Weird new problem with my HD1000 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 10-05-2001, 12:49 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Pericles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Xenia
Posts: 272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Ok, this is a new really weird problem that just developed with my PV-HD1000 unit. I can no longer record HD content if I just press the REC button on the front of the unit, or just press REC on the remote. However, it does record fine when I use the DVHS menu option in the Set Top box and use the record button on the screen.

Anyone seen this before and has a solution to resolving this issue?

------------------
"I fear, from the experience of the last twenty-five years, that morals do not of necessity advance hand in hand with the sciences." --Thomas Jefferson to M. Correa de Serra, 1815. ME 14:331

"I fear, from the experience of the last twenty-five years, that morals do not of necessity advance hand in hand with the sciences." --Thomas Jefferson to M. Correa de Serra, 1815. ME 14:331
Pericles is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 10-05-2001, 02:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Posts: 2,860
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I think there is a setting in the VCR setup that causes this.

------------------


Bill is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 10-05-2001, 05:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gridleak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Newport Beach, CA, USA
Posts: 1,219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Pericles,

Is the input on the recorder set to digital? The display should show a "d" next to the time readout. I'm not absolutely certain but I think the STB forces the recorder into digital input mode if recording is started from there.

------------------
-Roger
Analog -- Always out of adjustment.
Digital -- Always one more bug.

-Roger
gridleak is offline  
post #4 of 9 Old 10-06-2001, 11:01 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Pericles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Xenia
Posts: 272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
gridleak,

indeed, there is a 'd' to the right of the display yet no recording. Thanks for the input though. I guess i'll have to keep using the set top box to initiate recording..is not that big of a deal.

Quote:
Originally posted by gridleak:
Pericles,

Is the input on the recorder set to digital? The display should show a "d" next to the time readout. I'm not absolutely certain but I think the STB forces the recorder into digital input mode if recording is started from there.



------------------
"I fear, from the experience of the last twenty-five years, that morals do not of necessity advance hand in hand with the sciences." --Thomas Jefferson to M. Correa de Serra, 1815. ME 14:331

"I fear, from the experience of the last twenty-five years, that morals do not of necessity advance hand in hand with the sciences." --Thomas Jefferson to M. Correa de Serra, 1815. ME 14:331
Pericles is offline  
post #5 of 9 Old 10-06-2001, 03:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gridleak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Newport Beach, CA, USA
Posts: 1,219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK, next thing I would try is a different (preferably shorter) iLink cable. When you press the record button on the recorder the STB should respond with a screen message "DVHS Recording". If not, then the STB didn't get the command from the recorder to start transmitting the iso stream, and you will record black.

If you get the message "DVHS Recording" and you still record nothing then you are definitely in the Twilight Zone.

------------------
-Roger
Analog -- Always out of adjustment.
Digital -- Always one more bug.

-Roger
gridleak is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 10-14-2001, 01:57 AM
Senior Member
 
J_Nemeth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 307
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Pericles
gridleak,

indeed, there is a 'd' to the right of the display yet no recording. Thanks for the input though
My two pvhd1000s display the "d" to the right, even when they are in analog mode. Make sure the green "DVHS" light is lit on the left side of the unit.

Jay

"Can I please just watch this the way it was meant to be seen?"
J_Nemeth is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 10-15-2001, 01:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Posts: 2,860
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Check the "VCR lock" feature in the manual. Try toggling it off and on and off.
Bill is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 10-15-2001, 05:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Glimmie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,929
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 137 Post(s)
Liked: 214
Your record switch could be worn out. Try pressing it harder. These cheap switches can be trouble.

Glimmie's HT Page
Being redone - comming soon!

Glimmie is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 10-16-2001, 10:37 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Pericles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Xenia
Posts: 272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is not the button...it doesn't work when i initiate a record through the remote too. Again, the VCR does start to record but no recording.

Bill, I will look at the lock feature..i have no idea what it is. I will pull the manual out and take a look. Thanks :)

"I fear, from the experience of the last twenty-five years, that morals do not of necessity advance hand in hand with the sciences." --Thomas Jefferson to M. Correa de Serra, 1815. ME 14:331
Pericles is offline  
Closed Thread HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off