PVHD1000: 5nF - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 Old 06-14-2000, 12:19 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
Don Landis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 11,004
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 192 Post(s)
Liked: 134
Tonight I discovered I had a "5nF" displayed from an attempt to record a program. The recording was blank. It appeared that my DST50 was failing to send a digital signal to the recorder after working fine for months. Without switching off and on I put the recorder in playback mode from the DST50 on screen and then it worked. Then recorded a whole movie just fine from the local control.

Has anyone seen this error message 5nF? I now assume it indicates no digital signal in recorder's 1394 input but I have just never seen it before.

------------------
Don Landis
NEW! Home Theater Pics at:www.scubatech.com updated 5/11/00


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Don Landis
Don Landis is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 06-14-2000, 09:21 PM
Senior Member
 
marv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Burlingame, CA
Posts: 327
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Don- are you sure that's not "5C" coming up on the screen? http://www.avsforum.com/ubb/wink.gif

Best, Marv
marv is offline  
post #3 of 10 Old 06-14-2000, 11:38 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
Don Landis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 11,004
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 192 Post(s)
Liked: 134
It was 5nF, not 5C. At first I thought it might have something to do with that but I was able to reset the tuner and correct the problem.

------------------
Don Landis
NEW! Home Theater Pics at:www.scubatech.com updated 5/11/00


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Don Landis
Don Landis is offline  
post #4 of 10 Old 06-14-2000, 11:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
tmitchmd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: watsonville,ca
Posts: 926
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
"Paranoia strikes deep; into your dreams it will creep..."

"Dammit Jim, I'm a doctor not an engineer."
tmitchmd is offline  
post #5 of 10 Old 06-15-2000, 05:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Cheezmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 1999
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 1,666
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Doesn't anyone use their manuals any more?

Page 37.

"INPUT SIGNAL NOT FOUND" is displayed on the screen and/or "SnF" is displayed in the Multi Function Display during digital recording...

CORRECTION
* Make sure the IEEE 1394 cable is properly connected.
* Turn the Set Top Box* power off and then on again

*When using the Set Top Box TU-DST50 only.

Anyway, that is what is in the manual about it.


------------------
Steve Martin
The Widescreen Movie Center

Steve Martin
former ISF Calibrator
If you can see my pixels, you are sitting too close.
Cheezmo is offline  
post #6 of 10 Old 06-15-2000, 07:55 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
Don Landis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 11,004
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 192 Post(s)
Liked: 134
Yes, Steve, I did look specifically on that page, infact scanned the whole manual looking for it, but didn't see it in my haste! I was not looking for "INPUT SiGNAL NOT FOUND but you're right, it's there in the fine print. S (not 5 which is what it looked like on my panel) But had I taken more time I would have figured it out. As I said resetting the STB did the trick!

------------------
Don Landis
NEW! Home Theater Pics at:www.scubatech.com updated 5/11/00


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Don Landis
Don Landis is offline  
post #7 of 10 Old 06-16-2000, 06:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Cheezmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 1999
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 1,666
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I didn't mean to sound harsh. I actually intended a smiley but forgot it. I saw that same message (SnF) once several months ago (and freaked accordingly) but did find the thing in the manual which is the reason I remembered it. Nice to know the solution you came up with is the recommended one http://www.avsforum.com/ubb/smile.gif

------------------
Steve Martin
The Widescreen Movie Center

Steve Martin
former ISF Calibrator
If you can see my pixels, you are sitting too close.
Cheezmo is offline  
post #8 of 10 Old 06-16-2000, 06:57 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
Don Landis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 11,004
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 192 Post(s)
Liked: 134
Steve, I deserved it! What goes around comes around and I'm always accusing others of not reading the manual. I just overlooked it that evening and I didn't think you were harsh at all. Heck, with a name like Steve Martin, well, the name itself brings smiles!

------------------
Don Landis
NEW! Home Theater Pics at:www.scubatech.com updated 5/11/00


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Don Landis
Don Landis is offline  
post #9 of 10 Old 06-16-2000, 08:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Cheezmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 1999
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 1,666
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well then...

EXCUUUUUUUUUSE MEEEEEEEEEEEEEE!!

------------------
Steve Martin
The Widescreen Movie Center

Steve Martin
former ISF Calibrator
If you can see my pixels, you are sitting too close.
Cheezmo is offline  
post #10 of 10 Old 06-17-2000, 09:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Richard Adams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Northern California
Posts: 2,460
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've seen the "5nF" display when attempting to dub from one unit to another. This makes dubbing very tedious since it is a blind operation. I may need to reconnect the STB and reposition the tapes when this happens, if I happen to be dubbing within the tape rather than at the beginning.

I hope those friends of mine get their cuts editor for HD mpeg working.

"With Liberty, HDTV and Justice for all."
Richard Adams
Richard Adams is offline  
Closed Thread HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off