The Official R5000-HD Technical Status Discussion - Page 82 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2431 of 2779 Old 12-14-2009, 05:10 AM
Member
 
gregveres's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A quick update on my situation (thanks for the earlier replies guys).

I talked to SC tech support and they too think the receiver is faulty. They offered to replace it, but I have to figure out if I can remove the R5000 without leaving a trace (other than the whole in the back). Otherwise I will have to fork out the money for a new one and not return the old one. I have sent email to nextcom to find out.

Hopefully I get this resolved an end up with the R5000 being rock solid, something that has never happened for me.

Greg
gregveres is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2432 of 2779 Old 12-14-2009, 08:30 AM
Member
 
CraziFuzzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm pretty sure Nextcom has a 'transfer' service. fee is $100 I think to remove and reinstall your mod. Not sure if that includes shipping back and forth, but I'd doubt it.
CraziFuzzy is offline  
post #2433 of 2779 Old 12-14-2009, 09:06 AM
Member
 
pendragonsound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gregveres View Post

I talked to SC tech support and they too think the receiver is faulty. They offered to replace it, but I have to figure out if I can remove the R5000 without leaving a trace (other than the whole in the back). Otherwise I will have to fork out the money for a new one and not return the old one. I have sent email to nextcom to find out.

Putting the R5000 aside, when you watch from the receiver directly do you see glitches or any other reception problems? I'm nervous about the fact that SD channels are causing more R5000 problems than HD. Because Shaw seems to mostly separate the two, SD on F1 (107.3W) and HD on F2 (111.1W), if this is strictly a receiver fault one wonders why it wouldn't affect both birds. Occam's razor would suggest focusing on something like a faulty F1 LNB or dish alignment. Is there a way to monitor signal quality on the SD channels where you have been experiencing difficulties? I'm only trying to save you the headache of a R5000 swap if the receiver is actually healthy.
pendragonsound is offline  
post #2434 of 2779 Old 12-14-2009, 12:43 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
MKANET's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: NORCAL
Posts: 5,806
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Without getting into unnecessary detail, can the people who have/want the newest leased non-DVR cableTV STBs modded with R5000 send me a quick PM? As far as I know, the only cablebox that will be modded by nextcom is the bulky DCP-501s.
MKANET is offline  
post #2435 of 2779 Old 12-14-2009, 09:33 PM
Member
 
CraziFuzzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was under the impression they would mod other 'moddable' boxes, they just recommended the 501's, because they are easier to 'convince' the cable co to activate, as it gives you features their provided boxes don't (The amp).
CraziFuzzy is offline  
post #2436 of 2779 Old 12-14-2009, 11:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MikeSM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,906
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MKANET View Post

Without getting into unnecessary detail, can the people who have/want the newest leased non-DVR cableTV STBs modded with R5000 send me a quick PM? As far as I know, the only cablebox that will be modded by nextcom is the bulky DCP-501s.

They should be willing to mod the DCT5000's too. They don't have 1394 interfaces so no DMCA issue.
MikeSM is offline  
post #2437 of 2779 Old 12-14-2009, 11:19 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
MKANET's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: NORCAL
Posts: 5,806
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 22
There haven't been DCT5000 boxes in the North Bay area warerhouses in almost 2 years. Just 6200's; and the new 34xxx's.

FYI, they definitely dont mod all boxes that are modable. They only touch boxes that dont have the component mentioned below. I was hoping it wouldnt be necessary to spell everything out here. The 501's are great, but do have a few issues that was a deal breaker for me (mostly related to On Demand support). However, 99% of the people should have to worry. Personally, I prefer a 3400 series R5000 modded box. For those of us who have enough experience with cable based R5000s; wont have to ask any more questions about this here. A PM would be more appropriate courtesy.

Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeSM View Post

They should be willing to mod the DCT5000's too. They don't have 1394 interfaces so no DMCA issue.


Quote:
Originally Posted by CraziFuzzy View Post

I was under the impression they would mod other 'moddable' boxes, they just recommended the 501's, because they are easier to 'convince' the cable co to activate, as it gives you features their provided boxes don't (The amp).

MKANET is offline  
post #2438 of 2779 Old 12-18-2009, 12:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
Sundance's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 891
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
How does the R5000 on a Dish 211 work? Are there any issues or problems that are ongoing?

Also, my understanding is that you can add a external hard drive and make the 211 a DVR. Does the R5000 interfere with this or does this interfere with the function of the R5000 (other than I don't think you can transfer recordings done by the 211 dvr via R5000).

Steve
Sundance is offline  
post #2439 of 2779 Old 12-18-2009, 01:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
ralphjb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 570
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sundance View Post

How does the R5000 on a Dish 211 work? Are there any issues or problems that are ongoing?

Also, my understanding is that you can add a external hard drive and make the 211 a DVR. Does the R5000 interfere with this or does this interfere with the function of the R5000 (other than I don't think you can transfer recordings done by the 211 dvr via R5000).

Steve

Regarding the external drive, I do not know the answer.

Regarding using a modded Dish211, I have had one for years, and it works nearly flawlessly. Nearly. Once in a while, I do have an issue and have to restart the R5000 software. But I would say that is less than 1 in 20 times.
ralphjb is offline  
post #2440 of 2779 Old 12-19-2009, 01:16 PM
Member
 
CraziFuzzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I believe the DVR capability is limited to the 211k (black box). As a note, the 211k is NOT modifiable with the R-5000, only the 211 (silver) is.
CraziFuzzy is offline  
post #2441 of 2779 Old 12-20-2009, 11:13 AM
Member
 
gregveres's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pendragonsound View Post

Putting the R5000 aside, when you watch from the receiver directly do you see glitches or any other reception problems? I'm nervous about the fact that SD channels are causing more R5000 problems than HD. Because Shaw seems to mostly separate the two, SD on F1 (107.3W) and HD on F2 (111.1W), if this is strictly a receiver fault one wonders why it wouldn't affect both birds. Occam's razor would suggest focusing on something like a faulty F1 LNB or dish alignment. Is there a way to monitor signal quality on the SD channels where you have been experiencing difficulties? I'm only trying to save you the headache of a R5000 swap if the receiver is actually healthy.

Bingo. We determined this was the problem a few days ago. I tried to bring up another HD receiver (un modded) and it didn't work StarChoice was ready to replace both of them but I put the brakes on and explored using them on another dish. The moded one worked fine. I replaced my LMB yesterday and it has been working great since then.

One of the problems with debugging this is that I don't have a TV hooked up. This sits in my basement only feeding Sage. So I wasn't seeing the Acquiring or Reaquiring messages.

Anyway, I am now, for the first time in 2 years a very happy R5000 owner. A combination of a fixed LMB and 3.1d has made this stable from what I can tell so far.

Thanks to all who spared a thought for what my problem might be.

Greg
gregveres is offline  
post #2442 of 2779 Old 12-23-2009, 05:57 AM
Member
 
ojosch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Utah
Posts: 163
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I must have totally missed the mark here, but here in this string, there is all this talk of 31d out, yet when I go to the nextcomwireless website, they show 31c as being the latest driver/software package, and they also show further down on that same page that there is not even a beta driver available after 31c.

What gives? Is there even such thing as 31d?

Can anybody please post/repost the magic location to the 31d driver (please) if it IS in fact out? (I'll be nice). Or, are all of you guys just living in a fantasy wonderland where perfect drivers exist (which wouldn't happen to be the same world that I'm living in here)?

Does 31d exist in Avatar? Is that where you guys are? Is there any way you guys can upload it to my world here on Earth via this forum (which seems to be acting as a bridge of sorts)?
ojosch is offline  
post #2443 of 2779 Old 12-23-2009, 06:58 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
dgschoel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Ames, Iowa
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ojosch View Post

I must have totally missed the mark here, but here in this string, there is all this talk of 31d out, yet when I go to the nextcomwireless website, they show 31c as being the latest driver/software package, and they also show further down on that same page that there is not even a beta driver available after 31c.

What gives? Is there even such thing as 31d?

Can anybody please post/repost the magic location to the 31d driver (please) if it IS in fact out? (I'll be nice). Or, are all of you guys just living in a fantasy wonderland where perfect drivers exist (which wouldn't happen to be the same world that I'm living in here)?

Does 31d exist in Avatar? Is that where you guys are? Is there any way you guys can upload it to my world here on Earth via this forum (which seems to be acting as a bridge of sorts)?

Try this link
http://www.nextcomwireless.com/R5000/download/install/
dgschoel is offline  
post #2444 of 2779 Old 12-23-2009, 07:11 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
MKANET's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: NORCAL
Posts: 5,806
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 22
31d; although, the most polished of all the beta drivers, wasn't intended to released to the public. I just glad Im using them. I have never had such performance, stability, reliability out of all the OS/driver combinations than Vista 32 + 3.1D + 4 heavily used R5000s. According to R5000 support, the final version of the driver is close to be released with some very mind polishing/features. I only have Comcast Cable for my R5000s.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ojosch View Post

I must have totally missed the mark here, but here in this string, there is all this talk of 31d out, yet when I go to the nextcomwireless website, they show 31c as being the latest driver/software package, and they also show further down on that same page that there is not even a beta driver available after 31c.

What gives? Is there even such thing as 31d?

Can anybody please post/repost the magic location to the 31d driver (please) if it IS in fact out? (I'll be nice). Or, are all of you guys just living in a fantasy wonderland where perfect drivers exist (which wouldn't happen to be the same world that I'm living in here)?

Does 31d exist in Avatar? Is that where you guys are? Is there any way you guys can upload it to my world here on Earth via this forum (which seems to be acting as a bridge of sorts)?

MKANET is offline  
post #2445 of 2779 Old 12-23-2009, 10:35 AM
Advanced Member
 
Sundance's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 891
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
When a R5K is installed in a Dish Vip211 and using SageTV how is channel changing accomplished?
Sundance is offline  
post #2446 of 2779 Old 12-23-2009, 11:49 AM
Member
 
pendragonsound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sundance View Post

When a R5K is installed in a Dish Vip211 and using SageTV how is channel changing accomplished?

The R5000 mod is hot-wired to the IR receiver in the 211 and sends commands to change the channel through this vehicle.
pendragonsound is offline  
post #2447 of 2779 Old 12-23-2009, 11:53 AM
Advanced Member
 
Sundance's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 891
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Are you saying via a IR blaster or that it's all internal and the 211 just thinks it's getting a IR command? So all I have to do is schedule the recording via the program guide in STV?
Sundance is offline  
post #2448 of 2779 Old 12-23-2009, 12:19 PM
Member
 
CraziFuzzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sundance View Post

Are you saying via a IR blaster or that it's all internal and the 211 just thinks it's getting a IR command? So all I have to do is schedule the recording via the program guide in STV?

It is all internal to the 211. The R-5000 has a wire that connects to the IR receiver in the box, so the 211 THINKS it is getting an IR command from a remote. Works flawlessly in my experience. Sage basicelly tells the R-5000 software over the network what channel to record, and what file to record it to. The R-5000 software then tells the R-5000 to transmit the proper channel change sequence, and waits for the stream to start flowing iin. When it does, it writes it to the file that sage directed it to.
CraziFuzzy is offline  
post #2449 of 2779 Old 12-23-2009, 12:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
Sundance's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 891
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks, sound great. I have another question and since you have the setup going you can best answer this.

When I first started looking into this I was told I need a special version of STV to work with the R5000. Before I purchased STV I asked their support about this and all they would say was they do not officially support the R5000 and pointed me to this forum. So I purchased STV. So am I safe, does the standard STV media software (V6 I think) support the R5000 as is?

Thanks! and Merry Christmas to all!
Sundance is offline  
post #2450 of 2779 Old 12-24-2009, 12:42 AM
Member
 
CraziFuzzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got that a bit backwards. You don't need a special version of SageTV, you need a special version of the R-5000HD software. The 'included' software license doesn't function with SageTV. The SageTV enabled R5000 software is an extra $50 (for a single tuner) or $100 (for up to 4 tuners).
CraziFuzzy is offline  
post #2451 of 2779 Old 12-24-2009, 12:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
Sundance's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 891
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Oh, OK. when you say the software supports up to 4 tuners, that would mean 4 receivers, correct, you can only have one R5000 per. receiver, right?

Thanks and a Merry Christmas!
Sundance is offline  
post #2452 of 2779 Old 12-24-2009, 11:13 AM
Member
 
CraziFuzzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sundance View Post

Oh, OK. when you say the software supports up to 4 tuners, that would mean 4 receivers, correct, you can only have one R5000 per. receiver, right?

yes, that is correct.
CraziFuzzy is offline  
post #2453 of 2779 Old 12-30-2009, 08:59 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
R5000-HD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Release version 3.1d is available for download.
Please see our support page (download area) for links to the appropriate packages and updated release notes. Windows 7 users - please use the "Vista" packages.

Year end clearance on Pre-modified Dish 211 receivers
Get an additional 10% off plus free shipping until year end. These are new, unactivated and fully warranted units. While supplies last.

-R
R5000-HD is offline  
post #2454 of 2779 Old 12-30-2009, 03:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
vladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,471
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Is the DirectShow tuner filter part of 3.1d and does it now support multiple tuners?
vladd is offline  
post #2455 of 2779 Old 12-30-2009, 11:38 PM
Member
 
CraziFuzzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by R5000-HD View Post

Release version 3.1d is available for download.
Please see our support page (download area) for links to the appropriate packages and updated release notes. Windows 7 users - please use the "Vista" packages.

Are these the exact same packages that many of have been using 'unpublished' from the directory listing? Just wondering if those of use that are happy now need to bother reinstalling.
CraziFuzzy is offline  
post #2456 of 2779 Old 01-05-2010, 11:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
Sundance's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 891
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Just got my R5000/VIP211 setup. Did a test record and all is well on that end. I looked in the support area on the Nextcom web site and there is nothing about using it with SageTV. I assumed it was just a matter of installing the Sage enabled software for my R5000 and then going to sage and the R5000 would be another source in the video source setup of SageTV. That is not the case, there is nothing there. Where do i find information on this part of the setup?

Steve
Sundance is offline  
post #2457 of 2779 Old 01-06-2010, 04:00 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
MKANET's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: NORCAL
Posts: 5,806
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Here are the instructions... very straightforward... and works great!
http://www.nextcomwireless.com/R5000/sagetv.htm

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sundance View Post

Just got my R5000/VIP211 setup. Did a test record and all is well on that end. I looked in the support area on the Nextcom web site and there is nothing about using it with SageTV. I assumed it was just a matter of installing the Sage enabled software for my R5000 and then going to sage and the R5000 would be another source in the video source setup of SageTV. That is not the case, there is nothing there. Where do i find information on this part of the setup?

Steve

MKANET is offline  
post #2458 of 2779 Old 01-06-2010, 05:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ron Tobin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 1,175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sundance View Post

Just got my R5000/VIP211 setup. Did a test record and all is well on that end. I looked in the support area on the Nextcom web site and there is nothing about using it with SageTV. I assumed it was just a matter of installing the Sage enabled software for my R5000 and then going to sage and the R5000 would be another source in the video source setup of SageTV. That is not the case, there is nothing there. Where do i find information on this part of the setup?

Steve

I was about to post the same link as did MKANET. Just carefully follow the instructions from the Nextcom site and you'll find that it works like a charm.

Ron
Ron Tobin is offline  
post #2459 of 2779 Old 01-07-2010, 08:11 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
R5000-HD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
D-VHS Support fixed
An incorrect compile switch affecting D-VHS support has been fixed. Those who have updated to 3.1d before 1/7/2010 should re-install using the new package. The Disk2Tape utility also includes some minor fixes. Note: these fixes only affect the basic version DVR, SageTV or multi-instance packages are unchanged. (DVR 3.1d, build 2. Disk2Tape 1.2) Download>
R5000-HD is offline  
post #2460 of 2779 Old 01-09-2010, 11:32 PM
Newbie
 
garrubal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anybody have any experience with the above mentioned Motorola DCP501 being authorized by Time Warner Cable?
garrubal is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDTV Recorders

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off