The Official R5000-HD Technical Status Discussion - Page 34 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #991 of 2773 Old 06-07-2006, 10:50 AM
 
HDTVFanAtic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: 3rd Rock from the Sun
Posts: 8,143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In all honesty, the reason you don't have an answer is because there is not a great solution at the moment.

The playback requirement is actually being tested as you and I type.

For example, CoreAVC 1.1 will be released tomorrow. In the 1.1 beta testers are reporting 55%- 65% loads on X2 systems using software only (for the 20Mbps interlaced BBC streams).

With hardware acceleration that figure should be much lower, but quite honestly, no one knows when hardware acceleration will be added to CoreAVC. It could be weeks....it could be months....it is planned though.

As of this second (and note I said things are subject to change) the new Nvidia cards (7600GT, 7800 and up) should be be able to play h264 will less problems on the processor side, but you will need a decoder with hardware decoding support - i.e. Cyberlink.

Balazer or dr1394 might have some other ideas - although i am not sure ron visits this thread often.

Again, its really a work in progress and can only be thought of part of a total system.
HDTVFanAtic is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #992 of 2773 Old 06-07-2006, 12:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
jhue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 720
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Willie View Post

So a while back (April) someone asked what it took to play back authentic E* H.264 streams (locals) recorded with the R5000. In searching through this thread I haven't seen a definative answer; it does look like a dual core processor and CoreAVC are needed for smooth playback based on everything I have read.

I got an 2.0GHz Core Duo iMac at work w/2GB RAM to play around with at work.

It plays 1920x1080p H.264 movie trailers from the Apple's Quicktime web site very smoothly. CPU usage ranged from 65% to a peak of 145%, with an average of about 90%. This is running MacOS X and the Quicktime 7 player - I haven't set the machine up to dual-boot Win XP and MacOS X yet.
jhue is offline  
post #993 of 2773 Old 06-07-2006, 01:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Willie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: The Bay - Green Bay, WI
Posts: 1,237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDTVFanAtic View Post

For example, CoreAVC 1.1 will be released tomorrow. In the 1.1 beta testers are reporting 55%- 65% loads on X2 systems using software only (for the 20Mbps interlaced BBC streams).

The CoreAVC developers swear by the dramatic increase in performance gained with a dual core cpu. I have an A8V 939 motherboard that will take an X2 chip, so today I ordered a 3800 from Newegg. Guess I'll find out for myself.

Willie
Willie is online now  
post #994 of 2773 Old 06-08-2006, 09:02 PM
Member
 
flabingo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Port St Lucie Florida
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Do you think that the mac mini with boot camp(software) would work with the r5000 modification?
flabingo is offline  
post #995 of 2773 Old 06-09-2006, 01:47 PM
mdv
AVS Special Member
 
mdv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: CA
Posts: 1,016
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I would guess yes. We're only talking USB app after all.

Mark
mdv is offline  
post #996 of 2773 Old 06-09-2006, 04:08 PM
Member
 
flabingo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Port St Lucie Florida
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is my best bet is to go to the local store and try it if I can establish that I can return it if it does not work?
flabingo is offline  
post #997 of 2773 Old 06-09-2006, 04:11 PM
Member
 
NEOSG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: East Amherst, NY
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Recordings from a R5000HD-211 on Dish from StarzHD and NFLHD, using the build 24c SAGE and Multi-instance, seem to be audio only.

Installed coreavc pro. I get audio but no video

Tried dropping the files that i recorded into graphedit and they only show an audio out pin.

Any ideas?
NEOSG is offline  
post #998 of 2773 Old 06-09-2006, 04:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
balazer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Sunnyvale, CA
Posts: 3,317
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Try playing with VLC.
balazer is offline  
post #999 of 2773 Old 06-09-2006, 05:51 PM
Member
 
NEOSG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: East Amherst, NY
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by balazer View Post

Try playing with VLC.

Same deal. They will only seem to play within the elecard plater with it's AVC plugin. But, even with a decent system, they seem to stutter in there.

Pentium D
2Gb ram
nvidia 7600GT
SATA drive

This thing should be able to play these files in elecard without stuttering
NEOSG is offline  
post #1000 of 2773 Old 06-09-2006, 07:39 PM
Member
 
NEOSG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: East Amherst, NY
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by NEOSG View Post

Same deal. They will only seem to play within the elecard plater with it's AVC plugin. But, even with a decent system, they seem to stutter in there.

Pentium D
2Gb ram
nvidia 7600GT
SATA drive

This thing should be able to play these files in elecard without stuttering

Played using MPC and CoreAVC. Making progress. no more stutter, but system with nvida card plays it upside down. System with ATi plays it AOK.
NEOSG is offline  
post #1001 of 2773 Old 06-09-2006, 07:58 PM
Member
 
NEOSG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: East Amherst, NY
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by NEOSG View Post

Played using MPC and CoreAVC. Making progress. no more stutter, but system with nvida card plays it upside down. System with ATi plays it AOK.

Ok, had to re-register coreavc on nvidia box.

great playback nice and smooth using Media Player classic and simply adding in CoreAVC as an external filter.
NEOSG is offline  
post #1002 of 2773 Old 06-09-2006, 09:13 PM
Senior Member
 
moshmothma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 461
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by NEOSG View Post

Played using MPC and CoreAVC. Making progress. no more stutter, but system with nvida card plays it upside down. System with ATi plays it AOK.

Would you share your MPC setup (filter chain)? Thanks
moshmothma is offline  
post #1003 of 2773 Old 06-09-2006, 09:37 PM
Member
 
NEOSG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: East Amherst, NY
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by moshmothma View Post

Would you share your MPC setup (filter chain)? Thanks




























This is from my laptop, but it looks similiar on my sage client that I usually play stuff on. I create dit by connecting to the MPC graph via graphedit.

Hopefully I'll have these playing in Sage soon, BIG WAF issue
NEOSG is offline  
post #1004 of 2773 Old 06-10-2006, 09:41 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Joseph Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 10,387
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 117
Four new E* channels are up, but Starz won't play in any of the normal players. Anyone know if it's MPEG4? National Geographic and HGTV play and report as 1920x1080 in H2M. NFL HD and Starz don't play at all. What program can I use to check?

Joe Clark

Joseph Clark is offline  
post #1005 of 2773 Old 06-10-2006, 09:47 AM
Member
 
NEOSG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: East Amherst, NY
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joseph Clark View Post

Four new E* channels are up, but Starz won't play in any of the normal players. Anyone know if it's MPEG4? National Geographic and HGTV play and report as 1920x1080 in H2M. NFL HD and Starz don't play at all. What program can I use to check?

Joe,

I installed Media Player Classic, the coreAVC decoder. Then, simply added the CoreAVC filter as an external filter inside of Media Player Classic.

After that, just open the recordings from StarzHD and NFLHD with MPC after they are done recording, and your all set.

See my last few posts for my little adventure in getting these too play


On a side note, Anyone know how to get Media Player Classic to access a file while it is still being recorded by the R5000HD DVRApp/Sage
NEOSG is offline  
post #1006 of 2773 Old 06-10-2006, 09:55 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Joseph Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 10,387
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by NEOSG View Post

Joe,

I installed Media Player Classic, the coreAVC decoder. Then, simply added the CoreAVC filter as an external filter inside of Media Player Classic.

After that, just open the recordings from StarzHD and NFLHD with MPC after they are done recording, and your all set.

See my last few posts for my little adventure in getting these too play


On a side note, Anyone know how to get Media Player Classic to access a file while it is still being recorded by the R5000HD DVRApp/Sage

Thanks. I just got CoreAVC but haven't had a chance to use it yet. I also have an Athlon 64 x2, so I should be able to report later today how that works. That's with a Matrox Parhelia PCIe video card (used normally for HD editing with Adobe Premiere).

Joe Clark

Joseph Clark is offline  
post #1007 of 2773 Old 06-10-2006, 10:18 AM
 
HDTVFanAtic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: 3rd Rock from the Sun
Posts: 8,143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joseph Clark View Post

Four new E* channels are up, but Starz won't play in any of the normal players. Anyone know if it's MPEG4? National Geographic and HGTV play and report as 1920x1080 in H2M. NFL HD and Starz don't play at all. What program can I use to check?

Yes it is known that StarzHD is MPEG4. People are screaming bloody murder on the satellite forums about the quality - especially since StarzHD actually puts out a stellar bitrate in its distribution.
HDTVFanAtic is offline  
post #1008 of 2773 Old 06-10-2006, 01:50 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Joseph Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 10,387
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by NEOSG View Post

Ok, had to re-register coreavc on nvidia box.

great playback nice and smooth using Media Player classic and simply adding in CoreAVC as an external filter.

I installed CoreAVC and tried to play a clip from Starz in Media Player Classic. I added CoreAVC in View>Options...>Filters>Overrides>Add Filter. Still get sound but no picture.

I have a Matrox Parhelia PCIe and an Athlon 64 x2. Am I missing something in the Matrox settings?

Joe Clark

Joseph Clark is offline  
post #1009 of 2773 Old 06-10-2006, 02:18 PM
Member
 
NEOSG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: East Amherst, NY
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joseph Clark View Post

I installed CoreAVC and tried to play a clip from Starz in Media Player Classic. I added CoreAVC in View>Options...>Filters>Overrides>Add Filter. Still get sound but no picture.

I have a Matrox Parhelia PCIe and an Athlon 64 x2. Am I missing something in the Matrox settings?

OK, we have differnet versions of MPC, as I don't have the Overrides section. I am running 6.4.9

But, try this, View>Options->Internal filters
look in the source filters pane, and try checking the box next to MPEG PS/TS/PVA

If I have it unchecked, I don;t get any video. if I have it checked, things play AOK. So, I am guessing that i must have checked that box also and forgot to metnion it.

BTW, I got the version of MPC I am running from the Quicktime alternative install
NEOSG is offline  
post #1010 of 2773 Old 06-10-2006, 02:49 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Joseph Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 10,387
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by NEOSG View Post

OK, we have differnet versions of MPC, as I don't have the Overrides section. I am running 6.4.9

But, try this, View>Options->Internal filters
look in the source filters pane, and try checking the box next to MPEG PS/TS/PVA

If I have it unchecked, I don;t get any video. if I have it checked, things play AOK. So, I am guessing that i must have checked that box also and forgot to metnion it.

BTW, I got the version of MPC I am running from the Quicktime alternative install

I installed MPC 6.4.9 and it's glassy smooth on a test clip I captured earlier from Cliffhanger. Many thanks.

System specs:

Athlon 64 x2 4400+ overclocked to 2.4 GHz (4800+ speed)
2 GB RAM
Matrox Parhelia PCIe video card

I look forward to testing more tonight.

HDTVFanAtic,

I saw the stuttering video on my VIP-622. It's only on Starz that I can detect. It's subtle, but very annoying. I'll do some tests to see if it stutters on playback from the PC. Gotta run now.

Thanks again for the tips.

Joe Clark

Joseph Clark is offline  
post #1011 of 2773 Old 06-10-2006, 03:17 PM
Member
 
NEOSG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: East Amherst, NY
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joseph Clark View Post

I installed MPC 6.4.9 and it's glassy smooth on a test clip I captured earlier from Cliffhanger. Many thanks.

System specs:

Athlon 64 x2 4400+ overclocked to 2.4 GHz (4800+ speed)
2 GB RAM
Matrox Parhelia PCIe video card

I look forward to testing more tonight.

HDTVFanAtic,

I saw the stuttering video on my VIP-622. It's only on Starz that I can detect. It's subtle, but very annoying. I'll do some tests to see if it stutters on playback from the PC. Gotta run now.

Thanks again for the tips.


Great news. Glad you got it going.:-)

I'm anxious to see support for these files SAGE. For now, I record h264 stuff in sage and just use MPC to play these h264 files.
NEOSG is offline  
post #1012 of 2773 Old 06-10-2006, 04:14 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Joseph Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 10,387
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by NEOSG View Post

Great news. Glad you got it going.:-)

I'm anxious to see support for these files SAGE. For now, I record h264 stuff in sage and just use MPC to play these h264 files.

Guess I'm going to have to look into Sage more. I'm still using the non-Sage version of the R5000 software.

Quick report on CoreAVC on some other systems of mine:

P4 3.1 GHz with Radeon 9600xt. Stutters.
P4 3.06 GHz with Radeon 9800xt. Stutters.
Athlon 64 3400+ with Radeon 9600. Smooth playback.

All this with CoreAVC Pro and Media Player Classic, version noted above. My dual core Athlon is not on all the time (it's my video editing system), but it looks like I'll be able to use the 3400+ for playback now. More testing tonight. I'm anxious to see what the file sizes are for these MPEG4 shows.

Joe Clark

Joseph Clark is offline  
post #1013 of 2773 Old 06-17-2006, 12:10 AM
RTK
AVS Special Member
 
RTK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,391
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Can a MPEG4 recording from a Nextcom modified receiver somehow be transferred to DVHS tape for playback?

Rick
RTK is offline  
post #1014 of 2773 Old 06-17-2006, 10:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Wendell R. Breland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 4,362
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by RTK View Post

Can a MPEG4 recording from a Nextcom modified receiver somehow be transferred to DVHS tape for playback?

The D-VHS machines have only MPEG-2 decoders, so no playback.
Wendell R. Breland is offline  
post #1015 of 2773 Old 06-18-2006, 12:27 AM
Advanced Member
 
videohot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Shawnee KS USA & Cape Town South Africa
Posts: 859
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have several machines with MYHD cards which, at least with the drivers I am using will not play the MPEG4 files from Starz. Is there a piece of software that someone might recommend for problem free conversion from 4 to 2 so I can play these without upping horsepower in each of my machines, abandoning the MYHD cards for uniformities sake and using software players?

Any possibility of converting the MPEG4 stream on-the-fly to MPEG2 via Davids software without lots of chip power? Any thoughts on that?

Any new hardware card on the horizon that will do MPEG2 and 4 or did I miss a driver update?

Not a happy camper at the moment!

Larry

Join Electronic Freedom Foundation
http://www.eff.org/
videohot is offline  
post #1016 of 2773 Old 06-18-2006, 02:02 AM
 
HDTVFanAtic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: 3rd Rock from the Sun
Posts: 8,143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The MyHD cards have never claimed to play MPEG4 files.
HDTVFanAtic is offline  
post #1017 of 2773 Old 06-18-2006, 09:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
CKNA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 4,059
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RTK View Post

Can a MPEG4 recording from a Nextcom modified receiver somehow be transferred to DVHS tape for playback?


Yes it can. You can transfer to Mitsubishi or JVC DVHS no problem. However to play back you would need external h.264 decoder.
CKNA is offline  
post #1018 of 2773 Old 06-19-2006, 05:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
videohot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Shawnee KS USA & Cape Town South Africa
Posts: 859
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi

I was not finding fault with the MYHD card.

I want to know if anyone knows of a good program that will convert the Mpeg4 stream to Mpeg2 thats usable with a MYHD card.

Thanks

Larry

Join Electronic Freedom Foundation
http://www.eff.org/
videohot is offline  
post #1019 of 2773 Old 06-19-2006, 09:32 PM
 
HDTVFanAtic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: 3rd Rock from the Sun
Posts: 8,143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The last person I know that converted a mpeg4 to mpeg2 and did it right, well the move took about 30 hours to convert.
HDTVFanAtic is offline  
post #1020 of 2773 Old 06-19-2006, 10:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
balazer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Sunnyvale, CA
Posts: 3,317
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Second what HDTVFanAtic said. I'd put your efforts towards finding a playback solution rather than transcoding. Don't some of the latest video cards support H.264 playback acceleration?
balazer is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off