Sony DHG-HDD250/500: Official Thread - Page 976 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #29251 of 29273 Old 07-08-2014, 06:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,587
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by speedlaw View Post
I have Cablevision. They pass HD signals as 2.1, 4.1, etc. They pass local channels too, (public access) but with intentionally bizarre numbers (99.124, 99.185). They come in clear QAM, only the OTA channels. So, even though analog is gone, and the Cable Co is using this to make sure you now have to rent a box for $8 per month forever per set, you will probably still get clear QAM for the OTA channels. Everything else is scrambled. If you get the HD with Cablecard, you get 702, 704, etc, but if you hook up the QAM tuner, you get them as 2.1, 4.1, etc. We cut all CATV service, keeping phone and internet....but we still get the OTA channels in clear QAM. I think the FCC requires this in most markets, save NYC and a few other cities.....sorry.

My TiVo won't work on the "free" QAM channels, because it can't match the guide and the 2.1 or 4.1, and you can't trick the guide into using the OTA guide.....whereas the Sony will do this.

Short answer, most folks will still get clear OTA via QAM even if they shut off cable, provided they still have some service to the home. I cut the cord last week, but with OTA (which is good for my sony boxes and the Tivos) and Hulu plus for the three cable shows I actually watched.
QAM is used for cable. OTA broadcast digital uses 8VSB modulation. the two are the same frequency from 2 - 13.
My Tivo Premiere Series 4 will perform manual recordings of clear QAM but the guide needs a cable card.
The 2.1 or 4.1 are probably PSIP virtual channels like your 700 and 704. Note that the 700 is a display issue and the clear QAM frequency is the physical location. You can verify a station's frequency with Wiki by using its call letters also. Sometimes they are the same.
JoeKustra is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #29252 of 29273 Old 07-09-2014, 12:37 PM
Senior Member
 
KerryNY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by WS65711 View Post
I always found that the DHG's with CableCards were much more prone to spontaneous resets than those without CableCards. YMMV
That was certainly the case for me. The major resets and .13 firmware eliminated most of the instability, but almost every time a new channel line-up was downloaded to the CableCard, I'd still get an automatic reset.

- Kerry

TiVo Premiere w/2TB internal upgrade and Lifetime Service. Sony DHG-HDD250 retired in 6/13: CableCARD, 1.2.13 firmware, reset weekday & time as needed with 147412356 code. (further time adjustments by the "Izzy method")
KerryNY is offline  
post #29253 of 29273 Old 07-18-2014, 03:45 PM
Newbie
 
Lucetius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was one of the early adopters. Unit #81 . HDD-500. Haven't used it for many years. I'm moving and need to find it a home. I'm in the L.A. area $50 to anyone who's interested. it's in great shape, remote, manual, etc.


send me a PM if interested.


Dietrich
Lucetius is offline  
post #29254 of 29273 Old 07-31-2014, 02:01 AM
Senior Member
 
CleCakYngMfd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: 30 miles South of Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 304
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Reset Update:

Longest between updates. 2 months!

Still Slick Sailing along.







.
KerryNY likes this.

- Pj
2013 Vizio M-Series M401i-A3 (40-inch) TV. The Latest Firmware on my TV: V1.34.31.0080. The M401i-A3 Thread. My Latest Settings (For the A3 Panel).
The Vizio M-Series Razor Thread covers all Models 2013 & 2014. I have a ClearStream-4 connected to a DTX9950 to the Composite-In of Philips 3576H; local Cable to RF-In. I have Win7 Pro and FireFox 31.
CleCakYngMfd is offline  
post #29255 of 29273 Old 08-02-2014, 10:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
qz3fwd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,812
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 29
A brand new 250 sold on eby yesterday for $91!
I bid $20, but already have 2 so no need for another...unless someone reverse engineers the TVGuide protocol and someone figures out hot to feed the DHG guide data...
qz3fwd is offline  
post #29256 of 29273 Old 08-02-2014, 02:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
P Smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Mediterranean Sea
Posts: 1,966
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 130
Quote:
Originally Posted by qz3fwd View Post
A brand new 250 sold on eby yesterday for $91!
I bid $20, but already have 2 so no need for another...unless someone reverse engineers the TVGuide protocol and someone figures out hot to feed the DHG guide data...
I did some work on that, but see my recent answer in DTVpalDVR/CM7000/DVR+ threads why it's not feasible.
P Smith is offline  
post #29257 of 29273 Old 08-03-2014, 12:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
qz3fwd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,812
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by P Smith View Post
I did some work on that, but see my recent answer in DTVpalDVR/CM7000/DVR+ threads why it's not feasible.
I meant a seperate gizmo (device) which would "create" EPG data and mux it into the signal the DHG receives, but I guess that this would require a QAM / ATSC modulator which would likely be cost prohibitive yet not require any changes to the Sony hardware nor software? I was thining of a plug and play solution where you connect it inline between the wall coax outlet and input coax on the sony, hook up a ethernet cable, and use a webpage to setup the device (supplying your zip code) and thats it. One can dream.
qz3fwd is offline  
post #29258 of 29273 Old 08-03-2014, 03:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Aleron Ives's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2,647
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 189 Post(s)
Liked: 305
You can buy a functional DVR for far less than the cost of the modulator necessary to get the DHG working, so there isn't much need to dream in that regard.
Aleron Ives is offline  
post #29259 of 29273 Old 08-06-2014, 07:10 PM
Member
 
smf_sony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by P Smith View Post
I did some work on that, but see my recent answer in DTVpalDVR/CM7000/DVR+ threads why it's not feasible.
The cognoscenti may be able to find your post from the above information but the rest of us poor clucks need a link. please post a link that we can click on.
smf_sony is offline  
post #29260 of 29273 Old 08-24-2014, 05:35 PM
Senior Member
 
mickinct's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 475
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 13
please someone send me link to how to start a manual recording on the dhg I want to record the EMMYS thanks.

MickinCT

Last edited by mickinct; 08-25-2014 at 04:05 AM.
mickinct is online now  
post #29261 of 29273 Old 08-25-2014, 02:41 AM
Senior Member
 
izzy900's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Ulster County, New York
Posts: 236
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by mickinct View Post
please someone send me link to how to start a manual recording on the dhg I want to record the OSCARS thanks.
click link, download users manual (PDF) page 74, Nuff said.

https://docs.sony.com/release/DHGHDD250-500rev2.pdf
izzy900 is offline  
post #29262 of 29273 Old 08-25-2014, 04:04 AM
Senior Member
 
mickinct's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 475
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 13
thanks

MickinCT
mickinct is online now  
post #29263 of 29273 Old 08-30-2014, 04:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
HoustonPerson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 3,849
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Funny Clock News

We still use the Sony when we need to catch a "third" show and it still works ok. Our unit was always stable with TVGOS active and now it can be finicky and can sometimes lock up.


AFAIK every since the TVGOS went away, so did the clock on the face panel --:--.


During the last 2 -3 months the clock has come back with each power interruption; but with the wrong time.


Now I notice the clock is just almost exactly two hours off (1 hour and 55 minutes off) from the correct time. There is no information on the "info" screens as to where it is coming from? But the clock face does light up in less than 24 hours after most power outages.


I forget which year it is on, either 2000 or 2004 I think?
HoustonPerson is offline  
post #29264 of 29273 Old Yesterday, 03:09 AM
Senior Member
 
CleCakYngMfd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: 30 miles South of Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 304
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Talking

Quote:
Originally Posted by HoustonPerson View Post

Our unit was always stable with TVGOS active and now it can be finicky and can sometimes lock up.

During the last 2 -3 months the clock has come back with each power interruption; but with the wrong time.



My experience with taming the instability issues is when I finally wiped-out the TVGOS patches. This means the Front Panel Clock will never come back, and you'll have Smoooooooooth Sailing 99% of the time.

So it appears you still have the 'patches' in there, which can keep instability issues going. Perhaps setting the zip code to all zeros may also calm things down without 'deleting' the patches, yes Izzy?

My resets bring up 1/1/2004. Some other units apparently bring up some other year(s).




.

- Pj
2013 Vizio M-Series M401i-A3 (40-inch) TV. The Latest Firmware on my TV: V1.34.31.0080. The M401i-A3 Thread. My Latest Settings (For the A3 Panel).
The Vizio M-Series Razor Thread covers all Models 2013 & 2014. I have a ClearStream-4 connected to a DTX9950 to the Composite-In of Philips 3576H; local Cable to RF-In. I have Win7 Pro and FireFox 31.
CleCakYngMfd is offline  
post #29265 of 29273 Old Yesterday, 07:26 AM
Senior Member
 
KerryNY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Re: Funny Clock News

Quote:
Originally Posted by HoustonPerson View Post

AFAIK every since the TVGOS went away, so did the clock on the face panel --:--.

During the last 2 -3 months the clock has come back with each power interruption; but with the wrong time.
Interesting... is this the first case we've known (after the loss of guide signals) in which the front panel clock had been gone for months, and then returned?

- Kerry

TiVo Premiere w/2TB internal upgrade and Lifetime Service. Sony DHG-HDD250 retired in 6/13: CableCARD, 1.2.13 firmware, reset weekday & time as needed with 147412356 code. (further time adjustments by the "Izzy method")
KerryNY is offline  
post #29266 of 29273 Old Yesterday, 09:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mabuttra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Wichita, KS OTA (w/optional cable connection)
Posts: 1,897
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by KerryNY View Post
Interesting... is this the first case we've known (after the loss of guide signals) in which the front panel clock had been gone for months, and then returned?

- Kerry
Shortly after TVGOS went away, my front panel clock came back once after losing it. It happened when my 250 crashed and rebooted. I was never able to duplicate that though. I even tried entering the 3923784866 'Generate Exception' code multiple times. That code always causes a reboot. I really think the clock coming back was just a fluke.


I believe the front panel clock dashes out when it has invalid data. Usually the TVGOS system will give 'permission' for the system to set the front panel clock from the TVGOS clock when TVGOS has received the proper GMT time and offset data. Giving the front panel clock valid data again. Unfortunately without TVGOS the TVGOS system is never allowed to send valid clock data to the front panel, so the time stays dashed. I believe it is feasible that during a major crash, the system could misfire allowing the front panel clock to be set.


Mark
mabuttra is online now  
post #29267 of 29273 Old Yesterday, 01:13 PM
Member
 
smf_sony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Unable to find your reference

Quote:
Originally Posted by P Smith View Post
I did some work on that, but see my recent answer in DTVpalDVR/CM7000/DVR+ threads why it's not feasible.
Please post a link that anyone can follow.
smf_sony is offline  
post #29268 of 29273 Old Yesterday, 06:02 PM
Senior Member
 
KerryNY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by mabuttra View Post
Shortly after TVGOS went away, my front panel clock came back once after losing it. It happened when my 250 crashed and rebooted. I was never able to duplicate that though.
We might need something to happen with the Van Allen belts along with a planetary syzygy to reboot under the perfect conditions to bring back the FP clock.

Or one of Joe's tapes. ;-)

TiVo Premiere w/2TB internal upgrade and Lifetime Service. Sony DHG-HDD250 retired in 6/13: CableCARD, 1.2.13 firmware, reset weekday & time as needed with 147412356 code. (further time adjustments by the "Izzy method")
KerryNY is offline  
post #29269 of 29273 Old Yesterday, 06:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
Jed1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Frackville, PA
Posts: 803
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by KerryNY View Post
We might need something to happen with the Van Allen belts along with a planetary syzygy to reboot under the perfect conditions to bring back the FP clock.

Or one of Joe's tapes. ;-)

Actually I think that may translate into "one of Joe's tapes".

"You lose it in here you're in a world of hurt"
Jed1 is offline  
post #29270 of 29273 Old Yesterday, 06:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TheRatPatrol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 1,793
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Wow I can't believe some of you are still using these.

I got rid of my two 2 years ago.
TheRatPatrol is offline  
post #29271 of 29273 Old Yesterday, 07:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,587
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheRatPatrol View Post
Wow I can't believe some of you are still using these.

I got rid of my two 2 years ago.
Still cooking. Tape used twice a year to set the time and date. Record once a week now, but that will jump to three times in a few weeks. Two TiVos do most of the work.
JoeKustra is online now  
post #29272 of 29273 Old Today, 05:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mabuttra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Wichita, KS OTA (w/optional cable connection)
Posts: 1,897
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheRatPatrol View Post
Wow I can't believe some of you are still using these.

I got rid of my two 2 years ago.

I haven't used mine in about 15 months. It has been unplugged for the last 8 or 9 months. My one TiVo handles 98% of the recording, with a DTVPal used as an overflow recorder, but it has also been unplugged for the last 3 months. With the new fall season starting soon, I'll plug the DTVPal back in if I need it.


Mark
mabuttra is online now  
post #29273 of 29273 Old Today, 05:35 AM
Senior Member
 
mickinct's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 475
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I used mine to record emmys then transferred to PC via HDMI to media player KDLINKS720.

MickinCT
mickinct is online now  
Reply HDTV Recorders

Tags
vizio m401i-a3 40" hdtv
Gear in this thread - m401i-a3 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off