SA 8000HD & 8300HD w/ Passport software (TWC) - AVS Forum

AVS Forum > HDTV > HDTV Recorders > SA 8000HD & 8300HD w/ Passport software (TWC)

HDTV Recorders

hall's Avatar hall
05:48 AM Liked: 10
post #1 of 7483
10-04-2004 | Posts: 2,523
Joined: Mar 2004
Since the other huge thread has many people "confused" because of the different software used, I'd like to create a new one for this box but only for Passport software boxes.

Passport Echo Getting Started Guide

Passport tips and tricks post (added 4/10/05)
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...ps#post4547722

My questions:

1) Has anyone figured out or heard if it will happen that you can "hide" channels in the program guide ?? As it is, every channel TW offers is visible. I don't appreciate my 5-year old being able to see programs like "Slutty Housewives" or "The Four-Finger Club" in the list. With Dish Network's boxes, you could toggle between "All Channels" and "Subscribed Channels" with the guide button.

2) How do I get "Stretch" mode on 4:3 channels to "stick". It seems like you have to do it on any new channel you view. We've only had this box since Friday so there's actually lots of channels we haven't seen yet. For example, if I tune to channel "7", I have to tell it to stretch it. Change to "16" and I have to stretch it again. If I go back to "7", it seems to remember the stretch setting.

I do have the box set that my TV is 16:9/Widescreen and to stretch 4:3 channels. I really don't see where the second setting does anything though.
bfdtv's Avatar bfdtv
06:09 AM Liked: 10
post #2 of 7483
10-04-2004 | Posts: 13,484
Joined: Nov 2002
Quote:


1) Has anyone figured out or heard if it will happen that you can "hide" channels in the program guide ?

No, you cannot. SARA doesn't offer this either.

With rare exception (like Moxi and MS Foundation Edition boxes), cable boxes don't let you hide channels from the program guide. This has been a standard feature on Dish and DirecTV receivers for the past five years, but the cable companies haven't caught on yet.
hall's Avatar hall
06:13 AM Liked: 10
post #3 of 7483
10-04-2004 | Posts: 2,523
Joined: Mar 2004
Quote:


This has been a standard feature on Dish and DirecTV receivers for the past five years, but the cable companies haven't caught on yet.

Someone else mentioned that this way, the cable companies get you to see the channels that you are "missing" or not getting. I can assure Time Warner, they are NOT going to entice me to add them on !
upsjopop's Avatar upsjopop
08:02 AM Liked: 10
post #4 of 7483
10-04-2004 | Posts: 8
Joined: Oct 2004
Passport Set up

Thanks for setting up a place for sa 8000hd Passport people. I am on TWC Middletown NY. My questions are

1-has anyone been able to use the set up guide? When I follow the instructions in the manual I get a message on my tv ( Toshiba 42H82) screen that says turn on cable box. I do but the box just turns on normally.

2-My old hd box (3250 I think it was) allowed me to have HD on a seperate video connection on my tv than the SD broadcast. I was able to watch this through a seperate S-video connection.

Now all signals come through on the component cables

I am able to select in the settings menu aspect ratioand ouput formats where the selections are 1080i, 720p, 480i, and 480p. None seem to improve the sd or regular channel broadcast.

3-Where can I find info on the software (version, hd capacity etc..)

Thanks

John POpowitz
hall's Avatar hall
08:16 AM Liked: 10
post #5 of 7483
10-04-2004 | Posts: 2,523
Joined: Mar 2004
Quote:


1-has anyone been able to use the set up guide? When I follow the instructions in the manual I get a message on my tv ( Toshiba 42H82) screen that says turn on cable box. I do but the box just turns on normally.

I read in another thread somewhere that it appears that the "wizard" doesn't exist on the Passport-versioned boxes. That really appears to be true. I was NOT able to get it to run either, but there's nothing in it that you can't do in the regular "Settings", then "A, More Settings".
Quote:


3-Where can I find info on the software (version, hd capacity etc..)

Off the top of my head, I think you hold down "Info" and "Exit" on the front-panel. When the display reads "DIAG" release and press "Exit" again. If that doesn't work, try "Select" (the middle button in the up, down, left, right section) and "Info". In some cases, you may have to tune to channel 611. When you get in, use the up/down buttons either on the front-panel or the remote.
mlbUC's Avatar mlbUC
08:30 AM Liked: 10
post #6 of 7483
10-04-2004 | Posts: 447
Joined: Aug 2004
Quote:


Originally posted by upsjopop
[b]Passport Set up

2-My old hd box (3250 I think it was) allowed me to have HD on a seperate video connection on my tv than the SD broadcast. I was able to watch this through a seperate S-video connection.

Now all signals come through on the component cables

I am able to select in the settings menu aspect ratioand ouput formats where the selections are 1080i, 720p, 480i, and 480p. None seem to improve the sd or regular channel broadcast.

It is a known issue with the only available output being Component Out. They will incorporate these functions as they release new versions of the firmware. Currently SA is working on perfecting the HD output and the DVR of the HD feed (from what I have been told). User "browerjs" has more information on this, he has an engineering contact within the TW WOH division.
anthonymoody's Avatar anthonymoody
12:20 PM Liked: 59
post #7 of 7483
10-04-2004 | Posts: 5,650
Joined: Aug 2001
Well I sure hope they'd hurry with the "perfecting the HD output and the DVR of the HD feed"

TM
CPanther95's Avatar CPanther95
02:14 PM Liked: 73
post #8 of 7483
10-04-2004 | Posts: 23,797
Joined: Oct 2002
I'm going to sticky this, at least for awhile, since Ken stuck the other SA8000HD thread. I want people to be able to see both and comment in the appropriate thread.
coati858's Avatar coati858
02:47 PM Liked: 10
post #9 of 7483
10-04-2004 | Posts: 303
Joined: May 2004
Quote:


Originally posted by anthonymoody
Well I sure hope they'd hurry with the "perfecting the HD output and the DVR of the HD feed"

TM

Hopefully this will include enabling the DVI (or HDMI) port.
michaeltscott's Avatar michaeltscott
04:29 PM Liked: 543
post #10 of 7483
10-04-2004 | Posts: 16,835
Joined: Aug 2001
Quote:


Originally posted by hall
I think you hold down "Info" and "Exit" on the front-panel. When the display reads "DIAG" release and press "Exit" again. If that doesn't work, try "Select" (the middle button in the up, down, left, right section) and "Info". In some cases, you may have to tune to channel 611. When you get in, use the up/down buttons either on the front-panel or the remote.

On my system, with the cable box turned on, it's hold down "Info" and "Exi"t until the STB display reads "DIAG" and release (no extra press of "Exit"); then the diag menus are accessible on channel 961. I've heard that the channel varies from system to system.

There's also a channel in the 990's which always has a diagnostic synopsis with firmware version and a few other things in it; your system might be different.
rrleon1's Avatar rrleon1
07:29 PM Liked: 10
post #11 of 7483
10-04-2004 | Posts: 48
Joined: Apr 2003
I've had my 8000HD (Passport Echo 1.5.151) for a couple of weeks now and have a couple of questions:

First, does anyone in the Dayton area (TW-West. OH) have any idea when the next software update to enable DVI and S-video, composite is planned?

Second- several times, when trying to play a recorded program, the box locks up. It goes to a gray screen and I can't do anything other than re-boot. Generally, after the re-boot, the play back will be normal. Has anyone else seen this problem?

Third- is there any passthrough? Even though my outputs on the HDDVR set for 1080i and 480i, I seem to be getting only 1080i output even to SD stations, no 480i.

Fourth- does anyone have an actual email address to send some technical questions to TW-West. OH or have a decent contact? I can't seem to get any straight answers and can't find any "contact" info on the website except for their stupid automated answers.

Thanks,
Bob
EricScott's Avatar EricScott
08:31 PM Liked: 10
post #12 of 7483
10-04-2004 | Posts: 1,929
Joined: May 2003
Quote:


Originally posted by rrleon1
Third- is there any passthrough? Even though my outputs on the HDDVR set for 1080i and 480i, I seem to be getting only 1080i output even to SD stations, no 480i.


Bob,

I'm in NYC but have the same SW version as you. I cannot get pass through either. Basically I figured out that if you select 480i and ANY other output format, nothing will be displayed in 480i (if only 480i is selected, than everything will be 480i). If 480p is selected, 480i will be displayed as 480p. If 480p is NOT selected but 720p IS selected, than 480i will come in as 720p. If neither 480p nor 720p are selected but 1080i is selected, than 480i will come in as 1080i.

Since I have a 720p native display I found the PQ was dramatically better at 720p than 480p, so I select 720p and 1080i only. This gives me pass through for HD channels and scales/deinterlaces all 480i channels to 720p.
hall's Avatar hall
05:21 AM Liked: 10
post #13 of 7483
10-05-2004 | Posts: 2,523
Joined: Mar 2004
Quote:


Originally posted by rrleon1
Second- several times, when trying to play a recorded program, the box locks up. It goes to a gray screen and I can't do anything other than re-boot. Generally, after the re-boot, the play back will be normal. Has anyone else seen this problem?

Yes, I've had similar instances of that. I was thinking that it also happened if I tuned to a channel that was being recorded... I hadn't had it happen enough times to really pinpoint exactly what the circumstances were though.

Yesterday, I also had the DVR functions seem to lock up on me. I could open and close the guide, change channels, etc, etc, but no DVR functions (List, Pause, Rewind, etc) would work. Req'd a reboot to "fix" that...
PF's Avatar PF
05:24 AM Liked: 14
post #14 of 7483
10-05-2004 | Posts: 3,313
Joined: Jan 2000
Quote:


Originally posted by anthonymoody
Well I sure hope they'd hurry with the "perfecting the HD output and the DVR of the HD feed"

TM

Indeed.
bshow456's Avatar bshow456
07:50 AM Liked: 10
post #15 of 7483
10-05-2004 | Posts: 7
Joined: Oct 2004
Quote:


Originally posted by rrleon1
Third- is there any passthrough? Even though my outputs on the HDDVR set for 1080i and 480i, I seem to be getting only 1080i output even to SD stations, no 480i.

I'm in the Dayton area and have the same problems. If I have 1080i selected as an Output Format, I can not get 480i output.

This is especially annoying since the coax and s-video outputs are disabled. I'd rather view SD content at 480i and use my TV's stretch mode, which is far superior to the SA box. If anyone knows how to fix this, or when the other outputs will be enabled, that would be great.
EricScott's Avatar EricScott
08:10 AM Liked: 10
post #16 of 7483
10-05-2004 | Posts: 1,929
Joined: May 2003
Quote:


Originally posted by bshow456
I'm in the Dayton area and have the same problems. If I have 1080i selected as an Output Format, I can not get 480i output.

This is especially annoying since the coax and s-video outputs are disabled. I'd rather view SD content at 480i and use my TV's stretch mode, which is far superior to the SA box. If anyone knows how to fix this, or when the other outputs will be enabled, that would be great.

This is one of the biggest design shortcomings of the 8000HD. The box has an HD mode and SD mode, which is not obvious at all and whichi s a pain to switch to/from (you need to actually press buttons on the box, not the remote). If you are in the HD mode, then only the component out is enabled - none of the other outputs work (except if you have the Archive to VCR function enabled, in which case you can output whatever is in the PIP window over composite or S-Vid). In addition, in the HD mode, if you have 480i and any other format selected as a supported output format (see my post just above), then 480i is converted into either 480p, 720p or 1080i, depending on which other formats are chosen. If you are in SD mode, then the S-Video, Coax and composite outputs all work.

It's anybody's guess as to when (or IF) they will allow the box to output over component and one of the other outputs at the same time. Possibly when DVI is enabled, you will be able to use DVI in conjunction with the other outputs, but I wouldn't bet on it.
hall's Avatar hall
08:35 AM Liked: 10
post #17 of 7483
10-05-2004 | Posts: 2,523
Joined: Mar 2004
Quote:


Originally posted by rrleon1 Third- is there any passthrough? Even though my outputs on the HDDVR set for 1080i and 480i, I seem to be getting only 1080i output even to SD stations, no 480i.

How do you tell it's not 480i ??
bshow456's Avatar bshow456
08:39 AM Liked: 10
post #18 of 7483
10-05-2004 | Posts: 7
Joined: Oct 2004
Quote:


Originally posted by EricScott
The box has an HD mode and SD mode, which is not obvious at all and whichi s a pain to switch to/from (you need to actually press buttons on the box, not the remote).
...
If you are in SD mode, then the S-Video, Coax and composite outputs all work.

Does the box need to be in HD mode to output 1080i? I assume so, or else everyone would just be running in SD mode.
EricScott's Avatar EricScott
08:43 AM Liked: 10
post #19 of 7483
10-05-2004 | Posts: 1,929
Joined: May 2003
Quote:


Originally posted by hall
How do you tell it's not 480i ??

Depends on your TV, but most sets have a feature which tells you what resolution is being fed to the current input. On my Samsung HLP, if I hit the "Info" button on the remote, a little screen pops up with the current resolution.
EricScott's Avatar EricScott
08:44 AM Liked: 10
post #20 of 7483
10-05-2004 | Posts: 1,929
Joined: May 2003
Quote:


Originally posted by bshow456
Does the box need to be in HD mode to output 1080i? I assume so, or else everyone would just be running in SD mode.

Yes. SD mode outputs 480i only.

HD mode outputs 480p, 720p and 1080i (depending on what you have selected in the Settings menu for supported output formats). The one exception is if you choose 480i as the ONLY selected output (makes no sense for an HD channel), in which case 480i is output in HD mode, but still only over Component (I believe).
JK27's Avatar JK27
08:47 AM Liked: 10
post #21 of 7483
10-05-2004 | Posts: 349
Joined: Sep 2004
Quote:


Originally posted by EricScott
This is one of the biggest design shortcomings of the 8000HD. The box has an HD mode and SD mode, which is not obvious at all and whichi s a pain to switch to/from (you need to actually press buttons on the box, not the remote) ....

Might this be dependent on the TV you are using? The reason I ask is that I have the 8000HD connected to a Sony 53" KP-HS10 ... and when I switch between an HD channel and a SD channel, the TV automatically switches from one mode to the other. I do not need to press any buttons on the 8000HD remote OR the box. My Sony can display 1080i (and does so for all HD channels) and can also display 480i and 480p (although I've only told the 8000HD that it can display 1080i and 480p).

So, as for a "design shortcoming" -- I don't see it -- at least for viewing HD/SD sources.

If, on the other hand, you are talking about switching between HD and SD for archival purposes -- you're right ... Pioneer Passport needs to have an "Archive to VCR" function like the SARA software!

JK27
hall's Avatar hall
08:52 AM Liked: 10
post #22 of 7483
10-05-2004 | Posts: 2,523
Joined: Mar 2004
Quote:


Originally posted by EricScott
Depends on your TV, but most sets have a feature which tells you what resolution is being fed to the current input. On my Samsung HLP, if I hit the "Info" button on the remote, a little screen pops up with the current resolution.

Hmm, I've got a Toshiba 57H83 and I don't recall anything like that. I do know that I am unable to use the TV's stretch/zoom modes at all with this box. Why ?? It's only allowed when the TV is receiving a 480i signal. So even though I've got 1080i and 480i selected in the output modes, it's clearly NOT outputting 480i on standard-def channels.
JK27's Avatar JK27
09:04 AM Liked: 10
post #23 of 7483
10-05-2004 | Posts: 349
Joined: Sep 2004
Quote:


Originally posted by hall
How do you tell it's not 480i ??

On my Sony, every time the mode switches, the new mode is displayed on green letters on the lower left for 5-10 seconds (e.g., 480p, 1080i, 480i, etc.)

JK27
bshow456's Avatar bshow456
09:10 AM Liked: 10
post #24 of 7483
10-05-2004 | Posts: 7
Joined: Oct 2004
Quote:


Originally posted by hall
Hmm, I've got a Toshiba 57H83 and I don't recall anything like that. I do know that I am unable to use the TV's stretch/zoom modes at all with this box. Why ?? It's only allowed when the TV is receiving a 480i signal. So even though I've got 1080i and 480i selected in the output modes, it's clearly NOT outputting 480i on standard-def channels.

Hmm, I have the Toshiba 51H83 and I believe that it will allow you to stretch 480i or 480p signals.

I'm not sure if I have tried setting the 8000HD to 1080i and 480p formats. If it does indeed switch to 480p for SD content, as posted above that would solve my problem.
kilmar's Avatar kilmar
09:14 AM Liked: 10
post #25 of 7483
10-05-2004 | Posts: 1,299
Joined: Jan 2003
Is there an easy way to check HD utilization w/o going to diag mode? I haven't found out yet.
hall's Avatar hall
09:40 AM Liked: 10
post #26 of 7483
10-05-2004 | Posts: 2,523
Joined: Mar 2004
Quote:


Originally posted by kilmar
Is there an easy way to check HD utilization w/o going to diag mode?

Nope .... at least I've NEVER seen it posted anywhere if so.
EricScott's Avatar EricScott
09:47 AM Liked: 10
post #27 of 7483
10-05-2004 | Posts: 1,929
Joined: May 2003
Quote:


Originally posted by JK27
Might this be dependent on the TV you are using? The reason I ask is that I have the 8000HD connected to a Sony 53" KP-HS10 ... and when I switch between an HD channel and a SD channel, the TV automatically switches from one mode to the other. I do not need to press any buttons on the 8000HD remote OR the box. My Sony can display 1080i (and does so for all HD channels) and can also display 480i and 480p (although I've only told the 8000HD that it can display 1080i and 480p).

So, as for a "design shortcoming" -- I don't see it -- at least for viewing HD/SD sources.

JK27

JK27,

Not sure I understand your post. When you say your box is switching "modes" when you go from an HD channel to an SD channel, what exactly is happening? You aren't talking about the stretch/zoom/sidebar modes are you?

On my 8000HD I selected 720p and 1080i as the only supported output formats (I thought 720p looked better than 480p for 480i channels connected to my Samsung w/ a 720p NR). When I am watching a 1080i HD channel, it comes through as 1080i. When I am watching a 720p HD channel it comes through as 720p. When I am watching any 480i channel, it comes through as 720p as well. If I had selected 480i as a supported output format as well, this behavior would be identical - 480i is still converted to 720p (or 480p if that was selected).

My Samsung is one of the newer HLPs, which has component inputs that accept all 4 resolutions - 480i, 480p, 720p and 1080i, unlike some of the older models which didn't accept all 4. So I don't think it is an equipment issue.

I guess I'm just confused with your description of "changing modes". If in fact you can pass 480i for 480i channels and 1080i or 720p for HD channels over component, then either your box or your TV works differently than mine.

BTW, I have v. 151 of the Passport software.
hall's Avatar hall
09:59 AM Liked: 10
post #28 of 7483
10-05-2004 | Posts: 2,523
Joined: Mar 2004
Quote:


Originally posted by bshow456
Hmm, I have the Toshiba 51H83 and I believe that it will allow you to stretch 480i or 480p signals.

Yes, it does allow you to stretch those modes. Maybe I phrased my comment above poorly, but to clarify, I have the SA8000HD box set to output 1080i and 480i. When I've got a channel displaying HD, I don't expect it to allow stretching. When I'm watching a non-HD channel though, if I press the "PIC SIZE" button on my Toshiba's remote, it displays "Not available" on the screen. That implies that it's receiving 720p or 1080i (page 30 of my owner's manual). I can use the "#" button on the 8000HD's remote to cycle between sidebar, zoom, and stretch though. The button in the lower-left, "Input Source", I believe, also does this. I'd rather use, or at least try, the Toshiba's scalar to see which does a better job.

A few things from my Toshiba's manual:

Viewing the wide-screen picture formats
(480i and 480p signals only)

and

The PICTURE SIZE feature is not available for some program formats (such as 1080i and 720p). Such formats will display in Natural picture size.
zEli173's Avatar zEli173
11:01 AM Liked: 10
post #29 of 7483
10-05-2004 | Posts: 215
Joined: Sep 2004
One of the biggest problems with the box is the innability to watch a currently recorded program from the begining (you can only back up about an hour). It's pretty pathetic that the software doesn't allow for this. Ideally, you should be able to tune to the channel your recording and back it up all the way to the begining of the recording. I ahd that feature when I used Ultimate TV. But at the very least, you should be able to go to recorded programs and begin watching from the start of the recording.

In any event, there is a simple, if inconveinent fix for when you want to time shift a ballgame. Today I will want to start watching the Red Sox v. Angels game at around 6:00. I will record the game from the begining and when I'm ready to start watching I will stop the recording and then immediately start a new recording to catch the rest of the game. That way I have the game in two pieces. I can watch the first part (which is now a completed recording) from the start and then fire up part II when ready. It's not ideal, but it's better than nothing.
JK27's Avatar JK27
11:19 AM Liked: 10
post #30 of 7483
10-05-2004 | Posts: 349
Joined: Sep 2004
Quote:
Originally posted by zEli173
One of the biggest problems with the box is the innability to watch a currently recorded program from the begining (you can only back up about an hour). It's pretty pathetic that the software doesn't allow for this. Ideally, you should be able to tune to the channel your recording and back it up all the way to the begining of the recording. I ahd that feature when I used Ultimate TV. But at the very least, you should be able to go to recorded programs and begin watching from the start of the recording.

I do this all the time ... if a show is currently being recorded, just go to LIST and then select "Play from the Beginning". No problem!

JK27

Reply HDTV Recorders

Subscribe to this Thread

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3