What is D4/D3/D2/D1 output on DH30000? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 03-18-2001, 04:34 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
h2ofun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: auburn,ca usa
Posts: 3,662
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Okay, I have looked all over the web for what the darn Digital Output
D4/D3/D2/D1 on the DH30000 is all about. No luck. Can someone please
tell me how this can be used on US HDTV and what format it is.

Thanks

dave
h2ofun is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 03-18-2001, 06:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bb1987's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 1,172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
D3 is the setting you should be using for 1080i. It looks best on my system. D4 is for 720p native, however I did not like the way 1080i looks on D4. I don't know what D1 or D2 is for.

Bernhard
bb1987 is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 03-18-2001, 07:22 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
h2ofun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: auburn,ca usa
Posts: 3,662
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So, I assume you purchased the the D/C cable with your unit?

What inputs are you using in your HDTV? RGB? Component?

What is the warranty that comes with the unit? Where do you send if it goes bad?

Have you hooked up to the DST50/51?

THanks

dave
h2ofun is offline  
post #4 of 8 Old 03-18-2001, 07:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bb1987's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 1,172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes I got the cable. This is an absolute necessety since it has the japanese D-sub output, and the cable converts this into 3 RCA plugs.

I will worry about warrenty and where to send it if it breaks.

No I don't have it hooked up to a 50/51 and I don't believe this works anyway.

Bernhard


bb1987 is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 03-18-2001, 08:03 PM
Member
 
Crusher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
<font face="Verdana, Arial" size="2">Originally posted by bb1987:
D3 is the setting you should be using for 1080i. It looks best on my system. D4 is for 720p native, however I did not like the way 1080i looks on D4. I don't know what D1 or D2 is for.
</font>
This sounds interesting. Just for the record:

format support
D1 480i only
D2 480p or lower
D3 1080i or lower
D4 720p or lower

Bernhard,

If you set DH30000 to D4, 1080i tapes should still look the same as set to D3. Does it look different to you? Do you mean DH30000 display will output 720p from a 1080i source when you set the output to D4? I just don't think it work that way.

BS digital TV programs in Japan can be in any format from D1 to D4 depending on the source.

Crusher
Crusher is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 03-18-2001, 09:09 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
h2ofun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: auburn,ca usa
Posts: 3,662
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bernard, can you tell me exactly which things you have done that work and dont work?

1). Copy from HD1000 to JVC and play tape on both units?

2). Copy from JVC to HD1000 and play tape on both units?

You say you dont believe the DST50/51 will work? Have you tried this first hand to see?

THanks in advance!!

dave
h2ofun is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 03-19-2001, 04:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bb1987's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 1,172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
<font face="Verdana, Arial" size="2">Originally posted by h2ofun:
Bernard, can you tell me exactly which things you have done that work and dont work?

1). Copy from HD1000 to JVC and play tape on both units?

2). Copy from JVC to HD1000 and play tape on both units?

You say you dont believe the DST50/51 will work? Have you tried this first hand to see?

THanks in advance!!

dave
</font>
On D4 it looks to me that 1080i is converted to 720p. Therefore I changed it back to D3, and I will change it to D4 when I play a 720p tape. This must be why D3 is the default, otherwise it would make sense to make D4 the default.

Now that I am thinking about it, I will set it back to D4 and check my display to see what resolution the tape is playing at.

Per your other questions, I have attempted to copy digital bitstream from a camcorder through the ilink and this didn't work, only analog worked. I have not tried copying from a HD1000 so far.

Bernhard


bb1987 is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 03-19-2001, 07:35 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
h2ofun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: auburn,ca usa
Posts: 3,662
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Could you please trying copying between the JVC and HD1000.
This is a key data point to see if this unit will really work in the US

dave
h2ofun is offline  
Closed Thread HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off