SA 8300 HD with DVI & DVR - Page 19 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #541 of 1154 Old 12-29-2004, 10:55 PM
Newbie
 
DBFullert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've had my SA8300HD DVR for less than 36 hours. As of this afternoon it was working perfectly, although this evening it has begun misbehaving. It will work for roughly 10 seconds, then the box will display the message "Er.40" and will lock up. I was wondering if anybody knew what the system error codes meant so I could begin to troubleshoot (or return box -- TW technical support said they didn't know and don't have any in stock to swap for a good one). Thanks!
DBFullert is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #542 of 1154 Old 12-30-2004, 06:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hookbill's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Bainbridge, OH
Posts: 6,371
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:


Originally posted by DBFullert
I've had my SA8300HD DVR for less than 36 hours. As of this afternoon it was working perfectly, although this evening it has begun misbehaving. It will work for roughly 10 seconds, then the box will display the message "Er.40" and will lock up. I was wondering if anybody knew what the system error codes meant so I could begin to troubleshoot (or return box -- TW technical support said they didn't know and don't have any in stock to swap for a good one). Thanks!

No question, this box has problems. Call your cable company and get a new one.

MY NAME IS NOT BILL (but you can call me hook)
 

hookbill is offline  
post #543 of 1154 Old 12-30-2004, 08:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
AlbanyHDTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Guilderland, NY
Posts: 641
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by davehancock
As I recall, some of the people on our local RochesterHDTV Forum had this problem with an earlier version of SARA. (might have been 1.85.14.1) that went away with an upgrade. We are at 1.85.17.3 now and no longer have the problem.

Albany NY TWC now has SARA version 1.85.17.3.

And, HD PPV appeared on channel 1800. More about this here.

Currently, the only offering is Africa (IMAX) HD for $4.95. Rated G, 42 min. runtime.

AlbanyHDTV.com webmaster
AlbanyHDTV is offline  
post #544 of 1154 Old 01-02-2005, 05:50 PM
Member
 
bent98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: NY
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone know if the 8300 has an internal test pattern, like HDnet has at 7:00. I am switching to cablevision and they dont offer HDnet yet. Would like to calibrate some how.
bent98 is online now  
post #545 of 1154 Old 01-03-2005, 04:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hookbill's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Bainbridge, OH
Posts: 6,371
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally posted by bent98
Anyone know if the 8300 has an internal test pattern, like HDnet has at 7:00. I am switching to cablevision and they dont offer HDnet yet. Would like to calibrate some how.

No there is no internal test pattern, however you can calibrate it pretty close by getting purchasing a copy of Digital Video Essentials. It will run between 15-20 bucks on Ebay. I used it initially to calibrate my HDTV and then used HDnet and there really wasn't too much difference. Some of the alignment on my set was changed when I used HDnet's patterns but the color and black areas remained the same.

MY NAME IS NOT BILL (but you can call me hook)
 

hookbill is offline  
post #546 of 1154 Old 01-05-2005, 09:02 PM
CWS
Member
 
CWS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Central Texas
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone notice the sound skipping out on dark screens, like the credits? I had that problem at one time with the SA8000HD, but I thought it had been fixed - maybe not. I just saw it again on the 8300 at the end credits of "Monster", that I had recorded. Bummer
CWS is offline  
post #547 of 1154 Old 01-06-2005, 05:15 AM
Member
 
bent98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: NY
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am assuming you mean cailbrate TV with DVD player.
bent98 is online now  
post #548 of 1154 Old 01-06-2005, 05:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hookbill's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Bainbridge, OH
Posts: 6,371
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:


Originally posted by CWS
Anyone notice the sound skipping out on dark screens, like the credits? I had that problem at one time with the SA8000HD, but I thought it had been fixed - maybe not. I just saw it again on the 8300 at the end credits of "Monster", that I had recorded. Bummer

I'll bet that wasn't your 8300, but probably the broadcast itself. It was happening to me last night while I was watching "Lost" for about 25 minutes of the show. I could see as they started to fix it they switched to 480i then back to 720p.

MY NAME IS NOT BILL (but you can call me hook)
 

hookbill is offline  
post #549 of 1154 Old 01-06-2005, 05:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hookbill's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Bainbridge, OH
Posts: 6,371
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:


Originally posted by bent98
I am assuming you mean cailbrate TV with DVD player.

Yes. Many people have done this. I found out about it on these boards.

MY NAME IS NOT BILL (but you can call me hook)
 

hookbill is offline  
post #550 of 1154 Old 01-06-2005, 11:04 AM
CWS
Member
 
CWS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Central Texas
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by hookbill
I'll bet that wasn't your 8300, but probably the broadcast itself. It was happening to me last night while I was watching "Lost" for about 25 minutes of the show. I could see as they started to fix it they switched to 480i then back to 720p.

Possibly so, but the whole movie was fine until the credits. I'll try to find another one with dark credits to test the theory.
CWS is offline  
post #551 of 1154 Old 01-06-2005, 02:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
AlbanyHDTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Guilderland, NY
Posts: 641
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Time Warner Orders DVR Sidecars'

Regarding external hard drives for extra storage capicity.

new thread at: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...hreadid=491661

NOTE: The moderator merged my thread with another, so I updated the link.

AlbanyHDTV.com webmaster
AlbanyHDTV is offline  
post #552 of 1154 Old 01-06-2005, 07:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
vegggas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 2,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I confirmed this with the SA reps at CES today. They said that two manufacturers would be making announcments today.

vegggas
vegggas is offline  
post #553 of 1154 Old 01-06-2005, 07:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DoubleDAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Peoria, AZ (75 Ave & T-Bird)
Posts: 9,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:


Originally posted by vegggas
I confirmed this with the SA reps at CES today. They said that two manufacturers would be making announcments today.

vegggas

And just where is Cox in all this?

Cheers, Dave
DoubleDAZ is offline  
post #554 of 1154 Old 01-06-2005, 08:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
vegggas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 2,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Who knows at this point. I was told the SATA interface is open here in Vegas, and if I could find a compatible drive, it should work. Now that I know, I may be heading to FRY's to pick one up to start testing. I still have a few more days at CES first... I will be posting another SA thread about all their new units coming soon in the recorders section.

vegggas

edit: Scientific Atlanta's new stuff at CES

v
vegggas is offline  
post #555 of 1154 Old 01-06-2005, 09:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DoubleDAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Peoria, AZ (75 Ave & T-Bird)
Posts: 9,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Cool, I look forward to the new thread. I'll bet you're having a good time at CES, as always.

Cheers, Dave
DoubleDAZ is offline  
post #556 of 1154 Old 01-07-2005, 08:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
MarketingProf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Upstate New York
Posts: 1,331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Was that thread pullled or something? Just tried to go there and it wouldn't let me access it.

Marketing Professor
Music, then Movies...
MarketingProf is offline  
post #557 of 1154 Old 01-07-2005, 09:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
vegggas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 2,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
vegggas is offline  
post #558 of 1154 Old 01-07-2005, 04:50 PM
Senior Member
 
TheMostToyzWins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Texas
Posts: 465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by vegggas
Who knows at this point. I was told the SATA interface is open here in Vegas, and if I could find a compatible drive, it should work. Now that I know, I may be heading to FRY's to pick one up to start testing. I still have a few more days at CES first... I will be posting another SA thread about all their new units coming soon in the recorders section.

vegggas

edit: Scientific Atlanta's new stuff at CES

v

Finding a compatible drive is easy, finding the special SATA 2 - SATA 1 cable is another story. I can't find the link, but there was someone here that was special ordering one to see if it works. I don't remember seeing a followup with results.

I have had the drive and external enclosure for three months, but have yet to find a cable.

Let us know how it turns out for you.
TheMostToyzWins is offline  
post #559 of 1154 Old 01-07-2005, 07:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
vegggas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 2,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have determined than not just any SATA drive will work. The drives mentioned are optomized for video streaming and working with the PowerTV software. The drives are NOT PC COMPATIBLE (I Know, not Legally Compatible, but it could probably be reformatted etc.). Both Maxtor and Seagate are selling these directly to cable companies first, then probably a USB version directly to consumers for other STB's.
Quote:


The QuickView Expander drive will eventually be sold in retail, although Maxtor has not set a date for a retail launch and has not determined an estimated retail price.

From http://www4.maxtor.com/en/products/a...w_info_req.cfm
Quote:


The new QuickView Expander drive leverages the core technology of Maxtor QuickView consumer electronics (CE) hard drives, which power a high share of today's DVRs worldwide. Different than a standard PC hard drive, Maxtor QuickView CE drives are designed for streaming media applications and offer exceptional performance and advanced features that enhance the digital entertainment experience.

The Serial SATA2 Spec also calls for sustained 3.0Gbps transfer rate from the drive surface and sustained 300Mbps transfer. The SATA2 speck goes down to the block transfer and will require SATA2 to SATA2 compatibilty to do this. Using a SATA1 device will not work to meet SATA2 standards, but SATA2 devices are compatible with older SATA devices. You could compare it to USB 1.1 vs USB 2.0. A USB 1.1 device will never meet the USB 2.0 spec and transfer rate.

vegggas
vegggas is offline  
post #560 of 1154 Old 01-07-2005, 07:08 PM
Senior Member
 
Pradeep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 498
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by vegggas

The Serial SATA2 Spec also calls for sustained 3.0Gbps transfer rate from the drive surface.

vegggas [/b]

Maximum theoretical transfer of SATA 2.0. No drive is getting even close to 3Gbps, let alone SATA 1's 1.5Gbps.

I don't see why a standard SATA drive won't work in the Maxtor enclosure, given it uses a standard Maxtor SATA 1.0 drive in the 8300HD. Of course no telling what kind of protections they've put in place.
Pradeep is offline  
post #561 of 1154 Old 01-11-2005, 02:33 PM
Senior Member
 
BlackwaterStout's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 378
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone know if this unit can simultaniously output signals from both HDMI and from composite?

I am thinking about getting a DVD Recorder and would like to capture shows in real time as I watch them. I've got my HDMI running to my TV and plan on using the svideo output on my 8300 to go to the DVD recorder and then from the DVD recorder I'd go back into a composite jack on my TV. I know I can do this with the record to VCR function, but it live output come out of both HDMI and composite at the same time?
BlackwaterStout is offline  
post #562 of 1154 Old 01-11-2005, 03:50 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Ash Sharma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: TX
Posts: 1,006
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Yes, I am able to record from s video on my Tivo and watch H D through H DMI
Ash Sharma is offline  
post #563 of 1154 Old 01-12-2005, 09:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hookbill's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Bainbridge, OH
Posts: 6,371
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I think I understand that software distribution for the 8300 is from the cable company, not SA. The version of SARA I have is 1.85.14.2. I have had this version since I installed my SA 8300 about two months ago.

My question is, who has the latest version of this software and what kind of changes can I expect to see? That is assuming my cable company will eventually update.

MY NAME IS NOT BILL (but you can call me hook)
 

hookbill is offline  
post #564 of 1154 Old 01-12-2005, 10:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
davehancock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hamburg, NY (near Buffalo)
Posts: 5,454
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 37
We've got 1.85.17.3 in Rochester, NY and I have seen reports of 1.86.11.1 in CT & NJ and 1.87.4.4 in Houston (Time Warner). As I personally did not have an earlier version (only recently switched from a 8000HD) I can't comment on differences between what you have and what I have.

I believe that the 1.87 versions support Multi-Room functionality.

All current versions have a problem effortlessly viewing a program currently being recorded. We all anxiously await a fix for this.

Dave Hancock
davehancock is offline  
post #565 of 1154 Old 01-12-2005, 10:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hookbill's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Bainbridge, OH
Posts: 6,371
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:


Originally posted by davehancock
All current versions have a problem effortlessly viewing a program currently being recorded. We all anxiously await a fix for this.

Yes, it was being discussed in the 8300/SARA/Cox thread. They had some interesting alternatives to solving this problem. If your interested, look here: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...54#post4973254

MY NAME IS NOT BILL (but you can call me hook)
 

hookbill is offline  
post #566 of 1154 Old 01-12-2005, 03:42 PM
Senior Member
 
BlackwaterStout's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 378
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was just told my my Local Adelphia programmer that the boxes would get some new coding within the next 2 weeks that would fix the lack of "Audio: Digital Out" in the general settings and would fix numerous other issues. He didn't go into detail what those issues were but I'm hoping it may fix the kick-to-live bug.
BlackwaterStout is offline  
post #567 of 1154 Old 01-12-2005, 04:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hookbill's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Bainbridge, OH
Posts: 6,371
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'm just not too sure that this is really a bug. I think it's the way the box is designed. I could be wrong, and I hope I am but are we just assuming this is a bug?

MY NAME IS NOT BILL (but you can call me hook)
 

hookbill is offline  
post #568 of 1154 Old 01-12-2005, 04:33 PM
Senior Member
 
BlackwaterStout's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 378
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by hookbill
I'm just not too sure that this is really a bug. I think it's the way the box is designed. I could be wrong, and I hope I am but are we just assuming this is a bug?

Are you talking about the lack of digital out option or the kick to live? I don't know if I technically should have called it a bug, but it's obvisouly something that 99.9999% of people would rather have fixed.
BlackwaterStout is offline  
post #569 of 1154 Old 01-12-2005, 05:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hookbill's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Bainbridge, OH
Posts: 6,371
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:


Originally posted by coomarlin
Are you talking about the lack of digital out option or the kick to live? I don't know if I technically should have called it a bug, but it's obvisouly something that 99.9999% of people would rather have fixed.

I'm talking about the kick to live. Or even the playback not starting from the start during a recording.

MY NAME IS NOT BILL (but you can call me hook)
 

hookbill is offline  
post #570 of 1154 Old 01-12-2005, 05:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DoubleDAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Peoria, AZ (75 Ave & T-Bird)
Posts: 9,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 60
IMHO, it's the old VCR mentality where you record something and watch it later. I'm really surprised this issue didn't come up in beta testing, but then we ll seem to be the beta testers for S-A these days.

Cheers, Dave
DoubleDAZ is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off