Dish 5000 with Dish 6000 as the Set Top Box - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 08-21-2001, 06:28 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
WScott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Naperville, IL USA
Posts: 345
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am planning but not yet tried to use a Dish 5000 receiver with HDTV Mod feeding into the OTA board in the Dish 6000 and use the 6000 as a set top box to go out to component video.

Is there a splitter or switch to send the Sat feed to both receivers or switch between them. A regular video splitter does not pass the voltage from the cable to the receiver. (won't work)

------------------
- Scott

- Scott
WScott is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 08-21-2001, 07:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
balazer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Sunnyvale, CA
Posts: 3,317
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Now that's just silly. Why would you do that?

The 6000 alone does everything that the 6000 plus a 5000 and mod could do.

balazer is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 08-21-2001, 08:03 PM
Member
 
iwantmyhdtvnow's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: COLUMBUS OH
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by balazer:
Now that's just silly. Why would you do that?

The 6000 alone does everything that the 6000 plus a 5000 and mod could do.


not if you have a panny dst51 hooked up to it. the 51, unlike the 50, wont let you view through the s-vidoeo while recording with the panny pv-hd1000. if you can split the 5000, one to the panny dst 51 and the other to the 6000, then you can view the hd source you are recording.

am i correct everyone??


[This message has been edited by iwantmyhdtvnow (edited 08-21-2001).]
iwantmyhdtvnow is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 08-21-2001, 09:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gridleak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Newport Beach, CA, USA
Posts: 1,219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Scott,

I'm definitely out of my area of expertise, but I have several dishes and all the LNB's appear to have two outputs. I would think that one could be connected to your 6000 and the other to the 5000. It would require that you bring two RG-6 cables down from the dish.

I assume there's a DST50 or 51 in this mix so you can do some recording.

------------------
-Roger
Analog -- Always out of adjustment.
Digital -- Always one more bug.

-Roger
gridleak is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 08-22-2001, 12:56 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
DSperber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Marina Del Rey, CA, USA
Posts: 5,436
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 110
Quote:
Originally posted by gridleak:
Scott,

I'm definitely out of my area of expertise, but I have several dishes and all the LNB's appear to have two outputs. I would think that one could be connected to your 6000 and the other to the 5000. It would require that you bring two RG-6 cables down from the dish.
Actually, this is the purpose of the dual-LNB... to feed
two separate receivers from one dish. I have one coax
going to my bedroom to a 5000/HDTV and the second coax
going to my living room to a DSR-100.

Same with the Dish 500... with its double dual-LNB (for
110 and 119 satellite feeds). Four coax cables come out
of this one, two from each satellite. My second dish for
the 61.5 satellite has its own dual-LNB, with two coax
cable outputs.

And I've got a 6/4 switch that combines all six coax feeds
into two "3-dishes combined into a single coax" outputs,
going to my two receivers as mentioned earlier.

This is standard setup... nothing magic (aside from my
choice of the single 6/4 switch... which can actually
feed 4 receivers from 3 dishes).
DSperber is offline  
Closed Thread HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off