-2004, 06:18 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Kipp Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 11,821
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Very cool.

Kipp
Are you boozen & cruisin the AVS? Join us here ---> http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...8&page=1&pp=60 good times! www.illinoiscarry.org www.nra.org
Kipp Jones is offline  
post #14 of 84 Old 06-27-2004, 07:06 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
shagler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Dallas, Texas USA
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I asked for some assistance over on the JP1 forum and I got a response from Robman in Chicago. His Pronto code is different than the one above so I offer it here. Since I don't have a Pronto, I can't say which of these (or maybe both) work.

0000 006c 0012 0002 0157 00ac 0013 00ac 0013 00ac 0013 00ac 0013 00ac 0013 00ac 0013 00ac 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 0056 0013 00ac 0013 00ac 0013 00ac 0013 034e 0157 0057 0013 0d3f


Steven
shagler is offline  
post #15 of 84 Old 06-27-2004, 08:06 AM
edv
Member
 
edv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Boston
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Success!

I pasted Jason's codes into my pronto this morning and replay worked but skip forward did not work. Then I used Steven's code and the skip worked.

By the way, my 6208 is running firmware version 7.10.

Note: there is a bug in the software that was reported in the Comcast 6208 users thread that will cause the replay and skip functions to jump to the end (live mode) if you are recording a program and it has not finished. This doesn't happen if you are viewing a program from the pause buffer or a previously recorded program.
edv is offline  
post #16 of 84 Old 06-27-2004, 08:17 AM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
rudolpht's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Boxborough, MA, USA
Posts: 7,156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
PLEASE ZIP & ATTACH. Pretty PLEASE.

Tim
Selling Anthem PVA7.
STABILITY + Superior audio (SC09-TX) + Incredible picture (VPL-VW200) + good integration.
rudolpht is offline  
post #17 of 84 Old 06-27-2004, 08:18 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
The Robman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Chicago, IL (from London, UK)
Posts: 3,139
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally posted by edv
I pasted Jason's codes into my pronto this morning and replay worked but skip forward did not work. Then I used Steven's code and the skip worked.
Well, actually that was my code, but that's OK. I'm not sure how Jason came up with his Pronto code. For the Replay code he used the OBC (60) that Steve stated, but for the skip code, rather than use OBC 63 as Steve stated, he used OBC 252.

I also noticed that he used device code 10, whereas Steve's code uses device code 0. Knowing nothing about these Comcast boxes, I can't say which is correct.

In my case, rather than generate the code using one of the various tools available (MakeHex, etc) I just loaded Steve's 15-1994 upgrade into one of my 15-1994s and then taught the signal to my Pronto.

Later, Rob

Select a link for questions on: Remotes, JP1, JP1 Forums
I prefer emails to PMs, my email is rob1 (at) rockabilly (dot) net
The Robman is offline  
post #18 of 84 Old 06-27-2004, 09:08 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
shagler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Dallas, Texas USA
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by The Robman
Well, actually that was my code, but that's OK. I'm not sure how Jason came up with his Pronto code. For the Replay code he used the OBC (60) that Steve stated, but for the skip code, rather than use OBC 63 as Steve stated, he used OBC 252.

I also noticed that he used device code 10, whereas Steve's code uses device code 0. Knowing nothing about these Comcast boxes, I can't say which is correct.

In my case, rather than generate the code using one of the various tools available (MakeHex, etc) I just loaded Steve's 15-1994 upgrade into one of my 15-1994s and then taught the signal to my Pronto.
Rob,
Again, thanks very much for the helping generate the correct codes. I'm sure that many, many folks are going to be pleased to have this function available.

Steven
shagler is offline  
post #19 of 84 Old 06-27-2004, 09:23 AM
Senior Member
 
PHSJason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Central Oregon
Posts: 259
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When I generated the codes, I used the device code 10 which is what all of the other functions for the 6208 are under in Pronto hex. I didnt use the OBC, but translated the Hex number at the end. Interesting that the hex numbers and the OBC numbers ar different. Very glad to hear that it worked.


Jason

PHSJason on RC , AVS ,IP, BT , XBL, and elsewhere
Jason Gillette on Cedia and elsewhere
PHSJason is offline  
post #20 of 84 Old 06-27-2004, 10:07 AM
edv
Member
 
edv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Boston
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Dawgdaes,

I have a 659 and I know that Harmony's tech support folks can examine the ir codes in your configuration stored on their web site. So they should be able to edit the skip code posted here into your configuration.

You could highlight the code in the post above and then cut and past it into an email and send it to the tech.

If you used the generic 6208 configuration, in the "learn IR codes" for the device there is a key labeled "Forward" (I think) and it has no code assigned to it. So they code put the ir skip code there and you could assign the replay and skip functions to soft keys on your watch TV activity.

Give them a call, their pretty helpful for stuff like this.

Edited: Per geekfu's post# 21 and 22 below, it turns out you can paste the pronto ir code into your Harmony device using his instructions. Just be sure to select the 6808 device first and then paste the code.
edv is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Closed Thread HDTV Recorders

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off