8300HD and External SATA - It Works!! - Page 16 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #451 of 9018 Old 08-04-2005, 03:24 PM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Quintana Roo ... in my mind
Posts: 24,935
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by BenDover View Post

It isn't just the price that will keep you away, I'm fairly certain they implement the port replication that is specifically indicated by SA to not be supported...

Cool, I like it when things I can't afford won't work anyway.
pepar is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #452 of 9018 Old 08-04-2005, 04:49 PM
Newbie
 
sanker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
duh, should have put it together before I posted. disk slips into the data and power connector. I had it in my head that it would mount further away from the connector and one of the sata cables would connect the two. So, why is there an external sata power? Initial impression is the disk and enclosure are whisper quiet. Still think I'll put it behind the rack of AV stuff since it doesn't really fit in.

-Sean
sanker is offline  
post #453 of 9018 Old 08-05-2005, 07:15 AM
Member
 
tony57's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sanker View Post

Initial impression is the disk and enclosure are whisper quiet. Still think I'll put it behind the rack of AV stuff since it doesn't really fit in.
-Sean

Same set-up here. Its quiet, but if everything is shut-down in my system, I can just about hear the drive working. I put larger rubber feet on the unit and it helped a bit. The added storage space is great (and needed for HD recordings).
tony57 is offline  
post #454 of 9018 Old 08-05-2005, 07:32 AM
Member
 
jtomdd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've got a Seagate 300G SATA which has been working beautifully. I just tried to go to diags as I have done many times before. Instead things locked up and the display went to "hddf", eventually followed by a reboot. It then became clear that "hddf" meant it was formatting the drives. I had lost all recorded programs and shceduled recordings. Not a serious loss, life threatining or anything, but irritating.

Do I just put this down to "stuff happens" or was I in some way responsible?
jtomdd is offline  
post #455 of 9018 Old 08-05-2005, 07:41 AM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Quintana Roo ... in my mind
Posts: 24,935
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by jtomdd View Post

I've got a Seagate 300G SATA which has been working beautifully. I just tried to go to diags as I have done many times before. Instead things locked up and the display went to "hddf", eventually followed by a reboot. It then became clear that "hddf" meant it was formatting the drives. I had lost all recorded programs and shceduled recordings. Not a serious loss, life threatining or anything, but irritating.

Do I just put this down to "stuff happens" or was I in some way responsible?

Umm, yeah, caca pasa.
pepar is offline  
post #456 of 9018 Old 08-05-2005, 08:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
vegggas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 2,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Those of you with drives equal to or greater than 300GB, can you check your partition information in the diagnostics pages (last three pages)? During testing, I'm seeing a partition limit discrepancy at 300GB.
On the HDD Info Page, the 300GB drive reports as a 279GB formatted space.
On the Partition Info Page for the external drive, the 279GB formatted space shows only 259GB available on the AV partition.
The internal 160GB drive formats as 152GB with a 150GB AV partition.
Can someone confirm similar results with another 300GB drive?
Those with larger drives, are the results showing increased usable partition size, or is the usable AV partition staying at only 259GB?

This is one of the only issues I've found so far during my testing, and a detailed report will follow. So far, the Quickview Expander is a winner for ease of use and WAF (even let her hook it up for installation analysis).

vegggas
vegggas is offline  
post #457 of 9018 Old 08-05-2005, 08:56 AM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Quintana Roo ... in my mind
Posts: 24,935
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by vegggas View Post

Those of you with drives equal to or greater than 300GB, can you check your partition information in the diagnostics pages (last three pages)? During testing, I'm seeing a partition limit discrepancy at 300GB.
On the HDD Info Page, the 300GB drive reports as a 279GB formatted space.
On the Partition Info Page for the external drive, the 279GB formatted space shows only 259GB available on the AV partition.
The internal 160GB drive formats as 152GB with a 150GB AV partition.
Can someone confirm similar results with another 300GB drive?
Those with larger drives, are the results showing increased usable partition size, or is the usable AV partition staying at only 259GB?

This is one of the only issues I've found so far during my testing, and a detailed report will follow. So far, the Quickview Expander is a winner for ease of use and WAF (even let her hook it up for installation analysis).

vegggas

Have you considered the diifferent ways of measuring hard drive space? For example, the larger hard drive is "called" 160 GB, but it's routinely listed as ~152 GB. Perhaps one spec is measured with one method and the others are using a different one.
pepar is offline  
post #458 of 9018 Old 08-05-2005, 10:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
vegggas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 2,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepar View Post

Have you considered the diifferent ways of measuring hard drive space? For example, the larger hard drive is "called" 160 GB, but it's routinely listed as ~152 GB. Perhaps one spec is measured with one method and the others are using a different one.

Yes, I'm aware of that. I know the internal drive is 160GB and formats to 152GB. There are two 1GB PARTITIONS for buffer data and OS, and that leaves 150GB for the AV PARTITION. This information was put into the post as a reference for the internal drive so that people would know that advertised space(160) vs. formatted space(152) vs. usable recording space(150) is different.
My concern is the external drive PARTITION information does not match up. The 300GB drive formats to 279GB (as reported in diagnostics). The AV PARTITION though, is only 259GB in size (as reported in diagnostics). I'm trying to determine if there is a physical AV PARTITION LIMIT of 259GB in the firmware of the STB when using large drives. Those with larger drives should easily be able to determine the usable AV partition drive size to see if does go past this limit, or if it's not supported and a waste of money.

vegggas
vegggas is offline  
post #459 of 9018 Old 08-05-2005, 11:14 AM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Quintana Roo ... in my mind
Posts: 24,935
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by vegggas View Post

. I'm trying to determine if there is a physical AV PARTITION LIMIT of 259GB in the firmware of the STB when using large drives. Those with larger drives should easily be able to determine the usable AV partition drive size to see if does go past this limit, or if it's not supported and a waste of money.

vegggas

Gotcha!
pepar is offline  
post #460 of 9018 Old 08-05-2005, 02:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BenDover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: NY
Posts: 5,331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
veggas...I'll check my 400gb setup tonight and report back for you...
BenDover is offline  
post #461 of 9018 Old 08-06-2005, 07:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BenDover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: NY
Posts: 5,331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hmmm, i can't get any info on either drive on the last few pages so i can't verify the partition sizes...strange, maybe i need to cycle the power and restart the unit.
BenDover is offline  
post #462 of 9018 Old 08-06-2005, 07:52 AM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Quintana Roo ... in my mind
Posts: 24,935
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by BenDover View Post

hmmm, i can't get any info on either drive on the last few pages so i can't verify the partition sizes...strange, maybe i need to cycle the power and restart the unit.

Don't kniow if this is your problem or not, but on mine many of the "pages" contain no data when first displayed; it takes a few seconds - polling the firmware/hardware, perhaps.
pepar is offline  
post #463 of 9018 Old 08-06-2005, 11:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
vegggas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 2,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here are the three pages on my system.
HDD INFO - Page 32/34 (see image HDD_INFO.jpg) Notice Formatted CAPACITY for each drive (Drive 1=152, Drive 2=279)
PARTITION INFO - Page 33/34 (see image Drive1.jpg) Notice each Partiton size (3 total) adds up to usable capacity (1+150+1=152)
PARTITION INFO - Page 34/34 (see image Drive2.jpg) Notice each Partition does not equal usable capacity (1+259+1=261 instead of 279)

SARA is: 1.87.16.1
OS is: 6.14.11.1

So far, I have not seen a usable AV partition that exceeds the 259 GB limit possibly imposed by the firmware. I would like to see if any of the larger drives installed take advantage of the extra space. If it doesn't, then lager drives would be a waste of money in this application.
At this point, I am only reccomending the Quickdrive Expander 160GB and 300GB drive kits. This is for correct drive size, type (less error correcting) and included 6.5 ft e-SATA cable and 12ft power cable, stand, feet, etc. This is not to say other setups don't work, but that the APPROVED setup DOES work, so far, flawlessly. A detailed report will follow after I get more information.

vegggas
LL
LL
LL
vegggas is offline  
post #464 of 9018 Old 08-06-2005, 01:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BenDover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: NY
Posts: 5,331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This is weird, all of my pages, 32-34, show "Unavailable" for everything...I let it sit on each page for some time but the information did not change...
BenDover is offline  
post #465 of 9018 Old 08-08-2005, 06:42 AM
Senior Member
 
hyedipin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
What kind of files do you see when you connect your HDD to the PC after recording from 8300?
Thanks.

No More Cable Box
Time Warner Cable NYC | ATI OCUR Cable Card Tuner | Windows Media Center 7 | Cisco STA1520 Tuning Adapter | HDHomeRun Dual | Unlimited Possibilities & Customization
KDL52W4100TV
hyedipin is offline  
post #466 of 9018 Old 08-08-2005, 06:58 AM
Newbie
 
sanker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
400g seagate disk (macmall) in enclosure from newegg
update:
turned everything off.
plugged in the sata cable
turned on the sata drive
wait 30 seconds
plug in then press power button on 8300hd
message comes up if I want to format
I say yes, nothing happens
I then press button on remote which tells 8300hd "yes"
drive is usable. recording capacity went from 69% full to 17%.
I'll check the diag. screens tonight for usable space. sure hope there is not a 300g limit.
-Sean
sanker is offline  
post #467 of 9018 Old 08-08-2005, 07:09 AM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Quintana Roo ... in my mind
Posts: 24,935
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by sanker View Post

400g seagate disk (macmall) in enclosure from newegg
update:
turned everything off.
plugged in the sata cable
turned on the sata drive
wait 30 seconds
plug in then press power button on 8300hd
message comes up if I want to format
I say yes, nothing happens
I then press button on remote which tells 8300hd "yes"
drive is usable. recording capacity went from 69% full to 17%.
I'll check the diag. screens tonight for usable space. sure hope there is not a 300g limit.
-Sean

Have you accessed the DIAGs to see what capacity the box sees?
pepar is offline  
post #468 of 9018 Old 08-08-2005, 07:15 AM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Quintana Roo ... in my mind
Posts: 24,935
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by vegggas View Post

So far, I have not seen a usable AV partition that exceeds the 259 GB limit possibly imposed by the firmware. I would like to see if any of the larger drives installed take advantage of the extra space. If it doesn't, then lager drives would be a waste of money in this application.
At this point, I am only reccomending the Quickdrive Expander 160GB and 300GB drive kits. This is for correct drive size, type (less error correcting) and included 6.5 ft e-SATA cable and 12ft power cable, stand, feet, etc. This is not to say other setups don't work, but that the APPROVED setup DOES work, so far, flawlessly. A detailed report will follow after I get more information.

vegggas

It's not out of the question that there is a capacity limit; MS-DOS and the various flavors of Windows have had limits on addressable memory and storage since day 1. Ninety-nine point nine-nine-nine-nine percent of users have never bumped into them, but they've been there. And how excited can the powers be about us all having terabytes of their content stored for use and "abuse?"
pepar is offline  
post #469 of 9018 Old 08-08-2005, 09:25 AM
Newbie
 
sanker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just talked my daughter through getting into diagnostic mode.

#1=152g, #2=372g
looks like I have two bits of good news. The DVR is a 160g internal disk (I thought it was 80g for some reason) and the 400g I added is formatted as a 400g!!

-Sean
sanker is offline  
post #470 of 9018 Old 08-08-2005, 10:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
vegggas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 2,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sanker View Post

Just talked my daughter through getting into diagnostic mode.

#1=152g, #2=372g
looks like I have two bits of good news. The DVR is a 160g internal disk (I thought it was 80g for some reason) and the 400g I added is formatted as a 400g!!

-Sean

We know it FORMATS as a 400 gig drive, but what is the PARTITION size? Look at the screens I supplied in my previous post to see the partition information. You will not gain any recording space unless the partition is increased.
All but the first run of 8300 DVR's had 160GB internal drives.
vegggas
vegggas is offline  
post #471 of 9018 Old 08-08-2005, 04:07 PM
Newbie
 
sanker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ok, partition size: 353
(for what it's worth, free space listed as 292)

-Sean
sanker is offline  
post #472 of 9018 Old 08-08-2005, 10:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
vegggas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 2,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
ok, partition size: 353
(for what it's worth, free space listed as 292)
-Sean

Thanks for the feedback! For a few days, it looked like a 300GB drive was the largest usable drive in terms of partition space.

Anyone else with hard numbers?

vegggas
vegggas is offline  
post #473 of 9018 Old 08-09-2005, 04:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BenDover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: NY
Posts: 5,331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The thing that sticks in my mind is that 300GB isn't one of those legacy limitations that have ever existed; the last I can recall was 137GB.
BenDover is offline  
post #474 of 9018 Old 08-09-2005, 05:25 AM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Quintana Roo ... in my mind
Posts: 24,935
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by BenDover View Post

The thing that sticks in my mind is that 300GB isn't one of those legacy limitations that have ever existed; the last I can recall was 137GB.

Am I correct that you're thinking about DOS/Windows? If so, these boxes most likely run neither; the last person they'd want involved is Billy Boy.
pepar is offline  
post #475 of 9018 Old 08-09-2005, 07:08 AM
Member
 
tony57's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by vegggas View Post

Anyone else with hard numbers?
vegggas

Why do you need the partition size?
I was at 50% usage on a 160g before I added the external drive. If I add a 300g the 50% will drop to 17% (50% / (460/160). If I add 400g it should drop to 14%.
When I added my 400g, the % used droped as expected, so I know I'm using the full 400g.
tony57 is offline  
post #476 of 9018 Old 08-09-2005, 07:41 AM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Quintana Roo ... in my mind
Posts: 24,935
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by tony57 View Post

Why do you need the partition size?
I was at 50% usage on a 160g before I added the external drive. If I add a 300g the 50% will drop to 17% (50% / (460/160). If I add 400g it should drop to 14%.
When I added my 400g, the % used droped as expected, so I know I'm using the full 400g.

I think vegggas is still not 100% confident that there's no 300GB limit . . .
pepar is offline  
post #477 of 9018 Old 08-09-2005, 08:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BenDover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: NY
Posts: 5,331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepar View Post

Am I correct that you're thinking about DOS/Windows? If so, these boxes most likely run neither; the last person they'd want involved is Billy Boy.

Good point!
BenDover is offline  
post #478 of 9018 Old 08-09-2005, 10:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
vegggas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 2,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So far, the yields of larger extended drives are:
160GB Drive = 150GB AV partition
300GB Drive = 259GB AV partition
400GB Drive = 353GB AV partition (thanks Sean)

The partition size is the ONLY thing that dictates how much data you can store on a given drive. If the firmware does not recognize a larger partition size, then there would be a limit to the information able to be recorded. Both Replay and Tivo went through limitations at one point before work arounds were found. I was just hoping that this is not the case with the 8300 series. So far, only one person has been able to identify their partition size and accurately determine their STB is showing a usable partition of 353GB from a 400GB drive.

vegggas
vegggas is offline  
post #479 of 9018 Old 08-09-2005, 10:11 AM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Quintana Roo ... in my mind
Posts: 24,935
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by vegggas View Post

So far, the yields of larger extended drives are:
160GB Drive = 150GB AV partition
300GB Drive = 259GB AV partition
400GB Drive = 353GB AV partition (thanks Sean)

The partition size is the ONLY thing that dictates how much data you can store on a given drive. If the firmware does not recognize a larger partition size, then there would be a limit to the information able to be recorded. Both Replay and Tivo went through limitations at one point before work arounds were found. I was just hoping that this is not the case with the 8300 series. So far, only one person has been able to identify their partition size and accurately determine their STB is showing a usable partition of 353GB from a 400GB drive.

vegggas

You're obviously all over this issue; have there been people who have mis-identified their partition size - hooked up a larger drive and the system NOT recognize it, or not recognize all of the additional space?

Just curious - why is there a nearly 50GB loss on a 400GB drive? Overhead, or the normal discrepancy between "advertised" and "actual?"
pepar is offline  
post #480 of 9018 Old 08-09-2005, 10:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BenDover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: NY
Posts: 5,331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It is not so much a discrepancy between advertised and actual as it is they use different terminology/definitions; that coupled with the normal "overhead" when formatting and you lose what seems to be a large chunk of your drive(s)...it has been this way for as long as there have been hard drives
BenDover is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off