The Official R5000-HD Technical Status Discussion - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 2773 Old 09-22-2004, 07:39 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
R5000-HD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The Official R5000-HD Technical Status Discussion

This is the place to go for the discussion of R5000-HD technical information, user tips and the latest news concerning bugs, fixes and updates. For downloads and other support resources (including e-mail technical support), please goto www.r5000-hd.com
R5000-HD is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 2773 Old 09-22-2004, 08:00 AM
Senior Member
 
dcarl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Northern N.J.
Posts: 309
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
R,
The link doesn't work. I think you need to remove the last period.

Also, Do these buffer stats numbers appear to indicate normal operation?


[Recording stream for 1 hour, 15 min]:

<1ms= 2470
2-10 ms= 0
10-20 ms= 77
>20 ms= 72190

Also, this morning I set OTR for one hour, but it continued for one and a half hours and kept going.
dcarl is offline  
post #3 of 2773 Old 09-22-2004, 10:14 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
R5000-HD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by dcarl
R,
The link doesn't work. I think you need to remove the last period.

Also, Do these buffer stats numbers appear to indicate normal operation?


[Recording stream for 1 hour, 15 min]:

<1ms= 2470
2-10 ms= 0
10-20 ms= 77
>20 ms= 72190

Also, this morning I set OTR for one hour, but it continued for one and a half hours and kept going.

Thanks. The period is gone from the link. The buffer stats are generally OK except I would like to see less on the <1mS. Those can rack up fast if you do any multi-tasking or launch another app while the recording is in progress. Generally you should get a bunch (double-digits) at the very start and then almost none throughout the rest of the recording. Bottom line, if your not getting any lost data (badly glitched or broken streams) your fine. It could be you can use a little more memory or processor power.

We'll look into the OTR not stopping. Thanks.

-R
R5000-HD is offline  
post #4 of 2773 Old 09-22-2004, 10:26 AM
Member
 
bicarus2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by dcarl
R,
The link doesn't work. I think you need to remove the last period.

Also, Do these buffer stats numbers appear to indicate normal operation?


[Recording stream for 1 hour, 15 min]:

<1ms= 2470
2-10 ms= 0
10-20 ms= 77
>20 ms= 72190

Also, this morning I set OTR for one hour, but it continued for one and a half hours and kept going.

dcarl

Which satellite provider do you use and what model STB did you have modified?
bicarus2004 is offline  
post #5 of 2773 Old 09-22-2004, 02:09 PM
Senior Member
 
dcarl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Northern N.J.
Posts: 309
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Directv, RCA DTC-100.
dcarl is offline  
post #6 of 2773 Old 09-22-2004, 10:20 PM
Member
 
bicarus2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by dcarl
Directv, RCA DTC-100.

Has anyone received a Dish 6000 unit with the new R5000-HD modification?
bicarus2004 is offline  
post #7 of 2773 Old 09-23-2004, 08:27 AM
mdv
AVS Special Member
 
mdv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: CA
Posts: 1,016
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've received a 6000 with R5000-HD modification. Right now my PC is out of the rack for upgrades so the USB cable won't reach to the 6000. I'll post when I've tried it.

Mark
mdv is offline  
post #8 of 2773 Old 09-23-2004, 03:23 PM
Senior Member
 
dcarl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Northern N.J.
Posts: 309
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The laptop I've been using with the R5000 recorder has been fairly good.
What a PITA it is use this laptop all the time, then reconnect the USB drive to the 1 Ghz HTPC for playback to the projector...

SO I just ordered a new HTPC with all the trimmings. I'll post back after it arrives and is up and running with the R5000 recorder installed in it.
I'm pretty sure the R5000 will work perfectly with it.

I'll also end up with something around 720 gigs of storage space too.
Can't wait.

[I'll bet some of you guys have much more than even that]
dcarl is offline  
post #9 of 2773 Old 09-23-2004, 07:14 PM
Newbie
 
Hammer_Dropper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Arlington, Texas U.S.A.
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by bicarus2004
Has anyone received a Dish 6000 unit with the new R5000-HD modification?

Yes.
My VIA C3 1200 MHZ 512 MB may not be enough CPU power.
Getting empty recordings and and a much worse < 1ms buffer count than dcarl's.
Will try tweaks; if no go, new motherboard.

George A. Chapman
Hammer_Dropper is offline  
post #10 of 2773 Old 09-26-2004, 02:17 PM
Newbie
 
Hammer_Dropper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Arlington, Texas U.S.A.
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Problem with VIA C3 was not solved.
It was a VIA C3 1.2 GHz, 64 MB L2, in a VIA MII12000, 512 MB PC2100 RAM.
It's now a Intel Pentium M, 1.7 GHz, 1 MB L2, 512 MB PC2100 RAM and works well.
Problem was probably due to low L2 cache size (a Pentium 3 is 256 KB or 512 KB) but
may be due to BIOS, chip set hardware/software, or IRQ overloading.
Noticed high page fault rate.

George A. Chapman
Hammer_Dropper is offline  
post #11 of 2773 Old 10-01-2004, 05:51 AM
Senior Member
 
dcarl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Northern N.J.
Posts: 309
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got my new Dell Pc yesterday and loaded it with a new Myhd card and the R5000 program.

Everything is almost perfect now. [I suspect the USB2 adapter was buggy in the laptop I was using].

Anyway,
-Buffer stats are much better.
-No lost data.
-MyHD is handling the files much easier/better than the Hipix.

BUT, the OTR record is still weird, it counts down to the specified 60 minutes, then starts over, counting down from 71,581.

I like the fact the DTC-100 can output to a composite video and to the USB2 output simultaneously.

How does one implement hibernate and wake with this system [and XP Pro]? Zap2it?
dcarl is offline  
post #12 of 2773 Old 10-01-2004, 12:40 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Joseph Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 10,380
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 112
I have the R5000-HD mod on a Dish 6000. Since I have a fairly noisy PC in my bedroom, I'd like to be able to put the system in Hibernate or Standby mode. But, the system doesn't awaken to do the recording. Are we missing something?

Also, the remote control app keeps telling me IR codes need to be recorded, and the "Remote Address" is grayed out and stuck on "1." My 6000 is on "7." Does this matter? Should I change the remote to 1? The grayed out drop down box seems to indicate I should be able to change the address from within the app. Is this not implemented yet?

Another question. In the main R5000-HD window, under "IR Control," there are two radio buttons, "REC" and "STOP." The "Enable" button is grayed out and "Waiting for Code..." is in the box at the bottom. What is this section for? As I write, the VCR timer function that I set in the 6000 failed to trigger. Is this because I don't have the code set properly?

I appreciate the simplicity of this device and the interface, but there needs to be thorough documentation with it. There are those of us out here who would be happy to assist with this.

Joe Clark

Joseph Clark is offline  
post #13 of 2773 Old 10-03-2004, 01:36 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
R5000-HD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
R5000-HD Version 1.3 Available for Download

It is recommended that all users download and upgrade to this version. If the R5000-HD is already installed on your system, the self-installer will simply update those files that are out of date. All configuration settings will remain unchanged.

For information on changes/fixes, please read the release notes here.

The version 1.3 installer is available here.

-R
R5000-HD is offline  
post #14 of 2773 Old 10-03-2004, 02:03 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
R5000-HD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Joseph Clark
I have the R5000-HD mod on a Dish 6000. Since I have a fairly noisy PC in my bedroom, I'd like to be able to put the system in Hibernate or Standby mode. But, the system doesn't awaken to do the recording. Are we missing something?

No you are not. It is not designed to be able to wake the system from hibernation/stby. You have to leave your PC running as long as you have recordings queued.


Quote:


Also, the remote control app keeps telling me IR codes need to be recorded, and the "Remote Address" is grayed out and stuck on "1." My 6000 is on "7." Does this matter? Should I change the remote to 1? The grayed out drop down box seems to indicate I should be able to change the address from within the app. Is this not implemented yet??

For Dish 6K boxes it uses the universal address, so the remote should work with your box no matter what you change its address to. In the event that the firmware in your 6000 box doesn't support the universal address, go into the R5000-HD preferences and select "BELL6000" as your STB type. Then you will see the address pull-down become active (BELL6000 boxes are pretty much identical to the DISH6K but for some reason doesn't support the univ. address). Note: make sure to keep your service as "Echostar" since it sets variables for properly remuxing their streams. The "STB Type" mainly controls how the R5000-HD interfaces with your STB and doesn't affect recrodings.


Quote:


Another question. In the main R5000-HD window, under "IR Control," there are two radio buttons, "REC" and "STOP." The "Enable" button is grayed out and "Waiting for Code..." is in the box at the bottom. What is this section for? As I write, the VCR timer function that I set in the 6000 failed to trigger. Is this because I don't have the code set properly

Right. You have to "capture" the codes first. Then once you have the 2 samples (RECord & STOP) the enable checkbox will become active. To do this with the 6K, go into the menu and navigate to VCR setup. You have to enter a code first (use anything, like "100"). Then press the button to test it. Before you do, on the R5000-HD, set the radio button sample type for "REC" and press the capture button (labeled "REC"). You will see "Waiting for sample..." appear in the messsage box. Now let the STB initiate the VCR code test. It will first send a record code. Once that sample is captured (message box = "Sample Captured..."), activate the "STOP" radio button and press the capture button again and wait for the 6K to send a STOP code. The 6K gives you plenty of time. Now you will have the 2 samples captured. To test that you got them OK, enable the checkbox on the R5000-HD and initiate the test again on from the 6K. The R5000 should respond and start recording, then stop as commanded by the STB (the recrording will error out because there is no signal, but just delete any files created).

Quote:


I appreciate the simplicity of this device and the interface, but there needs to be thorough documentation with it. There are those of us out here who would be happy to assist with this.

You are correct and we apologize for not having it ready by the time you (and others) received your units. It was targeted to be on-line at the begining of the week and should be available this coming week of 10/3.

-R
R5000-HD is offline  
post #15 of 2773 Old 10-06-2004, 12:37 PM
mdv
AVS Special Member
 
mdv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: CA
Posts: 1,016
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
R5000,

Why oh why did you use the crappy mini USB connector on the Dish 6000 upgrade? The pins on this connector are so small they are almost guaranteed to break with repeated insertions (like the small firewire connectors do). The hole you cut in the back of the 6000 could have easily accomodated a type B USB connector.

I haven't opened up the box to see if there is an obvious reason to use the mini connector over the type B one.

Mark
mdv is offline  
post #16 of 2773 Old 10-07-2004, 07:04 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
R5000-HD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by mdv
R5000,

Why oh why did you use the crappy mini USB connector on the Dish 6000 upgrade? The pins on this connector are so small they are almost guaranteed to break with repeated insertions (like the small firewire connectors do). The hole you cut in the back of the 6000 could have easily accomodated a type B USB connector.

I haven't opened up the box to see if there is an obvious reason to use the mini connector over the type B one.

Mark

The connector is rated at 5000 insertions min. to hold its contact resistance spec. Maybe you've heard something about these we don't about? The reason for using a small connector is not evident when looking at just the Dish6K alone.

-R
R5000-HD is offline  
post #17 of 2773 Old 10-08-2004, 07:36 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
R5000-HD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The user manual for the R5000-HD is currently availbale online at http://www.nextcomwireless.com/R5000...dvr_manual.htm

-R
R5000-HD is offline  
post #18 of 2773 Old 10-11-2004, 12:15 PM
Member
 
bicarus2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
After all the interest prior to this product becoming available, there appears to be very little feedback and discussion here either pro or con.

Is the product actually shipping?

If it is, how well does it work?
bicarus2004 is offline  
post #19 of 2773 Old 10-11-2004, 12:25 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
madpoet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 14,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there a recomendation for which DirecTV receiver to get these days? Is one of the preferrable over the others?

Someday maybe I'll actually WATCH my projector...
madpoet is offline  
post #20 of 2773 Old 10-11-2004, 09:12 PM
Newbie
 
Hammer_Dropper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Arlington, Texas U.S.A.
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by bicarus2004
After all the interest prior to this product becoming available, there appears to be very little feedback and discussion here either pro or con.

Is the product actually shipping?

If it is, how well does it work?

It is shipping and it works well with Dish 6000.
The only intermittent problem I have is apes ring buffer overflows, and this is mostly on Showtime-HD.
This problem is in work by Nextcom.
--
Dish 6000, Pentium-M 1.7 GHz, 512M, MyHD 120, WinXP SP2.

George A. Chapman
Hammer_Dropper is offline  
post #21 of 2773 Old 10-11-2004, 09:25 PM
Newbie
 
Hammer_Dropper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Arlington, Texas U.S.A.
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by madpoet
Is there a recomendation for which DirecTV receiver to get these days? Is one of the preferrable over the others?

Probably answered in R5000-HD's 10-07-04 08:33 PM reply to PeterS in thread "Alert: New HD recording option information!".

George A. Chapman
Hammer_Dropper is offline  
post #22 of 2773 Old 10-12-2004, 02:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
ralphjb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 570
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:


Originally posted by bicarus2004
After all the interest prior to this product becoming available, there appears to be very little feedback and discussion here either pro or con.

Is the product actually shipping?

If it is, how well does it work?


It is shipping, I have received. I actually got my DTC-100 back a week ago, but due to business/personal stuff going on, I have not had the opportunity to install. May not get the chance until early next week, frankly.

I apologize for that. I feel some responsibility to others to get this think up and running and report on it - not to mention the fact that I want to start using it!
ralphjb is offline  
post #23 of 2773 Old 10-12-2004, 06:53 PM
Senior Member
 
dcarl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Northern N.J.
Posts: 309
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by bicarus2004
After all the interest prior to this product becoming available, there appears to be very little feedback and discussion here either pro or con.

Is the product actually shipping?

If it is, how well does it work?

After a few false starts, my DTC-100 mod is working nicely now.
I had issues mostly non-related to the unit or program. I had serious problems using Hipix, then my file playback was really buggy using MyHD, until I rolled back one of their software updates. Everything seems okay right now...

One thing I don't understand is why the IR capture warning prompt couldn't have been disabled if the user decides that it's not going to be needed. Few (online) users would ever use the STB initiated recordings once they see how perfectly the Zap2it method works, no?
dcarl is offline  
post #24 of 2773 Old 10-12-2004, 07:59 PM
Member
 
bicarus2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by ralphjb
It is shipping, I have received. I actually got my DTC-100 back a week ago, but due to business/personal stuff going on, I have not had the opportunity to install. May not get the chance until early next week, frankly.

I apologize for that. I feel some responsibility to others to get this think up and running and report on it - not to mention the fact that I want to start using it!

Ralph

Still, after 552 Posts and 49215 Page Views in the "Note:Alert: New HD recording option information!" thread, it's hard to understand why there have only been 22 posts here and about half of those are from the company itelf and not from end users.

Is everyone else who owns one of these under an NDA or what?
bicarus2004 is offline  
post #25 of 2773 Old 10-13-2004, 08:10 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
R5000-HD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by dcarl
One thing I don't understand is why the IR capture warning prompt couldn't have been disabled if the user decides that it's not going to be needed. Few (online) users would ever use the STB initiated recordings once they see how perfectly the Zap2it method works, no?

You are right. That warning nag has already been removed and you will see that in the new version which will be available in a day or so. Thanks for the FB.

-R
R5000-HD is offline  
post #26 of 2773 Old 10-13-2004, 02:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
miimura's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Cupertino, CA
Posts: 1,345
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by bicarus2004
Ralph

Still, after 552 Posts and 49215 Page Views in the "Note:Alert: New HD recording option information!" thread, it's hard to understand why there have only been 22 posts here and about half of those are from the company itelf and not from end users.

Is everyone else who owns one of these under an NDA or what?

I don't have one, but if everything just works, what is there to post about?

- Mike
miimura is offline  
post #27 of 2773 Old 10-13-2004, 02:51 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
MarkV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Southwest, OH
Posts: 224
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I sent in an E8 that arrived on Tuesday. When I get it back (no idea how long it takes), I'll post an in-depth review. I was on the fence for quite some time due to the lack of reviews from existing users. Hopefully, it will be ~1K well spent.

Will be using MyHD (w/DVI daughtercard) on a variety of LCD displays (until I make a decision on a projector). Not using other software for software .ts playback, but that may change.

Mark
MarkV is offline  
post #28 of 2773 Old 10-13-2004, 02:57 PM
Member
 
bicarus2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by miimura
I don't have one, but if everything just works, what is there to post about?

- Mike

Mike

That's a very optimistic outlook.
bicarus2004 is offline  
post #29 of 2773 Old 10-14-2004, 01:23 AM
Member
 
pixelist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Redwood City, CA
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by bicarus2004
Ralph

Still, after 552 Posts and 49215 Page Views in the "Note:Alert: New HD recording option information!" thread, it's hard to understand why there have only been 22 posts here and about half of those are from the company itelf and not from end users.

Is everyone else who owns one of these under an NDA or what?

Ok, I'll bite. This thing rocks! I have had mine for a month now and I love it!

A bit of history.. I have had a 169time DTC100 AVX-1 JVC30K for over a year and have built up a pretty large collection of DVHS tapes, but have always struggled with that system, and when I started archiving to hard disks instead of DVHS tapes had to find another solution. I was only able to get one out of about 10 recordings transferred to the PC (DVHStool) to play in other decoders. I am using Rokus to play back the .ts files from my video server. The Rokus flake out often on some of the 169time stuff.

The HD-5000 is a gift from above. The interface, while it lacks sparkle, is fairly simple and enables recording in one panel. The PVR is another application/panel and interfaces seamlessly with zap2it. I have two weeks of shows lined up to record. You just go the zap2it url and browse the schedule. Click on the "rec" button of the show you want and it messages the PVR to schedule it. Then you just forget about it... assuming you have enough disk space. There is a 28 show limit to the PVR.. which is lame. I see no technical reason there should be a limit there. I'm sure it will get fixed soon. Also a warning in the interface if you run out of disk space while recording is needed.

Once the .ts file is recorded to disk I use HDTVtoMPEG2 trim it down and splice it into one minute chunks for playback on the Roku. These files are more reliable when played back on the Roku than the 169time versions. It might be nice if the HD-5000 would let you record in chunks, but then I always end up editing the file to get the start and end points correct so that doesn't really matter to me. In fact, it is better to have one file to load into HDTVtoMPEG2.

I use the HD-5000 on my Dell XPS 3.4G Laptop and it runs in the background. I pretty much forget about it while dabbling in Photoshop and assorted other "heavy" applications. Haven't noticed any performance problems with this setup. Occasionally, some kind of glitch causes the shows to be recorded in two files. It is nice that the HD-5000 corrects itself and continues to record to a new file.

It would be nice if the two applications could be rolled into one. Maybe a tab for the DVR and a tab for the PVR schedule. And they need better looking icons... If I were an UI designer I would design some new ones and send them off to nextcom. Hey.. wait! I am a UI designer.. dough! I'll get on that right away...

This is almost a perfect solution. I only wish Roku would get their act together.. their interface gets my vote as "worlds worst digital media player". Their only saving grace is that they are cheap and somewhat open-source and third parties have produced some promising applications. One is almost better off to throw a MyHD in a cheap PC shell and use that. It just costs quite a bit more than a Roku.

The HD-5000 is well worth it and anyone who doesn't think so is welcome to buy my 169time setup that is gathering dust in a box in the garage. I'll let it go cheap. I feel guilty selling that thing to anyone knowing the HD-5000 is out there.

Keith
pixelist is offline  
post #30 of 2773 Old 10-14-2004, 07:47 AM
Member
 
bicarus2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by pixelist
Ok, I'll bite. This thing rocks! I have had mine for a month now and I love it! Keith

Keith

Which step top box and satellite service do you have working with the R5000?
bicarus2004 is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off