The Official R5000-HD Technical Status Discussion - Page 93 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2761 of 2779 Old 09-05-2013, 07:54 AM
 
quantumstate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,694
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
...
quantumstate is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2762 of 2779 Old 09-05-2013, 04:06 PM
Newbie
 
bhansen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you.

Please check PM.
bhansen is offline  
post #2763 of 2779 Old 09-27-2013, 04:57 AM
Member
 
guho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Could someone PM me with, or post instructions, on how to install an r5000 mod into a moto dct2000 cable box? I have the mod just need to know the solder points. I have an smt rework station and soldering skills.

Thank you.

Sent from my GT-P6800 using Tapatalk 4
guho is offline  
post #2764 of 2779 Old 10-05-2013, 12:10 PM
Member
 
carefreepastor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Anyone ever seen the "Error: Failed to set USB transfer Mode" error dialog? Basically it seems my R5000 (VIP-211) is non-functional and all I get is a popup with that error whenever I try and start a recording....
Quote:

My 211 with an r5000 just started throwing the same error message. Does anyone have any information on it?
carefreepastor is offline  
post #2765 of 2779 Old 10-08-2013, 08:36 AM
Member
 
searcher2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone ever seen the "Error: Failed to set USB transfer Mode" error dialog? Basically it seems my R5000 (VIP-211)
is non-functional and all I get is a popup with that error whenever I try and start a recording....

I've had this before. First check both ends of the USB cable. Second unplug the receiver, wait one minute then plug it back in. The receiver will reboot (takes several minutes) and everything should be ok now. If not delete and re-install your drivers.
searcher2 is offline  
post #2766 of 2779 Old 10-08-2013, 08:34 PM
Member
 
carefreepastor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks. I discovered that the female plug on the r5000 board was no longer securely connecting with the USB cable. A piece of plastic tape seems to be holding the USB cable in place.
carefreepastor is offline  
post #2767 of 2779 Old 11-25-2013, 12:33 PM
 
quantumstate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,694
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Anyone running their r5000 with MythTV? I'm perfecting a patch for 0.28 and need beta testers. (and a place to upload the saveset)
quantumstate is offline  
post #2768 of 2779 Old 12-05-2013, 09:25 PM
 
quantumstate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,694
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Anyone using MythMote? I run it on my Xoom tablet to control the home theater, but the buttons are way too bright for a dark room. So I've re-rendered it with a dark theme and better icons.
quantumstate is offline  
post #2769 of 2779 Old 12-12-2013, 07:56 AM
 
quantumstate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,694
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
...
quantumstate is offline  
post #2770 of 2779 Old 01-14-2014, 10:17 AM
Newbie
 
zazzmaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can anyone provide the instructions for installing the R5000-HD in a Dish ViP 722? Know anyone that can do it?
zazzmaster is offline  
post #2771 of 2779 Old 01-14-2014, 10:37 AM
Member
 
guho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Not sure if you had found the VIP211 instructions yet: http://www.nextcomwireless.com/R5000/installation_vip211.htm . I hope this is somewhat helpful.

I am looking for someone who can install into a moto dct2000 cable box. If anyone knows please post or PM me. Many thanks.
guho is offline  
post #2772 of 2779 Old 01-14-2014, 11:01 AM
Newbie
 
zazzmaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks. I had not found these instructions.

I don't have any special equipment or skills. I can solder. Looks like you have to connect 4 wires, which doesn't sound bad. Maybe just need the correct type of soldering iron and a good magnifier.

The big problem seems to be figuring out where to connect the 4 wires in something other than a ViP 211.
zazzmaster is offline  
post #2773 of 2779 Old 01-14-2014, 11:19 AM
Newbie
 
zazzmaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry, looks like 5 wires.
zazzmaster is offline  
post #2774 of 2779 Old 12-18-2014, 08:00 AM
Member
 
guho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am surprised no one has posted to this thread since January. My R5000-HDs are still working great. I am still looking for someone who could help with instructions or installation of an R5000-HD into a Motorola DCT2000/qip2500 cable box. Nextcomwireless is not willing or able to do it unfortunately.


Thanks!
guho is offline  
post #2775 of 2779 Old 01-21-2015, 10:35 AM
Member
 
searcher2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I agree. Maybe it's because AVSforum stops sending emails if you haven't logged it for a while. After all, the R5000 is the best HD recorder there is.
I'm surprised that JD won't hook your board up. Is he replying to your emails?

While I'm here, my Vip211 has a problem I hope somebody knows how to fix. When I set a program to be recorded the icon appears on the schedule until the nightly schedule update then the icon disappears and won't record. The setting is still in the timers menu but it does nothing. I now have to create new timers every morning for it to record that days shows. I tried to delete all timers, then unplug the unit for an hour, replug, then create new timers. But it didn't work. Anybody know how to fix this?
searcher2 is offline  
post #2776 of 2779 Old 01-22-2015, 12:30 AM
Member
 
GCAVS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by guho View Post
I am surprised no one has posted to this thread since January. My R5000-HDs are still working great. I am still looking for someone who could help with instructions or installation of an R5000-HD into a Motorola DCT2000/qip2500 cable box. Nextcomwireless is not willing or able to do it unfortunately.


Thanks!
This is where the instructions used to be:

http://www.nextcomwireless.com/R5000..._2000cable.htm
GCAVS is offline  
post #2777 of 2779 Old 01-22-2015, 12:48 AM
Member
 
GCAVS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by zazzmaster View Post
Can anyone provide the instructions for installing the R5000-HD in a Dish ViP 722? Know anyone that can do it?
I seem to recall that the unit only worked with the 211 and 622 units.

Supposedly it would not work with anything newer like the 211k and 622k units.

I do not think it ever worked with the 722.

(then again, it might work, but because of the Digital HDMI Connection, Nextcom just refused to officially support it - I know that is the case with a different series of units, not Dish units).
GCAVS is offline  
post #2778 of 2779 Old 01-22-2015, 12:32 PM
Member
 
searcher2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a R5000 in my 722 and it works but you must do the capture manually. You can't set it to record through the TV schedule menu.
searcher2 is offline  
post #2779 of 2779 Old 01-22-2015, 01:52 PM
Member
 
guho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by GCAVS View Post
This is where the instructions used to be:

http://www.nextcomwireless.com/R5000..._2000cable.htm
This link is now indeed dead. JD, would you be kind enough to reinstate or provide these instructions? Or, could anyone who did this and saved these instructions make them available?

Does the r5000 hardware differ between cable and satellite versions?
guho is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDTV Recorders



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off