SA 8300 HD with DVI & DVR - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 1154 Old 10-08-2004, 11:21 AM
 
optivity's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 10,907
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Here is a PDF on the 8300HD DVR, I'm not sure if it was already posted along this thread?

http://www.sciatl.com/customers/source/7004920.pdf
optivity is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 1154 Old 10-08-2004, 11:37 AM
Advanced Member
 
randman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Upstate New York
Posts: 536
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
cdp1276 - thanks. Some follow up questions:

Upconvert 1: if the signal is already 1080i, does the 8300HD merely "pass through" the 1080i signal w/o doing anything to it?

Likewise, for upconvert 2: if the signal is already 720p, does the 8300HD merely pass through the 720p signal w/o doing anything to it?

Auto HDMI/DVI - my projector supports 1080i, 720p, 480i, and 480p. I plan on using an HDMI/DVI converter cable to connect the 8300HD to my projector's DVI input (still waiting for the cable). You mentioned that with auto hdmi/dvi, "resolution is automatically formatted to the scan rate supported by the TV.". If my projector supports all the aforementioned scan rates, then what does auto hdmi/dvi do?

Also, if I connect a cable to the 8300HD's HDMI output, do you know if component output will continue to work (I have a TV in addition to a projector in the same room. Sometimes, I want to use the TV, but the TV only has compoonent inputs).

Thanks.
randman is offline  
post #93 of 1154 Old 10-08-2004, 11:47 AM
Senior Member
 
cinergi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 294
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the same question about the auto HDMI/DVI setting. My projector (DLP) accepts all resolutions but then scales whatever it gets to 720p.

I want the 8300HD to just pass thru whatever signal it gets to the projector. How is this accomplished with the 8300HD using a HDMI cable?

Thanks.
cinergi is offline  
post #94 of 1154 Old 10-08-2004, 11:59 AM
Member
 
cdp1276's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Fairport, NY
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, the HDMI/DVI is basically a pass through mode. You will see as soon as you connect that input you no longer have an option for pass through. The component outputs also still work. When I got my HDMI to DVI cable I was flicking back and forth from component to DVI to compare the quality so that is how I'm sure they both output.
cdp1276 is offline  
post #95 of 1154 Old 10-14-2004, 12:47 PM
Member
 
InvaderZim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
...but if the passthrough option disappears once the HDMI cable is connected, do the component outputs use the last mode that was set before the HDMI cable was connected? In other words, is the component output still passthrough?

InvaderZim is offline  
post #96 of 1154 Old 10-14-2004, 12:48 PM
Member
 
InvaderZim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
P.S. On the "cable" list, the TimeWarner rep said they will soon be offering HDMI to DVI-D cables for about $50.

InvaderZim is offline  
post #97 of 1154 Old 10-14-2004, 06:57 PM
Senior Member
 
Pradeep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 498
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I asked the tech when he installed my 8300HD the other day about HDMI cables, he said that the office had them, but not officially. Still testing I guess.
Pradeep is offline  
post #98 of 1154 Old 10-14-2004, 07:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
davehancock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hamburg, NY (near Buffalo)
Posts: 5,461
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Different Time Warner systems have different prices & policies.

Pradeep & InvaderZim - please add your location to your profile. It would help understand what system you are on.

Thanks

Dave Hancock
davehancock is offline  
post #99 of 1154 Old 10-14-2004, 08:31 PM
Senior Member
 
electric turd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Winston-Salem NC
Posts: 327
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have the 8300hd in Winston-Salem, North Carolina through TWC. So far so good, I'll keep you posted.
electric turd is offline  
post #100 of 1154 Old 10-21-2004, 08:35 AM
Member
 
InvaderZim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:


Originally posted by davehancock
Different Time Warner systems have different prices & policies.

Pradeep & InvaderZim - please add your location to your profile. It would help understand what system you are on.

Thanks

Done, I hope. I'm in Austin.

InvaderZim is offline  
post #101 of 1154 Old 10-21-2004, 10:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GrantMeThePower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Los Angeles Area
Posts: 1,673
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Does anyone in the Los Angeles area have one yet, or know about their release? I just got the 8000HD, but I really want DVI (or HDMI). Thanks.
GrantMeThePower is offline  
post #102 of 1154 Old 10-24-2004, 07:43 AM
Senior Member
 
Pradeep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 498
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I dunno if anyone else has experienced this, but when I hook up the 8300 to my PT-47x54 via HDMI, the co-ax digital output no longer outputs a Dolby Digital signal. Only pro-logic. As soon as I yank the HDMI cable, DD resumes. Which makes the HDMI output on the 8300 all but useless to those with HDMI input TVs and surround receivers, at least till we get some with HDMI switching.
Pradeep is offline  
post #103 of 1154 Old 10-24-2004, 07:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
MarketingProf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Upstate New York
Posts: 1,331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Pradeep
I dunno if anyone else has experienced this, but when I hook up the 8300 to my PT-47x54 via HDMI, the co-ax digital output no longer outputs a Dolby Digital signal. Only pro-logic. As soon as I yank the HDMI cable, DD resumes. Which makes the HDMI output on the 8300 all but useless to those with HDMI input TVs and surround receivers, at least till we get some with HDMI switching.

Ouch. That is a real limitation. I think future products will implement HDMI by chaining (each component will have multiple HDMI inputs and outputs. I suppose the same thing would happen even if you are going from HDMI to DVI. I have a 8300 coming Tuesday and am not sure whether to connect via component or HDMI-DVI. Is the difference significant?

Hate to spend for a HDMI-DVI cable only to end up using component. I only have one DVI input into my Fujitsu P50. I was also thinking of getting the new Bravo D2, so maybe the best solution for now is running component for the 8300 and DVI for the Bravo D2.

Anyone see a real difference between component and HDMI/DVI? Do you still get pass-through?

Marketing Professor
Music, then Movies...
MarketingProf is offline  
post #104 of 1154 Old 10-24-2004, 08:15 AM
Senior Member
 
Pradeep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 498
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm guessing that HDMI->DVI won't turn off the DD output, simply because the DVI isn't transmitting any audio. So the 8300 continues to operate the digital output in normal fashion. Also no-one else that uses HDMI->DVI has complained about the loss of DD audio.

On my RPTV, I really can't see any difference between the HDMI and components anyway.
Pradeep is offline  
post #105 of 1154 Old 10-24-2004, 08:32 AM
Senior Member
 
Pradeep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 498
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by TheMostToyzWins
cdp1276 - good news about the SATA. I purchased the exact same drive that is in the DVR (Maxtor DiamondMax Plus 9 SATA-150 160GB) figuring it would have to be on the supported list. I purchased an external enclosure and a standard SATA cable. To my surprise, the "SATA" port on the back of the 8300HD is not a standard SATA port. It is close, very close, actually close enough to force it in, but it's (at least mine) is not standard. This seems odd to me, could you ask about that? Anyone else notice this?

Thanks

The SATA port on the 8300HD is a standard SATA-2 external port. The problem would be with connecting the L-shaped SATA-1 connectors (being that there was no external connector spec for SATA-1). I believe they are both 7 pins. There are cables with SATA-1 on one end and SATA 2 on the other.
Pradeep is offline  
post #106 of 1154 Old 10-24-2004, 12:07 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Ash Sharma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: TX
Posts: 1,006
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 19
I will be getting a 8300HD on monday - since my tv only has a dvi female - what dvi and hdmi adaptor will I need.
hdmi male (goes into 8300hd - if the hdmi on 8300 chasis is female ) to dvi female (so dvi male side of long cable canbe connected)
or
hdmi female (goes into 8300hd - if the hdmi on 8300 chasis is male ) to dvi female (so dvi male side of long cable canbe connected)
What connector is at the back of 8300 hdmi male or female?
Ash Sharma is online now  
post #107 of 1154 Old 10-24-2004, 12:17 PM
Member
 
cdp1276's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Fairport, NY
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Ash Sharma
I will be getting a 8300HD on monday - since my tv only has a dvi female - what dvi and hdmi adaptor will I need....

Ash Sharma, look at the first few posts in this thread. I gave a link to the cable you need as well as attachments that show the front/back of the 8300HD.
cdp1276 is offline  
post #108 of 1154 Old 10-24-2004, 12:49 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Ash Sharma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: TX
Posts: 1,006
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Thanks, Craig
Ash Sharma is online now  
post #109 of 1154 Old 10-24-2004, 01:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
davehancock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hamburg, NY (near Buffalo)
Posts: 5,461
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Regarding Pradeep's problem: I wonder if the issue is the 8300 shutting off Digital Audio from the digital audio jack on the 8300 when HDMI is used OR if his monitor is shorting out the digital audio pin on the HDMI connector?. What happens when the connector is removed from the monitor? Also what about the optical digital audio out from the 8300? Does it get disabled when HDMI is used. If not, and your receiver has optical inputs - this may be an effective "work-around".

I can see the problem here - its again the "bleeding edge" of HDMI. The prime difference between DVI and HDMI (besides the smaller connector with HDMI) is the inclusion of digital audio in the spec (for HDMI). The problem is that most monitors do not have digital decoding.

Dave Hancock
davehancock is offline  
post #110 of 1154 Old 10-24-2004, 04:22 PM
Senior Member
 
Pradeep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 498
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK I tried pulling out the HDMI from the TV, and leaving it plugged in at the 8300. Same thing, audio immediately reverts to DD. Tried optical, same problem as the co-ax.

It will be interesting to see if others have the same problem on different TVs.
Pradeep is offline  
post #111 of 1154 Old 10-24-2004, 05:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
davehancock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hamburg, NY (near Buffalo)
Posts: 5,461
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Well if it is not plugged into the TV and is plugged into the 8300 and there is no digital audio out it must be the 8300.

Hmmmmmmmm!

Dave Hancock
davehancock is offline  
post #112 of 1154 Old 10-24-2004, 05:40 PM
Senior Member
 
Pradeep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 498
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No, when it's not plugged into the TV and it's plugged into the 8300 there is no problem, I get DD. So it could well be the TV.
Pradeep is offline  
post #113 of 1154 Old 10-25-2004, 11:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bigjohns1997SS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Pearland, Texas
Posts: 1,175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:


Originally posted by Ash Sharma
I will be getting a 8300HD on monday - since my tv only has a dvi female - what dvi and hdmi adaptor will I need.
hdmi male (goes into 8300hd - if the hdmi on 8300 chasis is female ) to dvi female (so dvi male side of long cable canbe connected)
or
hdmi female (goes into 8300hd - if the hdmi on 8300 chasis is male ) to dvi female (so dvi male side of long cable canbe connected)
What connector is at the back of 8300 hdmi male or female?

How are you getting an 8300 from houston??

Samsung D7000 65"
Onkyo 905
BIH F12
6x Energy RC-10
WMC ceton4 DVR/Media PC
bigjohns1997SS is offline  
post #114 of 1154 Old 10-25-2004, 01:13 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Ash Sharma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: TX
Posts: 1,006
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 19
OK I had called TWC this weekend and they told me that they have 8300 and I should go to a store and pick it up.
I went to the store this morning and was told that the 8300 and 8400 (did not know the 8400 ever existed) are in the warehouse and have not been released. They took any number and told me that they will call me as soon or the Units are released.
Ash Sharma is online now  
post #115 of 1154 Old 10-25-2004, 02:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
EricScott's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,930
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Not sure if anyone has posted this document, but it provides some useful information on the 8300HD connection options. Note - I had to chop out most of the pages b/c the file was too big so I just included the pages I refer to.

It confirms on pg. 6 that the S-Video out and Coax Out remain active, no matter what mode the box is in (HD or SD mode). Composite and component still share the Y (green) connection so you have to choose between one or the other just like with the 8000HD - HD mode uses component, SD mode uses composite. Can someone with the 8300HD confirm whether or not component is capable of outputting 480i in HD mode? On the 8000HD, if the box is in HD mode, component can only output 480p, 720p and 1080i - pretty annoying b/c all SD is upconverted. I guess it is not as critical here b/c you can always use S-Video in parallel for SD channels.

Other interesting point related to Pradeep's issue with the coax and optical digital audio outs not working when you use HDMI. On page 8, it looks there is a simple way to override the digital audio setting for HDMI - seems that when HDMI downcoverts digital audio to 2 channel to work with your TV, all of the digital outputs are downcoverted as well. If you switch off digital audio for HDMI it should output digital audio to coax and optical. Hopefully this will be an option for Passport users (I'm in NYC where we have passport) as well as SARA users, given that Passport users currently have less options (basically no options) available.

Hope this is helpful.

Eric

 

sa 8300hd connection guide abridged.pdf 166.1982421875k . file
EricScott is offline  
post #116 of 1154 Old 10-25-2004, 02:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
EricScott's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,930
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Pradeep
No, when it's not plugged into the TV and it's plugged into the 8300 there is no problem, I get DD. So it could well be the TV.

I don't think it's your TV - see the bottom of the last page of my attachment above.
EricScott is offline  
post #117 of 1154 Old 10-25-2004, 04:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Jim Boden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,809
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
EricScott:

Please specify the software your 8300 is using. With SARA, you can output any signal via component, starting with 480i.
Jim Boden is offline  
post #118 of 1154 Old 10-25-2004, 07:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
EricScott's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,930
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Jim Boden
EricScott:

Please specify the software your 8300 is using. With SARA, you can output any signal via component, starting with 480i.

Jim,

I don't have an 8300 (unfortunately). In NYC, TWC uses Passport. I have an 8000HD and on the 8000HD, if you select 480i plus any other output format (which will obviously be the case), then 480i is not output over component - it is converted to either 480p, 720p or 1080i (in that order) depending on which formats are selected.

So it sounds like you can get true pass through via component on the 8300 w/ SARA where 480i is passed as 480i, 720p as 720p and 1080i as 1080i? Yet another improvement over the 8000HD.
EricScott is offline  
post #119 of 1154 Old 10-26-2004, 07:11 AM
Senior Member
 
Pradeep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 498
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the tip regarding the digital output setting Eric. Unfortunately my SARA box doesn't have such an option, the only audio option it has is fixed or variable volume Maybe in the future...
Pradeep is offline  
post #120 of 1154 Old 10-26-2004, 04:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MarketingProf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Upstate New York
Posts: 1,331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got my 8300 this afternoon. First impressions...

-HD picture looks consideraby sharper than 8000 with same component, but I only to got stare at an HBO HD feed on the 8000, then switch to the 8300 and it it took the box several minutes to set up.

- pass through works as promised, however I also ran an s-video to my plasma and still find that for SD, S-video is a better match (smoothes out a lot of noise).

-have not tried HDMI -> DVI. Ordered cable. Will see if there is an improvement over component when it arrives.

-channels lock in faster (switch faster) even when going from HD to SD or reverse.

That's all I can say for now.

David

Marketing Professor
Music, then Movies...
MarketingProf is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off