PV-HD1000 and Windows ME - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 05-10-2001, 11:18 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Brajesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Metro Atlanta
Posts: 5,931
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 149 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Were you able to get any picture on your PC monitor? Without some kind of software player to read from the HD1000, it's probably impossible.

HD Media Keen Videosaurus
Brajesh is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 05-10-2001, 08:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Brian Conrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Martinez, CA, USA
Posts: 4,275
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 248 Post(s)
Liked: 180
No I wasn't able to get any picture (I wasn't expecting any either) but I was just surprised that it recognized as something other than an "unknown 1394 device" and then it wanted tuner software. I have a few other experiments to try and I will report back what happens http://www.avsforum.com/ubb/biggrin.gif.

- Brian

Brian Conrad is offline  
post #3 of 3 Old 05-10-2001, 10:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Brian Conrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Martinez, CA, USA
Posts: 4,275
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 248 Post(s)
Liked: 180
I recently got a Compaq Persario 7000T (yup, one with a DVD-R too) and noticed that there was more Firewire support than just camcorder with Windows ME. Out of curiosity I plugged my PV-HD1000 into Firewire port and Windows saw it and installed an AVC driver for it and then went looking for tuner software. Anyone else try this?

- Brian
Brian Conrad is offline  
Closed Thread HDTV Recorders

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off