Pissed off at my PV-HD1000 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 15 Old 08-21-2001, 07:44 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Pericles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Xenia
Posts: 272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, I get up at 3:30 AM to start the recording of Fight Club on HBO and when I get up this morning, the tape is completely blank (black screen) ! What the hell is up with that?

Did anyone have this kind of problem before? Grant it, I only recorded one other movie before this, but it worked fine. Is it something that I did wrong?


"I fear, from the experience of the last twenty-five years, that morals do not of necessity advance hand in hand with the sciences." --Thomas Jefferson to M. Correa de Serra, 1815. ME 14:331
Pericles is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 15 Old 08-21-2001, 08:21 AM
Senior Member
 
Vettster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Rocklin,CA. USA
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's happened to me too. What I have found is that my firewire connection "jiggles" loose almost every time I get behind the TV. You may have gotten the recording, but most likely not. I have learned whenever I am going to tape something, I'll record for about 10 seconds and replay it to make sure it's working ok. Hopefully that is your problem too. Be gentle with the firewire ports-

[This message has been edited by Vettster (edited 08-21-2001).]
Vettster is offline  
post #3 of 15 Old 08-21-2001, 08:30 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Pericles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Xenia
Posts: 272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wouldn't the TU set top box give an error if it can't talk to the HD1000 unit? I remember when I first set them both up, I did have a firewire cable issue and I was getting an Error on the screen, but I will double check the cable tonight when I get home.

Very dissapointed about this. I REALLY wanted Fight Club in High Definition, and now who knows when it will come on again...grrrrrr

Quote:
Originally posted by Vettster:
It's happened to me too. What I have found is that my fire-wire connection "jiggles" loose almost every time I get behind the TV. You may have gotten the recording, but most likely not. I have learned whenever I am going to tape something, I'll record for about 10 seconds and replay it to make sure it's working ok. Hopefully that is your problem too.

"I fear, from the experience of the last twenty-five years, that morals do not of necessity advance hand in hand with the sciences." --Thomas Jefferson to M. Correa de Serra, 1815. ME 14:331
Pericles is offline  
post #4 of 15 Old 08-21-2001, 08:38 AM
Senior Member
 
Vettster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Rocklin,CA. USA
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No, I never got an error message. Although checking the firewire connection worked for me,it seemed to have fixed that problem you described. I haven't had any problem like that since. (knock on wood) Good Luck!
Vettster is offline  
post #5 of 15 Old 08-21-2001, 02:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Joe Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Annapolis,MD
Posts: 3,032
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Vettster:
It's happened to me too. What I have found is that my firewire connection "jiggles" loose almost every time I get behind the TV.
Vettster makes a good point about the loose connection.
I often would find that I had a blank recording and the firewire connection with the supplied Panasonic cable never felt really tight. I bought a standard firewire cable from Best Buy and have not had a problem since.

Joe Q is offline  
post #6 of 15 Old 08-21-2001, 02:26 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
DSperber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Marina Del Rey, CA, USA
Posts: 5,442
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 112
Quote:
Originally posted by Pericles:
Very dissapointed about this. I REALLY wanted Fight Club in High Definition, and now who knows when it will come on again...grrrrrr

Sorry to say this, but the August and September HBO
schedules show that last night's HBOHD showing is the last
one... at least for these months.

I know the feeling.

DSperber is offline  
post #7 of 15 Old 08-21-2001, 04:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
wezar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Bellevue,Wa,usa
Posts: 1,061
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You might also of changed channels on the vcr. That happened to me. I have used the timer on the Tu-
DST50 with good results. It beats getting up at 3:00 a.m.


Rick

------------------
RJW

RJW
wezar is offline  
post #8 of 15 Old 08-21-2001, 09:56 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
dahester's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 1,104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
MANY things can go wrong with this quirky setup, including the issues listed above. I've botched recordings due to

1. improper tape length
2. bad S-VHS tapes (a certain batch of Maxell's just didn't work)
3. forgetting to tell the timer to 'record' (leaving the timer 'off' instead)
4. wrong time (1 hour off due to me living in CST and listings are posted EST). DOH!
5. wrong channel
6. rain fade
7. ruining a good recording by not removing the record tab
7a. accidentally pressing the record button on Pronto
7b. inserting a tape while an old timer setting from the previous week was active, causing VCR to jump into record mode.
8. trying to record on a tape with the record tab removed (hah!)
9. loose coax connection on the back of the Panny tuner, giving rise to sporadic dropouts
10. dropouts at the source (like HBO's month long run of dropouts back in May)
11. no tape in the VCR

Looking at this list, just leave it to Murphy to screw something up. All in all, the combo is pretty unforgiving. But it's worth it when you get it right. http://www.avsforum.com/ubb/smile.gif

-Dylan



[This message has been edited by dahester (edited 08-22-2001).]

I drink your milkshake! I drink it up!
dahester is offline  
post #9 of 15 Old 08-21-2001, 11:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gridleak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Newport Beach, CA, USA
Posts: 1,219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Great list, Dylan. I think I've done everything on it except the Pronto. My Pront controls everything but the Panny combo.

I'll add one more: Panny clock not synched with the dish clock. I solved that problem by getting a little Oregon Scientific Model RM616 clock. I refer to it as an "atomic" clock, but it's just a good quartz clock that synchs to a signal transmitted by the NBS or FCC or some official agency. It's about 10 bucks, and I found it at Fry's. It always keeps perfect time, and makes it easy to set the clocks in the STB's and recorders.

Regarding Pericles problem, I suspect he actually saw the movie start and pressed the record button, so I vote for a bad firewire connection. I've had this happen a number of times, usually with the DH30000, but a few times with an HD1000. It is possible for the asychonous portion of IEEE1394 to work while the bitstream (the isochronous portion) doesn't.

The little 4 pin firewire connectors are pathetic. I cannot imagine why they didn't use the standard 6 pin on these devices.

------------------
-Roger
Analog -- Always out of adjustment.
Digital -- Always one more bug.

-Roger
gridleak is offline  
post #10 of 15 Old 08-22-2001, 12:31 AM
 
rodmanbra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: boca,fl,US
Posts: 1,559
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I will add a few more:

1) pixel break up on fast moving/bright scenes with good signal strength!!

2) poor channel locks even with FULL power station

3) RECORDING when there is a tape in deck!! Common on!

4) Overheating!!

5) downconversion of signal too BRIGHT.

6) Felony dubbing a big pain. 20% of time blank screen.

You call always try the scary 888 pana #. Ask for steve saluka!
rodmanbra is offline  
post #11 of 15 Old 08-22-2001, 06:00 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Pericles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Xenia
Posts: 272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I checked last night and IT WAS the firewire cable!!! I did watch the beginning of the movie and pressed the record button assuming that it's grabbing the feed, and I was wrong.

From what you guys are saying, this is a more than common problem. Is there a replacement cable that I can purchase somewhere that could resolve this permanently? This is absolutely ridiculous...all this mess for just a flaky cable connection!

Thanks for your help guys!!

Quote:
Originally posted by gridleak:
Regarding Pericles problem, I suspect he actually saw the movie start and pressed the record button, so I vote for a bad firewire connection. I've had this happen a number of times, usually with the DH30000, but a few times with an HD1000. It is possible for the asychonous portion of IEEE1394 to work while the bitstream (the isochronous portion) doesn't.

"I fear, from the experience of the last twenty-five years, that morals do not of necessity advance hand in hand with the sciences." --Thomas Jefferson to M. Correa de Serra, 1815. ME 14:331
Pericles is offline  
post #12 of 15 Old 08-22-2001, 06:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Joe Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Annapolis,MD
Posts: 3,032
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Pericles:
Is there a replacement cable that I can purchase somewhere that could resolve this permanently
I guess you don't read the answers when you post a question. I gave you the answer:
BEST BUY

Joe Q is offline  
post #13 of 15 Old 08-22-2001, 08:38 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
DSperber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Marina Del Rey, CA, USA
Posts: 5,442
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 112
Quote:
Originally posted by Pericles:
Is there a replacement cable that I can purchase somewhere that could resolve this permanently
Standard 4-pin to 4-pin IEEE 1394 firewire cable, that
you can get at any decent computer store (e.g. Micro Center,
Fry's, etc.) or even at Best Buy.

You don't even need to go with the "high quality" (read that
double-priced) cable from Monster. A regular, generic
firewire cable is perfectly acceptable. One meter length
is probably all you need.


DSperber is offline  
post #14 of 15 Old 08-22-2001, 12:53 PM
Senior Member
 
joelco's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Rindge, NH, USA
Posts: 419
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I would be happy to swap you a copy of Fight Club on a T-160 SVHS or Panasonic DF-300 for one of yours. Especially looking for PBS programs. I just watched my tape and it is perfect except for one fraction of a second breakup in the picture from a bird passing by. E-mail directly to joelco@earthlink.net

------------------
joel@HI-REZ

joel@HI-REZ
joelco is offline  
post #15 of 15 Old 08-24-2001, 12:26 AM
 
rodmanbra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: boca,fl,US
Posts: 1,559
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Jeleco:

You should know better than to swap tapes. Oh yeah, i also have fight club and 400 other tapes.
rodmanbra is offline  
Closed Thread HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off