8300HD and External SATA - It Works!! - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9018 Old 03-04-2005, 03:10 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
DMILANI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 12
UPDATED INFO

Xnappo's SATA Databases. Tracks compatibility issues between SA8300HD and various SATA drives/enclosures: Interactive Program Guide Images. Useful for determing which software is being used: Installation Instructions

ORIGINAL POST
At least in Shrewsbury, MA. Our town owns and operates its own cable company, so they do their own thing, but we're running SARA version 1.85.17.3.

So, I ordered the following items:

External enclosure (black plastic)-
http://www.addonics.com/products/ext.../aeehdsa35.asp

SATA I to eSATA External Cable-
*** LINK NOW DEAD

And a 120GB Maxtor Ultra Series SATA drive.

I plugged the unit in as described in the 8300HD manuals found online, and the 8300HD recognized the external drive and asked me if I wanted to format it. Once this was done (it did this very quickly) the remaining disk space on my existing 8300HD increased accordingly.

Now, I had to "fill up" my fairly new 8300HD's internal drive enough to equalize the remaining disk space on each drive. Once this was done, the 8300HD recorded my next recording to the external drive (the 8300HD always records to the drive with the most remaining space, and ping pongs back and forth).

So, if anyone has any questions, let me know.
-D
DMILANI is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9018 Old 03-04-2005, 04:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
lexluthor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 846
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Interesting.

What was your total cost (by item)?
lexluthor is offline  
post #3 of 9018 Old 03-04-2005, 05:05 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
DMILANI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Enclosure - $35 plus shipping
Cable - $12.50 plus shipping
Drive - had this already, but about $100 retail.

So, about $150 for 120GB - about 15 more hours of HD.

-D
DMILANI is offline  
post #4 of 9018 Old 03-04-2005, 05:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DoubleDAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Peoria, AZ (75 Ave & T-Bird)
Posts: 9,856
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 50
I didn't see a price for the cable, but it looks like the enclosure was about $35 and the drive around $110. So, for less than $200 it looks like you got about 15 hrs of added HD recording capacity. It looks like the 250GB drive would add another $100 to the total cost, assuming it would also work. Am I close?

Cheers, Dave
DoubleDAZ is offline  
post #5 of 9018 Old 03-04-2005, 05:14 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
DMILANI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Yes, see my post above.
DMILANI is offline  
post #6 of 9018 Old 03-04-2005, 05:18 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 16,657
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 312 Post(s)
Liked: 515
Wow! I'm amazed. Maxtor's prepackaged drive for this purpose implied that the provider would have to hit the SA8300HD with a command to enable the function. I assumed that this was to let them force you to lease them from them. Either yours came "pre-enabled" or Maxtor was wrong. Cool.

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is online now  
post #7 of 9018 Old 03-04-2005, 05:40 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Just as planned.

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #8 of 9018 Old 03-04-2005, 05:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DoubleDAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Peoria, AZ (75 Ave & T-Bird)
Posts: 9,856
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:


Originally posted by DMILANI
Yes, see my post above.

I was composing and checking your links, etc., while you were posting. Guess I shoud have refreshed before posting. LOL

Cheers, Dave
DoubleDAZ is offline  
post #9 of 9018 Old 03-07-2005, 04:44 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
DMILANI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Bump!
DMILANI is offline  
post #10 of 9018 Old 03-07-2005, 05:43 AM
Member
 
templeofdoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks dmilani for posting your success, and for pointing out an additional source for parts.

Anybody here tried this on the 8300HD with Passport?

We're getting unconfirmed reports that this functionality is not yet enabled in Passport.
templeofdoom is offline  
post #11 of 9018 Old 03-07-2005, 08:02 AM
sgr
Member
 
sgr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Do you think 120Gb is the max, or we can try bigger?
sgr is offline  
post #12 of 9018 Old 03-07-2005, 08:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dt_dc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 3,333
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by templeofdoom
Thanks dmilani for posting your success

I'll second this. Very cool post!

Like michaeltscott mentioned above ... I was a little worried about "something" preventing you from using any ole drive ... forcing you to only rent a drive from your cable company ...

Good to see I was wrong.

Thanks again for trying this out and posting your results ...
dt_dc is offline  
post #13 of 9018 Old 03-07-2005, 09:12 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
DMILANI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 12
sgr, I used a 120GB because that is what I had.

Supposedly, the dedicated one that Maxtor will sell will be available in a 300GB version.

Also, Silicon Image demonstrated with Scientific Atlanta (at CES) a RAID system that will allow expansion of the 8300HD up to several Terabytes.

-D
DMILANI is offline  
post #14 of 9018 Old 03-07-2005, 10:15 AM
LJG
AVS Special Member
 
LJG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Brookville, NY
Posts: 3,989
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Anyone try this on cablevision 8300hd?
LJG is online now  
post #15 of 9018 Old 03-07-2005, 11:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dt_dc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 3,333
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by LJG
Anyone try this on cablevision 8300hd?

I'd note:
1) SARA v. Passport - OP is on SARA ... templeofdoom notes uncertainty on Passport
2) Firmware version - Seems like the later the firmware ... the better the possibility. OP says he's on 1.85.17.3. Will my 1.83.4.a8 software work? Hmmm ... maybe not ...
dt_dc is offline  
post #16 of 9018 Old 03-07-2005, 11:11 AM
sgr
Member
 
sgr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
>>Also, Silicon Image demonstrated with Scientific Atlanta (at CES) a RAID system that will allow expansion of the 8300HD up to several Terabytes.<<

Great i know that Lacie make external SATA In a raid array for a terabytes
sgr is offline  
post #17 of 9018 Old 03-07-2005, 11:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,850
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 139 Post(s)
Liked: 211
Quote:
Originally posted by dt_dc
2) Firmware version - Seems like the later the firmware ... the better the possibility. OP says he's on 1.85.17.3. Will my 1.83.4.a8 software work? Hmmm ... maybe not ...

Is that a 8000HD firmware version because my SA8300HD (Cox Fairfax, VA)has firmware version of 1.85.14.3 (or somewhere close to that number,) last time I checked.

When I get time, I may order some parts and see if it will work for me. I'd get at least a 300GB SATA HDD.
Foxbat121 is online now  
post #18 of 9018 Old 03-07-2005, 12:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dt_dc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 3,333
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Foxbat121
Is that a 8000HD firmware version because my SA8300HD (Cox Fairfax, VA)has firmware version of 1.85.14.3 (or somewhere close to that number,) last time I checked.

Just trying to make a point ... ie, people experimenting should note firmware version along with success / failure.
dt_dc is offline  
post #19 of 9018 Old 03-07-2005, 12:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Dayton
Posts: 2,523
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Foxbat121
Is that a 8000HD firmware version because my SA8300HD (Cox Fairfax, VA)has firmware version of 1.85.14.3 (or somewhere close to that number,) last time I checked.

My contact at TW here in town told me that the 8000 and 8300 units use the same software. The 8300s they're testing now have Passport v1.8.xxx while their current 8000s have v1.5.xxx. He said the 8000 units will be upgraded to the same 1.8.xxx soon (probably when they release the 8300s to the public).
hall is offline  
post #20 of 9018 Old 03-07-2005, 04:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,850
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 139 Post(s)
Liked: 211
Quote:


Originally posted by hall
My contact at TW here in town told me that the 8000 and 8300 units use the same software. The 8300s they're testing now have Passport v1.8.xxx while their current 8000s have v1.5.xxx. He said the 8000 units will be upgraded to the same 1.8.xxx soon (probably when they release the 8300s to the public).

That is the magic of passport: run same software across different boxes, even boxes from different brands. SARA software is different. It only runs on SA boxes and different boxes usually have totally different software.
Foxbat121 is online now  
post #21 of 9018 Old 03-08-2005, 12:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dt_dc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 3,333
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had a question about how programs are stored (internal or external dive) ... but it's answered here:
http://www.scientificatlanta.com/Exp...ed/4003986.pdf

FYI:
Quote:


How the SATA drive works with the 8300HD
Recordings are balanced between the internal hard drive on the 8300HD and the external SATA drive as follows:
* A recording is not split between an internal and external hard drive.
* The 8300HD automatically stores complete program using the following space available logic:
- If the external SATA drive has more space available, the SATA drive stores the next recording.
- If the internal hard drive on the 8300HD has more space available, the internal hard drive stores the next recording.

dt_dc is offline  
post #22 of 9018 Old 03-08-2005, 01:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kromkamp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Toronto,Ontario,Canada
Posts: 4,405
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Are these recordings keyed to the serial number of the player? ie. could I put recordings on the external drive and then plug that drive into a different 8300HD box? Even if not it might be a neat way to archive stuff.

Still pretty impractical because its difficult to get your recording to be where you want it to be. I guess you would have to record the same show using both tuners to make sure it goes on both drives, then erase one.
kromkamp is offline  
post #23 of 9018 Old 03-08-2005, 01:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dt_dc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 3,333
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by kromkamp
Are these recordings keyed to the serial number of the player? ie. could I put recordings on the external drive and then plug that drive into a different 8300HD box?

According to the following two links, no you can't swap a drive. Err, rather you CAN swap a drive but you can't access recordings. You get a message to the effect of "this drive has been formatted for another DVR, do you want to format for this DVR (recordings will be erased)" message:
http://www.scientificatlanta.com/Exp...ed/4003870.pdf
http://www.scientificatlanta.com/Exp...ed/4003986.pdf

According to the following, SciAtl is using 3DES with STB-specific keys to encrypt any recorded content so ... no, you're not going to be able to swap drives between DVRs (unless SciAtl sets up something to let DVRs share keys ...):
http://gullfoss2.fcc.gov/prod/ecfs/r...ent=6516283858
dt_dc is offline  
post #24 of 9018 Old 03-08-2005, 01:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kromkamp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Toronto,Ontario,Canada
Posts: 4,405
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 25
I wouldnt be so interested in swapping with other people, but if I had a set of recordings archived on hard drives and the DVR went poof (as these pieces of junk are apt to do) you basically lose all those recordings.
kromkamp is offline  
post #25 of 9018 Old 03-08-2005, 06:05 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
DMILANI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Kromkamp, you could simply fill up the internal drive (with arbitrary recordings) with the external drive disconnected, and then connect up the external SATA. From that point on, all future recordings would be placed on the external drive.

I was thinking about getting this optional cradle for the drive enclosure that I purchased and listed above:

http://www.addonics.com/products/com.../aechdsa35.asp

By purchasing additional enclosures ($9 each), you could create a library of archived content spread across several drives that you could simply remove and replace in the cradle, power cycle the STB, and you should be good to go.

Of course, the point you make above is very valid - if the STB dies or has issues, and you need to get a replacement from the cable company, the replacement STB would have a different KEY and would not recognize the recordings, making your collection useless.

-D
DMILANI is offline  
post #26 of 9018 Old 03-09-2005, 07:38 AM
Member
 
InvaderZim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'm trying to find out if the external SATA feature is enabled in Austin, but no joy yet. However, Fry's is advertising a Seagate 300GB SATA drive for $169+tax after rebate:

http://newspaperads.mercurynews.com/...664&ad=1536769

Only good today and tomorrow (3/9-3/10). It's tempting... I guess I could always use it on my 'puter if it doesn't work yet.

InvaderZim is offline  
post #27 of 9018 Old 03-09-2005, 09:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dt_dc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 3,333
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by InvaderZim
However, Fry's is advertising a Seagate 300GB SATA drive for $169+tax after rebate:

http://newspaperads.mercurynews.com/...664&ad=1536769

Good find.

SciAtl drive recommendations can be found here:
http://www.scientificatlanta.com/Exp...ed/4003986.pdf

Basically ... 133 MB/sec; 7200 RPM (5400 RPM w/o Multi-room).

Which the above advertised drive certainly meets ...
dt_dc is offline  
post #28 of 9018 Old 03-09-2005, 09:59 AM
Senior Member
 
jonnyb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 411
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I wonder if the 8300HD would work with only the external SATA and without the internal hard drive. That way, you wouldn't need to fill up the internal drive with buffer recordings just so you could be sure that new recordings went to the external drive. You could do the drive tray technique mentioned and swap out the hard drives for recording and archiving. You could even use the original internal drive in one of the trays.

I guess it depends on where the main GUI/OS lives on the system (I assume some flash memory) and whether or not it will detect and format a SATA drive as the main HD.

Of course, opening up the case and removing the hard drive could get you in all sorts of trouble with your cable company...
jonnyb is offline  
post #29 of 9018 Old 03-09-2005, 12:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dt_dc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 3,333
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by DMILANI
SATA I to SATA II External Cable-
http://www.cruzsystems.com/COMAX-PDF/221303D.pdf

Question to those who keep more to date on drives / terminology than I ...

Are "External SATA", "eSATA" and "SATA II" all the same? Ie, would one of those eSATA enclosures eliminate the need for a SATA I <-> SATA II cable ... or ... am I way out in left field ...
dt_dc is offline  
post #30 of 9018 Old 03-09-2005, 12:05 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
DMILANI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 12
No, you must get the cable I listed above, and as far as I could tell, this was the only source in USA.

All current drives have SATA I on back, and the 8300HD has a SATA II. SATA II spec. was just finalized, so most products don't support this connector yet.
DMILANI is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off