Showtime signal keeps dropping - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-13-2001, 07:04 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
h2ofun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: auburn,ca usa
Posts: 3,662
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The last couple of times I have tried to tape showtime, the signal gets dropped. Is fine on HBO. Any ideas?

Dave
h2ofun is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-14-2001, 04:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gridleak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Newport Beach, CA, USA
Posts: 1,219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There's a thread in HD Progamming http://www.avsforum.com/ubb/Forum20/HTML/002673.html
for just the opposite problem: pixles on HBO but not SHO!!

I've had similar problems lately. I guess the answer is a bigger dish or point to 148.

------------------
- gridleak... biased toward HD

-Roger
gridleak is offline  
Old 05-15-2001, 09:31 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
h2ofun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: auburn,ca usa
Posts: 3,662
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got a reply from someone on DBSforum that said that dish has had some issues on 148 so its not me. YEA.
Trying to get some more detail.

dave
h2ofun is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off