Official Comcast 6412 w/ iGuide Discussion - Page 22 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #631 of 10358 Old 12-01-2004, 12:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Joe_R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Delaware
Posts: 1,194
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, thanks. I'm thinking here at work and I'm trying to remember...I think my TV has an HD selection for RGB or Component. I'll have to check when I get home. I'm running a DTC-100 to it now via RBG.
Joe_R is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #632 of 10358 Old 12-01-2004, 03:44 PM
Senior Member
 
frankz1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Bucks, PA
Posts: 370
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Question:

Is there a magic word to have Comcast come out and check the lines in your neighborhood without having to schedule a time for you to be there?

The wind here in Bucks Co tonight and Sunday night have revealed that there is a loose connection somewhere between the pole and Comcast. This manifests with flashes and pops on my analog-tv tuner signal and blocks and drop outs on my 6412. During wind - problems. Wind stops - no problems.

I have swapped out each cable/splitter between the junction box at the side of my house and my tv - even going so far as to use a coupler to directly connect my TV to the feed line coming from the pole. The only thing that stops the problem is stopping the wind.

I have called Comcast twice. They will only send someone out when I am here to meet them even though the problem is demonstrably not on my end.

I run a business - a retail business - and this time of year is not conducive to blocking out two and a half hours to wait around for a cable guy just so he can do something outside.

And they make fun of DirecTV for their weather-related glitches?
frankz1 is offline  
post #633 of 10358 Old 12-01-2004, 03:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Joe_R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Delaware
Posts: 1,194
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, I feel like I just made a deal with the devil but I just signed up for Comcast digital with HD and HBO. Plus I get the 6412 DVR all for $50/month with the dish buyback. I have a spare reciever laying around that's not even worth $10 that I'll give them when they come out on Saturday to hook up...no wait, drop off the DVR. I don't think they'll want to mess with my setup...in fact, I'll insist on it. In the mean time, I think I'm pulling down my antenna and possibly the dish....yikes
Joe_R is offline  
post #634 of 10358 Old 12-01-2004, 04:08 PM
dwk
Senior Member
 
dwk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Vernon Hills, Illinois
Posts: 352
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Joe R

I dont think you will be sorry. THe 6412 is SWEET!
dwk is offline  
post #635 of 10358 Old 12-01-2004, 05:05 PM
Member
 
progear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: South Jersey (Washington Twp.)
Posts: 186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Congrats Joe_R...the 6412 is SWEET, and for all of the shots Comcast takes on these forums, they offer some pretty damn good products. Of course we'd all like to pay a lot less than we do, but considering the time we spend with our gear, HDTV's, etc., it's not a bad investment...I have a Mits (48413), finely tweaked, combined with the 6412 and the HD PQ is outstanding...you won't be disappointed.
progear is offline  
post #636 of 10358 Old 12-01-2004, 07:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
acaoacao's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 627
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Alright, mine says 480p. Is this correct? How do I switch it to 720p or 1080i

I got in the User Setting Status but I don't seem to be able to change that
acaoacao is offline  
post #637 of 10358 Old 12-01-2004, 07:30 PM
Member
 
muniman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 192
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
has any one figured out how to get the 6412 to 'pass thru' native signal? or do i have to choose either 1080i or 720p exclusively? thanks.

a real man uses ALL the channels
muniman is offline  
post #638 of 10358 Old 12-01-2004, 08:22 PM
Senior Member
 
Kracko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: West Los Angeles
Posts: 492
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:


Originally posted by muniman
has any one figured out how to get the 6412 to 'pass thru' native signal? or do i have to choose either 1080i or 720p exclusively? thanks.

I don't think the 6412 has a native passthrough. I had the 6400 for a while and I never saw a pass through on that one either. I think it's a design decision by Motorolla.
Kracko is offline  
post #639 of 10358 Old 12-01-2004, 08:25 PM
Member
 
Douglas_Baker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Canton, MI
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Folks,

I got my new box installed here in Canton, MI last week (with only a 2 day lead, no less!), and have experienced audio dropouts on recordings every since.

I'm wondering if I'm the only one in the Detroit area with this problem? It only occurs on playback from disk, leaving the obvious question of whether it is a recording issue or a playback issue.

The audio dropouts are repeatable (they always occur in the same place), so I'm inclined to think it is a recording issue. I should not that there are NO video problems - it is audio only. My stereo indicates it has lost the 5.1DD for 2-3 seconds, and then returns w/ audio.

It doesn't seem to occur on live programming (on either tuner), and I've already tried unplugging the box several times to force a reboot. Other than irritating my wife (due to the lack of a program guide), this has had no effect.

Is anyone else having this problem/know of a solution?

Thanks in advance!

Doug
Douglas_Baker is offline  
post #640 of 10358 Old 12-01-2004, 09:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
acaoacao's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 627
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by acaoacao
Alright, mine says 480p. Is this correct? How do I switch it to 720p or 1080i

I got in the User Setting Status but I don't seem to be able to change that

I must be an idiot or something. I can't seem to change any of the settings in the diagnostic mode.....

What keys are you using on your remote
acaoacao is offline  
post #641 of 10358 Old 12-01-2004, 09:58 PM
Member
 
progear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: South Jersey (Washington Twp.)
Posts: 186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
With TV on, 6412 Power to OFF, hit MENU on front of box which will bring up User Settings....There should be an arrow ">" next to TV Type...use arrow left/right to select setting and down arrows to navigate to YPbPr Output...when ">" is next to YPbPr, use left/right arrows to roll through 480,480p,720p,1980i...
progear is offline  
post #642 of 10358 Old 12-01-2004, 10:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
acaoacao's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 627
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks progear... I should have read carefully..

Power Off then "MENU"

I have it set to
16:9
1080i
480p for 4:3
acaoacao is offline  
post #643 of 10358 Old 12-01-2004, 10:43 PM
Senior Member
 
jason978's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 316
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Changing the TV type between 4:3 and 16:9 has no affect on my box. everything looks the same either way. I checked both the HD channels and the analog ones. I have a Sony 30" set.

Jason
jason978 is offline  
post #644 of 10358 Old 12-02-2004, 01:06 AM
Newbie
 
yarnboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How frustrating. I just wrote a giant post, and before hitting submit, I had, for some reason decided to unblock popups for AVS, and in doing so, I cleared my reply.

I'm going to paraphrase for the sake of my mental health.

I've seen very little talk about the 480i/480p settings. As I see it, there is no real advantage to using the 480p setting. It's more of an annoyance, as it does not preserve the original aspect ratio, and when I use the set's aspect control, I lose a small amount of real estate vs the box's "cropping". Also, it's just annoying to have to change AR's when viewing 16:9 content. I found it hard to get a true A/B test.. But from what I could see, I saw no increase in PQ, only a nominal change in color levels. The biggest thing I do not understand where the logic of "480p=stretch to 16:9" comes in. I'd most likely be using the progressive setting, even if just for placebo effect.

There.. I think that's everything I wanted to say.

signature quotes are dumb
yarnboy is offline  
post #645 of 10358 Old 12-02-2004, 04:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
markjrenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Verona, NJ
Posts: 909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:


Originally posted by RichSim
I have similar freezes, but pressing EXIT on the remote gets me out of them. Haven't had to reboot.

Rich (Watertown, MA)

Comcast NJ - Union/Verona

EXIT does nothing. The box is completely locked!

I guess I have a bad box since no one is complaining about freeze ups other than me.

Calling Comcast now...
markjrenna is offline  
post #646 of 10358 Old 12-02-2004, 06:03 AM
Newbie
 
kevev99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hatboro, PA
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm thinking too now that my 2nd box is bad. I think it's more a multiple personality than anything. When first OnDemand wouldn't work and some digital channels wouldn't come on but I could record with the DVR. I unplugged box to reset it to get OnDemand and digital to work (numerous times) and they now work, but my Starz subscription isn't coming through on the box when it was before, and now I can't record with the DVR. There is no whir from the hard drive. I've tried to unplug/reset box and the drive makes a few click noises and that's it. I think this box is bad. Not to mention it sometimes takes a few unplugs before the box even comes back to life. I'm not even going to mess with swapping this and my other box which is working pristine for everything, especially dual-recordings at the same time and recording while watching DVR. I'd like to get some thoughts from those here, but I am scheduling a tech for Sunday to replace this box.
kevev99 is offline  
post #647 of 10358 Old 12-02-2004, 06:17 AM
Member
 
jmorton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Carrollton, TX
Posts: 135
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by frankz1
And they make fun of DirecTV for their weather-related glitches?

Back when I had cable it would go out whenever we got alot of rain. After a while you would see the trucks out checking all the boxes on the street. I am thinking of switching back to Comcast from Dish but I hope they have fixed the "rain fade".
jmorton is offline  
post #648 of 10358 Old 12-02-2004, 06:29 AM
Newbie
 
rondotcom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What about the drc 800 remote it doesn't have a setup button. Hiw do you get the codes to the remote?
rondotcom is offline  
post #649 of 10358 Old 12-02-2004, 06:59 AM
Senior Member
 
rollerfink's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Detroit
Posts: 455
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Douglas_Baker
Folks,

I got my new box installed here in Canton, MI last week (with only a 2 day lead, no less!), and have experienced audio dropouts on recordings every since.

I'm wondering if I'm the only one in the Detroit area with this problem? It only occurs on playback from disk, leaving the obvious question of whether it is a recording issue or a playback issue.

The audio dropouts are repeatable (they always occur in the same place), so I'm inclined to think it is a recording issue. I should not that there are NO video problems - it is audio only. My stereo indicates it has lost the 5.1DD for 2-3 seconds, and then returns w/ audio.

It doesn't seem to occur on live programming (on either tuner), and I've already tried unplugging the box several times to force a reboot. Other than irritating my wife (due to the lack of a program guide), this has had no effect.

Is anyone else having this problem/know of a solution?

Thanks in advance!

Doug

I'm in Detroit and the only audio dropouts I'm experiencing are on the ABC digital channel (180). This has been discussed in the local Detroit thread and it seems to be a problem for OTA and cable people so seems to be a local ABC issue. Have you noticed the audio dropouts on other channels too? If so maybe you have a bad box.

I'm pretty happy with my new 6412 -- only problem is that I seem to have gotten one of the loud ones.
rollerfink is offline  
post #650 of 10358 Old 12-02-2004, 07:08 AM
Senior Member
 
Kracko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: West Los Angeles
Posts: 492
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:


Originally posted by jason978
Changing the TV type between 4:3 and 16:9 has no affect on my box. everything looks the same either way. I checked both the HD channels and the analog ones. I have a Sony 30" set.

Jason

How are you connected to your TV? Component? DVI? SVideo?
Kracko is offline  
post #651 of 10358 Old 12-02-2004, 08:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
grittree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 2,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:


Originally posted by frankz1
Question:

Is there a magic word to have Comcast come out and check the lines in your neighborhood without having to schedule a time for you to be there?

Just make the appointment and don't show up. I inadvertantly did that once and they did the work anyway.
grittree is offline  
post #652 of 10358 Old 12-02-2004, 09:45 AM
Member
 
wackymann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just picked up my 6412 at the service center in Lowell, MA. I couldn't get rid of the 6208 fast enough - I hated that thing. It was a good intro to DVR, but everything about it was annoying. I'm really looking forward to playing around with the 6412. From everything I've read about it, it should be fun!

This is the first time in a while that they just had me exchange the box myself. With the last 3 HD boxes (5100, 6200, 6208), they always insisted on having a technician come out and install the HD stuff before.

At this point I have a 6200 and a 6412. I considered keeping the 6208 and dumping the 6200, but I decided to purge the 6208 from my house forever. I only have 1 HDTV anyways... I use the 6200 on an analog TV just so I always have an HD backup for my main TV.
wackymann is offline  
post #653 of 10358 Old 12-02-2004, 10:06 AM
Newbie
 
yarnboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Kracko
How are you connected to your TV? Component? DVI? SVideo?

I'm not answering for him, but I myself have it hooked via DVI. If something is changing when switching that setting, I don't know what the hell it is. I assume it's for when future software releases make use of the extra real estate. That's the only thing I can figure. Unless is somehow plans to solve my whole 480p SD gripe mentioned above.

signature quotes are dumb
yarnboy is offline  
post #654 of 10358 Old 12-02-2004, 10:21 AM
Member
 
stevehof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Eastern Massachusetts
Posts: 167
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by yarnboy
I've seen very little talk about the 480i/480p settings. As I see it, there is no real advantage to using the 480p setting.

The Motorola user manual says the reason for changing between 480i and 480p is to accommodate the component video inputs of your TV, which may only be able to handle one or the other.

http://broadband.motorola.com/noflash/customer_docs/user_guides/512659-001-a.pdf
stevehof is offline  
post #655 of 10358 Old 12-02-2004, 10:49 AM
Newbie
 
yarnboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
But why stretch the signal? I understand people sometimes want to fill the screen, but I do not.. And I don't really have a choice. It doesn't really matter though, because most HDTV's are going to deinterlace better than a STB box, so the 480i setting ends up looking better.

signature quotes are dumb
yarnboy is offline  
post #656 of 10358 Old 12-02-2004, 11:24 AM
Member
 
LHMPDX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just received my 6412. I've had a TiVo for 4 years and the 6412 is a pleasant surprise. It's not as good as a TiVo - I particularly miss the searching function of TiVo's wishlists - but the 6412's HDTV more than makes up for that.

However, my box came with a remote by ICX Global called an "ENT 6412." Has anyone had any success programming this gizmo for a 30 second skip?

Thanks,

Larry Matasar
LHMPDX is offline  
post #657 of 10358 Old 12-02-2004, 11:48 AM
Senior Member
 
jason978's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 316
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Kracko
How are you connected to your TV? Component? DVI? SVideo?

I'm using the component cables supplied by comcast.
jason978 is offline  
post #658 of 10358 Old 12-02-2004, 12:44 PM
Senior Member
 
dfedders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 259
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I ran into a problem the other day with our 6412. There were two shows scheduled to be recording at the same time. I was watching one of them, then hit "swap" to switch to the other one, and the screen was just black. I left it alone and swapped back because I didn't want to mess up the recording. When the recording was finished, I went to watch the show, and it said it was 60 minutes, but when I try and view it, I just get a black screen and then the option to delete or save it.

After that, I went and did a "swap" again to the other tuner, and the screen was still black. If I changed the channel, the picture would come back, but if I swapped back and forth, it would just be a black screen.

I ended up unplugging the power from the box and plugging it back in, and that seemed to clear it up for now - except for the part about the angry wife and her program that did not record.

Has anyone else experienced this problem?
dfedders is offline  
post #659 of 10358 Old 12-02-2004, 12:45 PM
Member
 
wackymann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by yarnboy
But why stretch the signal? I understand people sometimes want to fill the screen, but I do not.. And I don't really have a choice. It doesn't really matter though, because most HDTV's are going to deinterlace better than a STB box, so the 480i setting ends up looking better.

My Samsung DLP TV does not support 480I on its hi-def inputs (COMP 2+3), so I HAVE to use the 480P override.
wackymann is offline  
post #660 of 10358 Old 12-02-2004, 01:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tall1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Twin Cities
Posts: 1,153
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by wackymann
My Samsung DLP TV does not support 480I on its hi-def inputs (COMP 2+3), so I HAVE to use the 480P override.

hmmm...I have a sammy HLN5065 and I use 480i on component 2.
tall1 is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off