Switching between multiple antenna sources - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 09-10-2001, 10:35 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
brzez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've been looking for a solution to remotely switch between 2 OTA antennas and Dish 5000 Modulator and came across this device:
http://www.hometech.com/video/rfswitch.html#AB4RF

It looks like it will do the trick and I can program it into my pronto for automatic selection of channels at the touch of 1 button.

For those of you who have OTA or multiple modulators, this should work well.

-- John
brzez is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 09-12-2001, 02:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
Al K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 524
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I use the A/B (two input, one output) switch between LNBs on my satellite dish and it doesn't degrade the signal one bit. If the four input version works the same, it should do a good job for you. At least the price is right!


Al Keown
Al K is offline  
post #3 of 3 Old 09-13-2001, 05:38 AM
Senior Member
 
jimg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Framingham, MA, USA
Posts: 341
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by brzez:
I've been looking for a solution to remotely switch between 2 OTA antennas and Dish 5000 Modulator and came across this device:
http://www.hometech.com/video/rfswitch.html#AB4RF

It looks like it will do the trick and I can program it into my pronto for automatic selection of channels at the touch of 1 button.

For those of you who have OTA or multiple modulators, this should work well.

-- John

I do have one. It is done with relays. But does have a problem with a "broadband" IR.... several of my other remotes activate it (even sunlight!) which causes it to "chatter" and give momentary signal dropouts or unexpectedly switch antenna inputs. The best workaround is: 1) keep it well away from other devices, [the Pronto does have a wide and strong IR transmitter] and 2) have it as the last thing in the Pronto macro [and always do the desired selection] as previous codes will often cause it to change selections.
jimg is offline  
Closed Thread HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off