HELP! AAC decoder - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 07-26-2001, 08:07 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
bb1987's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 1,172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is anyone using the Yamaha AD100 AAC decoder with BS tapes? I was just in Japan and bought one. I connected it properly to the JVC deck, changed the output on the JVC to native and when I am playing an AAC tape the decoder says MPEG-AAC, however no audio is coming out.

Any ideas on what I am doing wrong? Obviously I cannot read the menu because it is in Japanese.

Bernhard
bb1987 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 07-26-2001, 10:02 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
bb1987's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 1,172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I figured it out. The outputs have to be analog, not digital. I guess the digital output is only for pass through of PCM audio. I now have to buy a new processor because mine does not have 5 channel input for an external decoder and watching AAC 5.1 audio with 2 channels just doesn't cut it.

Bernhard
bb1987 is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 07-27-2001, 12:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
robena's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,682
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Same problem here with a Proceed AVP. AC3 is recognized but not processed.

------------------
Robert

Robert
robena is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 07-27-2001, 09:47 PM
Member
 
Orio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Danville, CA USA
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi there,

It is possible that you are witnessing another problem. The JVC 30000 passes through the DD (AC3) bitstream but removes some AC3 flag. I am also presently unable to process the AC3 bitstream with the Meridian 561 though it shows Digital AC3 as the bitstream type. However an old Yamaha works just fine. I brought this problem to Meridians attention and their research determined that JVC was altering an AC3 flag. Meridian, in their next software release, will provide a switch to cure this problem. You might want to look at the digital bitstream on a scope to determine if it is really there. That test should answer the question of whether JVC is altering some AAC flag.
Orio is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 07-28-2001, 08:09 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
bb1987's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 1,172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I now have a new processor. I purchased the B & K Reference 30. Of course this means I can no longer use the Panny 50 or 51 for movie watching since there is that audio dropout problem. That was not the case with my previous processor which was the Kenwood Stage 3.

But I am now using both the JVC 30000 and a Panny HD1000 hooked up to its digital interface. Audio from the JVC first goes to the Yamaha AAC decoder then the 6 analog outputs go into the processors external decoder inputs. The Yamaha also passes through any AC3 audio directly to another digital input on the processor.

This way I am now able to enjoy the absolutely incredible AAC audio on BS tapes as well as Dolby Digital audio on ATSC tapes minus dropouts since they are passed via the JVC decoder.

I finally have a setup that I am totally happy with.

Bernhard
bb1987 is offline  
Closed Thread HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off