The Official R5000-HD Technical Status Discussion - Page 37 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1081 of 2773 Old 08-03-2006, 10:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
timecop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Japan
Posts: 1,135
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Re: Linux stuff

Since R5000 uses generic Cypress USB driver, with probably very simple control protocol over one USB endpoint, and another EP for transfering bulk MPEG data, writing something to do the same for Linux would be trivial, however you'd lose all the usefulness of the Windows app, not to mention waste hours/days/weeks getting it all working in Linux. So why bother?
timecop is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1082 of 2773 Old 08-05-2006, 03:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Willie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: The Bay - Green Bay, WI
Posts: 1,234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjavman View Post

read earlier in the thread that there were problems with the R5000 and Sage TV v5 implementation.

I had problems the Sage implementation and 4DTV. I have since determined that problem is the R5000 app itself, not as it relates to Sage. On my system if I change to a channel with a marginal signal or no signal at all, the R5000 will crash; then both the Sage and the R5000 app need to be restarted.

I am wondering if the crashing is common or if there is supposed to be error handling that would reset the application after a short timeout in the event that the R5000 does not see the expected ts stream.

Willie
Willie is offline  
post #1083 of 2773 Old 08-05-2006, 10:46 PM
Member
 
Techtom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Willie View Post

I am wondering if the crashing is common or if there is supposed to be error handling that would reset the application after a short timeout in the event that the R5000 does not see the expected ts stream.

Take a look at the remuxer.log file. What's the error?

-Techtom
Techtom is offline  
post #1084 of 2773 Old 08-06-2006, 06:32 PM
 
HDTVFanAtic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: 3rd Rock from the Sun
Posts: 8,143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, crashing of the R5000HD DVR is common if there are a large amount of errors.

Usually with a total loss of signal, the stream will restart 5 times and give up cleanly waiting for the next event.

However if the signal is spotty (think 129W in parts of the Country) or during bad weather or poor reception, it is common to get the application to fault with a Windows Error as you have seen with a marginal signal. As you have seen, at that point, you must acknowledge the fault in Windows and manually restart the application before it will take any further commands.
HDTVFanAtic is offline  
post #1085 of 2773 Old 08-06-2006, 11:04 PM
 
HDTVFanAtic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: 3rd Rock from the Sun
Posts: 8,143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It might be nice if the program could send an email/IM etc to the user if 1) a recording shuts down after 5 retries or 2) the DVR errored and crashed.

Also might be nice if the number of restarts was not hardcoded at 5. Some might want infinite restarts until the end of the timer.
HDTVFanAtic is offline  
post #1086 of 2773 Old 08-09-2006, 11:58 AM
Newbie
 
smashr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chmilar View Post

I am recording from the r5000hd to MythTV on Linux. However, I am using a separate machine running XP to host the r5000hd.

I looked at some of the virtual machine technologies to see if I could host XP and Linux on one computer. I did not find any that provided usable access to ieee1394 (firewire) for both operating systems.

Theoretically, it should be possible. However, it is probably easier to throw together a cheap XP machine. The requirements r5000hd are fairly low, especially if the host machine is not used for HD playback or any other heavy task.

Does myth handle this well? Can you watch live tv via this method, or do you only use it for recording? What service are you using? If you are using Dish or Direct, have you tried any of the MPEG-4 channels yet? How does myth deal with those?
smashr is offline  
post #1087 of 2773 Old 08-09-2006, 03:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
chmilar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Culver City, CA
Posts: 686
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by smashr View Post

Can you watch live tv via this method, or do you only use it for recording? What service are you using? If you are using Dish or Direct, have you tried any of the MPEG-4 channels yet? How does myth deal with those?

I can watch live tv, but I don't usually do that. Channel changing is very slow - it takes four or five seconds.

I have Directv.

I do not have any MPEG-4 channels to try. MythTV can handle MPEG-4. Some people in Britain are using MPEG-4 captured using DVB cards. However, I believe that the FirewireRecorder module in MythTV can only accept MPEG-2 TS over firewire. The FirewireRecorder will probably be updated to accept MPEG-4 TS in the future, when MPEG-4 becomes more common (and especially if cable boxes start using MPEG-4).

I don't know if the R5000HD DVR application on Windows XP will send an MPEG-4 TS over the firewire. The firewire "save to tape" option in the DVR app is intended to save to a D-VHS deck, and D-VHS only accepts MPEG-2. I have not heard of anyone testing MPEG-4 "save to tape" in the R5000HD DVR.

The Grocers' Apostrophe, an AVS Forum tradition.
chmilar is online now  
post #1088 of 2773 Old 08-10-2006, 09:50 AM
Member
 
mjavman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Using D*, when recording SD does anyone else get blurring (artifacts) at the top of the image in their recorded transport streams? I see this artifact both when outputing to the PC monitor and to HD TV. This exists in all SD broadcasts on all channels, but not in actual HD boradcasts.

I'm thinking this may be an issue with my box as I see the same blurring at the top of the screen when output via component to an HDTV in 1080i. Yet I don't see it when the STB is in 480 mode outputing in 4:3 mode versus 16:9. I don't see this on my non-moded boxes on other TVs in the house.
mjavman is offline  
post #1089 of 2773 Old 08-10-2006, 11:50 AM
 
HDTVFanAtic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: 3rd Rock from the Sun
Posts: 8,143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Everyone needs to email E* about their decision to go HD-LITE with HDNET and HDNET Movies.
HDTVFanAtic is offline  
post #1090 of 2773 Old 08-10-2006, 12:12 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
R5000-HD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chmilar View Post

I do not have any MPEG-4 channels to try. MythTV can handle MPEG-4. Some people in Britain are using MPEG-4 captured using DVB cards. However, I believe that the FirewireRecorder module in MythTV can only accept MPEG-2 TS over firewire. The FirewireRecorder will probably be updated to accept MPEG-4 TS in the future, when MPEG-4 becomes more common (and especially if cable boxes start using MPEG-4).

I don't know if the R5000HD DVR application on Windows XP will send an MPEG-4 TS over the firewire. The firewire "save to tape" option in the DVR app is intended to save to a D-VHS deck, and D-VHS only accepts MPEG-2. I have not heard of anyone testing MPEG-4 "save to tape" in the R5000HD DVR.

The TS sent over Firewire can be either MPEG-2 or MPEG-4 and both are handled by the D-VHS which does not concern itself with parsing the actual data. Think of it as a "bit bucket", the only requirement being that the data is properly encapsulated. MPEG-4 (H.264) streams record and playback just like MPEG-2 but obviously won't be decoded during playback. The R5000 will output a H.264 stream to Firewire either directly or using the Disk2Tape utility. Before there were any actual H.264 broadcasts we tested pushing a H.264 file out to tape and then recapturing it back to disk.

One would think that the FireRecorder should work in a similar manner. There is no need for it behave any differently if the payload were changed to MPEG-4.

-R
R5000-HD is offline  
post #1091 of 2773 Old 08-10-2006, 03:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
chmilar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Culver City, CA
Posts: 686
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the info about MPEG-4 TS and DVHS!

I don't think MythTV's FirewireRecorder looks at the actual data in the TS, so it won't care about MPEG 2 vs 4. It does look at PID's and such, but those are part of TS.

So the only place where detecting MPEG-4 is important is playback (or data processing, such as transcoding). As long as Myth understands how to find out which codec was used for the data in the TS (and I believe it does), then it should already be MPEG-4 compatible.

The Grocers' Apostrophe, an AVS Forum tradition.
chmilar is online now  
post #1092 of 2773 Old 08-16-2006, 11:56 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
R5000-HD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The pre-modifed Dish ViP211 units are on sale for $200 off the regular price of $900.00 ($700 + s/h). The sale will run at least until the end of the month of August with a 30 day target.

The "169time Upgrade" offer will expire on September 15, 2006. Anyone thinking of upgrading their 169time setup to the R5000-HD should take advantage of this special now. Please don't wait and ask us if we can still offer it 6 months from now!

Details and ordering information is on our sales page. Thanks.

-R
R5000-HD is offline  
post #1093 of 2773 Old 08-17-2006, 11:03 AM
Senior Member
 
gt9450's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Alabama
Posts: 219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by R5000-HD View Post

The pre-modifed Dish ViP211 units are on sale for $200 off the regular price of $900.00 ($700 + s/h). The sale will run at least until the end of the month of August with a 30 day target.

The "169time Upgrade" offer will expire on September 15, 2006. Anyone thinking of upgrading their 169time setup to the R5000-HD should take advantage of this special now. Please don't wait and ask us if we can still offer it 6 months from now!

Details and ordering information is on our sales page. Thanks.

-R

Why are the 211 going for $700 ?
gt9450 is offline  
post #1094 of 2773 Old 08-18-2006, 06:17 PM
 
HDTVFanAtic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: 3rd Rock from the Sun
Posts: 8,143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gt9450 View Post

Why are the 211 going for $700 ?

I am sure you can purchase your own (cheapest I have seen is right under $200), pay shipping or tax to your place (around $20 at the lowest price)....then pay for shipping again to nextcom (again $20 minimum), pay them $550 to mod it and get it back ready for use after 2 1/2 weeks of shipping ground 3 times...... for $790 if you so prefer.

Or send them $700 for the stb and the mod and get the unit in several days.
HDTVFanAtic is offline  
post #1095 of 2773 Old 08-20-2006, 06:15 PM
Senior Member
 
bwooster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 436
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I recently noticed that my HBO recordings from my Hughes r5000 sat box had numerous errors with blocky pixleation and audio dropouts. It occurs with HD and SD shows.

This has been going on for more than a week.

All my other HD channels work fine (CBS, NBC, ABC, HDNet, ESPNHD, DiscoveryHD, UniversalHD). I live in New Jersey if that matters.

I have another unmodified Directv sat box and I was able to view the Directv HBO channel perfectly.

I unplugged my Hughes and let it reload its channel data. I am getting the same problems with HBO.

Perhaps the Directv encryption of the HBO channel has changed somehow?

Has anyone else noticed this problem?
bwooster is offline  
post #1096 of 2773 Old 08-21-2006, 07:30 PM
 
HDTVFanAtic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: 3rd Rock from the Sun
Posts: 8,143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sounds like your E86 is about to bite the bullet from heat - a common problem. Mine lasted all of about 4 months until I had to switch it to the RCA - they are bigger and uglier - but they do hold up much better.
HDTVFanAtic is offline  
post #1097 of 2773 Old 08-22-2006, 03:27 AM
Senior Member
 
bwooster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 436
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
With the help of the r5000 developers I found out the following:

I looked at the transponder numbers and found that my Hughes sat box is getting low numbers for "sat C" which carries HBO HD stuff. The picture that I get from the box is unwatchable and the recordings are just as bad.

It seems my receiver is broken.

I may get a new Mitsubishi clone of the Hughes 86.

Has anyone else used this model? Is it any good? I always hated the fact that the Hughes only puts out one HD resolution - 1080i and that I had to watch 720 p through recordings from my DVHS deck.

Thanks for any help.
bwooster is offline  
post #1098 of 2773 Old 08-30-2006, 05:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Brajesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Metro Atlanta
Posts: 5,730
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 42
PLEASE HELP!

Got my ViP622 back from Nextcom at long last today. I followed directions to the letter from their website. Installed r5000ver24f.exe to the default location. Then, plugged in the STB. However, instead of Nextcom Generic USB Device being shown as the new hardware being installed, it showed HP Digital Tuner Firmware loader. After this, I went into device manager & it shows "Unknown Device" under USB Controllers. I tried doing update driver & getting it to look in the drivers folder in the R5000HD directory, but that doesn't do it.

What's going on? Can anyone help? I made sure the USB cable supplied by Nextcom is indeed connected to the correct port on the back of the STB. It's the only mini-USB port anyway.

HD Media Keen Videosaurus
Brajesh is offline  
post #1099 of 2773 Old 08-30-2006, 05:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Kirby Baker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: White Pigeon, MI
Posts: 2,073
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Go read their support docs for a Rogue Driver install. Thats your issue. I had the same. You will have to find a .INF file in your c:\\windows\\inf that contains the entry for the HP Digital Tuner, mine was oem6.inf I think. before you delete that file, make not of the .SYS file listed inside it, you will have to delete the .SYS file from c:\\windows\\system32\\drivers. Go here for full instructions (very bottom): http://www.nextcomwireless.com/r5000/support.htm

Is your PC a Dell?
Kirby Baker is offline  
post #1100 of 2773 Old 08-30-2006, 06:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Brajesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Metro Atlanta
Posts: 5,730
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Thanks for your quick reply. Yes, my PC is a Dell. In c:\\windows\\inf, I do see a lot of oemxx.inf files. I opened every one of them using Notepad, but I don't see one that says "HP Digital Tuner". Can you advise further? Thanks.

HD Media Keen Videosaurus
Brajesh is offline  
post #1101 of 2773 Old 08-30-2006, 06:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Kirby Baker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: White Pigeon, MI
Posts: 2,073
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Use windows Explorer to search (the search button option) the contents of the files there for "HP Digital Tuner". I dont remember which file for sure mine was in.

*edit* just confirmed, mine was in OEM6.inf.
Kirby Baker is offline  
post #1102 of 2773 Old 08-30-2006, 06:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Brajesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Metro Atlanta
Posts: 5,730
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Frustrating. Did a "Word or phrase in the file" search in c:\\windows for "HP Digital Tuner" & it turned up nothing. Guess I'll have to e-mail Nextcom.

HD Media Keen Videosaurus
Brajesh is offline  
post #1103 of 2773 Old 08-30-2006, 06:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Kirby Baker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: White Pigeon, MI
Posts: 2,073
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Are you searching in c:\\windows or c:\\windows\\inf ? And searching hidden files? Nextcom isnt going to be able to help much, the cause of this rogue driver is the Dell installation of XP and a driver they (Dell) included. You are just going to have to keep searching until you can find the darn file that has the proper device listed in it. Every PC install is different. I'm sure other OEM's have other rogue drivers out there for different devices, but in this case, I have had it happen on only Dell machines.

Heck on my server, OEM6 is back now, but its DVICO fusion devices now. Its a pain in the ass to fix this, and will take quite a while to find it too more than likely. Just keep trying is all I can suggest.
Kirby Baker is offline  
post #1104 of 2773 Old 08-30-2006, 06:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Brajesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Metro Atlanta
Posts: 5,730
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Both. If I search in c:\\windows & include subfolders & hidden files, it should find it. Are you saying the INF file could be for something other than "HP Digital Tuner"? What a pain.

HD Media Keen Videosaurus
Brajesh is offline  
post #1105 of 2773 Old 08-30-2006, 06:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Kirby Baker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: White Pigeon, MI
Posts: 2,073
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Did you try limiting the search to "HP" in *.inf?
Kirby Baker is offline  
post #1106 of 2773 Old 08-30-2006, 06:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
balazer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Sunnyvale, CA
Posts: 3,317
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Windows XP's search doesn't touch files that don't have their types registered, or something like that. Try a free program called Agent Ransack.
balazer is offline  
post #1107 of 2773 Old 08-30-2006, 06:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Brajesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Metro Atlanta
Posts: 5,730
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Okay, got it! It was "HP Digital TV Tuner Firmware loader" instead of "HP Digital Tuner Firmware loader". I could've sworn the latter is what I saw after I'd initially plugged in the USB cable. Thanks so much for your help Kirby. Really appreciate it!

HD Media Keen Videosaurus
Brajesh is offline  
post #1108 of 2773 Old 08-30-2006, 07:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ron Tobin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 1,173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brajesh View Post

Okay, got it! It was "HP Digital TV Tuner Firmware loader" instead of "HP Digital Tuner Firmware loader". I could've sworn the latter is what I saw after I'd initially plugged in the USB cable. Thanks so much for your help Kirby. Really appreciate it!

Glad you finally found the driver that was giving you a problem. I also have a Dell, and had the same exact problem. Kirby helped me through the same procedure you just went through.

Ron
Ron Tobin is offline  
post #1109 of 2773 Old 08-30-2006, 07:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Brajesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Metro Atlanta
Posts: 5,730
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Well, that part did work. I did the rest of the setup as instructed on Nextcom's website...

The issue now is recording itself. The meter stays at "Pushing it" & I'm getting failed captures. I can control the STB fine otherwise (channel changes, guide, etc.). Please see attached screenshot. Guess I'm not having much luck. I have a P4 3GHz PC with 2GB of RAM & plenty of hard drive space.
LL

HD Media Keen Videosaurus
Brajesh is offline  
post #1110 of 2773 Old 08-30-2006, 07:38 PM
 
HDTVFanAtic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: 3rd Rock from the Sun
Posts: 8,143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The fact that you are showing 0 KB/s for the rate would seem to indicate (at least to me) that for some reason its not getting a usable signal via the usb to the remuxer and that is what is spiking the meter as its in an error state. That also explains the failed transfers.
HDTVFanAtic is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off