SA 8300 HD Tips & Tricks -- SARA - Page 295 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #8821 of 8830 Old 08-13-2012, 03:34 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
archiguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 18,182
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 298 Post(s)
Liked: 632
Quote:
Originally Posted by coyote2 View Post

The remote for my SA 8240 HDC is programmable, but sadly I'm reading that it's impossible to get the unit to do a 30-second skip. I wonder if there is a way, please?

If you get a universal remote that allows you to program macros with .1+ second delays, you can program a couple of buttons to represent any length of skip you want. I did that a few years back with a URC MX-700 controlling an SA8300HD. I programmed buttons for 30 second and 3 minute skips and it worked like a charm. I posted the necessary steps and delays required at the time. Takes a lot of trial and error, but you'll get there eventually and then you'll have defacto skip buttons.
archiguy is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8822 of 8830 Old 03-03-2013, 08:56 PM
Newbie
 
dsteph2005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Let me start of by saying I'm a newbie however I feel like I know more than anyone I spoke to at Comcast regarding my issue (3 days talking to at least 8 different techs and still no answer). Here is my situation. I'm connecting a 8300 HDC to a Yamaha RX-V367 receiver via HDMI, the receiver is then connected HDMI to a projector. I have picture but I don't have sound. If I remove the HDMI from the 8300 HDC and connect it to my DVD player everything is fine I have sound and picture. Also I have the Comcast remote (the one without the settings button). Is there someone that can help me understand what I need to do to have sound with my current setup?
dsteph2005 is offline  
post #8823 of 8830 Old 03-03-2013, 09:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Tesla1856's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 1,270
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsteph2005 View Post

Let me start of by saying I'm a newbie however I feel like I know more than anyone I spoke to at Comcast regarding my issue (3 days talking to at least 8 different techs and still no answer). Here is my situation. I'm connecting a 8300 HDC to a Yamaha RX-V367 receiver via HDMI, the receiver is then connected HDMI to a projector. I have picture but I don't have sound. If I remove the HDMI from the 8300 HDC and connect it to my DVD player everything is fine I have sound and picture. Also I have the Comcast remote (the one without the settings button). Is there someone that can help me understand what I need to do to have sound with my current setup?

In the 8300-hdc Sound programming, you have to change Sound Output to HDMI or maybe Digital.


Tesla1856 is offline  
post #8824 of 8830 Old 03-22-2013, 05:18 PM
Senior Member
 
pbenjamin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ 85003 (METRO: Encanto)
Posts: 401
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Tried this in another thread, no response. Found this one, trying again:

I have had an SA 8240HDC DVR (Cox) for a few years. Since it sits just above a Squeezebox Touch that displays the time, I would rather not have it display anything when it is not on, so I set it to do that, has been that way for some time. The box is typically only ON in the evenings, so it sits OFF from somewhere past Letterman's monologue until early evening. It does record things during this period. For a few weeks now, somewhere during the off period, it starts displaying the number 7. On a couple of occasions it has displayed 1027. Note that I do not have occasion to watch channels 7 or 1027. The box has been unplugged and rebooted a couple of times and this still happens. Any ideas?

Paul
pbenjamin is offline  
post #8825 of 8830 Old 02-11-2014, 02:44 PM
Newbie
 
julieamills's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

This is my first post. I have read so many posts/threads for help, but I can't find what I need.

 

I have a Samsung un55f6300 tv and a Scientific Atlanta 8300hd dvr set up with high speed hdmi cables. We are paying for the hd channels (Comcast); the dvr screen said 480i last night, today it said 1080i, and right now it says 720p. We were enjoying the clear hd pictures, but a few days ago I noticed that we are not getting the hd picture we once were. When I compare them to regular channels, they look the same.

 

I get no help from Comcast, and my husband and I do not know what to do. I looked at the Scientific America setup guide posted, but I noticed I have a different remote and the options are different on my settings.

julieamills is offline  
post #8826 of 8830 Old 02-11-2014, 03:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bryan_CoxPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,600
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 20
^^^^^^^
The 8300HD is from 2005-2007, (7-9 years old). Time for a new DVR from Comcast. You are leasing it.

Or

Perhaps look into a new TiVo Roamio, or a used TiVo Premiere w/ 2TB Upgrade with Lifetime Service, they are all over eBay for $300 - $400

Ebay recently Sold listings - Model TCD746320 Upgraded to 2TB:
http://www.ebay.com/sch/i.html?_from=R40&_nkw=TCD746320+2TB+lifetime&_in_kw=1&_ex_kw=&_sacat=0&LH_Sold=1&_udlo=&_udhi=&_samilow=&_samihi=&_sadis=200&_fpos=&_fsct=&LH_SALE_CURRENCY=0&_sop=12&_dmd=1&_ipg=50&LH_Complete=1

Ebay recently Sold listings - Model TCD746500 Factory 500GB HDD:
http://www.ebay.com/sch/i.html?_odkw=TCD746500+lifetime&_sadis=200&_ipg=50&_sop=12&LH_SALE_CURRENCY=0&LH_Sold=1&_osacat=0&_from=R40&_dmd=1&LH_Complete=1&_trksid=p2045573.m570.l1313&_nkw=TCD746500+lifetime&_sacat=0

TiVo Roamio Pro, Premiere XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, TiVo Mini
Win7 WMC SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Bryan_CoxPHX is online now  
post #8827 of 8830 Old 02-11-2014, 04:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Tesla1856's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 1,270
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bryan_CoxPHX View Post

^^^^^^^
The 8300HD is from 2005-2007, (7-9 years old). Time for a new DVR from Comcast. You are leasing it.
 

 

+1

 

Exactly!


Tesla1856 is offline  
post #8828 of 8830 Old 02-11-2014, 07:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bryan_CoxPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,600
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by julieamills View Post

This is my first post. I have read so many posts/threads for help, but I can't find what I need.

I have a Samsung un55f6300 tv and a Scientific Atlanta 8300hd dvr set up with high speed hdmi cables. We are paying for the hd channels (Comcast); the dvr screen said 480i last night, today it said 1080i, and right now it says 720p. We were enjoying the clear hd pictures, but a few days ago I noticed that we are not getting the hd picture we once were. When I compare them to regular channels, they look the same.

I get no help from Comcast, and my husband and I do not know what to do. I looked at the Scientific America setup guide posted, but I noticed I have a different remote and the options are different on my settings.

See this posting seems like they know what you need to access the Video Output settings:
http://forums.comcast.com/t5/XfinityTV-and-Equipment/General-Settings-on-SA-8300HD/m-p/1558975/highlight/true#M65405

TiVo Roamio Pro, Premiere XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, TiVo Mini
Win7 WMC SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Bryan_CoxPHX is online now  
post #8829 of 8830 Old 02-12-2014, 12:54 PM
Newbie
 
julieamills's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

This is did not work, but thank you. I will call Comcast to get a new updated dvr. Thank you so much for answering all.

julieamills is offline  
post #8830 of 8830 Old 05-20-2014, 05:04 PM
Member
 
FlynP5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I just connected all my equipment up to a Tripp Lite HT10DBS surge protector that has coaxial in/out. Is it good or bad practice to use the coaxial feature, I was told to connect the coax directly to the 8300HD PVR on another forum but I decided to try it out anyway and it has cleared up my problem of stutter/pause on catv recordings and I noticed the picture looks better. I guess I could test out connecting it directly but its a pain going in behind all the equipment.

Sound FAQ

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
FlynP5 is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off