Official Comcast 6412 w/ iGuide Discussion - Page 119 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3541 of 10358 Old 03-11-2005, 09:48 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Carl Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Wilmington, Delaware
Posts: 1,028
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
markjenna;

MOST excellent!!

Carl Jones
Carl Jones is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3542 of 10358 Old 03-11-2005, 11:12 AM
Senior Member
 
bronowyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Bensalem, PA (Philly Suburbs)
Posts: 443
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by ptchristensen
Several times I have experienced that I'm missing the dialog the first 5-7 minutes of CBS HD shows. The music and the bagground noices are there, but no dialog. Tonight it was the first 7 minutes of CSI. Previously I have also experienced on CSI Miami.

Where I live we get this on NBC... and I've seen it on ABC..

It's the HD signal (or source), I don't think it's you!

Dawn
bronowyn is offline  
post #3543 of 10358 Old 03-11-2005, 05:14 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bweissman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: East SF Bay Area, CA, USA
Posts: 1,083
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 239 Post(s)
Liked: 92
Quote:


Originally posted by cudaboy_71
i'd say the unit has rebooted itself at least once daily as a result of trying to receive commands.

it seems to be getting worse. today, i've caused it to reboot 4 times this evening...once just hitting the channel up command.

obviously this isnt right.

any suggestions? or just call comcast and get a replacement?

This is not normal behavior; it sounds like your box went south.

I've had mine since late December, and have had only one spontaneous reboot in that whole time.

Is your box confined in a heat-trapping space or anything like that? If so, try moving it to a cooler spot. If not, definitely call and get it replaced.

Remember, these units were shipped out in a big hurry to counter bad press and TiVo's giveaway. Many of them seem to have had, shall we say, less than perfect quality control.
bweissman is offline  
 
post #3544 of 10358 Old 03-11-2005, 06:38 PM
Member
 
happydad's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by markjrenna
30, 60, 90, 120 (and more) Second Skip

Create a 30 second skip using the following directions:

1) Press the "Cable" button at the top of the remote to put it into Cable Box control mode.
2) Press and hold the "Setup" button until the "Cable" button blinks twice.
3) Type in the code 994. The "Cable" button will blink twice
4) Press (do not hold) the "Setup" button
5) Type in the code 00173 for 30 second Skip.
6) Press whatever button you want to map the skip to.

Next, you create a macro using your new 30 second skip:

1) Press and hold down the "Setup" button until the light blinks twice.
2) Press 995.
3) Press the key you want to assign the X second skip to.
4) Press the button that you have used for the 30 second skip x times. (2 times for 60 seconds, 3 times for 90 seconds, and so on.)
5) Press and hold the "Setup" button until the light blinks twice to exit programming.

X = 30, 60, 90, 180, etc.

You now have an extended Skip button.

Courtesy to GameraFan & broadbandreports.com

You, dear sir, are my hero. I've been using a Replay TV with the original software that automatically skipped commercials (hands-free) so coming to the 6412 was a bit of a bummer having to skip through the commercials manually using the fast forward.

This is very awesome. Thanks!
happydad is offline  
post #3545 of 10358 Old 03-11-2005, 10:32 PM
Member
 
mikel51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 183
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Most of the network programming seems to use 4 minute commercial breaks....thus hit the button 8 times.

Quote:


Originally posted by markjrenna
30, 60, 90, 120 (and more) Second Skip

Create a 30 second skip using the following directions:

1) Press the "Cable" button at the top of the remote to put it into Cable Box control mode.
2) Press and hold the "Setup" button until the "Cable" button blinks twice.
3) Type in the code 994. The "Cable" button will blink twice
4) Press (do not hold) the "Setup" button
5) Type in the code 00173 for 30 second Skip.
6) Press whatever button you want to map the skip to.

Next, you create a macro using your new 30 second skip:

1) Press and hold down the "Setup" button until the light blinks twice.
2) Press 995.
3) Press the key you want to assign the X second skip to.
4) Press the button that you have used for the 30 second skip x times. (2 times for 60 seconds, 3 times for 90 seconds, and so on.)
5) Press and hold the "Setup" button until the light blinks twice to exit programming.

X = 30, 60, 90, 180, etc.

You now have an extended Skip button.

Courtesy to GameraFan & broadbandreports.com

mikel51 is offline  
post #3546 of 10358 Old 03-12-2005, 11:44 AM
Member
 
lobozooma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am currently experiencing an issue with my 6412 box and was wondering if anyone has a solution (I did a search and couldn't find anything). Whenever I turn on the box and my TV the screen is blank. I can bring up the channel guide and the info on the channel will show but no pic. When I select a recorded show, start playing and flip back to live TV, suddenly I get a picture. Not sure what is causing it so I figured I would give a post a try.

Thx,

Matt
lobozooma is offline  
post #3547 of 10358 Old 03-12-2005, 12:17 PM
Senior Member
 
bronowyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Bensalem, PA (Philly Suburbs)
Posts: 443
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Matt,

That has been mentioned before... search again. I don't know what the solution was, if there was one at all. It's in the thread somewhere.

Thanks!

Dawn
bronowyn is offline  
post #3548 of 10358 Old 03-12-2005, 04:59 PM
Member
 
BullittMustang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by lobozooma
I am currently experiencing an issue with my 6412 box and was wondering if anyone has a solution (I did a search and couldn't find anything). Whenever I turn on the box and my TV the screen is blank. I can bring up the channel guide and the info on the channel will show but no pic. When I select a recorded show, start playing and flip back to live TV, suddenly I get a picture. Not sure what is causing it so I figured I would give a post a try.

Thx,

Matt

You need to unplug your box for 30 seconds and then plug it back in. This will fix your problem.

Jim
BullittMustang is offline  
post #3549 of 10358 Old 03-12-2005, 08:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
markjrenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Verona, NJ
Posts: 906
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally posted by lobozooma
I am currently experiencing an issue with my 6412 box and was wondering if anyone has a solution (I did a search and couldn't find anything). Whenever I turn on the box and my TV the screen is blank. I can bring up the channel guide and the info on the channel will show but no pic. When I select a recorded show, start playing and flip back to live TV, suddenly I get a picture. Not sure what is causing it so I figured I would give a post a try.

Thx,

Matt

Comcast NJ - Union/Verona

1. Leave your 6412 on all the time.
markjrenna is offline  
post #3550 of 10358 Old 03-13-2005, 04:56 AM
Newbie
 
dwfphils's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Wilmington, DE
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In my experience, 9.15 firmware does not fix the blank video problem. The only fix I know of is to leave the 6412 on.
dwfphils is offline  
post #3551 of 10358 Old 03-13-2005, 06:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
markjrenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Verona, NJ
Posts: 906
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally posted by dwfphils
In my experience, 9.15 firmware does not fix the blank video problem. The only fix I know of is to leave the 6412 on.

Comcast NJ - Union/Verona

You are right. I thought it did. At least it did a couple times when I first got the new Firmware. I just tested it out now and it was back to no audio/video.

Only answer is to leave the 6412 on. If you do shut it off then you have to play a recording to get it back on.
markjrenna is offline  
post #3552 of 10358 Old 03-13-2005, 11:43 AM
Member
 
Ian Flux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Boston area
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does the 6412 record scheduled shows while turned off?

All I leave behind me is only what I found.
Ian Flux is offline  
post #3553 of 10358 Old 03-13-2005, 12:03 PM
Member
 
nielloeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Ian Flux
Does the 6412 record scheduled shows while turned off?

Yes. It turns itself on, mutes the audio output immediately, records, and turns itself off.
Actually, it's never off. The on/off button merely controls the front display and output.
And there is a "feature" in the system where you may turn it on and have no audio. The reason is if you set it to record in the middle of the night, have it hooked to a sound system, and have the sound system on, you would be rudely awakend if it turned itself on with sound on, too.
Other problems happen if you turn it off. The consensus is to never turn it off.
Search this thread for the link to the manual, which explains this and lots more.
nielloeb is offline  
post #3554 of 10358 Old 03-13-2005, 12:57 PM
Member
 
LHMPDX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the 6412 with the crappy remote that lacks a setup button and is therefore basically non-programmable.

That hasn't mattered much to me because I never use the 6412 remote; I use a Harmony 680. If anyone is able to program the Extended Skip onto their Harmony, please post that info here and I should be able to download the sequence from the Harmony site.
LHMPDX is offline  
post #3555 of 10358 Old 03-13-2005, 04:35 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
DaveFi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Natick MA
Posts: 17,391
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 163 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Quote:
Originally posted by LHMPDX
If anyone is able to program the Extended Skip onto their Harmony, please post that info here and I should be able to download the sequence from the Harmony site.

I input the code the to the Motorola remote then had the Harmony learn it.

XBOX Live: Wagmman
PSN: Wagg
BFBC2: Wagman
Steam: Wag

My Second Life character looks and acts exactly like me except he can fly.
DaveFi is offline  
post #3556 of 10358 Old 03-13-2005, 04:47 PM
Member
 
BullittMustang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by markjrenna
Comcast NJ - Union/Verona

You are right. I thought it did. At least it did a couple times when I first got the new Firmware. I just tested it out now and it was back to no audio/video.

Only answer is to leave the 6412 on. If you do shut it off then you have to play a recording to get it back on.

I guess everyones is different. I have the old firmware, 9.12 I turn it on and off probably 10 times a day and never have a problem. I'll go knock on wood now.

Jim
BullittMustang is offline  
post #3557 of 10358 Old 03-13-2005, 04:52 PM
Member
 
LHMPDX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
DaveFi -

Thanks for your response. I just sent you a PM.
LHMPDX is offline  
post #3558 of 10358 Old 03-13-2005, 05:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
markjrenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Verona, NJ
Posts: 906
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally posted by BullittMustang
I guess everyones is different. I have the old firmware, 9.12 I turn it on and off probably 10 times a day and never have a problem. I'll go knock on wood now.

Comcast NJ - Union/Verona

This is what is very frustrating. Seems each 6412 has a mind of its own. I don't understand how we all have the same thing but experience so many different issues. Some issues that affect me don't affect others. All
I can say is "Very strange".
markjrenna is offline  
post #3559 of 10358 Old 03-13-2005, 05:22 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 31,776
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2417 Post(s)
Liked: 2245
Quote:
Originally posted by markjrenna
Comcast NJ - Union/Verona

This is what is very frustrating. Seems each 6412 has a mind of its own. .

They certainly do, I have turned mine "on and off" everyday since Nov and have not had a single problem as well...
Keenan is online now  
post #3560 of 10358 Old 03-13-2005, 05:27 PM
Newbie
 
dwfphils's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Wilmington, DE
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have not been able to program the extended skip into my Harmony 680. I have the 30 second skip programmed but I have not had any success getting the 3 minute skip (6, 30 second skips) into my 680. I have it on the comcast remote but when I try to get the 680 to learn it, it only learns the first 30 second skip. What am I doing wrong?
dwfphils is offline  
post #3561 of 10358 Old 03-13-2005, 06:47 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bobby94928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Rohnert Park, CA
Posts: 5,091
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 438
I think perhaps the extended skip is a macro within the remote itself. It mighht be hard to train the Harmony that way. Will the Harmony do macros? If so, you could do the same thing , but within the Harmony.

Bobby 

bobby94928 is offline  
post #3562 of 10358 Old 03-13-2005, 07:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
dozens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 984
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I could not find a definitive answer. How do I enable closed caption on the 6412 ? Can I do it on a record show ?

dozens is offline  
post #3563 of 10358 Old 03-13-2005, 07:44 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
scanpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: SE / SC PA
Posts: 2,362
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Ian Flux
Does the 6412 record scheduled shows while turned off?

No!

The Owners Guide given by Comcast says you must leave the unit on to record with the DVR.

I have tested this and my 6412 does not turn on or record shows you have set up in advanced, while the unit is set to standby mode.


When I asked a senior Tech, I was told this is a setting controlled by the Head End Programming. So it may be enabled in some areas and not others. Just like Interactive Pay-Per-View.

YMMV

Pete

---------------------------
Comcast of Lebanon PA.
scanpa is offline  
post #3564 of 10358 Old 03-13-2005, 07:50 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
scanpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: SE / SC PA
Posts: 2,362
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by dozens
I could not find a definitive answer. How do I enable closed caption on the 6412 ? Can I do it on a record show ?

set the STB to standby and press guide, scroll down to closed caption. It is a all or nothing.

power back on.


or use your TV / Monitor Built in Caption system.

---------------------------
Comcast of Lebanon PA.
scanpa is offline  
post #3565 of 10358 Old 03-13-2005, 07:57 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
oleus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,644
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 16
in atlanta we're still stuck on 9.12 - i sure hope we get 9.15 sometime soon!
oleus is offline  
post #3566 of 10358 Old 03-13-2005, 08:10 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
scanpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: SE / SC PA
Posts: 2,362
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by oleus
in atlanta we're still stuck on 9.12 - i sure hope we get 9.15 sometime soon!


Your area might still be having head end upgrades being done.

---------------------------
Comcast of Lebanon PA.
scanpa is offline  
post #3567 of 10358 Old 03-13-2005, 08:42 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 31,776
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2417 Post(s)
Liked: 2245
Quote:
Does the 6412 record scheduled shows while turned off?


Quote:
Originally posted by scanpa
So it may be enabled in some areas and not others.

Pete

It works in my area, northern SF bay area.
Keenan is online now  
post #3568 of 10358 Old 03-14-2005, 02:04 AM
Member
 
techdood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: (ka'.li.for.ni.a)
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
is leaving the 6412 on all the time a good practice? how about firmware updates? I was told that updates come to the receiver during its downtime. When you leave the box on, there is no downtime therefore no update.
techdood is offline  
post #3569 of 10358 Old 03-14-2005, 07:21 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
dsmith901's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Posts: 8,945
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 24
I live in Tallahassee, FL (Comcast) and my 6412 will record in the standby-off mode, the same as my Replay PVR and my Panasonic E80H. But I leave it on at all times since it seems to behave better when I do so. The HDD is spinning regardless, so no big benefit from turning it "off" on standby.
Turning it "on" while it was recording in standby mode seemed to get it confused. Or maybe I was the one getting confused - a real possibility.

"The truth is out there!"
dsmith901 is offline  
post #3570 of 10358 Old 03-14-2005, 07:21 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
dsmith901's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Posts: 8,945
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 24
I live in Tallahassee, FL (Comcast) and my 6412 will record in the standby-off mode, the same as my Replay PVR and my Panasonic E80H. But I leave it on at all times since it seems to behave better when I do so. The HDD is spinning regardless, so no big benefit from turning it "off" on standby.
Turning it "on" while it was recording in standby mode seemed to get it confused. Or maybe I was the one getting confused - a real possibility.

"The truth is out there!"
dsmith901 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDTV Recorders

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off