JVC HM-DH30000 Compatibility with the TU-DST51 HDTV Tuner - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-08-2001, 01:07 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Orio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Danville, CA USA
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I also experienced the problems reported by others with the TU-DST51/50 tuner stopping tape playback if the two units are on and connected with the i.Link cable. The workaround that I found works with my recorder and tuner, a DST51, is as follows. With both units off, connect them together with the i.Link cable. Turn on only the DH30000 and play a tape. Either a S-VHS or D-VHS tape works on my system. Then turn on the DST51. After a few seconds the playback can be stopped. Now playback and recording can be stopped and started at will without the DST51 stopping the DH30000 after a few seconds, at least with my units.

I used the DH-30000 component video out. The video was in true 1080i format with no fuzziness, though the source was Dish Network demo channel that I would assume did not have any copy protection bits set. I observed no dropouts in the recordings I made on "converted" S-VHS tape.
Orio is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-08-2001, 06:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gridleak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Newport Beach, CA, USA
Posts: 1,219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Orio,
Does your DH30000 actually play through your DTS51 and display on the DST51's component output?

------------------
- gridleak
...old but not completely grounded.

-Roger
gridleak is offline  
Old 04-08-2001, 09:50 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Orio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Danville, CA USA
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No it does not play through the 51. I was getting the component output from the 30000. Thus far, I have not luck in getting the 30000 to play through the 51. I suspect that the 51 needs some command over the i.Link to tell it to output the data on the i.Link rather than from one of the antennas.
Orio is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off