Recording from Moxi DVR - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 03-05-2005, 03:48 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
PWSHER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: St. Charles, MO
Posts: 428
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Could anyone tell me how to copy from the DVR. As I understand it no other ports except the component ones are enabled.

None of my recording devices have component inputs. Is there a converter that will make the three componet cables work with my composite VCR/DVD recorder ports?
I'm not really interested in the high def content but other non-copyrighted material that is on channels above 99.

Thanks,
Wayne
PWSHER is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 03-05-2005, 04:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Adam Tyner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Greenville, SC
Posts: 1,750
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by PWSHER
As I understand it no other ports except the component ones are enabled.
This is incorrect. S-video and composite video both work fine.
Adam Tyner is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 03-10-2005, 08:16 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
PWSHER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: St. Charles, MO
Posts: 428
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for your reply Adam but I have tried it several times and I just don't get a signal. I have hooked it into my TV's S-video and thru a VCR. Is it possible that they have done something to the ones in my area (ST. Louis)?
Thanks.
PWSHER is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 03-10-2005, 11:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Adam Tyner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Greenville, SC
Posts: 1,750
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you use the component video output, I believe the composite/s-video jacks are disabled, so if you're using component to your TV, you're not going to be able to record via composite/s-video without disconnecting the component video cables. I'm not sure if you have to have the Moxi set to 480i get video out of composite/s-video or if that's handled automatically.
Adam Tyner is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 03-10-2005, 05:09 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
PWSHER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: St. Charles, MO
Posts: 428
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Adam,
That makes sense cause I did still have the componets plugged in. Also I had the moxi set at 480i. I'll give these a try over the weekend.

On a similar topic, word has it that with v3.2 of the Moxi software the DVI will be enabled. Does that mean that it will be in a similar manner that only 1 output at a time will be allowed?

Thanks very much for your answers thus far.
Wayne
PWSHER is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 03-12-2005, 08:03 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
PWSHER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: St. Charles, MO
Posts: 428
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Adam, you were absolutely right. Once i unplugged the componets and changed to 480 I coould us the s-video port. But it looks like they have somekind on encryption cause when I tried to record it did the "fade in and out" thing. I tried one of the older Sima Video Copymaster SED-CM but to no avail. Is there a newer version? Anyone?
PWSHER is offline  
Closed Thread HDTV Recorders

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off