Dish 5000 hdtv, and dolby digital? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 03-31-2001, 07:49 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
chap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Edgewater, nj, usa
Posts: 3,767
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I finally manged to find a place to get a 5000 modulator from. I will use the modulator to either output to a Panasonic DST-51 or something similar to it. Will I need the DD module to pass the DD signal to the Panasonic unit, or does it get sent through the modulator? I went out and ordered the modulator without having a 5000 currently because the modulators are a LOT harder to come by.

Thanx

------------------
STOP DVI/HDCP!!!!!

chap is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 03-31-2001, 05:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
Carl Romanik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Fremont, CA, USA
Posts: 513
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, the Dolby Digital gets re-modulated. I am having no problems passing Dolby Digital to my decoding receiver from the AC-3 coax output of the HiPix, with the Dish 5000 modulator as input, for both HBO and SHO.

------------------
Carl

Carl
Carl Romanik is offline  
post #3 of 3 Old 03-31-2001, 05:49 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
chap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Edgewater, nj, usa
Posts: 3,767
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanx for the info!

------------------
STOP DVI/HDCP!!!!!

chap is offline  
Closed Thread HDTV Recorders

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off