Sony DHG-HDD250/500: Official Thread - Page 871 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #26101 of 29259 Old 12-22-2012, 02:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WaltA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opinionated View Post

Who buys Betamax's? Seems they are in demand.

One can still buy beta tapes.

One can't buy TVGOS at any price. Well, at least not come April.
WaltA is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #26102 of 29259 Old 12-22-2012, 02:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
Jed1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Frackville, PA
Posts: 796
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by kong View Post

Well, It seems that Wilkes Barre Service Electric stopped. My whole grid is no listing. I can still view channel selection though.

I am wondering if the engineer there got notified the same day as KYW did. It takes a week for the listings to disappear. He had a digital inserter in that headend along with the analog one. I am going to set up the DHG and see if I can get a stable antenna signal from WHP in harrisburg to see if there is a TVGOS signal coming from there. If it is gone then Rovi is shutting down Pennsylvania. I got moved to the hazleton headend during the transition and the analog inserter there is still going. I wonder if Rovi even wants the old analog inserters back.

"You lose it in here you're in a world of hurt"
Jed1 is online now  
post #26103 of 29259 Old 12-22-2012, 03:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,585
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jed1 View Post

I am wondering if the engineer there got notified the same day as KYW did. It takes a week for the listings to disappear. He had a digital inserter in that headend along with the analog one. I am going to set up the DHG and see if I can get a stable antenna signal from WHP in harrisburg to see if there is a TVGOS signal coming from there. If it is gone then Rovi is shutting down Pennsylvania. I got moved to the hazleton headend during the transition and the analog inserter there is still going. I wonder if Rovi even wants the old analog inserters back.

We can wish.
JoeKustra is offline  
post #26104 of 29259 Old 12-22-2012, 04:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
Jed1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Frackville, PA
Posts: 796
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post

We can wish.

We can relax until wednesday because our company is closed until then. If we make it through friday then will have TVGOS until the 2nd. Anything goes after that.

"You lose it in here you're in a world of hurt"
Jed1 is online now  
post #26105 of 29259 Old 12-22-2012, 04:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,585
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jed1 View Post

We can relax until wednesday because our company is closed until then. If we make it through friday then will have TVGOS until the 2nd. Anything goes after that.
I'm not so much worried about the headend being pulled as Rovi no longer talking to the inserter. I can understand Rovi collecting the digital inserters and ignoring the analog inserters. That makes sense since they must be newer. I guess if WHP has dropped TVGOS that it would prove your theory.
JoeKustra is offline  
post #26106 of 29259 Old 12-23-2012, 07:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
HoustonPerson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 3,848
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Dallas Update

Still no DPP's in a long time. Maybe Rovi is using that as the Grid Killer for Dallas?

Have been receiving Unknowns 1 and 3 for just over 2 days now. All other data elements in ample supply, including a frugal amount of timezonepkts

Still getting listings in the previously made grid.

HostSUFlag has reached 0xfd8 on the last two NumSearch
HoustonPerson is offline  
post #26107 of 29259 Old 12-23-2012, 08:46 AM
Thread Ender
 
WS65711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Covington, LA OTA & Charter CableCard
Posts: 4,133
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 69 Post(s)
Liked: 63
^^

Face it HP..... It's on Life-Support . . . frown.gif

Don't ever make the MISTAKE of buying a Samsung TV..
They consider THIS
normal on a two month old set..
WS65711 is offline  
post #26108 of 29259 Old 12-23-2012, 11:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,585
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by WS65711 View Post

^^
Face it HP..... It's on Life-Support . . . frown.gif
That would be optimistic. I'm thinking Last Rites sooner rather than later.
JoeKustra is offline  
post #26109 of 29259 Old 12-23-2012, 12:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
Jed1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Frackville, PA
Posts: 796
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post

That would be optimistic. I'm thinking Last Rites sooner rather than later.

TVGOS still lives at WHP in Harrisburg PA. I just set up the DHG, found the sweet spot in the front bedroom for the antenna, scanned in the antenna channels and then ran the G Test on WHP HD and the data is rolling in. So it looks like its just KYW in Philadelphia thats done so far.

"You lose it in here you're in a world of hurt"
Jed1 is online now  
post #26110 of 29259 Old 12-23-2012, 12:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,585
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jed1 View Post

TVGOS still lives at WHP in Harrisburg PA. I just set up the DHG, found the sweet spot in the front bedroom for the antenna, scanned in the antenna channels and then ran the G Test on WHP HD and the data is rolling in. So it looks like its just KYW in Philadelphia thats done so far.
That's great. I hope our luck holds until 3/10 so I can make a set of tapes for the summer.
JoeKustra is offline  
post #26111 of 29259 Old 12-23-2012, 02:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bdfox18doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,441
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Sorry if I have missed this being posted previously..at least Sony is aware..mad.gif

http://www.kb.sony.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?cmd=displayKC&externalId=C1032343&fes=true

Bob

The views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent those of the FOX,ABC,CBS,or CW Networks,MeTv, my employer or its parent company. Nor my wife for that matter!
bdfox18doe is offline  
post #26112 of 29259 Old 12-23-2012, 03:01 PM
Senior Member
 
speedlaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: New York, about 40 miles north of "New York"
Posts: 434
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 22
"The change is as a result of the decision of the Rovi Corporation to discontinue the over-the-air and cable broadcast transmission and not a service issue with the product itself."

So, this shows that they know (of course) and that they are firmly putting the blame on Rovi. It's OK, since no one has ever willingly bought a Macrovision/Rovi product.

The decision to buy or not buy Sony, however.............

In Vienna we sit, in late night cafe. Straight Connection, on T.E.E.
speedlaw is offline  
post #26113 of 29259 Old 12-23-2012, 03:08 PM
Member
 
CC58's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'd like to find a good remote solution that doubles as a mouse/keyboard.
You really need mouse/keyboard to pullup internet stuff in the browser
so you have more than just media center /w hdhomerun.

Today, tracked down drop out problem on my hdhomerun.
My dedicated laptop was using wifi to talk to hdhomerun.
Turns out laptop wifi was occasionally drowning out antenna signal.
Moved my router to laptop/hdhomerun location. Hard wired
laptop and turned off wifi and now no dropouts!
CC58 is offline  
post #26114 of 29259 Old 12-23-2012, 10:31 PM
Senior Member
 
Jack Morris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Is TVGOS gone in Arlington/Dallas/Fort Worth forever?

It disappeared about 6 weeks ago and hasn't reappeared and the Chief Engineer on the station in DFW hasn't responded to any of my polite phone messages nor my email requests for his help.

I'll post his name, phone and address here in a bit for anyone who might be having the same problem if I don't hear back soon.........
Jack Morris is offline  
post #26115 of 29259 Old 12-24-2012, 01:24 AM
Member
 
ACSWIRELESS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
On 11/02/2012 in Ft. Wayne IN the TVGOS service data stream ended.
I contacted Debra Phipps at Rovi about the problem and this is what she sent as a reply to me:

"We regret to inform you that TVGOS broadcast data has been discontinued for your area. The service is no longer available. For further inquiries, please refer to your manufacturer.

Regards, CE Technical Support Rovi"


I also contacted our local PBS station (WFWA) and talked to the Chief engineer,
he said that WFWA was instructed by Rovi to disconnect the TVGOS encoding equipment and send it back.

I don't see any chance that we will ever see TVGOS over the air, but Rovi could help the Cable users by making a deal with an Over The Air provider like WGN in each Time Zone that provides thier service to Cable.

Rovi would only need to setup encoders in 4 or 5 locations (time zones) to keep some of the DVR customers happy.
ACSWIRELESS is offline  
post #26116 of 29259 Old 12-24-2012, 04:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,585
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by ACSWIRELESS View Post

I don't see any chance that we will ever see TVGOS over the air, but Rovi could help the Cable users by making a deal with an Over The Air provider like WGN in each Time Zone that provides thier service to Cable.
Rovi would only need to setup encoders in 4 or 5 locations (time zones) to keep some of the DVR customers happy.
It would be nice for people that get WGN. It would be bad if the cable company preserves the PSIP and you already have a virtual channel 9.1. Some cable companies are dropping analog. Rovi has spoken and nobody is happy.
JoeKustra is offline  
post #26117 of 29259 Old 12-24-2012, 05:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
ed_in_tx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NW Dallas TX
Posts: 990
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack Morris View Post

Is TVGOS gone in Arlington/Dallas/Fort Worth forever?

I have a DTVPal DVR, and it has TVGOS out to next Monday 12-31, so from all indications it has not disappeared here yet.

Maybe you lost it 6 weeks ago when about the same time they stopped transmitting on RF11.
ed_in_tx is offline  
post #26118 of 29259 Old 12-24-2012, 06:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,585
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack Morris View Post

Is TVGOS gone in Arlington/Dallas/Fort Worth forever?
It disappeared about 6 weeks ago and hasn't reappeared and the Chief Engineer on the station in DFW hasn't responded to any of my polite phone messages nor my email requests for his help.
I'll post his name, phone and address here in a bit for anyone who might be having the same problem if I don't hear back soon.........

And there is this:
http://www.avsforum.com/t/537711/sony-dhg-hdd250-500-official-thread/26080_40#post_22737278

That's post #26106.
JoeKustra is offline  
post #26119 of 29259 Old 12-24-2012, 09:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
HoustonPerson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 3,848
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack Morris View Post

Is TVGOS gone in Arlington/Dallas/Fort Worth forever?
It disappeared about 6 weeks ago and hasn't reappeared and the Chief Engineer on the station in DFW hasn't responded to any of my polite phone messages nor my email requests for his help.
I'll post his name, phone and address here in a bit for anyone who might be having the same problem if I don't hear back soon.........

If you still have a Grid, then you should be OK if you do a re-scan for the new RF 19 That will be the station 11-1 local CBS.

If you do not have a Grid (or do a TVGOS reset), then it may be toast because the DPPs have not been coming in for a bout 2 weeks now.

Um, was it about 2 weeks ago you left phone messages and emails..................about the time DPPs stopped LOL

Hope the above makes sense.
HoustonPerson is offline  
post #26120 of 29259 Old 12-25-2012, 10:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
HoustonPerson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 3,848
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Dallas Update:

Late yesterday, 24th, a single DPP came in. Just that “one” DPP in the last 18 hours.

In any event a new grid with one new OTA channel set up and turned “on”. Not a major station.
HoustonPerson is offline  
post #26121 of 29259 Old 12-25-2012, 04:57 PM
Thread Ender
 
WS65711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Covington, LA OTA & Charter CableCard
Posts: 4,133
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 69 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by HoustonPerson View Post

Dallas Update:
Late yesterday, 24th, a single DPP came in. Just that “one” DPP in the last 18 hours....

In truth, there were many DPP's. Unfortunately though, the DHG tends to miss important pieces of the digital TVGOS puzzle. Even more unfortunately, it will soon matter no more . . . frown.gif

Don't ever make the MISTAKE of buying a Samsung TV..
They consider THIS
normal on a two month old set..
WS65711 is offline  
post #26122 of 29259 Old 12-25-2012, 05:27 PM
Newbie
 
Gator151's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Sony can blame Rovi all they want but the problem resides with Sony and the other providers. Who would depend on a third-party for a crucial service without putting a long-term, iron-clad contract in place for the service? This is a rookie mistake and from huge companies. They should have known better!

These large CE manufacturers blew it and are letting their customers take the loss on perfectly serviceable and quite expensive equipment. We are left without remedy but it will be the last dollar Sony will see from me and I do remember.
WaltA likes this.
Gator151 is offline  
post #26123 of 29259 Old 12-25-2012, 06:32 PM
Member
 
linkstur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Philly suburbs
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Santa Clause brought me a Tivo. It's not a bad thing. But I'd just like to say, set up was incredibly long, almost three hours. Contrary to what I read, or at least what I understood, the Tivo needs only ONE cable card to work (with two tuners). And lastly, it's easy to see why Tivo is willing to sell life time subscriptions for their units...they neglected to install an off swicth. That's right...as long as the unit is plugged in, the hard drive is spinning and the video output is on.

It's interesting to observe that after seven years, I can see a lot of the Sony in the Tivo... The Tivo is just a little more polished. Either Sony was way ahead of its' time, or not much has changed in almost three (computer) generations.

My Sony reset again yesterday. By some weird quirk of fate (or a Christmas miracle) I went from exactly 4 1/2 hours behind the real time to exactly 5 hours behind the real time after it restarted. I'll still be using it for the forseeable future...
linkstur is offline  
post #26124 of 29259 Old 12-25-2012, 07:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,585
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by linkstur View Post

Santa Clause brought me a Tivo. It's not a bad thing. But I'd just like to say, set up was incredibly long, almost three hours. Contrary to what I read, or at least what I understood, the Tivo needs only ONE cable card to work (with two tuners). And lastly, it's easy to see why Tivo is willing to sell life time subscriptions for their units...they neglected to install an off swicth. That's right...as long as the unit is plugged in, the hard drive is spinning and the video output is on.
It's interesting to observe that after seven years, I can see a lot of the Sony in the Tivo... The Tivo is just a little more polished. Either Sony was way ahead of its' time, or not much has changed in almost three (computer) generations.
My Sony reset again yesterday. By some weird quirk of fate (or a Christmas miracle) I went from exactly 4 1/2 hours behind the real time to exactly 5 hours behind the real time after it restarted. I'll still be using it for the forseeable future...
It takes a while to get used to recording two things at once or recording while watching. I like mine, but I still use the Sony. As for the "always on", it's how it works - just like the Sony but uses less power depending on the size of the HDD. Learning the remote may be the hardest part.
JoeKustra is offline  
post #26125 of 29259 Old 12-26-2012, 06:12 AM
Member
 
Ferrari328's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you put theTivo in standby, video and audio is cut off and it will still record.
Ferrari328 is offline  
post #26126 of 29259 Old 12-26-2012, 06:14 AM
Senior Member
 
speedlaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: New York, about 40 miles north of "New York"
Posts: 434
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 22
I was more confused by the lack of a "stop" button. Pause, yes, but there is no "stop".

Still TVGOS in NY DMA.......

No more Sony.....ever.

In Vienna we sit, in late night cafe. Straight Connection, on T.E.E.
speedlaw is offline  
post #26127 of 29259 Old 12-26-2012, 06:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,585
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ferrari328 View Post

If you put theTivo in standby, video and audio is cut off and it will still record.
My experience with Standby. I never use it anymore. It might be a cable issue.

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1232191/the-official-avs-tivo-series4-premiere-topic/1560#post_21904504

I use Standby on the Sony. The clock is six seconds slow since the summer.
JoeKustra is offline  
post #26128 of 29259 Old 12-26-2012, 09:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 4,224
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 178
Quote:
Originally Posted by linkstur View Post

Santa Clause brought me a Tivo. It's not a bad thing. But I'd just like to say, set up was incredibly long, almost three hours. Contrary to what I read, or at least what I understood, the Tivo needs only ONE cable card to work (with two tuners). And lastly, it's easy to see why Tivo is willing to sell life time subscriptions for their units...they neglected to install an off swicth. That's right...as long as the unit is plugged in, the hard drive is spinning and the video output is on.

The Tivo is always on because it's always buffering live TV, it's just the way it works. You can put it in standby but there's really no need, the Premieres draw less than 30 watts. I agree that it would've been nice to have had a sleep/wake mode (standby is not it, the drive is still spinning) but that's not the way they designed it.

Tivos only need one Cablecard, no matter how many tuners they have now.
slowbiscuit is offline  
post #26129 of 29259 Old 12-26-2012, 09:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mabuttra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Wichita, KS OTA (w/optional cable connection)
Posts: 1,895
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by WS65711 View Post

In truth, there were many DPP's. Unfortunately though, the DHG tends to miss important pieces of the digital TVGOS puzzle. Even more unfortunately, it will soon matter no more . . . frown.gif

Agreed. I tried to dispell the rumors about missing data (most of these rumors, unfortunately, were created by me to try and explain my "missing" TimezonePkts). Once I got TSReader, and my primitive TVGOS data parser working, I could see that 100% of the data is there at all times. Individual pieces of data do not just appear, and disappear, from the stream, the way the Sony makes it appear. I also agree, that none of this will matter after April. I may soon be able to drag about 75 MB of accumulated knowledge about TVGOS into my recycle bin.

Mark
mabuttra is offline  
post #26130 of 29259 Old 12-26-2012, 12:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WaltA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gator151 View Post

Sony can blame Rovi all they want but the problem resides with Sony and the other providers. Who would depend on a third-party for a crucial service without putting a long-term, iron-clad contract in place for the service? This is a rookie mistake and from huge companies. They should have known better!
These large CE manufacturers blew it and are letting their customers take the loss on perfectly serviceable and quite expensive equipment. We are left without remedy but it will be the last dollar Sony will see from me and I do remember.

Very well put. wink.gif

And I would add Toshiba in there too.
WaltA is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

Tags
vizio m401i-a3 40" hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off