DCT6412 Hard Drive Upgrade? - Page 16 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #451 of 463 Old 07-14-2015, 01:13 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnnyc1240 View Post
Great posts on this forum thread, I have been trying to format my 1tb hard drive but the parted magic doesn't see the MotoSTB_1TB.bz2 file


that is on the usb stick. tried many different things. is there a trick(rename file etc..)


I just copied the downloaded file from send space (682Mb) to a 1Gb usb drive. do I need to put file on as an image ? or just try a different computer ?


Is the file too small and I need other things on usb for parted magic to see file ?


please help thanks
Also the MotoSTB_1TB.bz2 file is saved as a 7 zip file do I need to unzip? or save as a rar file?
johnnyc1240 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #452 of 463 Old 07-14-2015, 01:27 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnnyc1240 View Post
Great posts on this forum thread, I have been trying to format my 1tb hard drive but the parted magic doesn't see the MotoSTB_1TB.bz2 file


that is on the usb stick. tried many different things. is there a trick(rename file etc..)


I just copied the downloaded file from send space (682Mb) to a 1Gb usb drive. do I need to put file on as an image ? or just try a different computer ?


Is the file too small and I need other things on usb for parted magic to see file ?


please help thanks


actually the file is 682 Kb is this too small as I get no such file or directory exists in parted magic
johnnyc1240 is online now  
post #453 of 463 Old 07-14-2015, 02:44 PM
Newbie
 
Alexander63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnnyc1240 View Post
actually the file is 682 Kb is this too small as I get no such file or directory exists in parted magic
Back in post 282 I mentioned that "the Unix command line gave a file or folder not found error for MotoSTB_1TB.bz2 so I renamed the file something simpler and it worked." It drove me a bit nuts at the time as I carefully checked the name over and over and it wouldn't work but a simple rename worked immediately.
A63
Alexander63 is offline  
post #454 of 463 Old 07-14-2015, 03:12 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
k thanks Alexander63 I will try that now, I keep getting "no such directory or file exists" error when I hit enter after typing the command lines.


I will let you know how it goes.
johnnyc1240 is online now  
post #455 of 463 Old 07-14-2015, 03:23 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
just tried it with the rename of Motorola and it still doesn't work ? did you guys save the file as a rar file or winzip or 7zip ? this is frustrating


everything went great but I cannot open file using command lines.


thanks for any help.
johnnyc1240 is online now  
post #456 of 463 Old 07-14-2015, 05:31 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
ok I think it is working now, all I did was when parted magic was running I hit partition editor then when I saw both drives(1TB, and the USB) I got both the /dev/sdb1 and /dev/sda then I did this --


I hit then partition at the top of screen then mount then mount dev/sdb1 this"mounted the USB drive" this put a lock symbol beside the USB /dev/sdb in the list.


Then I ran the ROXterm program and typed in the usual
bzip2 –d –c –f /media/sdb1/MotoSTB_1TB.bz2 | dc3dd of=/dev/sda

command and it started counting hope in a few hours it will work.


thanks for the suggestions will follow up if/when I am finished.

Last edited by johnnyc1240; 07-15-2015 at 07:22 AM. Reason: ommission
johnnyc1240 is online now  
post #457 of 463 Old 07-14-2015, 08:32 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Finally, got it working took 2.5 hrs to format and then put it in cogeco 6416 III and it sees 1000Gb


thanks to TNO821 and NCTneo and A63 for all your help.


I could not of done it at all without the guide from TNO821

Cogeco S/W Ver. 78.55-A28po-51008-r-2, and firmware ver. 26.43


thanks all

Last edited by johnnyc1240; 07-14-2015 at 08:41 PM. Reason: ommission
johnnyc1240 is online now  
post #458 of 463 Old 07-18-2015, 06:20 PM
Member
 
tac7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
"I just upgraded the hard drive on my old Motorola DCT 3416 to 1TB and decided to make a guide for it to make the process easier for others looking to do the same."

cargo1: Thanks for those great instructions!


Would you know whether they can be used for a Motorola DCT6416 as well? I assume that the Sata port at the back of the DCT6416 requires an eSata cable end also?

tac7 is online now  
post #459 of 463 Old Yesterday, 07:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TNO821's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 1,115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by tac7 View Post
"I just upgraded the hard drive on my old Motorola DCT 3416 to 1TB and decided to make a guide for it to make the process easier for others looking to do the same."

cargo1: Thanks for those great instructions!


Would you know whether they can be used for a Motorola DCT6416 as well? I assume that the Sata port at the back of the DCT6416 requires an eSata cable end also?

Yes, it works for a bunch of different Motorola DVR's. DCH or DCT 6412, 6416, 3412, and 3416, as well as the DCX3400 and more. But you can't use the eSATA on the back of the unit. It only works by replacing the internal SATA hard drive.
TNO821 is offline  
post #460 of 463 Old Yesterday, 08:16 PM
Member
 
tac7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TNO821 View Post
Yes, it works for a bunch of different Motorola DVR's. DCH or DCT 6412, 6416, 3412, and 3416, as well as the DCX3400 and more. But you can't use the eSATA on the back of the unit. It only works by replacing the internal SATA hard drive.
I'm with Cogeco, and I know their firmware of the DCT6416 doesn't allow for hooking up an external eSATA drive, but I wanted to use it to format a HDD larger than 160 GB, if that is possible. I tried to format larger drives inside the DCT years ago, but they were all limited to 160 GB.
After coming across that post by cargo1, it sounded that formatting a larger HDD via that eSATA port might get around that limitation. All I needed to do then is buy a SATE -> eSATA cable, provided that method does work.

tac7 is online now  
post #461 of 463 Old Yesterday, 09:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TNO821's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 1,115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I'd say finding a cable company and firmware version that allows for formatting a 1TB hard drive via eSATA is not very likely.

You'd be better off just following the directions in the guide in post #201. It's not that difficult and only takes an evening.

Last edited by TNO821; Today at 03:19 AM.
TNO821 is offline  
post #462 of 463 Old Today, 04:11 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
hey Tac 7, I think that it work for a 6416 on Shaw firmware, but I don't think so on Cogeco firmware.


If you follow the instructions on post #201 as TNO821 says, it should work fine, as mine did, I just had to do a couple of extra steps to get the


program to recognize the usb, (see my previous posts), takes about 4hrs to do it all.
johnnyc1240 is online now  
post #463 of 463 Old Today, 11:42 AM
Member
 
tac7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TNO821 View Post
...You'd be better off just following the directions in the guide in post #201.
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnnyc1240 View Post
If you follow the instructions on post #201 as TNO821 says, it should work fine...
Thanks all, will do.
tac7 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDTV Recorders



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off