The Official R5000-HD Technical Status Discussion - Page 91 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2701 of 2773 Old 04-04-2012, 09:15 AM
Senior Member
 
brzez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This is Comcast on demand or Dish Network?
brzez is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2702 of 2773 Old 04-04-2012, 10:07 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
MKANET's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: NORCAL
Posts: 5,720
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I didn't know that Dish Network had real On Demand. As far as I know, Dish only offers Internet based downloads. I'm using Comcast's On Demand; which I get instantly via my cablebox + R5000.

Quote:
Originally Posted by brzez View Post

This is Comcast on demand or Dish Network?


Can your HTPC Media Center / DVR Do this??

SageTV: Unrestricted full-quality 12 tuner HD Premium Cable recording, including "On Demand" in HD + OTA ATSC + DVB-S2 + Blu-ray/HD-DVD serving 5 clients.
MKANET is offline  
post #2703 of 2773 Old 04-05-2012, 01:44 PM
Senior Member
 
brzez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Which cable box are you using with Comcast?
brzez is offline  
post #2704 of 2773 Old 04-11-2012, 04:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Glimmie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,784
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 163
I am having ongoing timer reliability problems. Recordings are either not initiated or cut short. More often if two events are scheduled, the second event is not recorded.

Question: Does the R5000HD app need to be launched along with the timer app?

Any ideas? The PVR seems to tune flawlessly after I increased the IR delay.

Also I have noticed two R5000 processes still running in task manager when all R5000 apps are closed. These slow the machine down until I manually kill them.

Win7/32 using the 32bit Vista R5000 version with 622PVR.

P.S. the entire system including the Dish STB are on an commercial class online UPS unit so it's not power related.

Glimmie's HT Page
Being redone - comming soon!

Glimmie is offline  
post #2705 of 2773 Old 04-11-2012, 05:10 PM
Newbie
 
stanho's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone have any recommendations on places I can post to sell my ViP 211 with R5000-HD mod (besides ebay or Craigslist)?
stanho is offline  
post #2706 of 2773 Old 04-11-2012, 06:16 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
MKANET's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: NORCAL
Posts: 5,720
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I don't think its a good idea to rely on the builtin timer. I dont know of anyone that is it. Too bad you don't have a copy of sageTV. AFAIK, that's the only way you're going to get completely dependable scheduled recordings with the R5000. I've never missed a recording in the last 6 years I've used t. A lot of people don't know that SageTV's TV Guide offer information and details you wont see in other free DVR/PVR software such as MythTV and NextPVR. It has builtin support for channel logos, actor information, broadcast audio format, reliable first run, Season Premiere/Finale info, etc (I think this service is being paid by Google currently).

Quote:
Originally Posted by Glimmie View Post

I am having ongoing timer reliability problems. Recordings are either not initiated or cut short. More often if two events are scheduled, the second event is not recorded.

Question: Does the R5000HD app need to be launched along with the timer app?

Any ideas? The PVR seems to tune flawlessly after I increased the IR delay.

Also I have noticed two R5000 processes still running in task manager when all R5000 apps are closed. These slow the machine down until I manually kill them.

Win7/32 using the 32bit Vista R5000 version with 622PVR.

P.S. the entire system including the Dish STB are on an commercial class online UPS unit so it's not power related.


Can your HTPC Media Center / DVR Do this??

SageTV: Unrestricted full-quality 12 tuner HD Premium Cable recording, including "On Demand" in HD + OTA ATSC + DVB-S2 + Blu-ray/HD-DVD serving 5 clients.
MKANET is offline  
post #2707 of 2773 Old 04-19-2012, 06:14 AM
Member
 
searcher2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have that trouble sometimes. There are a few possibilities. First, if the signal is interrupted in ANY way the recording stops. If your using a dish, check your signal strength. If your recording a HD channel and the receiver was on a SD channel and changes to HD sometimes that prevents the recording. Next, there maybe a software conflict. Try rebooting the PC before the recording and check your security software.

Hope this helps.

Originally Posted by Glimmie View Post
I am having ongoing timer reliability problems. Recordings are either not initiated or cut short. More often if two events are scheduled, the second event is not recorded.
searcher2 is offline  
post #2708 of 2773 Old 07-25-2012, 09:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mkerdman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Santa Barbara, CA
Posts: 3,056
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Has anyone got a working streamlined solution (FAST Remux, Convert, etc. software) to playback R5000HD recorded HDTV files from Dish Network on an iPad 3?

Murray Kerdman
mkerdman is offline  
post #2709 of 2773 Old 07-25-2012, 10:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
videohot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Shawnee KS USA & Cape Town South Africa
Posts: 859
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The nicest app I've found for converting is DVD Catalyst. I don't have a computer with a powerful enough processor to convert on the fly with a media server like Mezzmo. You have to check a setting for Decoder Fix in order to deal with the interlaced files. I use it for my transformer prime. Easier setup than handbrake.

Larry

Join Electronic Freedom Foundation
http://www.eff.org/
videohot is offline  
post #2710 of 2773 Old 07-25-2012, 10:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mkerdman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Santa Barbara, CA
Posts: 3,056
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by videohot View Post

The nicest app I've found for converting is DVD Catalyst. I don't have a computer with a powerful enough processor to convert on the fly with a media server like Mezzmo. You have to check a setting for Decoder Fix in order to deal with the interlaced files. I use it for my transformer prime. Easier setup than handbrake.
Larry

Thanks for the response.

I am looking for something that works particularly well for iPad 3 not Android like your Transformer Prime.

EDIT: I see there are settings for the iPad 3 so I will try DVD Catalyst 4.

Thanks!

Anyone else have success with another piece of software?

Murray Kerdman
mkerdman is offline  
post #2711 of 2773 Old 07-25-2012, 06:32 PM
Member
 
searcher2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone got a working streamlined solution (FAST Remux, Convert, etc. software) to playback R5000HD recorded HDTV files from Dish Network on an iPad 3?

Streamlined? No. Dish uses 1440x1080P mp4 transport stream for HD and 544x480P mp2 TS for SD. Ipad 3 uses uses 1920x1080P mp4 standard for HD. and I pad 2's 1280x720P mp4. It can use Mov and some avi encoded files. They need to be converted. Any conversion program will work but they will be SLOW.

I like the app FileBrowser. With it I can watch movies on the ipad that are on my computers hard drive that are in the right format. There are other apps that can play more formats but so far the quality is not very good. The Ipads processer is to slow.

I hope this helps
searcher2 is offline  
post #2712 of 2773 Old 07-26-2012, 08:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mkerdman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Santa Barbara, CA
Posts: 3,056
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I am looking for a streamlined way to take R5000 files with me to play on my 64GB iPad 3 away from my home.

Murray Kerdman
mkerdman is offline  
post #2713 of 2773 Old 07-28-2012, 06:46 PM
Member
 
searcher2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I only know of one way to do that. First convert the r5000 files to mp4 or mov then use an app like Movie Player. Movie player lets you get files from your web browser (you upload the movies onto your ipad), Drop box (easy storage but you'll need internet connection to play them) or thru itunes file sharing (not very useful).
searcher2 is offline  
post #2714 of 2773 Old 07-28-2012, 07:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mkerdman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Santa Barbara, CA
Posts: 3,056
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks, I guess there are no shortcuts around full file conversion from .TS to .MP4

Murray Kerdman
mkerdman is offline  
post #2715 of 2773 Old 09-24-2012, 06:21 AM
Advanced Member
 
sofakng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 897
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm thinking about picking up an R5000-HD box (anybody have one for sale?) but I'm wondering...

How does it change channels?

It seems like it sends button presses (over USB) but I'm reading about people having timing issues that sounds a bit scary. I'd be mostly interested in using MythTV (in case that matters)...
sofakng is offline  
post #2716 of 2773 Old 09-24-2012, 06:25 AM
Member
 
NEOSG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: East Amherst, NY
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have 2 Dish VIP-211's. been a long time since I used them, but I think thats the right model number. PM me if you want more info on them
NEOSG is offline  
post #2717 of 2773 Old 09-24-2012, 06:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
sofakng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 897
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Great - PM sent!
sofakng is offline  
post #2718 of 2773 Old 09-25-2012, 11:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
sofakng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 897
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've made an attempt to upgrade Alan's patch to work on MythTV 0.25 (and the latest Git version) but I don't have my R500 box to test.

If anybody is interested I've posted the file as well as instructions on Alan's Google Code page: http://code.google.com/p/r5000-for-linux/issues/detail?id=1

Let me know if it works for anybody smile.gif
sofakng is offline  
post #2719 of 2773 Old 12-09-2012, 08:12 PM
Member
 
johnnynuke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
BellTV now streams HD Channels in MPEG-4 (H.264) and I can't playback on JVC DVHS. What must I do to make the .ts files playback thru DVHS?
johnnynuke is offline  
post #2720 of 2773 Old 12-10-2012, 06:31 AM
Member
 
CraziFuzzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnnynuke View Post

BellTV now streams HD Channels in MPEG-4 (H.264) and I can't playback on JVC DVHS. What must I do to make the .ts files playback thru DVHS?

Use a hardrive and computer instead? seriously, DVHS is an OLD tech, and it only supports MPEG-2. If you really wanted to play back these recordings via it, you'd have to convert them to MPEG-2, and then export them out to the tape.
CraziFuzzy is offline  
post #2721 of 2773 Old 12-10-2012, 04:54 PM
Member
 
johnnynuke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
CraziFuzzy, I know you're absolutely correct about going the harddrive and computer route. I'll be exploring that option in the near future. I use the R5000 and DVHS very sparingly over even the last few years. Pretty much have just used DVHS deck as decoder vs. actually exporting to tape. I was searching for some option to convert mpeg-4(h.264) to mpeg-2 as .ts files and just couldn't find anything.
Is there anyone who can steer me to a program/software that could do this? I would like to do this to tie me over till I look into a harddrive/computer resolution.
johnnynuke is offline  
post #2722 of 2773 Old 12-11-2012, 09:56 AM
Member
 
searcher2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There are several programs that will convert mp4 to mp2's. My favorite is Nero. www.nero.com I have the full version and so far it will convert anything to anything. It will also edit and burn. I don't like the player though.
searcher2 is offline  
post #2723 of 2773 Old 12-12-2012, 09:15 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Joseph Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 10,349
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 98
VideoRedo should be able to do what you want. It's dead simple, with lots of keyboard shortcuts, and they offer a free trial. I like it for editing Dish mp4 videos, because it's so fast - no transcoding. I play the files with Windows Media Player. Once you get used to how easy that is, you won't ever want to fiddle with DVHS again. I have a couple of DVHS decks that are gathering dust. smile.gif Hooking the computer up to your main HDTV is well worth the effort. Converting mp4 to mpg2 is painfully slow.

Joe Clark

Joseph Clark is offline  
post #2724 of 2773 Old 12-14-2012, 02:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
wildchild22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Deer Lake , Newfoundland
Posts: 590
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Is nextcom still in Business I sent an email and havnt gotten a reply. He used to replay quickly. I need to buy.
wildchild22 is offline  
post #2725 of 2773 Old 01-09-2013, 09:20 AM
Member
 
pilotguy7ca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was wondering what the status is of anyone running the r5000 with Windows 7 x64?

I had been running 4 units with SageTV in WinXP for 4/5 years with almost no issues, r5000 v3.0c and using the proxy. But now I upgraded my server to Win7 64-bit and have had nothing but problems. I did change the motherboard to a Supermicro X9DRL-IF with Dual Xeon E5 2620 and 16GB Ram and am now using the latest v3.1d software. I'm using the Motorola DSR with Starchoice.

I have 2 issues:
1st Major issue is that when 4 recordings are scheduled to start the same time, not all channel changes make it through, 1 or 2 may work, but the others will either get only a few digits (1 or 2 of the 3 sent), or even the completely wrong digits, which I find really strange. If one recording is scheduled it works fine, if I do 2, one will fail about 50% of the time. I've tried adding a IR pre-code delay and varying the times for each unit, makes no difference, or is even worse.

The 2nd issue is an annoyance, and that is at about the 2 or 3 second mark in each recording, it now gets garbled for 1 or 2 seconds, I didn't have this before. But I do remember having this problem on XP when I tried upgrading to v3.1d, which is one reason I reverted back.

So I'm wondering if this could be a hardware problem with the onboard USB or some other conflict specific to my hardware/64-bit/r5000? Or if there is something software wise I'm missing?

On an aside, I find Sagetv through my HD200/300's not as responsive more/longer spinning circles now.
pilotguy7ca is offline  
post #2726 of 2773 Old 01-09-2013, 09:36 AM
Member
 
CraziFuzzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've had no problems arise from my move the 64-bit win7. But I only run two R5000's, in Dish boxes. I run them on a separate USB card, so i suppose that could be an issue, not sure. I've since changed the motherboard a few times, and the onboard controller may be just fine in the new board, but it's working where it is, so I'll just leave it. I do know I've never noticed a missed channel change.
CraziFuzzy is offline  
post #2727 of 2773 Old 01-09-2013, 10:26 AM
Member
 
pilotguy7ca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by CraziFuzzy View Post

I've had no problems arise from my move the 64-bit win7. But I only run two R5000's, in Dish boxes. I run them on a separate USB card, so i suppose that could be an issue, not sure. I've since changed the motherboard a few times, and the onboard controller may be just fine in the new board, but it's working where it is, so I'll just leave it. I do know I've never noticed a missed channel change.

Which USB card do you use?
pilotguy7ca is offline  
post #2728 of 2773 Old 02-27-2013, 04:51 PM
 
quantumstate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,694
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Yes it looks like NextCom is gone now. Can't even get downloads anymore from his site. We supported him, why can't he at least respond to his customers?
quantumstate is offline  
post #2729 of 2773 Old 02-27-2013, 05:09 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Joseph Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 10,349
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 98
2 Minutes Ago - from the Nextcom Site:

Download page for r5000ver31d-Vista64.exe

Joe Clark

Joseph Clark is offline  
post #2730 of 2773 Old 02-28-2013, 06:00 AM
 
quantumstate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,694
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joseph Clark View Post

2 Minutes Ago - from the Nextcom Site:
Download page for r5000ver31d-Vista64.exe
You didn't actually try to download, did you.
quantumstate is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off