Time Warner Cable HD in Queens NY - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 14 Old 07-04-2001, 07:51 AM - Thread Starter
sr
Senior Member
 
sr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Forest Hills, NY
Posts: 233
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Does anyone have any experience with the high definition cable service in Queens, New York. If Time Warner Cable delivers an 8VSB signal modulated to channel 3, that could be fed into the DST50/51 and PVHD1000 combo for timeshifting HD. Am I dreaming or is this possible?
sr is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 14 Old 07-05-2001, 10:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
vruiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Brooklyn. NY
Posts: 4,534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm not sure about the channel 3 part, but TWC does deliver HBO-HD and CBS-DT via 8VSB. I don't see any reason why your Panny shouldn't be able to tune to the signal. Just connect the cable, set the STB to "AIR", and you should find CBS-DT on 46-1 and HBO-HD on 48-2.

------------------
Vic Ruiz
STOP HDCP/DFAST/5C
vruiz is offline  
post #3 of 14 Old 07-05-2001, 12:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gridleak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Newport Beach, CA, USA
Posts: 1,219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The user manual for the TU-DST51 states DTV cable will work if it is 8VSB. The instructions say to call the cable company and ask the following:
  • Is DTV available through your cable service?
  • What type of cable do you have? Standard Cable TV Signals (Cable STD), Harmonic Related Carrier (Cable HRC), or Incremental Related Carrier (Cable IRC).
  • Do you need a separate cable box to receive DTV signals?
The items in parentheses refer to the three possible cable settings in the DST51 menu.

The manual shows the cable connected directly to DST51's ATSC rf input. If a separate cable box is required it shows the cable going to a splitter. One output from the splitter goes directly to the ATSC input on the DST-51. The other output goes the cable box. The cable box is connected the NTSC antenna in on the TV set. From that I have to assume you couldn't use a channel 3 output from the cable box to the DST51.

The DST541 manual was written in 1999, when the cable situation was very uncertain. Not much different than now, I guess.

------------------
- gridleak...
Analog -- Always out of adjustment.
Digital -- Always one more bug.

-Roger
gridleak is offline  
post #4 of 14 Old 07-05-2001, 07:30 PM - Thread Starter
sr
Senior Member
 
sr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Forest Hills, NY
Posts: 233
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I called Time Warner Cable and spoke to both their Customer Service and Technical Representatives. Only the Technical Representative stated that they had two HD channels, CBS and HBO. She was not "trained" to answer questions beyond programming and suggested I use the Web site to ask technical questions. So that's what I did. Stay tuned for their response. It still seems that Dish is the leader for offering the most HD content, but only by a slim margin.
sr is online now  
post #5 of 14 Old 07-05-2001, 10:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gridleak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Newport Beach, CA, USA
Posts: 1,219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There are serious cost savings with cable HBO HD because you won't need the infamous and nearly unobtainable Dish 5000/HD-modulator.

------------------
- gridleak...
Analog -- Always out of adjustment.
Digital -- Always one more bug.

-Roger
gridleak is offline  
post #6 of 14 Old 07-06-2001, 02:44 PM - Thread Starter
sr
Senior Member
 
sr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Forest Hills, NY
Posts: 233
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Here is the reply I received from Time Warner Cable: "Currently we are broadcasting CBS in HDTV on UHF channel 46. In Manhattan only we are broadcasting HBO in HDTV on UHF channel 48. You will need to purchase a HDTV decoder box to view these channels if your TV is not HDTV ready. Please keep in mind that Time Warner Cable is not a provider of HDTV, as the signal is broadcast directly from the station. (Translation...you need a set top box to receiver UHF channels 46 and 48. It appears you can record this if you have the Panny combo.)

"Beta Testing for our new HDTV DTV converters has not yet begun. This box, when released, will allow you to see additional channels in HDTV. For your information Time Warner Cable will be providing HDTV service for these new HDTV converters using QAM 256 protocol. At this time we cannot provide any further information regarding the availability of additional HDTV stations carried on our cable system."

At this time, you get one channel in HD, in the future you will need their box to descramble the HD signal which uses QAM 256 protocol. (Translation...not very exciting news. If you have to use the cable box to descramble their HD transmission, you can bet that there will be no method for recording the signal. So this means Dish is still the best source for HD programming, and if your one of the lucky people to own the Panny combo/Dish 5000/Modulator, you are part of an exclusive few that can record HD. I have everything but the modulator, and that seems to be the hardest item to find.)
sr is online now  
post #7 of 14 Old 07-06-2001, 04:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
vruiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Brooklyn. NY
Posts: 4,534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
As usual with cable companies, one hand doesn't know what the other does. You CAN get HBO-HD in Queens. I know, I just checked again just in case they had killed the signal. They haven't. Just tune to channel 48-2 on your STB and you'll see.

------------------
Vic Ruiz
STOP HDCP/DFAST/5C
vruiz is offline  
post #8 of 14 Old 07-06-2001, 04:19 PM - Thread Starter
sr
Senior Member
 
sr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Forest Hills, NY
Posts: 233
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Vic, I won't even repeat what the first representative told me. Oh, well it should be good for a laugh. She told me that all their programming is high definition. So of course, I know she means digital, not high def.

Do you have the Panny combo by any chance? I'm just curious if you can actually record HBO HD. That's at least one source of uninterrupted movies in HD, and a whole lot less expensive and cumbersome then the infamous Dish 5000/modulator recording solution.
sr is online now  
post #9 of 14 Old 07-06-2001, 06:48 PM
 
waters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Our local Time Warner cable system for Brevard County, Florida, says that before they can supply a cable box, they need me to choose between RGB and YPbPr. (RF out is not available). I have not found out yet if the channels can be directly tuned at RF.

------------------
George Waters
waters is offline  
post #10 of 14 Old 07-11-2001, 08:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
LisaM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 753
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a newbie question about HDTV and recording. I understand that, if you want to record HD, you need special equipment. What happens if you record a show which is broadcast in HD using, for example, an SVHS machine? Obviously, you do not record the HD signal but is the program recorded at all in a lesser state? In other words, can you record an HD program and wind up with a good tape - albeit not an HD recording?

This is becoming an issue for me since Time Warner is making noises about finally being ready to start releasing their HD converters in NYC. I timeshift a lot and archive tapes so I need to know whether a program I want to save can be viewed in HD and preserved via recording even if the quality is not HD.

Thanks!

Lisa
LisaM is offline  
post #11 of 14 Old 07-11-2001, 08:29 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
You can choose to downconvert the HD programming to NTSC, which your S-VHS recorder will record just fine. But right now, none of the HDTV receivers will let you watch HDTV and downconvert at the same time. You can only do one or the other, unless you use two HDTV receivers.

The TWC box may have this functon, but don't hold your breath.

Welcome the AVS HDTV Forum. I'm sorry to be the bearer of (probably) bad news.

------------------
"Better living thru modern, expensive electronics devices"
tm

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #12 of 14 Old 07-11-2001, 09:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
LisaM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 753
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ken, thanks for the quick response and for the welcome. Out of curiosity, what will be the level of quality of the downconverted tape? Will it be the PQ of digital cable, for example, or will it be better PQ?

Lisa
LisaM is offline  
post #13 of 14 Old 07-11-2001, 09:37 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Since the local DTV stations use less compression than digital cable or DBS providers, it should look better than anything else, except maybe a real good OTA analog recording.

If you get good OTA analog reception and have one of the JVC S-VHS decks with the ghost reduction tuners (9600, 9800) then you may be able to equal (exceed?) the digital OTA, otherwise digital OTA will be like recording a DVD to S-VHS.

Just for the heck of it, I gave it a try. I recorded the same program on a JVC 9600 from the SDTV, converted to analog & the analog feed. They both looked good, maybe the DTV had a little less color beat. If the source was HDTV downconverted, the DTV would probably look a little better.

------------------
"Better living thru modern, expensive electronics devices"
tm

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #14 of 14 Old 07-12-2001, 06:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
LisaM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 753
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ken: Right now, I could live with a good downconverted recording. I am currently taping off of TWC analog cable using a JVC 9600. Assuming that I get one of the TWC HD converter boxes in the near future, my short-term plan is to archive an HD broadcast in the downconverted form. Since the channel I tape off of is not yet broadcast in HD by TWC, I will settle for the best possible tape I can currently get. Since I live in a condo in Manhattan, I am unable to install an outdoor antenna, etc... I may eventually try an indoor antenna just for the heck of it but, given the tall buildings, I don't think it will pick up the signals.

Thanks!

Lisa
LisaM is offline  
Closed Thread HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off