Official Comcast 6412 w/ iGuide Discussion - Page 156 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4651 of 10358 Old 06-30-2005, 01:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
tennberg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Medford, MA
Posts: 728
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jvheitz View Post

I have just received my 3rd & 4th 6412. The R/C I got is different from the first 2 called a comcats dvr-3. Now it has a complete PIP section - complete with PIP on/off, channel +/- , swap, etc.
See attached image (taken from the web..) as it matches my remote exactly.
I do not think that PIP works, because no signal is sent when pressing PIP on/off.
I do think that this may be a sign of PIP to come...

jvheitz:

That is the remote I have had for nearly 11 months here in Boston with Comcast. The "swap" button is used to switch between the two tuners in the 6412. Otherwise, how would you use that feature without a "swap" button?

The PIP button has never worked in the past 11 months, though it *may* be a sign of things to come.
tennberg is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4652 of 10358 Old 06-30-2005, 01:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
markjrenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Verona, NJ
Posts: 909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by jvheitz View Post

I do think that this may be a sign of PIP to come...

The 6412 is incapable of providing PIP. If PIP is ever accomplished it will be a software only solution. Maybe via the next i-Guide "Mosaic".
markjrenna is offline  
post #4653 of 10358 Old 06-30-2005, 02:09 PM
Member
 
wlbandy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How did you get 3 minute skip? I understand how to do 30 second skip.
wlbandy is offline  
post #4654 of 10358 Old 06-30-2005, 02:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
HD Rookie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Mount Prospect, IL
Posts: 647
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wlbandy View Post

How did you get 3 minute skip? I understand how to do 30 second skip.

I found the answer in this thread somewhere???
If I remember correctly it is simply a macro of 6, 30 second skips in a row.
HD Rookie is offline  
post #4655 of 10358 Old 06-30-2005, 02:30 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 27,879
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 112 Post(s)
Liked: 303
30, 60, 90, 120 (and more) Second Skip

Create a 30 second skip using the following directions:

1) Press the "Cable" button at the top of the remote to put it into Cable Box control mode.
2) Press and hold the "Setup" button until the "Cable" button blinks twice.
3) Type in the code 994. The "Cable" button will blink twice
4) Press (do not hold) the "Setup" button
5) Type in the code 00173 for 30 second Skip.
6) Press whatever button you want to map the skip to.

Next, you create a macro using your new 30 second skip:

1) Press and hold down the "Setup" button until the light blinks twice.
2) Press 995.
3) Press the key you want to assign the X second skip to.
4) Press the button that you have used for the 30 second skip x times. (2 times for 60 seconds, 3 times for 90 seconds, and so on.)
5) Press and hold the "Setup" button until the light blinks twice to exit programming.

X = 30, 60, 90, 180, etc.
Keenan is offline  
post #4656 of 10358 Old 06-30-2005, 03:04 PM
Senior Member
 
USCsuperfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 492
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HD Rookie View Post

Maybe, but at least you now have extra buttons to map other commands to. I'm using those buttons for 30 second and 3 minute skips.

I have this newest remote too. Can you guys provide a summary of the buttons which do not work currently and are good candidates for re-programming?

Anyone use the HD Zoom/Enter button?

How about TV/VCR / Input?

Here is a quote from the Comcast user guide:

Quote:


Note: The Picture-in-Picture On-Off, Move, PIP CH+, and PIP CH- buttons are not currently functional and are reserved for future use.

These is the only specific listing of buttons that do not work, as stated in the guide.
USCsuperfan is offline  
post #4657 of 10358 Old 06-30-2005, 03:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
scanpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: SE / SC PA
Posts: 2,359
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Everyone,

The PIP Buttons on the remote are for your TV/Monitor PIP, the Box itself does not and would not be able to do PIP as PIP on the 6412 would require a 2nd. Video Card.

Set your TV/Monitor code into the remote and then try the PIP Cmds. It works for my Sharp Tv.

---------------------------
Comcast of Lebanon PA.
scanpa is offline  
post #4658 of 10358 Old 06-30-2005, 05:50 PM
Newbie
 
jvheitz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I would not expect the STB to require additional video cards - it would have to be a firmware/software issue. (also, the SA8300 does not have "dual video cards")
Since there are 2 tuners, and you can swap back and forth between them it should definitely be a software issue.
If you were to use the PIP feature that came with your TV, then you would need another "video card" for the additional outputs from the STB to your TV
jvheitz is offline  
post #4659 of 10358 Old 06-30-2005, 07:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
scanpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: SE / SC PA
Posts: 2,359
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jvheitz View Post

I would not expect the STB to require additional video cards - it would have to be a firmware/software issue. (also, the SA8300 does not have "dual video cards")
Since there are 2 tuners, and you can swap back and forth between them it should definitely be a software issue.
If you were to use the PIP feature that came with your TV, then you would need another "video card" for the additional outputs from the STB to your TV


Ok, let me put it another way, the 6412 can only output 1 Tuner at a time period, no Firmware update will fix this. The 6412 does not do PIP unless the DVR & the HD is removed.

This is from a Comcast Head End Mgr.

---------------------------
Comcast of Lebanon PA.
scanpa is offline  
post #4660 of 10358 Old 07-01-2005, 10:00 AM
Advanced Member
 
gmwedding's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Elk Grove, CA
Posts: 880
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jvheitz View Post

I have just received my 3rd & 4th 6412. The R/C I got is different from the first 2 called a comcats dvr-3. Now it has a complete PIP section - complete with PIP on/off, channel +/- , swap, etc.
See attached image (taken from the web..) as it matches my remote exactly.
I do not think that PIP works, because no signal is sent when pressing PIP on/off.
I do think that this may be a sign of PIP to come...

Comcast originally gave you the wrong remotes with your 6412. The remotes you describe (without PIP) are supposed to be distributed with the no-tuner 6200, and probably the 6208, which I think may be a single tuner device. (We have a 6412 and a 6200), each with the correct remotes.

The Swap button does work on the 6412 remote, but not the others.

Geo
gmwedding is offline  
post #4661 of 10358 Old 07-01-2005, 10:04 AM
Advanced Member
 
HD Rookie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Mount Prospect, IL
Posts: 647
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by scanpa View Post

Ok, let me put it another way, the 6412 can only output 1 Tuner at a time period, no Firmware update will fix this. The 6412 does not do PIP unless the DVR & the HD is removed.

This is from a Comcast Head End Mgr.

I don't fully understand the software/hardware requirements, but why couldn't they offer pip through software? I would think they could do it in a similar fashion to the guide's pip window. I realize that you couldn't change the pip channels with this solution, but it still seems doable.
HD Rookie is offline  
post #4662 of 10358 Old 07-01-2005, 10:04 AM
Member
 
TrojanCain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gmwedding View Post

Comcast originally gave you the wrong remotes with your 6412. The remotes you describe (without PIP) are supposed to be distributed with the no-tuner 6200, and probably the 6208, which I think may be a single tuner device. (We have a 6412 and a 6200), each with the correct remotes.

The Swap button does work on the 6412 remote, but not the others.


Now this I find interesting. I have a Swap button on my remote that, when pressed, apparently does nothing. I am afraid to go to a Comcast location and ask them for a "correct" 6412 remote though, since when I originally asked for a 6412 I was met with many puzzled looks...
TrojanCain is offline  
post #4663 of 10358 Old 07-01-2005, 10:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
scanpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: SE / SC PA
Posts: 2,359
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HD Rookie View Post

I don't fully understand the software/hardware requirements, but why couldn't they offer pip through software? I would think they could do it in a similar fashion to the guide's pip window. I realize that you couldn't change the pip channels with this solution, but it still seems doable.

Thats a good question, I will email this to some of the Comcast Tech People and see what they say....

---------------------------
Comcast of Lebanon PA.
scanpa is offline  
post #4664 of 10358 Old 07-01-2005, 10:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
scanpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: SE / SC PA
Posts: 2,359
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey everyone, have a safe 4th of July Weekend.

---------------------------
Comcast of Lebanon PA.
scanpa is offline  
post #4665 of 10358 Old 07-01-2005, 10:45 AM
Advanced Member
 
markjrenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Verona, NJ
Posts: 909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by HD Rookie View Post

I don't fully understand the software/hardware requirements, but why couldn't they offer pip through software? I would think they could do it in a similar fashion to the guide's pip window. I realize that you couldn't change the pip channels with this solution, but it still seems doable.

The i-Guide's PIP window is just scaled video. The 6412 does not include the hardware necessary to do full functional PIP. Maybe, as I said, the next version of the i-Guide will handle PIP.

Don't hold your breath.
markjrenna is offline  
post #4666 of 10358 Old 07-01-2005, 12:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
tennberg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Medford, MA
Posts: 728
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TrojanCain View Post

Now this I find interesting. I have a Swap button on my remote that, when pressed, apparently does nothing. I am afraid to go to a Comcast location and ask them for a "correct" 6412 remote though, since when I originally asked for a 6412 I was met with many puzzled looks...

Trojan:

Did you check to make sure you pressed the very button on the top to select "Cable Box" or something like that? The buttons on top let you switch between TV, Cable Box, and something else.

If that doesn't work, I'd call Comcast in your area and ask them why first. Then, if it is a defective remote, swap it out.
tennberg is offline  
post #4667 of 10358 Old 07-01-2005, 01:09 PM
Member
 
TrojanCain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tennberg View Post

Trojan:

Did you check to make sure you pressed the very button on the top to select "Cable Box" or something like that? The buttons on top let you switch between TV, Cable Box, and something else.

If that doesn't work, I'd call Comcast in your area and ask them why first. Then, if it is a defective remote, swap it out.


I will do that, thanks for the suggestion!
TrojanCain is offline  
post #4668 of 10358 Old 07-01-2005, 02:49 PM
Senior Member
 
Brian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Oakland, CA
Posts: 269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by andyross63 View Post

Choose the Recording options icon
From there you can change how often to record, record priority, and extra start/end time.

I'm having a problem at this step. I can bring up the menu that shows how often to repeat the recording, but it does not let me change the setting. There are no side arrows on either of the first two options. Any idea what I'm doing wrong?

-B
Brian is offline  
post #4669 of 10358 Old 07-02-2005, 09:24 PM
Member
 
bfranci's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Overall I'm pretty happy, but I've noticed a couple of weird bugs:

1) Occassionally, Dolby Digital playback will not be allowed. The DD icon will disappear from the on screen info menu as well. Power cycling the box usually fixes the problem.

2) I seem to have two versions of the main menu. One that has about 14 options, including the ability to check messages, and one that has only 8 options, and does not allow me to check messages. I have a message indicator on the box right now, yet no feasible way to actually check messages.
bfranci is offline  
post #4670 of 10358 Old 07-02-2005, 10:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
IFLYSWA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 937
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by bfranci View Post

2) I seem to have two versions of the main menu. One that has about 14 options, including the ability to check messages, and one that has only 8 options, and does not allow me to check messages. I have a message indicator on the box right now, yet no feasible way to actually check messages.

It sounds like you are accessing the 'quick' menu. I don't remember off-hand when you get that one vs. the full menu, but I believe it depends on what state the box is in when you hit the button. When you hit 'menu' and get that, hit 'menu' again and you should get the full one. You will have to scroll down to see all the options, though....

Hope that helps...

-Randy

Randy
IFLYSWA is offline  
post #4671 of 10358 Old 07-03-2005, 04:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
oleus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,547
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
both of my 6412's have been crashing multiple times daily recently, resulting in broken recordings and lost guide info. anyone else experiencing this?
oleus is offline  
post #4672 of 10358 Old 07-03-2005, 07:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
UncD2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Mount Prospect, IL
Posts: 2,071
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
keenan, thanks for the helpful info on setting up the 30-sec (& multiples) skip buttons.

Is it possible to program a button to turn the closed captions on and off?

UncD2000
UncD2000 is offline  
post #4673 of 10358 Old 07-03-2005, 10:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
mr2828's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Franklin, TN
Posts: 877
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
oleus, I have two 6412s, and the original one I had from last year began locking up twice daily after receiving the 9.19 firmware recently. I had some other problems from that box like "1989 recordings", so I threw in the towel and took it back and swapped for another one. The new one has been perfect so far. I recommend to everyone to always swap your box if you have any problems or annoyances out of it.
mr2828 is offline  
post #4674 of 10358 Old 07-03-2005, 11:10 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 27,879
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 112 Post(s)
Liked: 303
Quote:
Originally Posted by UncD2000 View Post

keenan, thanks for the helpful info on setting up the 30-sec (& multiples) skip buttons.

Is it possible to program a button to turn the closed captions on and off?

I don't know, that section I posted above was something I believe markjrenna posted here awhile back and then scanpa sent me a copy by PM. I just retrieve it whenever the question comes up and post it.

I suppose you could program a macro to do that but I have never tried it.

Keenan is offline  
post #4675 of 10358 Old 07-03-2005, 11:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
markjrenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Verona, NJ
Posts: 909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
markjrenna is offline  
post #4676 of 10358 Old 07-03-2005, 11:56 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 27,879
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 112 Post(s)
Liked: 303
Sorry... I fixed the post to reflect the true provenance of the info..
Keenan is offline  
post #4677 of 10358 Old 07-04-2005, 12:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Almighty1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: San Francisco, California USA
Posts: 1,129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by davisdog View Post

880 also uses rechargeable batteries (supposedly lasts <9day) and comes with a recharging cradle to keep it in...I'd rather stick with something like the 6 Series and just replace the batteries every 2-3 months

Photo of the 880
http://www.pcworld.com/news/graphics...5_harmonyb.jpg

Photo of the different 6XX's
http://www.lewishq.com/images/harmon...comparison.jpg


They all use the same software, only difference is in the button layout (and number of buttons)...each is programmable however you want

works great with the 6412 and other stuff I have

Speaking about the 880, does anyone know if the 6412 profile already has the 30 second skip and what button is it assigned to? If not, what button have people assigned it to on Harmony remotes? Thanks.

Cheers,
Vince - vince@DNALOGIC.NET
President/CEO - DNA Logic Corporation - San Francisco - http://www.DNALOGIC.NET
Almighty1 is offline  
post #4678 of 10358 Old 07-04-2005, 01:44 PM
Newbie
 
beachkid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: SF Bay
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What is the function of this button ? It doesn't seem to do anything. On my Sat box
DishNet 811 I can change the size of HD/SD programs. Is this posible with the 6112?
beachkid is offline  
post #4679 of 10358 Old 07-04-2005, 06:49 PM
Senior Member
 
BJMoose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Seaford, DE
Posts: 352
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Almighty1 View Post

Speaking about the 880, does anyone know if the 6412 profile already has the 30 second skip and what button is it assigned to? If not, what button have people assigned it to on Harmony remotes? Thanks.

It does have a 30 second skip. Not sure where it was originally...I think it was in the lcd screen. I moved to the 'E' button, to the right of the '0'. The '+' button I have programmed for the 'back' function.

Peace,
BJMoose
BJMoose is offline  
post #4680 of 10358 Old 07-05-2005, 05:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
snidely's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Oakland, Ca. & Aventura (Miami), Fl.
Posts: 1,498
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by UncD2000 View Post

keenan, thanks for the helpful info on setting up the 30-sec (& multiples) skip buttons.

Is it possible to program a button to turn the closed captions on and off?

I, too, made use of his 30 sec. skip set up. It is the most used button on the remote.

I too, would like to create a macro for turning on closed captions. I don't need them most of the time (Yet), but for a program like South Park, it is useful. No one can ever understand someone else's kids.

...mike

..
snidely is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off