The Official R5000-HD Technical Status Discussion - Page 31 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #901 of 2773 Old 04-27-2006, 06:21 PM
Member
 
dbfresh23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mexicanmike03 View Post

One last question. If i got the r5000 would it be pretty easy to make it work with sage so that the program guide is all done through sage, but when i wanna watch the shows i can still use MC. All i would have to do is make sage save files in a directory that media center has a link to. And if so could i fast forward, or would i have to use 45 second skip. Maybe this questind should go in the pc section, but its worth a shot.

MCE should still be able to see the shows if you set the directories to do so, but it will not see the program data like episode name or cast or anything other then the file name SageTV saves it as. MCE and SageTV both use a proprietary way of saving that data, MCE embeds it into the MPEG2 file, thus creating a dvrms file, SageTV saves all the data in it's own file so they aren't attached to the show recording itself.
dbfresh23 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #902 of 2773 Old 04-28-2006, 11:31 PM
Member
 
mexicanmike03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Ok so it sounds like if i got the r5000 the sage would be a valuable add on. Also sage tv doesnt make the files ridiculously stupid big like media center does, does it. I know media center has a tendency to make its files gigantic. Is this because of the mpg2 compression or is this microsoft just doing what it does to restrict user sharing features. I have noticed non h shows and hd shows are the same size some times. Am i imagining things or is this valid?
mexicanmike03 is offline  
post #903 of 2773 Old 05-01-2006, 12:20 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
R5000-HD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
An updated PVR is available for download. This version (2.4a) takes advantage of the "Multi-Instance DVR" to schedule simultaneous recordings from different receivers. Automatically senses if the DVR is a multi-instance build (use 2.4c DVR and above) and allows for overlapped recordings to be scheduled from different sources. Note: PVR cannot properly auto-launch the trial version DVR because of the 30-day notification dialog. Make sure the DVR(s) are running first.

Disk2Tape has been updated to handle more entries (max 100) and to work properly with multi-instance DVR builds.

-R
R5000-HD is offline  
post #904 of 2773 Old 05-01-2006, 08:10 PM
Member
 
mexicanmike03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Can anyone tell me how big a movie captured in hd by the r5000 hd would be (In gb please.)
mexicanmike03 is offline  
post #905 of 2773 Old 05-01-2006, 08:20 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Joseph Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 10,349
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by mexicanmike03 View Post

Can anyone tell me how big a movie captured in hd by the r5000 hd would be (In gb please.)

My movie captures average from 14 to 25GB, depending on running time, give or take. Figure 9GB/hour, although it's not quite that much.

Joe Clark

Joseph Clark is offline  
post #906 of 2773 Old 05-02-2006, 12:50 AM
 
HDTVFanAtic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: 3rd Rock from the Sun
Posts: 8,143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mexicanmike03 View Post

Can anyone tell me how big a movie captured in hd by the r5000 hd would be (In gb please.)

You can strip the nullpackets to get the above figure down lower to 8GB - 15GB average.

You will find if you have a random assortment of movie channels, you can fit 23 on a 250GB Hard Drive.

If you record JFK or have a high number of HDNET Movies, that number will drop by 1 or 2, but 10GB is the number that I always use as an average for storage needs.

I have only once gotten 18 Movies on a 250GB Hard Drive and only 3 Drives with 19 Movies. That is less than 2%.
HDTVFanAtic is offline  
post #907 of 2773 Old 05-02-2006, 08:33 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Joseph Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 10,349
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 98
That's a good point. I forgot to mention the null stripping feature of programs like HDTVtoMPEG2 (free). The R5000 (and MyHD) pad out all HD files to roughly 19.3 mbps. The null stipping feature gets rid of those null packets, without impacting video or audio quality. It saves a lot of hard drive space.

Joe Clark

Joseph Clark is offline  
post #908 of 2773 Old 05-02-2006, 08:53 AM
 
HDTVFanAtic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: 3rd Rock from the Sun
Posts: 8,143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The R5000HD DVR has the ability to record without the nullpackets from the beginning removing the need to strip them later.
HDTVFanAtic is offline  
post #909 of 2773 Old 05-02-2006, 11:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
balazer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Sunnyvale, CA
Posts: 3,317
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
so does the MyHD
balazer is offline  
post #910 of 2773 Old 05-02-2006, 01:03 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Joseph Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 10,349
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 98
HDTVFanAtic and balazer,

Thanks. I thought you might be interested in this thread on HD DVD authoring if you haven't seen it:

HD DVD Authoring Using Regular DVD Recordable Media

Joe Clark

Joseph Clark is offline  
post #911 of 2773 Old 05-02-2006, 11:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
balazer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Sunnyvale, CA
Posts: 3,317
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Maybe this is a stupid question because I know very little about SageTV. When SageTV is using the R5000 DVR as a network encoder, why does the DVR app record to the hard disk? I thought that a network encoder would send the video over the network, and the SageTV app would do the recording.
balazer is offline  
post #912 of 2773 Old 05-05-2006, 06:51 AM
Senior Member
 
docchak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Hopewell, VA
Posts: 430
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello all,

Has anyone uses xbox 360 to play back the mpeg files created by sagetv, I could get the 360 to play back .ts files generated by r-5000 just fine but when I am usiing the files generated by sagetv it's a hit and miss, some play some don't, nextcom said just rename the file to .ts, they are the same, I don't think so, the end result is still the same. Sagetv client will however play just fine but I want the xbox hardware to decode the stream on to my big screen HDTV, not on the PC screen.
docchak is offline  
post #913 of 2773 Old 05-05-2006, 06:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Kirby Baker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: White Pigeon, MI
Posts: 2,073
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by balazer View Post

Maybe this is a stupid question because I know very little about SageTV. When SageTV is using the R5000 DVR as a network encoder, why does the DVR app record to the hard disk? I thought that a network encoder would send the video over the network, and the SageTV app would do the recording.

It all depends on what you setup for your recording directories. I have had mine write to a PC that had the R5000's connected, a PC running Sage Server, as well as pushing them to a standalone storage server.
Kirby Baker is offline  
post #914 of 2773 Old 05-05-2006, 06:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Kirby Baker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: White Pigeon, MI
Posts: 2,073
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by docchak View Post

...nextcom said just rename the file to .ts, they are the same, I don't think so...

They are the same. They are a TS file renamed by SageTV as .MPG.
Kirby Baker is offline  
post #915 of 2773 Old 05-05-2006, 12:33 PM
Senior Member
 
docchak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Hopewell, VA
Posts: 430
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
[quote=Kirby Baker]They are the same. They are a TS file renamed by SageTV as .MPG.[/QUOTE
No, they are not, the xbox could read .ts files but not the file that was renamed
docchak is offline  
post #916 of 2773 Old 05-05-2006, 01:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
balazer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Sunnyvale, CA
Posts: 3,317
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I tried the SageTV beta, and I was very disappointed with the experience. I got a GeForce 6800 Ultra in the hopes that I could get smooth playback at high resolutions. Playback was only smooth when I was not doing anything else with the machine. (Pentium 4 2.8 GHz) If the R5000 DVR app was recording in the background, playback was not smooth, even though CPU usage stayed around 30%. Using SageTV, playback was very jerky. (CPU usage still below 40% or so) This was using the NVidia decoder. Also, channel changes were excruciatingly slow.

And I couldn't figure out how to do with SageTV what I do very frequently with TitanTV right now: get a list of all the upcoming HD programming on a particular channel.


For now I'll be sticking with the R5000 PVR, which works very well.
balazer is offline  
post #917 of 2773 Old 05-05-2006, 01:34 PM
Senior Member
 
docchak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Hopewell, VA
Posts: 430
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
SageTV is OK if you want to watch it on PC ie on the Sage TV server, left a lot to be desired if you want to stream it on to the big screen especially for HDTV, my set up is MCE 2005 connected to xbox 360, the HDTV pump software was installed on the MCE 2005 so the MCE could recognize the .ts files, then stream it on to the xbox 360, the xbox could play .ts files perfect 100 % but not the .MPG files that were generated by SAGETV, rename them to .ts from within DOS prompt no luck, they either turn in to a black screen, or jerky video or disconnected the MCE from the XBOX altogether, not to mention some files will also play perfectly, puzzledddd.
docchak is offline  
post #918 of 2773 Old 05-05-2006, 01:35 PM
Senior Member
 
docchak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Hopewell, VA
Posts: 430
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
But again, sagetv does not promise anyone that it will work with XBOX :-)
docchak is offline  
post #919 of 2773 Old 05-08-2006, 10:41 AM
Member
 
NEOSG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: East Amherst, NY
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by R5000-HD View Post

An updated PVR is available for download. This version (2.4a) takes advantage of the "Multi-Instance DVR" to schedule simultaneous recordings from different receivers. Automatically senses if the DVR is a multi-instance build (use 2.4c DVR and above) and allows for overlapped recordings to be scheduled from different sources. Note: PVR cannot properly auto-launch the trial version DVR because of the 30-day notification dialog. Make sure the DVR(s) are running first.

Disk2Tape has been updated to handle more entries (max 100) and to work properly with multi-instance DVR builds.

-R

For those of us that already own a R5000HD and SageTV v5, when will a non-trial version of the R5000HD App that has the built-in SageTV support be available?

I trust there would not be an additional fee for the version with Sage support and one without? Just curious why you released a "trial version" with time limitation for your existing customers to use.
NEOSG is offline  
post #920 of 2773 Old 05-08-2006, 10:57 AM
Senior Member
 
dj7675's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 396
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I would speculate there is a trial version for existing customers so they can decide if it is worth it to pay for the sage dvr version.

Darin
dj7675 is offline  
post #921 of 2773 Old 05-08-2006, 11:23 AM
Member
 
NEOSG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: East Amherst, NY
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dj7675 View Post

I would speculate there is a trial version for existing customers so they can decide if it is worth it to pay for the sage dvr version.

Darin

Personally, I think that would be pretty shady, charging for SAGE Network Encoder support, that is. They didn't even write the original encoder. Reminds me of Dish's nickel and diming for existing customers vs. free stuff for new customers

IMHO
NEOSG is offline  
post #922 of 2773 Old 05-08-2006, 11:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
balazer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Sunnyvale, CA
Posts: 3,317
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by NEOSG View Post

Personally, I think that would be pretty shady, charging for SAGE Network Encoder support, that is. They didn't even write the original encoder.

What do you mean? Nextcom weren't the ones who did the work of making the R5000 work as a network encoder?
balazer is offline  
post #923 of 2773 Old 05-08-2006, 11:48 AM
Member
 
NEOSG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: East Amherst, NY
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by balazer View Post

What do you mean? Nextcom weren't the ones who did the work of making the R5000 work as a network encoder?

meant they did not write the original Network Encoder Code for Sage TV.

not looking to argue, I just simply stated my opinion
NEOSG is offline  
post #924 of 2773 Old 05-08-2006, 11:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
balazer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Sunnyvale, CA
Posts: 3,317
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Who wrote it then? Nextcom is using someone else's code?
balazer is offline  
post #925 of 2773 Old 05-08-2006, 12:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Kirby Baker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: White Pigeon, MI
Posts: 2,073
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Kirby Baker is offline  
post #926 of 2773 Old 05-08-2006, 12:27 PM
Senior Member
 
dj7675's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 396
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
At first, I too was hoping it would be included. But then realized that it offers a new functionality and is not a required upgrade. If one is satisfied with the zap2it/titantv pvr functionality then there is no need to upgrade. For me the sage tv is well worth purchasing sage and the new dvr from Nextcom. It seems fair to me to offer new functionality which has taken a great deal of time/testing and charge for it. Whether or not it is worth it will be up to each individual, but to me it definately is.

Darin
dj7675 is offline  
post #927 of 2773 Old 05-08-2006, 12:52 PM
Member
 
thurstonw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by NEOSG View Post

meant they did not write the original Network Encoder Code for Sage TV.

not looking to argue, I just simply stated my opinion

I don't think legally they could include someone else's code without either paying for it acknowledging it in some way. And if they paid for it then that's a legitimate expense they could to pass along just the same as if they put the time in and wrote it themselves.

What is "original Network Encoder Code"? I thought that the Sage network encoder is a protocol but I maybe I'm wrong...

TW
thurstonw is offline  
post #928 of 2773 Old 05-09-2006, 11:53 AM
Member
 
NEOSG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: East Amherst, NY
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dj7675 View Post

At first, I too was hoping it would be included. But then realized that it offers a new functionality and is not a required upgrade. If one is satisfied with the zap2it/titantv pvr functionality then there is no need to upgrade. For me the sage tv is well worth purchasing sage and the new dvr from Nextcom. It seems fair to me to offer new functionality which has taken a great deal of time/testing and charge for it. Whether or not it is worth it will be up to each individual, but to me it definately is.

Darin

That is a very fair and reasonable way to look at it.
NEOSG is offline  
post #929 of 2773 Old 05-09-2006, 11:59 AM
Member
 
NEOSG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: East Amherst, NY
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by thurstonw View Post

I don't think legally they could include someone else's code without either paying for it acknowledging it in some way. And if they paid for it then that's a legitimate expense they could to pass along just the same as if they put the time in and wrote it themselves.

What is "original Network Encoder Code"? I thought that the Sage network encoder is a protocol but I maybe I'm wrong...

TW

Correct. And I have no knowldge if anything realted to the actual cde they are using.

What I meant to say, and should have said, was that the ability to "hook into" or talk to SAGE was already provided by SAGE. I will eat my crow now for my mis-speak

Regardless, this doesn;t make the R5000HD any less of any awesome device, nor will it decrease my use of it. I simply had an opinion and stated it. Nothing more nothing less.
NEOSG is offline  
post #930 of 2773 Old 05-09-2006, 12:34 PM
Member
 
IamMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Roanoke, VA
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anybody tried this with cband yet? I've got it set up and working on my system, and while it has potential it's a real PITA to use. Everytime you change channels, it tries to move the dish. Even if you make the timeout on moving the dish 1 second, it still takes forever to change as it's reselecting the satellite on the 4dtv receiver each time you change channels. The end result is you wind up with a minimum of 20 or 30 seconds delay going between channels. I'd love to be able to use Sage with live TV but it's basically unusable when you have to wait that long. Has anybody figured out how to make this work more smoothly?

It sure would be nice if the r5000 mod would be smart enough to not go through the satellite selection/dish moving logic if the channel requested was on the same sat as the channel currently being viewed.
IamMike is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off