Dish 942 notes and comments - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 200 Old 04-26-2005, 07:06 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
rbrittigan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Not sure if this is where it needs to be, but I have more info on the 942...

First - Confirmed you need BOTH sats hooked up. If you just have one, you get no picture.

It does output BOTH the DVI & Component at the same time...

It still has a tendancy to lock up...

Mine tends to 'forget' itself every morning. Everytime it's been 'off' (it's never really off, there's the floating logo) for an extended period (+6 hours), it comes back and tells me I have a switch problem. I have to go through the 'switch test' (5 minutes), ensure the signal is good (always @ 110 or above), and it goes to 'finding sat.' (another 5-6 minutes...) At this point it finds them & downloads the program guide (tack on another 5 minutes). Total time to turn on in the morning 15-20 minutes. (Not good).

Last night, I was starting to watch one HD channel, while recording another - as soon as the recording started, my picture went bad - and I mean goofy bad. Green / pixelated / rainbow horizontal lines EVERYWHERE. You could barely make out the faces, as they trailed thes lines. (trippy). I went to menu, everything crystal clear (except for the preview pane).
Wife called Dish. I began troubleshooting...
Odd thing is, it did this on both OTA & Sat channels... Switched to DVD, TV was clean. (phew!!!) Switched back & turned 942 off. Turned it back on - same thing. Switched channels - didn't matter. Stopped recording - nada. Actually got up (gasp), and turned the UPS off (killed power to everything). Brought it back up, and repeated the 'forgotten cycle' above. Gee, 25 minutes into my 1 hour show I was able to watch again!!! (BTW, wife never did get a human - she was on the phone for 45 minutes.

Wife called Dish this am. 10 minutes in she gets the first tech, who said ' I am not trained on that unit, it's new. let me get you specialist'. There goes another 10 minutes. Next Tech said 'it's a known' problem, do the following:
(insert repeat forgotten cycle here). After power down, power up & wait, tech said I have a bad switch. Wife responds with then how come I get picture / sound after we repeat this cycle every time AND how come the switch worked fine on the old unit? Silence...

They are shipping a new unit out today....

Will keep posting to let you folks know...

(if this belongs somewhere else, please let me know)

Rob


Update 5-3-05:
Got the new unit (2nd day delivery). Did not include remotes - just the unit itself. Instructions were fairly straightforward. Once I hooked it up & got to the stage I needed to call to activate, I called. Almost no hold time ( ), got a nice lady who walked through the standard steps. Alas, that gave me the core, but not local or HD. She said she had to transfer me to 'advanced support'
By the time Advanced support come online, I had the locals, but was still pending the HD. Being impatient , I started scanning locals (OTA) - of course, that's when the tech came on the line. Once we waited for the scan to finish (~ 2 minutes), I popped into the menu, and there was my HD, including both OTA & Dish. I chatted with the tech for a minute and he said they had very few of these units deployed - I pressed him and he told me less than 20!!!
Unit appears to be working fine now, old unit on a truck on it's way back. I have to setup all of the preferences again & redo the dual mode, but the picture is NICE...

Rob
rbrittigan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 200 Old 05-05-2005, 04:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
daryl zero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Tucson, Arizona
Posts: 1,919
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 111
I got the green lines the first time I watched a recorded show. I did a reset (about a week ago) and have had no problem since. I am liking this recorder. It works almost the same as TiVo and is a heck of a lot faster. I went this route as a customer of Direct TV, I would have had to spend $1,400 + to upgrade equipment to get HD and the DVR too. I got set up with Dish at $250 plus lots of other incentives. So far, me like.

Here is a forum in which is posted the 942 bugs and includes my posting on the green lines.

http://www.dbstalk.com/showthread.ph...173#post390173

Jerry. Just remember. Its not a lie . . . if you believe it. GC
daryl zero is offline  
post #3 of 200 Old 05-12-2005, 02:50 PM
Member
 
BigTex71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Keller, Texas
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, I called three local satellite dealers/installers in the DFW area and none of them have the 942 in stock. I was all set to pay the $250 lease upgrade fee, but no one has it.

So all of you with a 942, consider yourself lucky.
BigTex71 is offline  
post #4 of 200 Old 05-13-2005, 07:42 AM
Advanced Member
 
HobeSoundDarryl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Hobe Sound, Florida (about 20 miles north of Palm Beach)
Posts: 540
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For what it's worth, I think pretty much no local installers are going to be able to fill an order involving the 942. You have to order it direct from DISH, who will then get a local installer to set you up. I just did this and they shipped the 942 to me (it arrived the day before the install). I'm not 100% sure that it is a DISH-dorectorder-only proposition, but I perceive that from reading many other threads here and elsewhere.

Bottom line: I think you can get one if you order straight from DISH.
HobeSoundDarryl is offline  
post #5 of 200 Old 05-13-2005, 04:47 PM
Newbie
 
podtaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: california
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Local installer in CA had the 942 in stock all ready to install but when I asked for second dish to install for Voom channels he didn't have the dish so I rescheduled.
podtaker is offline  
post #6 of 200 Old 05-15-2005, 06:48 PM
Member
 
BigTex71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Keller, Texas
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by HobeSoundDarryl


Bottom line: I think you can get one if you order straight from DISH.

Thanks. I will have to do that.
BigTex71 is offline  
post #7 of 200 Old 05-16-2005, 12:47 PM
Member
 
phitz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No problems with mine after 4 weeks.
phitz is offline  
post #8 of 200 Old 05-16-2005, 07:06 PM
Newbie
 
SATPRO1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am a DISH retailer so please keep in mind that the 942 is a very new receiver & also very expensive($1,000) DISH eats $750 when you activate. Retailers must pay full retail on all of the receivers they stock & only when they install them do they get reinbursed. When the 921 came out I ordered one for my inventory only to have it sit on the shelf. At a $1,000 that kind of hurt then DISH lowered the price by 1/2! Needless to say I as a DISH retailer would only order a 942 for a customer who confirms an order, especially with mpeg4 coming out with in a year for HDTV users.

Far as bugs go, that is to be expected and a s/w update is coming out very soon, also a s/w update is coming out for the 941 (ABOUT DAMN TIME!)

I hope this helps

This is my first post & i love this forum all ready!
SATPRO1 is offline  
post #9 of 200 Old 05-16-2005, 07:11 PM
Newbie
 
SATPRO1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
O by the way if you wanted a 942 from me it would be a week wait to get my hands on one, or if you were willing to pay overnight shipping charges we could install it in 24-48 hours. I'm sure this would be true of 90% retailers. I called Echospere Denver today and they are in stock on these units.
SATPRO1 is offline  
post #10 of 200 Old 05-20-2005, 03:01 PM
Member
 
sokolina's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Welcome SATPRO... always nice to have inside folks on the forum...

I just switched to DISH from DTV a few weeks back (read some of my other posts around the forum as to WHY...) and I am so-far fairly impressed with the 942. It does alot and is a huge improvement from my previous reciever (A DTC-100! Ancient!).

I've got an early generation Panny Tau 34" and this new box treats her quite well. The potential to record up to 3 shows at once (2 sat and 1 OTA) is remarkable to me (first time DVR user!) and I see a reasonable increase in picture quality over DTV. True, as posted elsewhere, there are some minor "HD-lite" issues with bandwidth, but it seems far less noticible than DTV was. Of course, having switched from such an old receiver, there could be lots of reasons for a picture improvement...

I had a little weirdness the first day with the box needing to be rebooted, but since then (knock wood) it's been running like a charm.

One quick ponderance for any other 942 users (and SAT PRO) using it in single-tv mode:
Do you find the 942 can only decode one stream to Dolby 5.1 at a time? Seems if I have a channel tuned in and locked on with a DD5.1 signal, any other channels I view with the other tuner is only PCM stereo or prologic, no 5.1...

Thoughts?

Jon / Portland, OR
"Leading the way in expensive expenditures!!"
sokolina is offline  
post #11 of 200 Old 05-20-2005, 04:51 PM
Senior Member
 
bigjazzfan1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 264
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a question about the 942 and connecting it to a non HD television.

The 942 has only one set of RCA composite outputs.

Can you get a small Component to Composite converter box to output composite to non HD tv set.

I'm mainly interested using for longer SD recording capacity.
But I want to know if I'm forced to get a HD set be able to view both tuners and program both tuners.

Thanks for the help.

bjf
bigjazzfan1 is offline  
post #12 of 200 Old 06-02-2005, 06:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
MIKE D-CO5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Nederland , Texas
Posts: 675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For all who want a 942 I suggest the following web site.

www.dishdepot.com

Mark is great to work with and he offers trade in value for your old dish sat receiver, lnbs, switches, etc. NO TAX on any order if you live outside of Florida state. I have done many trade ins over the last 3 years and he always does me right.

The 942 is the best receiver Dish has ever made with 3 tuners; one ota , 2 sat tuners. Supposed to be adding the ability thru the usb port , to add additional hard drive space , this summer.
MIKE D-CO5 is offline  
post #13 of 200 Old 06-03-2005, 11:51 PM
Member
 
LarryG_in_BigD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have had a 942 for about a month, and am generally very happy with it. The only problem that I have been noticing is with the VOOM channels from their satellite at 61.5. Sometimes the VOOM channels will either not be there at all, or they will be received, but with a great deal of breakup on the signal. I will do a "check switch" and then all channels will be locked in solid!. I don't know why I loose them to begin with, and what does the "check switch" actually do that results in perfect locked-in reception?
LarryG_in_BigD is offline  
post #14 of 200 Old 06-06-2005, 07:33 PM
Member
 
Arpacian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Chicago, Illinois, USA
Posts: 164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I walked into fry's and walked out with a 942. Same price as dishnet. When can we hope the USB becomes active for archving to PC and HD-dvd? I think the picture is superior to 6000 and everything except voom channel guides has been flawless. I would love to archive though. I'm a happy camper.
Arpacian is offline  
post #15 of 200 Old 06-07-2005, 05:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
spiff72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: West Michigan
Posts: 2,439
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
So am I understanding this right?

If I am currently leasing a Dish 811, I could call Dish and updgrade to the 942 for a $250 fee? I only have a single feed from my satellite dish (one of the older Dish 500's) going to my HDTV (the Dish 811). The other feed is going to a (very) old 2700 series receiver.

I know that there is a new DishPro+ switch that can allow you to feed the 942 with a single Coax line, but I am wondering if you can use this and still provide signal to my older receiver.

Finally, I have a fully finished interior in my house (including the basement), and I don't have a way to get another Coax line to my HDTV easily. I am using a pair of diplexers to combine my cable and satellite on this single cable. Would I still be able to use a diplexer on the single coax run to the 942 if I used one of these special DishPro+ switches? (I use the cableco feed to watch most of my HD locals, and as a feed for my TiVo to record off from).
spiff72 is offline  
post #16 of 200 Old 06-08-2005, 02:29 AM
Member
 
dlpordie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone figured out how to watch two shows at once using the 942 by pausing and flipping back and forth between them? Even recording one and watching the other and pausing the 'live' show to watch part of the 'recording' show means I have lost part of the 'live' show when going back to it. What am I doing wrong?
BTW, I've got component, co-ax and HDMI outputs connected, something you shouldn't be able to do (the component & HDMI) but I've got to re-set the receiver to get the HDMI recognized.
Output is superior on everything including Voom sat.
Now, how do I watch two channels without losing parts of either of them?
dlpordie is offline  
post #17 of 200 Old 06-09-2005, 04:50 AM
Senior Member
 
StevenZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: third from the left
Posts: 279
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlpordie View Post

Has anyone figured out how to watch two shows at once using the 942 by pausing and flipping back and forth between them?

I think you might be in Dual mode. Use the front panel switch to make sure you're in Single mode.

Right now, I can press 'Swap' to swap between OTA channel 7 HD and Showtime HD on 9460. Since I've been watching 7 for a while, when I return to it I can rewind 37 minutes -- the full buffer.

Or, I can pause, PIP, Swap, pause to get both shows paused and on-screen at the same time, then play or Swap and play to start either or both.

I think this sort of functionality is what you're looking for, no?

[For what it's worth, my s/w is 226, and I'm using DVI out.]
StevenZ is offline  
post #18 of 200 Old 06-17-2005, 05:53 AM
Member
 
mitchr3242's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: orlando, fl
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Can anyone help with this question - I have a 942 with HD/Voom/OTA. It seems that my OTA locals display the program info only once in awhile. When the time changes (ie from 7:00pm to 7:30pm) the guide displays "digital channel" with no info. I'll turn on the TV and 942 on the next day and the info for the OTA will be back until the next time update. Please help.

I am also having issues with the video and sound sync. I am using the hdmi out from the 942 directly into the tv and optical to the A/V receiver. There is a lag with the audio (The picture happens a fraction of a second before the sound). Do I need to purchase a receiver with an hdmi input/output to cure this?

MitchR

Mitch
mitchr3242 is offline  
post #19 of 200 Old 06-17-2005, 07:14 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Gary Murrell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 10,927
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mitch you need to report this problem to the 942 support forum over at dbstalk.com

-Gary
Gary Murrell is offline  
post #20 of 200 Old 06-24-2005, 09:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
yogaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Cupertino, CA
Posts: 894
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Maybe this should go in the Deals forum, but if you don't want to spend time escalating at Dish trying to work out a lease deal, maybe you just want to save $100 off list at any other local retailer I've talked to, and go to your local Fry's.

In the South SF Bay Area, though, only two of the stores had stock: Campbell and SJ, and Campbell was down to 3 units in the computer.

http://newspaperads.mercurynews.com/...664&ad=1806057

Lower Right Hand Corner.

Best wishes,
-yogaman
yogaman is offline  
post #21 of 200 Old 07-01-2005, 06:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
videoaddikt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Clovis, CA
Posts: 2,917
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am considering replacing my 811 with the 942.

I know it is a dual tuner PVR, but is it worth saving $5/mo. to get rid of my 510 SD PVR we use with TV2?
It seems I would be losing out on simultaneous recording ability if I don't keep it.

The 942 is supposed to be available for lease by existing customers, this month.. (July) with a 249 deposit.
videoaddikt is offline  
post #22 of 200 Old 07-02-2005, 01:13 PM
Super Moderator
 
markrubin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 22,676
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 257
question on new 942:

my E* install is scheduled for Monday 4 Jul

in the meantime I received my 942 / connected my VOOM dish and get the demo HDTV ch 9443 720p

Q: both the component video & HDMI output simultaneously: will this still be the case after it is activated? I hope so

Please take the high road in every post
Please do not quote or respond to problematic posts: report them to mods to handle
Link to sponsors
good to be back to vBulletin
markrubin is online now  
post #23 of 200 Old 07-03-2005, 07:58 AM
Member
 
smjbj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: LA
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mark,
All of the video outputs on the 942 will be active simultaneously, but only one can be used at a time unless you're in Dual mode in which case TV 2 will use either composite or RF output.
smjbj is offline  
post #24 of 200 Old 07-03-2005, 09:32 AM
Super Moderator
 
markrubin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 22,676
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 257
few more questions:

how many coax cables are fed into the house ?

the reason I ask is there is limited access for cabling: I have one run from the VOOM dish which I assume will be reused; how many cables for the second dish?

if I have a 942 and an 811 installed in the same rack: can the multiswitch be installed in the rack so no extra cables need to be run from outside?

I ordered a 942 and an 811 but now am considering not installing the 811 since the 942 gives me component & HDMI simultaneously

Thanks

Please take the high road in every post
Please do not quote or respond to problematic posts: report them to mods to handle
Link to sponsors
good to be back to vBulletin
markrubin is online now  
post #25 of 200 Old 07-04-2005, 08:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
snidely's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Oakland, Ca. & Aventura (Miami), Fl.
Posts: 1,498
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 24
BEV, the Canadian Sat. system which licenses DISH hardware, will be releasing the "942" tomorrow (July 5th). They are calling it model 9200.
I am surprised there isn't a whole lot of activity here under this subject.
I will probably upgrade our BEV 6000. BEV did/does sell the 811, but never bothered w. the 921. It appears that it will sell for $599 CDN. (Under $500US.)

...mike
snidely is offline  
post #26 of 200 Old 07-23-2005, 07:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
tramahound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Fords, NJ
Posts: 533
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
what I want to know is if the 942 sounds like a jet fighter taking off like my 6000 does ever since i go the OTA card installed. that would be reason number 1 for me to want to replace my perfectly fine tivo and my loud 6000 with this. that and if i can get it for $250 (does that include a $5 montly lease fee forever too?)
tramahound is offline  
post #27 of 200 Old 07-23-2005, 07:27 AM
Super Moderator
 
markrubin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 22,676
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 257
my 942 seems to be as quiet/ quieter than the HD Tivo

the 942 has no fan

I think the 942 is better than the HD Tivo: it is certainly faster accessing menus and setting up programs to record

Please take the high road in every post
Please do not quote or respond to problematic posts: report them to mods to handle
Link to sponsors
good to be back to vBulletin
markrubin is online now  
post #28 of 200 Old 07-23-2005, 10:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
spiff72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: West Michigan
Posts: 2,439
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by tramahound View Post

what I want to know is if the 942 sounds like a jet fighter taking off like my 6000 does ever since i go the OTA card installed. that would be reason number 1 for me to want to replace my perfectly fine tivo and my loud 6000 with this. that and if i can get it for $250 (does that include a $5 montly lease fee forever too?)

Is the $250 upgrade fee widely available now? I am considering one of these, but I would need a new DP+44 switch. Does the upgrade include installation (and all of the necessary equipment)?

Thanks
spiff72 is offline  
post #29 of 200 Old 07-23-2005, 12:44 PM
Member
 
LarryG_in_BigD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by markrubin View Post

few more questions:

how many coax cables are fed into the house ?

the reason I ask is there is limited access for cabling: I have one run from the VOOM dish which I assume will be reused; how many cables for the second dish?

if I have a 942 and an 811 installed in the same rack: can the multiswitch be installed in the rack so no extra cables need to be run from outside?

I ordered a 942 and an 811 but now am considering not installing the 811 since the 942 gives me component & HDMI simultaneously

Thanks

I have a 942 with a regular dish and a VOOM dish. The 2 dishes are cabled together and only 1 coax goes into the house which feeds the signals from both. There is a 2nd coax that feeds the OTA signal in from the rooftop antenna.

BTW, the 942 is an excellent box. It is very quiet, the only sound that I can hear is a soft clicking as the hard-drive is accessed. HDTV recording and playback is indistinguishable from the live broadcast.
LarryG_in_BigD is offline  
post #30 of 200 Old 07-23-2005, 08:50 PM
Senior Member
 
chazk13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Arlington, VA
Posts: 379
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My question about the may have been addressed in response to Mark above but I'm kind of dense so here goes....

I'd like to feed my TV both the component and composite/s-vid outputs and toggle back and forth as needed for SD/HD programming. Will this box simultaneously output both to the same tv so that one tuner can control both outputs? The reason I ask is my panny can only stretch 480 content.

Also, does the 942 have a "pass through" mode or does it send a fixed resolution to the panel.

On a side note, how happy is everyone overall with Dish Network. I'm ready to fire comcast and am looking at offerings from both Dish and DirecTV.

Thanks! Love this forum......
chazk13 is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off