The Official R5000-HD Technical Status Discussion - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 2774 Old 11-06-2004, 02:58 PM
Newbie
 
splino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by HookedOnTV
What size is the file your trying to play back? If it's over 2GB you'll need to split it.

I'm talking about files that are not larger than 1GB.
splino is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 2774 Old 11-07-2004, 06:46 AM
Member
 
jlinos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: florida keys
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by splino
Has anyone had success using the Roku HD 1000 over a wired network for playback of the r5000hd .ts files? I haven't been able to playback any .ts files through the Roku using a wired network. I always get a message stating that an error occurred while trying to playback .... file. Or nothing happens when I try to playback the file using the StreamPlayer program. I can play music and photo files through the network just fine. Any help?

Thanks

I have watched several files generated with the r5000 with my roku havent had a single issue yet.
jlinos is offline  
post #93 of 2774 Old 11-07-2004, 10:09 AM
Member
 
BBuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I haven't been able to get successful recordings of any SD channels on Bell. Every time I try to tune into one, I get 2 seconds of recordings with the R5000 software restarting to the max of 5 attempts and stopping. When I check the files (files size of either 376 or 752 kb) there is indeed 1 second of recorded program.

I also can't record 3 HD channels either PBSHE, NBCHE, or GLBHE either. Same characteristics but file size is 1880 kb. All other HD channels are fine.

Anyone else with these issues? Any possible fixes?

Thanks
BBuk is offline  
post #94 of 2774 Old 11-07-2004, 10:49 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Joseph Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 10,499
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 102 Post(s)
Liked: 183
I've tried several times to record the Dish Network demo loop, but the R5000 attempts the recording several times and fails. Anyone have an idea why? (I have no need for the recording, but it tells me something may be wrong somewhere.)

Thanks,

Joe Clark

Joe Clark

Joseph Clark is offline  
post #95 of 2774 Old 11-08-2004, 04:11 PM
Member
 
BBuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
MarkV

Do you use MYHD 100 or 120 for playback? Not having any OTA HD to view up here, do you think the 100 would be good enough for ts file timeshifting or do I need the 120?

On another note, there apparently will be a new version of the capturing program soon that hopefully takes care of my previous SD and some HD channel problems.


Thanks
BBuk is offline  
post #96 of 2774 Old 11-08-2004, 04:17 PM
Member
 
bicarus2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by BBuk
On another note, there apparently will be a new version of the capturing program soon that hopefully takes care of my previous SD and some HD channel problems.

What kind of SD and HD recording problems have you had with the R5000-HD modification?

Which set top box did you have modified?
bicarus2004 is offline  
post #97 of 2774 Old 11-08-2004, 09:06 PM
mdv
AVS Special Member
 
mdv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: CA
Posts: 1,016
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have been unable to capture rec and stop commands from my modded Dish 6000. I can control the 6000 from the R5000HD application (power cycle, rec, play stop) but when I try to capture the rec/stop commands from the 6000 VCR setup, the R5000HD app just says "waiting for capture".

Is the capture functionality tested when the mod is installed?

I have tried selecting the Bel6000 unit and specifying the remote address 1 which is what my 6000 is set to. This didn't make any difference. Does the remote ID have anything to do with the capture process?

Any ideas what I should try? This is an Asus P4C800E Deluxe motherboard with 3.0 GHz Northwood processor.

Also, when recording the buffer stats indicate about 40% < 1 mS and 60% > 20 mS.

[edit] I should add that I'm running XP Pro, SP2 and the 1.4 R5000HD driver/app.

[edit2] For some reason the USB port I was using stopped working. I switched to the other port on the same connector and now the IR capture is working. Hope it stays that way.

Mark
mdv is offline  
post #98 of 2774 Old 11-09-2004, 07:13 PM
Senior Member
 
HookedOnTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Oregon
Posts: 463
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got my 6000 back. Can't get the app to capture the REC STOP commands either. No big deal as I probably wouldn't be using that feature. Couple quick little recordings look great on the Roku. Got a bunch of recordings set up for the next couple days.

How's work on the cband HDD200 coming? If the 6000 does get obsoleted by MPEG4 could the board be moved over?
HookedOnTV is offline  
post #99 of 2774 Old 11-09-2004, 09:55 PM
Member
 
Andrew Lam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am having a lot of trouble using my Bev6000 for recording via a P4 2.4G computer. Could using a gyration cordless mouse and keyboard be causing a problem (USB port)? My TS files don't have any information in them and basically when I try to record ,all I get is a gizillon <1 ms buffer errors? Could someone point me in the right direction in what I am doing wrong?

A cubicle is just a padded cell without a door.
Andrew Lam is offline  
post #100 of 2774 Old 11-09-2004, 10:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mkerdman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Santa Barbara, CA
Posts: 3,056
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
See this thread:

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...hreadid=467834

Murray Kerdman
mkerdman is offline  
post #101 of 2774 Old 11-10-2004, 07:47 AM
Member
 
jlinos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: florida keys
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Question for R5000-HD with the latest dish news can the mods we have gotten for the 6000 models be moved to a direct tv reciever?
jlinos is offline  
post #102 of 2774 Old 11-10-2004, 07:55 PM
Senior Member
 
HookedOnTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Oregon
Posts: 463
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anybody have their settings reset after a reboot of the PC? I lost the recording directory, provider, stb model and all of my scheduled recordings.
HookedOnTV is offline  
post #103 of 2774 Old 11-11-2004, 07:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
stgdz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: MNsnowta in april :(
Posts: 2,188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:


Originally posted by jlinos
Question for R5000-HD with the latest dish news can the mods we have gotten for the 6000 models be moved to a direct tv reciever?

I believe it can be transfered from one receiver to another. I asked the RS guys this awhile back, if the receiver itself died could we move the RS5000hd to another receiver? There response was yes but it would cost about a 100 bucks to move it over.
stgdz is offline  
post #104 of 2774 Old 11-11-2004, 07:54 AM
Advanced Member
 
ralphjb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 570
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:


Originally posted by HookedOnTV
Anybody have their settings reset after a reboot of the PC? I lost the recording directory, provider, stb model and all of my scheduled recordings.

I have not lost the provider, stb model lost, but yes, the recording directory and the scheduled recordings are.

With the scheduled recordings, you can save as a file and reopen when you reboot, that saves lot's of effort.

On the directory issue, this is a pain. My defaults to the C:/ root directory and I have to make sure I reset. I am hoping this is addressed in a later version.
ralphjb is offline  
post #105 of 2774 Old 11-11-2004, 09:28 AM
Member
 
jlinos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: florida keys
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by HookedOnTV
Anybody have their settings reset after a reboot of the PC? I lost the recording directory, provider, stb model and all of my scheduled recordings.

I use H drive for captures and so far after every reboot all the info is correct .
jlinos is offline  
post #106 of 2774 Old 11-11-2004, 09:47 AM
Member
 
xsrsmithx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Battle Ground WA. USA
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:


Anybody have their settings reset after a reboot of the PC? I lost the recording directory, provider, stb model and all of my scheduled recordings.

I was having a similar problem until I contacted R5000 support. It seems that closing the program with the "X" does not save any information. You have to go to "File" and "Exit" from there to save any settings (recording directory, provider, stb model). After closing this way all your settings are correct next time you start the program. I was having to reset it every time I used it until this was brought to my attention.

Steve
xsrsmithx is offline  
post #107 of 2774 Old 11-11-2004, 10:37 AM
Senior Member
 
HookedOnTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Oregon
Posts: 463
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got a similar response. Having to save the list of scheduled recordings doesn't seem to intuitive to me. Easy enough though, I'm just glad I don't have to set up all my recordings after each reboot.

The settings (STB, provider) seem to be sticking now, was just that first reboot.
HookedOnTV is offline  
post #108 of 2774 Old 11-11-2004, 03:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
ralphjb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 570
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Thanks for that advice guys. Will try tonight.
ralphjb is offline  
post #109 of 2774 Old 11-12-2004, 12:35 AM
Member
 
Andrew Lam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Hammer_Dropper
Problem with VIA C3 was not solved.
It was a VIA C3 1.2 GHz, 64 MB L2, in a VIA MII12000, 512 MB PC2100 RAM.
It's now a Intel Pentium M, 1.7 GHz, 1 MB L2, 512 MB PC2100 RAM and works well.
Problem was probably due to low L2 cache size (a Pentium 3 is 256 KB or 512 KB) but
may be due to BIOS, chip set hardware/software, or IRQ overloading.
Noticed high page fault rate.

I am having similar problems with my Bev6000. I am still having a lot of problems with the buffering. I have improved it so I can get captures, I did not get them before. But on a 30 sec rec I get two frames of HDTV. Could this be my bios and chipset??? This is the motherboard I am using:

http://www.msicomputer.com/product/p...Max-L&class=mb

It's a P4 2.4. with a SiS 648 Chipset (648 Max - MS-6585 ATX MainBoard). All my USB ports are 2.0 and have a physical memory of 767MB with 544264 KB available. Total page file - 1108 MB with 880 MB available. Running a 30% memory load.

Anyone running anything similar?

A cubicle is just a padded cell without a door.
Andrew Lam is offline  
post #110 of 2774 Old 11-12-2004, 07:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
ralphjb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 570
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:


Originally posted by xsrsmithx
I was having a similar problem until I contacted R5000 support. It seems that closing the program with the "X" does not save any information. You have to go to "File" and "Exit" from there to save any settings (recording directory, provider, stb model). After closing this way all your settings are correct next time you start the program. I was having to reset it every time I used it until this was brought to my attention.

Steve

That did it.
Thanks.
ralphjb is offline  
post #111 of 2774 Old 11-12-2004, 09:19 PM
Member
 
pixelist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Redwood City, CA
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just picked up a new network dvd player - the AVeLLink AVLP2/DVDLA from IODATA (http://www.iodata.com). Thought I would try out Roku's competitors as they arrive. It plays R5000 HD .ts files unmodified fairly well. It is cheaper than the Roku and it includes a progressive scan DVD player. Here is a quick list of pros and cons for the unit. I'll report back more as I get a chance to play with it.

It requires a server running on a PC or Mac and lists files in your "MyPhotos", "MyMusic", and "MyVideos" folders. You can set it to synchronize with iTunes. It has no DVI output but has a Japanese d4 connector and a converter cable to component plugs. The interface is pretty bad but some things it does as well as or better than the Roku. I can't seem to get it to play multiple .ts files (0001.ts, 0002.ts, etc) but that doesn't mean it can't.

I just wanted to let you guys know that there is another option out there for playing the HD5000 recordings!

Keith
pixelist is offline  
post #112 of 2774 Old 11-13-2004, 05:08 PM
Member
 
jlinos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: florida keys
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I run into an interesting problem last nite I was recording a PPV movie and
all i got an incomplete recording and then my next scheduled recording did not happen as well the app wasnt capable of switching from the ppv channel back to regular programming i am assuming that some pop up thing came up and the app did not know how to deal with it .
Do we have to do manual recordings of ppv events or is this something that is being looked at and will be taken care in an updated pvr version?
jlinos is offline  
post #113 of 2774 Old 11-13-2004, 05:34 PM
Senior Member
 
HookedOnTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Oregon
Posts: 463
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by pixelist
I just picked up a new network dvd player - the AVeLLink AVLP2/DVDLA from IODATA (http://www.iodata.com). Thought I would try out Roku's competitors as they arrive. It plays R5000 HD .ts files unmodified fairly well. It is cheaper than the Roku and it includes a progressive scan DVD player. Here is a quick list of pros and cons for the unit. I'll report back more as I get a chance to play with it.

It requires a server running on a PC or Mac and lists files in your "MyPhotos", "MyMusic", and "MyVideos" folders. You can set it to synchronize with iTunes. It has no DVI output but has a Japanese d4 connector and a converter cable to component plugs. The interface is pretty bad but some things it does as well as or better than the Roku. I can't seem to get it to play multiple .ts files (0001.ts, 0002.ts, etc) but that doesn't mean it can't.

I just wanted to let you guys know that there is another option out there for playing the HD5000 recordings!

Keith

Good to hear. I have been following that thread evaluating it as a possible replacement for my Roku's if the next software release doesn't provide reasonable improvements. Sounds like the UI is about par with most of the media players available but if the functionality is there you can get over the UI. I assume you could actually just have single large TS files to get around the sequential playback limitation? How's the seeking in TS files?
HookedOnTV is offline  
post #114 of 2774 Old 11-14-2004, 12:59 AM
Member
 
Andrew Lam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I seem to have better luck recording using the DTC-100 setting rather than the BEv6000 setting which is my stb. I still cannot get a recording to last longer than 30 sec. I get a half decent recording using the dtc-100 settting with a few drop outs. has anyone else tried this?? how many glitches does one gets per half hour?

A cubicle is just a padded cell without a door.
Andrew Lam is offline  
post #115 of 2774 Old 11-15-2004, 01:35 PM
Member
 
pixelist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Redwood City, CA
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have played a little more with the AVeLLink and been through one round of tech-support email with them. The player is not supposed to be able to play MPEG2TS files, and indeed they don't show up in the file browser if you are browsing through folders. BUT.. if you create a shortcut/link to a .ts file it does show up and is playable. Doing that to multiple files does enable you to play them sequentially, but their is a flash and text prompt indicating the new file is being played in the transition.


They say they will support MPEG2TS files in a firmware update in December. Hopefully they will fix this and plenty other bugs I am finding as I explore.

I would not recommend this unit as a replacement for the Roku yet. They need one or two more rounds of firmware updating and user-testing before this is consumer friendly.

Oh well.. back to wishing.

Keith
pixelist is offline  
post #116 of 2774 Old 11-15-2004, 10:30 PM
Member
 
Andrew Lam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by MichaelZ
Andrew make sure you have a USB 2.0 cable. I had problems like you and it was due to a 1.0 cable (I had a couple of these 1.0 cables and they all exhibited the same behavior, worked fine with my camera but not the R5000). After installing the new cable, make sure to reinstall the software again.

Yup it was the cable. I did not supect the cable as it was supplied by the R5000 guys. I can't beliwve I spent 24 hours mucking around reconfiguring my computer. Thanks for the help mike.

A cubicle is just a padded cell without a door.
Andrew Lam is offline  
post #117 of 2774 Old 11-16-2004, 06:38 PM
Member
 
flabingo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Port St Lucie Florida
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The moment of truth has arrived. I have both a Roku unit and a MYHD card. I am told that both will work, but in the case of the MYHD I have to buy either a cable(15pin VGA to Component) or a transducer card. The extra cost is not a problem. Which system will be the least complex and simplest to operate? I am willing to limit my design of the computer to timeshifting, with the idea that archiving will come later.
flabingo is offline  
post #118 of 2774 Old 11-16-2004, 06:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ron Tobin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 1,173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Flabingo:

I have both, but to play R5000 recordings on the Roku, they must be short transport streams. Don't really remember how large they can be, but a large file simply will not work with Roku's Streamplayer.

I personally prefer the MyHD for playing back the R5000 recordings.

Ron
Ron Tobin is offline  
post #119 of 2774 Old 11-16-2004, 07:23 PM
Member
 
flabingo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Port St Lucie Florida
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks, I have a zektor switch and connect to a Toshiba rear projection with only component connections. Which connection do you use from the MYHD to your tv? It is nice to know that someone lives in my neighborhood in the eastern part of this country. I live in Port St Lucie David
flabingo is offline  
post #120 of 2774 Old 11-16-2004, 07:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ron Tobin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 1,173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by flabingo
Which connection do you use from the MYHD to your tv?

I use component out, running it "pass through" from the MyHD card. Actually the component runs into my B&K Ref 50 and out to my plasma display.

Good luck.

Ron
Ron Tobin is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off