PV-HD1000 turned OFF suddenly? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 04-30-2001, 01:04 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
jlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 653
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yesterday I was recording from Showtime last night. While watching the movie live, my PV-HD1000 suddenly turned itself off. The remote was on the desk far away from me so there was no way I could have accidentally touch it. Note the VCR was turned off completely.. I saw on the screen "VCR off"

This is the second time it has happened. The last time was about 3 weeks ago.. also in the middle of a Showtime movie.

Anyone with similar problem?
jlin is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 04-30-2001, 01:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Brajesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Metro Atlanta
Posts: 5,931
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 149 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Is it possible you've set the timer in your DST50/51 & forgotten about it? The timer must be turned to the 'Off' state.

HD Media Keen Videosaurus
Brajesh is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 04-30-2001, 01:45 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
jlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 653
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No.. it wasn't a timer event. I was there when I pushed the record button.
jlin is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 04-30-2001, 05:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gridleak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Newport Beach, CA, USA
Posts: 1,219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My 51/HD1000 combo seems to act differently from my 50/HD1000 combo in regards to recorder control. The 51 allows independent control with the recorder's remote, where the 50 doesn't. For example, sometimes I can't turn the recorder off because the 50 won't allow it. I acts like it's in the middle of a recording session.

I'm suggesting that even though you started the recording manually, one of the STB's timers might have issued an "off" command.

------------------
- gridleak... biased toward HD

-Roger
gridleak is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 05-01-2001, 05:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jrichards's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Sykesville, MD
Posts: 1,013
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Did you hit the record button more then once? I have done this before by accident. If you press the record button more then once it will automatically stop in 30 min. increments. 2 presses 1 hour, 3 presses 1.5 hours etc....
Jeff
jrichards is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 05-01-2001, 05:38 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
jlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 653
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hm... that could be it!

I can check my recording. If it only recorded 30 minutes, then I must have triggered the 'quick timer' record by accident.
jlin is offline  
Closed Thread HDTV Recorders

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off