Breakup of HD signal? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 14 Old 08-14-2001, 04:20 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
h2ofun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: auburn,ca usa
Posts: 3,662
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a dish 5000 going into my panasonic. On the three HD stations I am trying to record, HBO, SHO and CBS, the picture without taping is breaking up? I am on the 148 bird. ANyone else having problems? Could any of my hardware be going back like the modulator?

Always something?

dave
h2ofun is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 14 Old 08-14-2001, 04:40 PM
Member
 
chazz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am assuming you have checked and have adequate signal strength on your Dish 5000.If that's the case, this could be a possible overheating of the DST50/51. If you are not already doing it, try an external fan.

The other possibility is that the chips and connectors need to be re-seated. In that case we are all very fortunate, and very indebted to gridleak, that he has posted extensive instructions with photos on how to fix this. Follow his instructions very closely.

I am not aware of anyone having a problem with a malfunctioning modulater to date.

Chazz
chazz is offline  
post #3 of 14 Old 08-14-2001, 08:01 PM
Member
 
Orio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Danville, CA USA
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am also receiving these channels on the 148 degree satellite without video dropouts. I get an occasional audio dropout, though. I get a good strong signal in the bay area.
Orio is offline  
post #4 of 14 Old 08-15-2001, 07:25 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
h2ofun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: auburn,ca usa
Posts: 3,662
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Am not sure whats going on. When I tried it again last night it worked fine. The unit is not left on and its a replacement unit. Will just have to keep trying. Maybe the replacement dst50 I got is flaky? Since it comes and goes, its tough to pinpoint whats going on.

Taping CBS HD from dish was great since my OTA was always a little flaky. They also seemed to forget to flip the switch at the TV station.

dave
h2ofun is offline  
post #5 of 14 Old 08-15-2001, 12:03 PM
Senior Member
 
joelco's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Rindge, NH, USA
Posts: 419
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
As mentioned here before, the DISH modulator's RF level is pretty lowand many of us have done better by adding a small 10 dB RF amplifier between it and the Panasonic STB. I find the RadioShack ones work fine.

------------------
joel@HI-REZ

joel@HI-REZ
joelco is offline  
post #6 of 14 Old 08-17-2001, 08:20 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
h2ofun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: auburn,ca usa
Posts: 3,662
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Still having the issue. But when it works it works, and when it doesnt, it doesnt. Will probably go purchase an amp this weekend and try. Since I have only have this DST50 for 2 months from panasonic, I am not convinced that it isnt having issues also. Am going to try and get it exchanged again also.

Isnt this hobby fun.

dave
h2ofun is offline  
post #7 of 14 Old 08-17-2001, 06:02 PM
Member
 
chazz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by joelco:
many of us have done better by adding a small 10 dB RF amplifier between it and the Panasonic STB. I find the RadioShack ones work fine.

Joel,
Is the Radio Shack unit you are using the Model 15-1170? This unit appears to have a DC block to protect the Modulator, but might it leak DC into the DST50/51 input?
If you are using something else, please advise. Thanks.
Chazz
chazz is offline  
post #8 of 14 Old 08-17-2001, 07:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gridleak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Newport Beach, CA, USA
Posts: 1,219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've tried both the 15-1170 and the 15-1113C, and had satisfactory results with both. Looked at signal with a spectrum analyzer etc. No DC on the output either. Those new fangled Layton Jars they use are pretty darn good.http://www.avsforum.com/ubb/smile.gif

------------------
-Roger
Analog -- Always out of adjustment.
Digital -- Always one more bug.

-Roger
gridleak is offline  
post #9 of 14 Old 08-18-2001, 07:47 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
h2ofun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: auburn,ca usa
Posts: 3,662
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I tried 1170 amp, still happening. I have tried a different modulator, still happening. Whats strange is when I tried it this morning, first turned on the 5000 and dst50 and nothing. I think power cycled the dst50 a few times and the picture got better and better until it finally locked in. Now no matter turning it on or off it stays locked. Its like once the dst50 warms up and it gets turns on, it will lock? Make any sense? Will continue to play. Could the 5000 parts need to warm up?
Weird.

dave
h2ofun is offline  
post #10 of 14 Old 08-20-2001, 10:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gridleak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Newport Beach, CA, USA
Posts: 1,219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Dave,

Try banging on the lid of the STB. If it makes any change at all (either better or worse) then reseating is necessary.

Bang with flat of hand, not the 3-1/2 pound axe.

You can also try banging on the Dish 5000, but I don't have answers yet if that's the source of the problem. Nothing much to reseat in there, except the Smartcard.

------------------
-Roger
Analog -- Always out of adjustment.
Digital -- Always one more bug.

-Roger
gridleak is offline  
post #11 of 14 Old 08-20-2001, 10:11 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
h2ofun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: auburn,ca usa
Posts: 3,662
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I havent banged on the unit but with about a 100% ability,
when its cold it breaks up. I turn in on and off a few times as it warms up and it always works.

I have my call into panasonic waiting for them to get back to me since this unit was a replacement from them. If things need to be reseated, etc, I would rather have them do it since they had shipped the unit to me.

dave
h2ofun is offline  
post #12 of 14 Old 08-21-2001, 10:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Glimmie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,818
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 177
The DSTU50 have a known problem of the ATSC RF "F" connector breaking away from the PC board. A strong RF signal will cross the break but the 5000 modulator is very weak.


Glimmie's HT Page
Being redone - comming soon!

Glimmie is offline  
post #13 of 14 Old 08-22-2001, 01:00 PM
Senior Member
 
joelco's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Rindge, NH, USA
Posts: 419
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My RS amplifier is over ten years old and does not have a part number on it - just nickle plated with two F connectors and labled VHF UHF FM amplifier 10 dB.

------------------
joel@HI-REZ

joel@HI-REZ
joelco is offline  
post #14 of 14 Old 08-29-2001, 06:27 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
h2ofun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: auburn,ca usa
Posts: 3,662
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I called for 6 solid days to Panasonic and the call on Monday a person really was nice. Didnt know why the others had not exchanged my unit but he did it w/o question since mine that was bad they shipped me. I go it next day air in the mail. Impressive!!!!! I turned on my old DST50 and bad right away. Put in the new unit and worked the first try. It even looks like the taping of Madonna works which means it was the play back circuit, not record maybe.

So I will keep my fingers crossed that this works for a while

dave
h2ofun is offline  
Closed Thread HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off