Sony DHG-HDD250/500: Official Thread - Page 5 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #121 of 29282 Old 05-21-2005, 08:42 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken Ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: N.Y.
Posts: 23,965
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 986 Post(s)
Liked: 1077
You should have no problem with the OTA digitals. The Sony properly mapped all my OTA HD channels with no issues.
Ken Ross is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #122 of 29282 Old 05-21-2005, 08:42 AM
Senior Member
 
nathan118's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Why not try another zip code that is still in your area...but that isn't your zip code? It's obvious it does work, ie it's capable of pulling guide data, because you saw it happen. So why not try an area code in the same cable region or what not?

From an OTA standpoint this doesn't seem like a stumbling block for me. I live in the los angeles area, and there are hundreds of zip codes that I could try.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
nathan118 is offline  
post #123 of 29282 Old 05-21-2005, 10:22 AM
QZ1
AVS Special Member
 
QZ1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. PA
Posts: 5,047
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:


Originally posted by nathan118
Why not try another zip code that is still in your area...but that isn't your zip code?

Good idea, I was thinking the same thing; there is almost surely more than one zip code in each system's service area.
QZ1 is offline  
post #124 of 29282 Old 05-21-2005, 10:26 AM
Senior Member
 
Lew Black's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Denver
Posts: 440
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I live in Denver. When these come in to out store I will try one and see how it works on Comcast. I will post the results. Lew
Lew Black is offline  
post #125 of 29282 Old 05-21-2005, 11:57 AM
 
merc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Deep in the Woodlands of Texas
Posts: 3,008
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


I live in the los angeles area, and there are hundreds of zip codes that I could try.

Don't be so sure of that? I live in the Houston area and there are probably a dozen different channel mappings on the cable. For example, two miles away, Channel 2 local is on Cable channel 2 but in my neighborhood it is on 12. Selecting a zip code where channels are mapped differently would result in you recording some other shows than what you wanted.
merc is offline  
post #126 of 29282 Old 05-21-2005, 01:12 PM
Member
 
Stork3000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Putting my OTA PBS back into the guide lineup seems to have done the trick for me. I now have guide data for everything.
Stork3000 is offline  
post #127 of 29282 Old 05-21-2005, 01:21 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken Ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: N.Y.
Posts: 23,965
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 986 Post(s)
Liked: 1077
Quote:


Originally posted by nathan118
Why not try another zip code that is still in your area...but that isn't your zip code? It's obvious it does work, ie it's capable of pulling guide data, because you saw it happen. So why not try an area code in the same cable region or what not?

From an OTA standpoint this doesn't seem like a stumbling block for me. I live in the los angeles area, and there are hundreds of zip codes that I could try.

I did, but all of the nearby zip codes fall into the Cablevision servicing area. I'm not sure how this may be tied to the issue. The only time I got guide data was when I plugged in a zip code that was in the Time Warner servicing area. Doesn't make much sense since the cable input is only carrying Cablevision data, but who knows how this thing works.

I just find this thing very unpredictable as others have found out too.
Ken Ross is offline  
post #128 of 29282 Old 05-21-2005, 03:16 PM
 
merc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Deep in the Woodlands of Texas
Posts: 3,008
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there a phone connection on this unit?
Maybe it is like my Replay units where it uses an external database based on my zip code and cable operator in order to pull the right guide data for me? If that is so, that is FANTASTIC?
merc is offline  
post #129 of 29282 Old 05-21-2005, 08:32 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken Ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: N.Y.
Posts: 23,965
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 986 Post(s)
Liked: 1077
No phone connection.
Ken Ross is offline  
post #130 of 29282 Old 05-21-2005, 10:50 PM
Senior Member
 
nathan118's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think comparing OTA with cable is apples and oranges...

Los Angeles stations are pretty standard OTA for a VERY big area. However, neighboring cities have completely different cable companies, where station info would of course be different.

My suggestion was for OTA....you could try beverly hills, los angeles, huntington beach....all the same.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
nathan118 is offline  
post #131 of 29282 Old 05-23-2005, 10:07 AM
Member
 
Cover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
HELP! Got a question about the operation of the DHG-HDD500. If you refer to the playback operation listed on Pg. 55 of the manual it says holding the play button down for a second will start playback of the highlighted program. This does not happen on mine. If you go to Pg. 67 it gives you another method for playback which does work. Anyone have the same thing happen. Hate to return the unit if it is just a manual error. Otherwise it does an excellent job at recording. It's nice to be able to set up a manual record. This was one of my complaints about the MOXI. It's also nice to have the NTSC video output at all times, MOXI doesn't. Did a DVD recording from the output of the Sony and it looked spectacular.
The other BIG issue with MOXI was the 16x9 stretch for the non HiDef channels. That really sucked! The Sony has fixed most of those irritating problems. I'll be keeping it.
Cover is offline  
post #132 of 29282 Old 05-23-2005, 11:15 AM
Senior Member
 
Lew Black's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Denver
Posts: 440
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cover View Post

HELP! Got a question about the operation of the DHG-HDD500. If you refer to the playback operation listed on Pg. 55 of the manual it says holding the play button down for a second will start playback of the highlighted program. This does not happen on mine. If you go to Pg. 67 it gives you another method for playback which does work. Anyone have the same thing happen. Hate to return the unit if it is just a manual error. Otherwise it does an excellent job at recording. It's nice to be able to set up a manual record. This was one of my complaints about the MOXI. It's also nice to have the NTSC video output at all times, MOXI doesn't. Did a DVD recording from the output of the Sony and it looked spectacular.
The other BIG issue with MOXI was the 16x9 stretch for the non HiDef channels. That really sucked! The Sony has fixed most of those irritating problems. I'll be keeping it.

Was it downconverted HD that you recorded on the DVD? If so, I would expect it to look very good. Lew
Lew Black is offline  
post #133 of 29282 Old 05-23-2005, 02:10 PM
Senior Member
 
kong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Mountaintop, PA.
Posts: 446
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
After initial setup(about 25 minutes) it scanned everything ok...It actually picked up more digital music channels than my Moto 6208 has. Surprisingly it picked up Discovery HD(mapped diffently) without the cablecard. After switching from my Moto box and the Sony the is no difference in PQ. The bottom line is that it is a gorgeous picture on both units! I have to wait to see how long the TV Guide takes to download. Will post more later...So far so good!!!

Denon 2808CI
Emotiva XPA-2-Mains
Emotiva UPA-2-Bi-Amped-Center
Definitive Technology BP-7004 (Mains), CLR 3000(Center), BP 1.2x (Rear & Side Surrounds)
JTR Sealed Captivator S2, PE Titanic 1000 watt Sonotube
Panasonic PT-AE8000u Projector, Panasonic Blu-Ray Player BDT-500
Carada 88" Projector Screen
kong is offline  
post #134 of 29282 Old 05-23-2005, 03:38 PM
Senior Member
 
andydrew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Tijuana, Mexico
Posts: 244
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
After 4 days, no program guide or channel listings. I double checked and I am not receiving any picture on any of the analog channels, so I am sure that is the problem. I am receiving many digital and HDTV channels...

I don't know why TVGuide does not get one of the digital channels to broadcast the channel guide her in San Diego... bummer.
andydrew is offline  
post #135 of 29282 Old 05-23-2005, 07:18 PM
Senior Member
 
kong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Mountaintop, PA.
Posts: 446
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I now have the time on the unit and a partial non working TV Guide interface...Will check back tomorrow...Does anyone know how my HD channel 39.1(Discovery HD) on my Sony is the only channel of the HD package that I picked up. I've seen some postes were other people are getting all the HD's...

Denon 2808CI
Emotiva XPA-2-Mains
Emotiva UPA-2-Bi-Amped-Center
Definitive Technology BP-7004 (Mains), CLR 3000(Center), BP 1.2x (Rear & Side Surrounds)
JTR Sealed Captivator S2, PE Titanic 1000 watt Sonotube
Panasonic PT-AE8000u Projector, Panasonic Blu-Ray Player BDT-500
Carada 88" Projector Screen
kong is offline  
post #136 of 29282 Old 05-23-2005, 10:34 PM
Member
 
Cover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It was a HiDef 16x9 recording onto a DVD. It was recorded squeezed to 4x3 and the stretched on playback to restore widescreen format. It took almost no hit in quality.
Cover is offline  
post #137 of 29282 Old 05-24-2005, 04:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
bslep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: N. Royalton, Ohio
Posts: 751
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:


HELP! Got a question about the operation of the DHG-HDD500. If you refer to the playback operation listed on Pg. 55 of the manual it says holding the play button down for a second will start playback of the highlighted program. This does not happen on mine. If you go to Pg. 67 it gives you another method for playback which does work. Anyone have the same thing happen. Hate to return the unit if it is just a manual error. Otherwise it does an excellent job at recording. It's nice to be able to set up a manual record. This was one of my complaints about the MOXI. It's also nice to have the NTSC video output at all times, MOXI doesn't. Did a DVD recording from the output of the Sony and it looked spectacular.
The other BIG issue with MOXI was the 16x9 stretch for the non HiDef channels. That really sucked! The Sony has fixed most of those irritating problems. I'll be keeping it.

Cover, I noticed the same thing when trying to play back a recorded program. The play button does not start playback as indicated in the manual. You have to press the enter button (the scrolling button) to start playback.
bslep is online now  
post #138 of 29282 Old 05-24-2005, 04:24 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken Ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: N.Y.
Posts: 23,965
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 986 Post(s)
Liked: 1077
Sound & Vision just reviewed a 52" Toshiba DLP. Guess what part of the TV the reviewer couldn't get working and was disappointed in? Yup, you got it, the TV Guide. He said he never got the TV Guide information to download properly. He went on to say that Toshiba is aware of the issue and is 'working on it'.

I really believe this feature is not yet ready for prime time.
Ken Ross is offline  
post #139 of 29282 Old 05-24-2005, 04:59 AM
 
merc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Deep in the Woodlands of Texas
Posts: 3,008
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Where does the TV Guide stuff come from?
Do you need to use the DVR for SDTV in order to get the guide or is it somewhere on OTA/cable HDTV?

Can you somehow use this unit to record JUST OTA HD and TWC HD but have no SD channels at all in the guide?
merc is offline  
post #140 of 29282 Old 05-24-2005, 06:21 AM - Thread Starter
Super Moderator
 
markrubin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 22,880
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 94 Post(s)
Liked: 358
here is a good link about the guide:

http://www.crutchfieldadvisor.com/IS...vs_tvgos2.html
markrubin is online now  
post #141 of 29282 Old 05-24-2005, 06:36 AM - Thread Starter
Super Moderator
 
markrubin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 22,880
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 94 Post(s)
Liked: 358
I think one problem with the guide is that it's supplied by a third party

so if you buy a TV or DVR and the guide does not work, the manufacturer may blame it on the Guide or failure of a calbleco to distribute it properly etc
markrubin is online now  
post #142 of 29282 Old 05-24-2005, 06:36 AM
 
merc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Deep in the Woodlands of Texas
Posts: 3,008
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Mark... but, I'n not sure if that FAQ answered my question?
This Might(?) be the answer, but I'm not sure?
Quote:


...they stopped sending out their old analog signals. Since On Screen's information was embedded in these signals, On Screen customers stopped receiving program information.

Even if the guide comes from analog cable stations, which one does it come from and do I need to have SD "enabled" on the Sony in order to get the guide?
Or, does the guide also come down via OTA HD PBS... although my OTA HD PBS is the NY feed and the digital SD PBS is the local one???

If I buy this unit, I'll be getting it from an online dealer who charges a restocking fee for returns... so I must be sure this will work for me before I get one???


Thanks for any help anyone can offer! Anyone have one of these in Houston on TWC?
merc is offline  
post #143 of 29282 Old 05-24-2005, 06:50 AM
Senior Member
 
nathan118's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So even if the guide doesn't work or is total crap...you can still use this thing like an old vcr right? Input a date and time you want to record, a channel and a quality...and presto, it records right?

I know this guide is supposed to be nifty, but i've got my regular shows each week to record, and I can just setup some timed recordings.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
nathan118 is offline  
post #144 of 29282 Old 05-24-2005, 06:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BenDover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: NY
Posts: 5,331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nathan118 View Post

So even if the guide doesn't work or is total crap...you can still use this thing like an old vcr right? Input a date and time you want to record, a channel and a quality...and presto, it records right?

I know this guide is supposed to be nifty, but i've got my regular shows each week to record, and I can just setup some timed recordings.

That would be an incredible amount of money to have "old vcr" functionality.

I really expected so much more from Sony, especially at this price point.
BenDover is offline  
post #145 of 29282 Old 05-24-2005, 06:58 AM
 
merc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Deep in the Woodlands of Texas
Posts: 3,008
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Nathan,

I appreciate your opinion, but you speak like someone who doesn't have either a Tivo/ReplayTV, or, a Samsung 165/DVHS combo.

I have both and seldom use the manual record HD combo but my 3 ReplayTV units are ALWAYS full. Because.... of the ease of use and the guides. We use the ReplayTV units in order to see what's on every night even if we record nothing. Because of the guides, the ReplayTV units are the only piece of gear I ever bought that my wife thanks me for buying.
merc is offline  
post #146 of 29282 Old 05-24-2005, 07:00 AM
Senior Member
 
kong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Mountaintop, PA.
Posts: 446
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So far it downloaded all the info. I tried a "scheduled recording" from a specific timeframe last night(CSI) and it worked. This morning I turned everything on and everything was downloaded completely. I am going to record Married... at 10:00am and my HD Discovery(not listed in the program info). What is interesting is that on my cable system all my HD channels are as follows(515,516,517,518,519,520) It shows up on the TV Guide system(with "No info"). I guess once I get the CableCard(Mid June) I'll have complete OTA and cable HD hopefully without a hitch.

Denon 2808CI
Emotiva XPA-2-Mains
Emotiva UPA-2-Bi-Amped-Center
Definitive Technology BP-7004 (Mains), CLR 3000(Center), BP 1.2x (Rear & Side Surrounds)
JTR Sealed Captivator S2, PE Titanic 1000 watt Sonotube
Panasonic PT-AE8000u Projector, Panasonic Blu-Ray Player BDT-500
Carada 88" Projector Screen
kong is offline  
post #147 of 29282 Old 05-24-2005, 07:07 AM
 
merc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Deep in the Woodlands of Texas
Posts: 3,008
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
kong,

Did you get the Guide for your HD channels too, or only for analog cable? Is it possible to set up the Sony so that only the channels you want(Cable HD and OTA HD) are displayed in the guide?

I was amazed that Cablecard rental here on TWC is ONLY $1.75 a month??? Can that possibly be true?
merc is offline  
post #148 of 29282 Old 05-24-2005, 08:28 AM
Senior Member
 
kong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Mountaintop, PA.
Posts: 446
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
merc,

I did get the guide for my HD channel package. It shows 3 days now of events and shows in all categories and channels.

"Is it possible to set up the Sony so that only the channels you want(Cable HD and OTA HD) are displayed in the guide?"

I don't know yet...I did delete some crappy OTA analog signals from the channel lineup.

My cable company will only sell the card now rent or lease...It is $125 to purchase it...

Denon 2808CI
Emotiva XPA-2-Mains
Emotiva UPA-2-Bi-Amped-Center
Definitive Technology BP-7004 (Mains), CLR 3000(Center), BP 1.2x (Rear & Side Surrounds)
JTR Sealed Captivator S2, PE Titanic 1000 watt Sonotube
Panasonic PT-AE8000u Projector, Panasonic Blu-Ray Player BDT-500
Carada 88" Projector Screen
kong is offline  
post #149 of 29282 Old 05-24-2005, 08:30 AM
 
merc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Deep in the Woodlands of Texas
Posts: 3,008
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well.... I just couldn't help myself and bought one of these units.

It will arrive on Friday, and I'll make sure I pick up my cablecard on Thursday.

Guess I should take my wife on a mini-vacation on Saturday, as she requested, in order to keep the peace in case this unit sucks compared to our ReplayTV DVRs???
merc is offline  
post #150 of 29282 Old 05-24-2005, 08:32 AM
Senior Member
 
kong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Mountaintop, PA.
Posts: 446
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BenDover View Post

That would be an incredible amount of money to have "old vcr" functionality.

I really expected so much more from Sony, especially at this price point.


BenDOver, in my case I get one HD channel for "free" with no info. SO, in theory all I have to do is find out what time the show I want to record is on and then manually set a recording. The only drawback is the info section it shows up as "unknown". That after a few recordings will get on my nerves because you will not know what is what in the recording list...

Denon 2808CI
Emotiva XPA-2-Mains
Emotiva UPA-2-Bi-Amped-Center
Definitive Technology BP-7004 (Mains), CLR 3000(Center), BP 1.2x (Rear & Side Surrounds)
JTR Sealed Captivator S2, PE Titanic 1000 watt Sonotube
Panasonic PT-AE8000u Projector, Panasonic Blu-Ray Player BDT-500
Carada 88" Projector Screen
kong is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

Tags
vizio m401i-a3 40" hdtv
Gear in this thread - m401i-a3 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off