HM-DH30000 BS tapes playback issue - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 04-08-2001, 08:53 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
bb1987's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 1,172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sometime BS tapes that have some dropouts or breakup apparently due to transmission errors cause the deck to show a single frame on the screen. The audio continues. The remedy is to stop and restart the deck. Has anyone else experienced this, and for those of you who can read the manual is there any setting in the manual that can be changed to make the deck show the dropout and continue with the video?

I have only experienced this with 2 tapes out of 15 so far but it is annoying when it happens.

Bernhard



[This message has been edited by bb1987 (edited 04-08-2001).]
bb1987 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 04-08-2001, 04:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gridleak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Newport Beach, CA, USA
Posts: 1,219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Are these Japanese BS tapes or US Dishnetwork? I've made a dozen or so tapes and haven't seen this happen yet.

------------------
- gridleak
...old but not completely grounded.

-Roger
gridleak is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 04-08-2001, 07:40 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
bb1987's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 1,172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
These tapes were recorded from Japanese satellite broadcasts, I have not found seen this with ATSC tapes.
bb1987 is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 04-08-2001, 08:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gridleak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Newport Beach, CA, USA
Posts: 1,219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
According to the partial and somewhat error-prone menu translation that I have, the Main Menu item #2(mode select)/5 has to do with BS. There are two items there. 2/5/1 is BS AUDIO and gives the choices of "TV AUDIO" and "INDEPENDENT AUDIO". 2/5/2 is about BS Antenna Power. Don't think that applies in this case.

That's the only BS in the menu. (Sorry) http://www.avsforum.com/ubb/smile.gif

------------------
- gridleak
...old but not completely grounded.

-Roger
gridleak is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 04-09-2001, 01:37 AM
Member
 
Crusher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have similar problems. One of three things may happen when there is a "break" in the tape:

1. mosaic or still frame appears for less then a second then continue normally
2. mosaic or still frame appears and DH30000 needs a restart
3. jump to S-VHS mode with no picture for 10 - 20 sec

None of these is pleasing but only 4 or 5 tapes out of my 17 Japanese BS tapes has no problem at all.

I all find audio drop with US tapes. The drop comes around every 20 min or less and the audio is mute for less than a second. The drop happens in different places on the same tape everytime I play it. I do have one US tape without this problem but some of those I mentioned earlier.

I hope there is a solution.

Crusher
Crusher is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 04-09-2001, 11:53 AM
Member
 
W Choi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Korea
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes... I have experienced same problem.
I think it is for "Heat" or "Auto-tracking".

If you use HM30000 long time, the inner temperature of HM30000 is raised.
In that case, HM30000 can't playback normaly sometimes.
After having cooling period(remove the plug from wall outlet), HM30000 may playback normaly.

In case of "Auto-tracking" problem, you can use manual-tracking.
I think most of playback problems are cause by "Auto-tracking" error.
Toggle switch of "Auto/Manual tracking" is [+/-] buttons in left of front display pannel. [+] button and [-] button must be pressed together at sametime. Default is "Auto"(Tape input). Auto/Manual is toggled by each pressing.

In case that HM30000 can't recognize the tape, I use tracking toggle buttons. At the time of ("S-VHS" icon -> "D-VHS" icon), press toggle buttons(Auto->Manual). Then HM3000 can recognize the tape. And then if block noise is, press toggle buttons again(Manual->Auto).

I don't know if my advise is useful.

qO-Op
W Choi is offline  
Closed Thread HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off