The Official R5000-HD Technical Status Discussion - Page 10 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #271 of 2773 Old 03-18-2005, 09:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
PeterS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Santa Fe, NM
Posts: 2,363
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Tried fix1088.exe, but it errors on me when trying to write the file (always at about 70meg.)

c:> fix1088 "Down With Love.ts" 0x11

Any ideas?

Thanks

"Read Less, More TV." - Dr. Gregory House

"That which can not be questioned, can not be trusted." - Me

The Metropolis Home Theater

Blue Smoke Entertainment Systems - Affiliated
PeterS is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #272 of 2773 Old 03-18-2005, 10:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
robena's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,689
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:


Originally posted by PeterS
Tried fix1088.exe, but it errors on me when trying to write the file (always at about 70meg.)

c:> fix1088 "Down With Love.ts" 0x11

Any ideas?

Thanks

Try to contact the author, Jacob Balazer.

If you make a search on AVS, you'll find his posts, which should allow you to PM him.

Robert
robena is offline  
post #273 of 2773 Old 03-24-2005, 10:52 PM
Member
 
Drbuzzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Guilford, Connecticut, USA
Posts: 146
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Do you by any chance have any job openings at Nextcom? I know you're growing fast.

I live in Connecticut and I'm a senior computer science student. I also have a good deal of experience with electronics and computer and satellie hardware. I've been an HDTV enthusiast for some time.

If you are looking for anyone, I can send a resume and refrences.


Thanks
Steve

To watch is human. To record is devine.
Drbuzzo is offline  
post #274 of 2773 Old 04-06-2005, 09:34 PM
Member
 
RinkerD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Rockford, IL
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone successfully using hdtvtompeg2 for converting d* r5000 (w/ DTC100 in my case) TS captures to mpg? First attempts were with the premium HD channels such as DSHD, HBO. Haven't been able to find any reference to this in the forum. I'm new to H2 & still learning about the workings of TS files. I tried to use 1.11 beta 3 to convert. I see the preview I frames, the conversion runs, no errors, & creates a file. But tried to import to premiere 1.5.1, and also tried to open in WMP, but nothing but black screen. In H2, before conversion, I scanned but no indication anything was found.... not sure if d* channels even have channel id's in their streams, so I left the pid's at the 11 and 14 defaults..

Am I missing something? I know most folks seem to be just interested TS to TS edits, but I'd like to get to mpg to get files into a more sophisticated tool like Premiere.
RinkerD is offline  
post #275 of 2773 Old 04-06-2005, 09:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
balazer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Sunnyvale, CA
Posts: 3,317
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
HDTVtoMPEG2's conversion to .mpg is broken. Use another program.
balazer is offline  
post #276 of 2773 Old 04-06-2005, 11:36 PM
Senior Member
 
dj7675's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 396
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I haven't tried that program, but one that works very well is videoredo which you can get at videoredo.com. You will need there beta version to be able to open the TS files. I believe you have a 30 day demo of the program. It works so easily to edit TS files (such as cut out commerercials) that I had to get it. It also has a quickfix feature that works very well to automatically fix TS files which also works well. To get the demo you have to visit videoredo.com and go into their forum and download the beta. Might give it a try, works very well for me. You can download it at the link below.

http://www.videoredo.net/msgBoard/viewtopic.php?t=772



Darin
dj7675 is offline  
post #277 of 2773 Old 04-07-2005, 10:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
stjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 952
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've had good luck editing .ts files and converting to mpeg with H2 version 1.09 beta. I believe you can download it here.

Steve
stjr is offline  
post #278 of 2773 Old 04-07-2005, 11:22 PM
 
HDHTPC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Silicon Valley Area Posts: 14,303
Posts: 889
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by balazer
HDTVtoMPEG2's conversion to .mpg is broken. Use another program.

I use a very recent version (1.11b3 I think) that seems to work well enough for converting. I take files recorded from a 169time AVX1, and convert them to MPEG and play them back without problem.


Note: only some of my PCs can convert a whole movie. I think it has to do with the type of "dynamic drive overlay" I am using to get past 137GB limit.

On some PCs HDTVtoMPEG2 fails at about a 2GB or 4GB (output file) mark. On others it works all the way through.

Jacob - when you say it is "Broken" - what does that mean? Is it because it can't convert a whole movie on some machines? Is there something wrong with the MPG files it produces?
HDHTPC is offline  
post #279 of 2773 Old 04-07-2005, 11:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
balazer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Sunnyvale, CA
Posts: 3,317
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It usually (or always) will not produce valid mpeg program streams. That feature was broken somewhere along the line. I don't know if the older versions that had working even did a good job of it. I think people generally rely on other tools to do transport stream-to-program stream conversion, but I couldn't say which ones off-hand.
balazer is offline  
post #280 of 2773 Old 04-08-2005, 07:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GaryHDTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Jax, FL USA
Posts: 1,269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Have you tried videolan streaming conversion features? I've used it with SD TS to PS with good results. It might work for HD.
GaryHDTV is offline  
post #281 of 2773 Old 04-11-2005, 06:11 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Joseph Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 10,499
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 102 Post(s)
Liked: 183
Quote:


Originally posted by dj7675
I haven't tried that program, but one that works very well is videoredo which you can get at videoredo.com. You will need there beta version to be able to open the TS files. I believe you have a 30 day demo of the program. It works so easily to edit TS files (such as cut out commerercials) that I had to get it. It also has a quickfix feature that works very well to automatically fix TS files which also works well. To get the demo you have to visit videoredo.com and go into their forum and download the beta. Might give it a try, works very well for me. You can download it at the link below.

http://www.videoredo.net/msgBoard/viewtopic.php?t=772



Darin

This is a great little program. Thanks for the link. I tried the beta and it worked beautifully. The regular program crashed on 4 of every 5 HD transport streams I fed it, but the beta took everything. I wrote tech support and asked if they had support for exporting .ts files and he said that feature is going to be added within the next few weeks. He also said that they are working on a fix for a known problem with MyHD playback. I got the e-mail back within just a couple of hours of writing with questions.

Joe Clark

Joseph Clark is offline  
post #282 of 2773 Old 04-12-2005, 08:51 AM
Senior Member
 
dj7675's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 396
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Nice to hear your results. Mine are the same. It is simple to use and works every time I have used it. It is also very actively being developed. Via their forum they listen to their users and implement changes very quickly. Even though the version I use is officially a beta, it works perfect. The only thing I would also like is the ability to export to .ts as well-although I really do not know what difference it makes having it .mpg vs ts.

Darin
dj7675 is offline  
post #283 of 2773 Old 04-17-2005, 11:04 AM
mdv
AVS Special Member
 
mdv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: CA
Posts: 1,016
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone with an R5000HD'd Dish 6000 received the new software from Dish in the last few days? I'm afraid to upgrade for fear that the R5000Hd will stop working?

Mark
mdv is offline  
post #284 of 2773 Old 04-25-2005, 12:21 PM
Member
 
Powerage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I would also like to know the results of the sw-ug from dish?

I am contemplating a R5000 purchase & as a dish subscriber of course this is an important consideration.
Powerage is offline  
post #285 of 2773 Old 04-25-2005, 01:02 PM
Member
 
xsrsmithx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Battle Ground WA. USA
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have not encountered any problems with the latest Dish 6000 software update. The R5000 is working perfectly. The only problems I ever have are with the transmission source glitching. I'm very happy with the R5000.

Steve
xsrsmithx is offline  
post #286 of 2773 Old 04-26-2005, 08:55 AM
Senior Member
 
HookedOnTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Oregon
Posts: 463
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What ever happened to the idea of a DirectShow filter?
HookedOnTV is offline  
post #287 of 2773 Old 04-26-2005, 12:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GaryHDTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Jax, FL USA
Posts: 1,269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does seem kind of quite, although I like what I have. They also mentioned an AVS HiPix dev team type NDA arrangement. That would be cool.
GaryHDTV is offline  
post #288 of 2773 Old 04-26-2005, 12:28 PM
Member
 
Powerage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
GaryHDTV,

Could you elaborate on this a bit more sounds good.

Thanks
Powerage is offline  
post #289 of 2773 Old 04-26-2005, 12:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GaryHDTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Jax, FL USA
Posts: 1,269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just what I read on their website.
GaryHDTV is offline  
post #290 of 2773 Old 04-26-2005, 03:03 PM
mdv
AVS Special Member
 
mdv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: CA
Posts: 1,016
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I tried the new software (I'll post the version #when I get home, ok it's 825PCNCD-N) and at first it seemed to be ok. After the next reboot the R5000HD stopped working. I checked in device manager and it said there was an 'unknown' USB device instead of the Nextcom one. I tried to 'upgrade' the driver but when I did that, XP installed some Microsoft driver dated 2001 before allowing me to choose the Nextcom one. I couldn't figure out how to get rid of the Microsoft driver.

I Ghosted back to an image from a few days earlier and got things working again only to have them stop working a few reboots later. I've done this several times now. Every time there's a show that I want to record, XP says 'unknown' USB device. It will install the Microsoft driver (even with the Ethernet cable unplugged) anytime that I try to install the Nextcom driver. I'll have to try a few more times to be sure but it seems like if the Dish6000 USB cable is plugged in and the unit is turned on, XP will try to install the Microsoft driver if given the opportunity. It sure seems to me like this version of the Dish6000 software has hosed me.

Maybe it's just my system. R5000HD has never worked that well for me. I don't use the PVR app, just the DVR app. I'm currently using version 1.5a even though it always defaults to March 2036 (and reverts back to that date sometimes while a timed recording is scheduled) since 1.6 refused to do timed recordings at all. I'm afraid of 1.7 but I doubt things could get any worse.

Steve, what version is your current Dish 6000 software?

Mark


Quote:


Originally posted by xsrsmithx
I have not encountered any problems with the latest Dish 6000 software update. The R5000 is working perfectly. The only problems I ever have are with the transmission source glitching. I'm very happy with the R5000.

Steve

mdv is offline  
post #291 of 2773 Old 04-26-2005, 03:13 PM
Member
 
xsrsmithx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Battle Ground WA. USA
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
mdv

Same thing happened to me. All you need to do is unplug the Dish 6000 from the wall for about 30 seconds and plug it back in and then reboot your computer. It will see and load the correct R5000 driver then.

Steve
xsrsmithx is offline  
post #292 of 2773 Old 04-26-2005, 03:47 PM
mdv
AVS Special Member
 
mdv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: CA
Posts: 1,016
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Steve, I sure hope you're right about this. aTdHvAaNnKcSe if you are.

[edit] I had to both unplug the USB cable AND unplug the Dish 6000 AC before the Nextcom driver would load (after plugging both back in of course).

Mark

Quote:


Originally posted by xsrsmithx
mdv

Same thing happened to me. All you need to do is unplug the Dish 6000 from the wall for about 30 seconds and plug it back in and then reboot your computer. It will see and load the correct R5000 driver then.

Steve

mdv is offline  
post #293 of 2773 Old 04-27-2005, 09:25 AM
Advanced Member
 
ralphjb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 570
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:


Originally posted by HookedOnTV
What ever happened to the idea of a DirectShow filter?

I think they gave up on the idea, for some reason. I wish they would add it too.
ralphjb is offline  
post #294 of 2773 Old 05-03-2005, 12:32 PM
Member
 
f13dfx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just wanted to take a poll amongst BEV 6000 owners and how the R5000 is working for them.

I've managed to get a hold of a 6000 and will be sending it out to Nextcom.

TIA
f13dfx is offline  
post #295 of 2773 Old 05-07-2005, 06:20 PM
Member
 
DigiDish's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, I have had the unit for a month now, and it's working very well. There are a few nuances in which I would like to see changed, etc. But, it does work as advertised, there is no doubt in that.

As for the direct show filter ... it would seem to be a good idea. However, I normally use the S-Video out on the actual STB to display on my external monitor (plasma). Doesn't look all that great, but it's only for preview purposes anyway. Then I use the audio out on the STB to my line-in on my sound card (in my PC) so I can hear the audio as well.

If anyone has any 'specific' questions about the box. I can try and answer them. If one is thinking of getting it, I would recommend it. It performs well and takes very little in the way of system resources. I have e* and the 6000 rcvr.

I'll post to any replies.
DigiDish is offline  
post #296 of 2773 Old 05-08-2005, 08:23 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Joseph Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 10,499
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 102 Post(s)
Liked: 183
Quote:


Originally posted by f13dfx
Just wanted to take a poll amongst BEV 6000 owners and how the R5000 is working for them.

I've managed to get a hold of a 6000 and will be sending it out to Nextcom.

TIA

You'll love it. I'm not a BEV 6000 user. I have a Dish 6000 with the modification. Probably the best testimonial as to how this device works is the scarcity of posts on this thread - one every few days. There are some questions and issues, but for the majority of us (if I can be presumptuous enough to say that) just use it every day without serious incident. For a computer based entertainment product, that's about the most you can ask for.

It's not EXACTLY like a VCR or a DVD player in terms of its reliability and usability, but it's the closest to it that I own. And the added flexibility it gives to record what I want from satellite is priceless. With a few other tools thrown in (MyHD, HDTVtoMPEG2, a DVD burner), it's my favorite piece of gear.

Joe Clark

Joe Clark

Joseph Clark is offline  
post #297 of 2773 Old 05-10-2005, 07:36 AM
Senior Member
 
videolover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: ariz
Posts: 292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If I installed an 8vsb module in my R5000 modded dish6000, would I then be able to record high def off the locals in my area using this mod?

Thanks
videolover is offline  
post #298 of 2773 Old 05-10-2005, 07:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ron Tobin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 1,173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by videolover
If I installed an 8vsb module in my R5000 modded dish6000, would I then be able to record high def off the locals in my area using this mod?

Thanks

My assumption would be YES, as I am able to do so with my D* R5000 modified receiver. However, your best answer should come from either one of the Nextcom folks or someone with an R5000 modded Dish 6000 who also has an 8vsb module installed.

Ron
Ron Tobin is offline  
post #299 of 2773 Old 05-10-2005, 08:12 AM
Member
 
DigiDish's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Ron Tobin
My assumption would be YES, as I am able to do so with my D* R5000 modified receiver. However, your best answer should come from either one of the Nextcom folks or someone with an R5000 modded Dish 6000 who also has an 8vsb module installed.

I was under the impression that one couldn't do that. I thought the mod was only for the satellite reception piece?

Just interacting with the software and the sort, I don't think that feature is available, but I could be wrong. I don't have that module in my 6000 or I would test it for you.
DigiDish is offline  
post #300 of 2773 Old 05-10-2005, 08:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ron Tobin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 1,173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by DigiDish
I don't have that module in my 6000 or I would test it for you.

How good is your Dish reception from the Soviet Union?????

Ron
Ron Tobin is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off