HiPix vs AccessTV... Final Questions - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-20-2001, 11:53 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
mikem01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Redmond, WA, USA
Posts: 307
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just to clarify, does the player app on HiPix support pause, fast forward and rewind? Or is that only on the AccessDTV unit? Also, if I really don't plan on sharing my HDTV recordings, is the AccessDTC equivelant or better in every other regard?

-MM

------------------
-----------------
Mike

Mike Morrison
Microsoft Corporation

<This posting is provided "AS IS" with no warranties, and confers no rights.>
mikem01 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-20-2001, 01:17 PM
PVR
 
PVR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 3,761
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The latest HiPix software does support FF/RW/Pause.

Earlier software versions didn't have this, but
they finally added those features.
PVR is offline  
Old 08-20-2001, 01:43 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
mikem01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Redmond, WA, USA
Posts: 307
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks, then in that case I'm leaning more toward the HiPix.

Does anyone know if there is an SDK for either the HiPix or the AccessDTV? I'm assuming they don't support the Microsoft Windows Media Encoder (I usually use the WME SDK to write my own VB apps for custom recording/encoding on my NTSC capture cards).

-MM

------------------
-----------------
Mike

Mike Morrison
Microsoft Corporation

<This posting is provided "AS IS" with no warranties, and confers no rights.>
mikem01 is offline  
Old 08-20-2001, 11:42 PM
PVR
 
PVR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 3,761
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The HiPix drivers are not recognized as standard capture devices, so (as far as I know) their application is the only easy way to control their card.
PVR is offline  
Old 08-21-2001, 12:24 PM
Senior Member
 
apnar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Maryland
Posts: 409
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by PVR:
The latest HiPix software does support FF/RW/Pause.

Earlier software versions didn't have this, but
they finally added those features.
Just to clarify...(unless I missed a huge HiPix software update)... The HiPix supports these features when watching a recording. It doesn't support them when watching live TV (like a TiVo or Replay for example). The AccessDTV card does do timeshifting though and will allow you do FF/RW/Pause while you are watching live TV.

-apnar

[This message has been edited by apnar (edited 08-21-2001).]
apnar is offline  
Old 08-24-2001, 01:35 AM
 
rodmanbra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: boca,fl,US
Posts: 1,559
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can not believe why you people openly lie. The access DTV card does NOT have FF or RR in full screen mode. I am really PO at this product.

It also:

1) Has no SIZE adjustments in full screen mode

2) difficult to install

3) records a whopping 8 GIG plus per hr even for 480i DT

4) take 5 second to change from VHF to UHF DT channel!!

I do not believe it. The panny combo is superior with it well known flaws!
rodmanbra is offline  
Old 08-24-2001, 05:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jim Ferguson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 1999
Location: Annandale, VA USA
Posts: 2,523
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry you can't find the &gt;&gt; and &lt;&lt; hotkeys in full-screen mode. They work fine for me.
Jim Ferguson is offline  
Old 08-24-2001, 11:11 AM
 
rodmanbra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: boca,fl,US
Posts: 1,559
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Jim,

I am not impressed with your reply. The docs for access DTV do NOT state any hot keys for FF or RR.

If there is such a thing...why be mysterious about it? This kind of behavior is typical AVS. That is why you deserve ABC in 480i DT!
rodmanbra is offline  
Old 08-24-2001, 11:21 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
mikem01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Redmond, WA, USA
Posts: 307
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is it possible that you don't have the latest AccessDTV software/drivers? What version are you running?
-MM

------------------
Mike

Mike Morrison
Microsoft Corporation

<This posting is provided "AS IS" with no warranties, and confers no rights.>
mikem01 is offline  
Old 08-24-2001, 11:53 AM
 
rodmanbra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: boca,fl,US
Posts: 1,559
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
mike,

I sm using version 2.1 . The 2.0 version would not work with my diamond monster sound card. Also you will need to get a VAILID directX 8 from miscrosoft. The one itech provides has a bug.
rodmanbra is offline  
Old 08-24-2001, 02:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Jim Ferguson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 1999
Location: Annandale, VA USA
Posts: 2,523
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm not in front of the PC at the moment, and I have the code memorized in the Pronto anyway, but it's something like Ctrl-&gt; and Ctrl-&lt;
Jim Ferguson is offline  
Old 08-24-2001, 10:08 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
mikem01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Redmond, WA, USA
Posts: 307
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Pardon my ignorance, but what is a "Panny Combo"?
-MM

------------------
Mike

Mike Morrison
Microsoft Corporation

<This posting is provided "AS IS" with no warranties, and confers no rights.>
mikem01 is offline  
Old 08-25-2001, 07:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jacmyoung's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 4,460
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, Bra, this is new to me. What did the MS downloaded DirectX 8 fix that the ADTV DirectX 8 did not? I might want to try an MS DirectX 8 reinstall if you are right.
jacmyoung is offline  
Old 08-25-2001, 08:14 PM
 
rodmanbra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: boca,fl,US
Posts: 1,559
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Two things solved my problem:

1) upgrading to 2.1. version. Thoose <u>idiots</u> at itech created a 2.0 version which did not work with my diamond monster card. I got sound error messages.

2) the direct 8.0 would not install properly. I highly recommend going to MSN and trying that. It worked perfectly.

It hard to say if any of this will help. Btw, i still can not use that upper connector! If you do not suceed go to windows safe mode. Look for any duplicate devices under my computer.
rodmanbra is offline  
Old 08-25-2001, 10:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Rich4av's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Southern Cal
Posts: 1,726
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
rodmanbra,

I guess the "idiots" at itech were not aware that ATI stopped supporting the monster sound card about 1.5 years ago, and the drivers are no longer compatible with newer versions of Windows. In fact, the final drivers on the ATI web site actually are broken, as many users posted on the HTPC forum. My monster card wound up in the trash.

Heck, maybe they should make sure that all sound cards ever built work properly with ADTV because some user somewhere has a card he wants to use?

As we asked you in the HTPC forum, please watch your use of insults, especially when YOU are the one with the unreasonable expectations.

------------------
Rich

[This message has been edited by Rich4av (edited 08-26-2001).]

Rich
Rich4av is offline  
Old 08-25-2001, 11:02 PM
 
rodmanbra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: boca,fl,US
Posts: 1,559
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Rich,

Itech did some other things which i can not disclose publicly. I am furious with them for technical AND personal reasons. I also want to point out the horrible behavior of these self apointed so-called computer experts. I do not deserve to be called names just for saying THE TRUTH others confirmed!

There is also big diff between a personal attack and a complaint against a faceless company. If posted under name KenF or even Richard ABIR Adams things would be different!
rodmanbra is offline  
Old 08-26-2001, 12:30 AM
Newbie
 
rodmannoodlebra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: rodmannoodlebravill,rodmannoodlebraworld
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
rodmanbra is no avs superhero.

1 Always negative about everything and everyone

2 throws stones in glass house when should be boiling eggs

3 disrespects all avsers with condescending words like kiddies

4 paranoid thinking that wfor, cbs, hardrock, panny, bob, AVS mods, HOA, PBS, HDTVGALAXY and now Itech are all out to ruin HDTV experience for rodmanbra.

5 needs to learn lesson of golden rule, treat other as you want to be treated

6 forgets that people work for companies and don't like to be called idiots.

FLBra is bad karma, Left Coast Bra is good Karma

Itech/HiPix keep making rocking HDTV products, forget and ignor negative bad karma FLBra. All that bad Karma going to get you FLbra, Bad Karma = bad HDTV.

The real BRA

rodmannoodlebra is offline  
Old 08-26-2001, 01:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ChrisW6ATV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Hayward, Collie-fornia USA
Posts: 4,207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
mikem01-

A "Panny combo" is the Panasonic TU-DST50 or TU-DST51 HDTV set-top box (they are the only ones with IEEE1394 ports that I know of) along with a Panasonic PV-HD1000 D-VHS VCR. This VCR records/plays regular VHS Hi-Fi, but also has an IEEE1394 port that can be connected to the boxes mentioned above, and will then record and play HDTV. About US$2500 for both when they came out, as I recall, but now discontinued. You can buy a HiPix and a pile of big hard drives for that kind of money, and I really enjoy my HiPix.



------------------
Chris

Chris

"It's [expletive] lame to watch Jaws, a film that uses the 2.40 ratio as well as any ever produced, in the wrong format on HBO." -Steven Soderbergh, Oscar-winning director

ChrisW6ATV is offline  
Old 08-27-2001, 07:24 AM
Member
 
Andrew C. Lipka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Princeton Junction, NJ USA
Posts: 179
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, but the "Panny combo" records off of the satellite, so HBO-HD, SHO-HD, etc. can be recorded. Not so for HiPix/AccessDTV.
Andrew C. Lipka is offline  
Old 08-27-2001, 08:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gridleak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Newport Beach, CA, USA
Posts: 1,219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The Panny Combo requires the Dish5000/modulator to record off satellite, as does the HiPix.

------------------
-Roger
Analog -- Always out of adjustment.
Digital -- Always one more bug.

-Roger
gridleak is offline  
Old 08-27-2001, 10:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Rich4av's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Southern Cal
Posts: 1,726
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a question for those of you with the Pany or other HDTV boxes: Are you still experiencing audio dropouts?

Before I got the ADTV card, I tested the Mits HDTV box (by Hughes) and it had a lot of dropouts. ADTV had them too. But, after some time and with the new software releases, I experience very few dropouts.

I was wondering if the broadcast stations had fixed their signal and the commercial boxes are now also experiencing few audio dropouts, if any, for OTA reception?

------------------
Rich

Rich
Rich4av is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off