HIPIX owners will this work? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 05-04-2001, 11:04 AM - Thread Starter
Sil
Member
 
Sil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: London Ont. Canada
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just a thought,has anyone with a hipix card
tried sending a RGB signal into the VGA in
on the card?I'm thinking this might work for
a HDD200 HD decoder.

Sil
Sil is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 05-04-2001, 01:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gridleak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Newport Beach, CA, USA
Posts: 1,219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
<font face="Verdana, Arial" size="2">Originally posted by Sil:
...sending a RGB signal into the VGA in
on the card?
</font>
Isn't that just a bypass input so you can switch between your normal VGA card and the HiPix?

------------------
- gridleak... biased toward HD

-Roger
gridleak is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 05-04-2001, 01:36 PM - Thread Starter
Sil
Member
 
Sil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: London Ont. Canada
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was just at a friends who uses it for
a completely diff. app. and saw it had
a VGA in.He doesn't have any sat. and
no OTA HD up here in Canada.I'm assuming
the VGA in can be captured then played back
as a file.

Sil
Sil is offline  
post #4 of 9 Old 05-04-2001, 01:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gridleak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Newport Beach, CA, USA
Posts: 1,219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What does he use the HiPix card for?

------------------
- gridleak... biased toward HD

-Roger
gridleak is offline  
post #5 of 9 Old 05-04-2001, 03:50 PM
Member
 
KeithIrwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Raleigh, NC, USA
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't own a card, and will gladly yeild to the knowledge of anyone who does, but it is my understanding that the VGA in is simply a pass-thru for the output of one's existing graphics card. So that one can hook the graphics card up to the Hi-Pix and the Hi-Pix up to the monitor. Compressing an uncompressed HD signal, such as a VGA one would require fairly huge computational resources, I'm fairly sure that the necessary hardware would raise the price significantly at this point in time, were they to include it in the card.

Keith
KeithIrwin is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 05-04-2001, 04:28 PM
Member
 
boat-anchor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Redwood City, CA.
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The VGA in is just for pass through so you can view the menus and
such using your regular VGA card until you select "HDTV" playback
at which time it shuts off the VGA passthrough and the HiPix card
takes over driving the VGA monitor.

You can buy many types of standalone "scan converters" which will take
VGA input and then output NTSC which could be recorded. Unfortunately
you are stuck down-converting to NTSC (approx 640x480 resolution)
boat-anchor is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 05-07-2001, 02:55 PM
Senior Member
 
Jeff T's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Lucas, TX, USA
Posts: 218
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It should take about 8.6G per hour for HD. This would yield about 3 hours on a 30G unit.

------------------
- Jeff

- Jeff
Jeff T is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 05-08-2001, 02:02 AM
Member
 
boat-anchor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Redwood City, CA.
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, just over 3 hours on 30 gigs. That is assuming you store
the "unmolested" 8VSB/ATSC data stream as it is broadcast.

I think we may see an HDTV PVR direct from dish network before
Tivo gets around to messing with HDTV. So far everyone is scared
that the market still isn't very big... But that will change over
time.
boat-anchor is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 05-08-2001, 07:04 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
trbarry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Gainesville FL USA
Posts: 10,138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
<font face="Verdana, Arial" size="2">It should take about 8.6G per hour for HD. This would yield about 3 hours on a 30G unit.</font>
That's a lot, and it's probably not economical yet to recompress it much more. However that could probably be improved for the average stream 10-30% just by stripping out only one program stream and maybe a bit more by stripping some filler stuff. Also, whether we like it or not, most stuff broadcast now is SDTV or upconverts that take up even less space when stripped.

- Tom

------------------
(This sentience has tree errors.)

Why don't we power our electric cars from greener, cheaper Liquid Fluoride Thorium Reactors?

Tom Barry - Find my video filters at www.trbarry.com
trbarry is offline  
Closed Thread HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off